VW invests R4bn to build new small SUV in SA from 2027

Volkswagen has announced a fresh R4-billion investment in its South African operations, chiefly to manufacture a new small SUV at Kariega from 2027…

Volkswagen has announced a fresh R4-billion investment in its Kariega facility in the Eastern Cape, which is set to start producing a new small SUV from 2027. The as-yet-unrevealed model is expected to be sold in South Africa as well as exported to other African markets.

VW says the investment will see the facility upgraded in “various areas in preparation for the addition of a 3rd model to its production line-up from 2027”, with the first phase of the upgrade set to begin “at the end of 2024 during the plant shutdown”.

According to the German automaker, most of the R4-billion investment will be allocated to “capital expenditure for production facilities, manufacturing tooling, local content tooling and quality assurance”, with nearly R877-million set to be spent on enhancing automation in the body shop. An estimated R418-million, meanwhile, will be used to procure new press tooling. 

Various officials, including Minister Ebrahim Patel (3rd from left) attended the announcement.

In addition, Volkswagen Group Africa confirmed that its Kariega factory will become the sole manufacturer of the Polo hatchback worldwide from July 2024. As a reminder, the plant also produces the prolonged-lifecycle Polo Vivo hatch for the local market. The new model will be manufactured on the same production line as the Polo and Polo Vivo.

Martina Biene, Volkswagen Group Africa Chairperson and Managing Director, made the investment announcement at an event attended by various officials, including Minister of Trade and Industry Ebrahim Patel, Eastern Cape Premier Lubabalo Oscar Mabuyane and German Ambassador Andreas Peschke.

“Plant Kariega is an important manufacturing plant within the Volkswagen Group production network. Since 2011, Volkswagen has invested R10.28-billion in production facilities, manufacturing equipment, local content tooling and training of people. The new investment is a vote of confidence in the future of the plant. It also futureproofs jobs, not only for our people but also those employed in our supplier network,” explained Biene.

The investment announcement serves as a long-awaited confirmation of the new model, with VW having revealed its plans to add a 3rd product to its local production line back in November 2022. The still-mystery 3rd model will ride on the same MQB-A0 platform as the Polo and numerous other VW Group products, but is set to be positioned below the imported T-Cross.

The Kariega facility has exported more than 1.5 million vehicles.

Volkswagen says the brand’s Brazilian division is “leading the design and development of the new SUV”, though adds that VW Group Africa’s engineering team “has collaborated with Volkswagen Brazil for the adaptation of the new model to the local and continental requirements”.

In 2022, Biene emphasised the upcoming model would not function as “a replacement for the Polo”. Instead, it looks likely to fill some of the production capacity that will likely be lost once key European markets phase out combustion engines and Polo hatchback exports from Kariega to the Old Continent decline.

“As most global vehicle markets transition to electric vehicles, African markets like South Africa will continue manufacturing and selling vehicles with internal combustion engines (ICEs) for the foreseeable future, owing to customer demand for ICEs and slow introduction of electric vehicles in these markets,” Biene said, before confirming an ID.4 “test fleet” will be introduced locally later this year.

Related content

VW’s mystery ‘made-in-SA’ model: fresh details emerge

We interview the head of Volkswagen SA, Martina Biene

VW’s pending ‘made-in-SA’ model: here’s what we know…

Jaecoo J7 (2024) Launch Review

Jaecoo is poised to disrupt the medium-sized SUV segment with its J7, replete with supersized spec and “eclectic” styling. More isn’t always more – as we found out when driving the medium SUV’s derivatives – but with such keen pricing, buyers won’t mind.

To South Africans, most of whom are well versed with the nomenclature of Japanese, European and US car bands, the naming conventions of Chinese marques can be tricky to understand. And that’s despite earnest – but not always effective – attempts to make new brand names catchy to Anglophones’ ears.

Jaecoo, for example, sounds quite outlandish (to me, at least), but it’s early days. The newcomer, which sits in the same stable (O&J) as the Chery Group’s Omoda luxury sub-brand, is now in South Africa.

In the unlikely event that you haven’t stumbled across this information elsewhere, the debutant’s moniker conjures up strong imagery of nature and outdoorsmanship: Jaecoo is a portmanteau of Jäger, the German word for hunter; and the English word cool (except someone forgot to add the l). Uhm, okay.

What is the Jaecoo J7?

Simply put, the Jaecoo J7 is a family-car-sized SUV; it is 4 500 mm long, 1 865 mm wide, stands 1 680 mm tall and its wheelbase measures 2 650 mm. It’s slightly smaller than, for example, the Toyota RAV4

The J7 range comprises an entry-level 1.6T Vortex derivative, the mid-spec 1.6T Glacier and the top-of-the-range 1.6T Inferno AWD. All three versions are powered by Chery’s ubiquitous 145 kW/290 Nm 1.6-litre 4-cylinder turbopetrol engine mated with a 7-speed dual-clutch (automatic) transmission.

In aesthetic terms, the small crossover (compact family car) and medium SUV segments constitute an ocean of formulaic genericness; designers of contemporary SUVs are allowed precious little wriggle room for flair. Although the J7 is, in truth, a rebadged Chery Tansuo/Explore/Fulwin (depending on where it’s sold), its styling is more distinct than Korean offerings or even competitors from its home market.

Still, some elements of the exterior styling are comfortingly familiar. The flat bonnet and slatted grille remind of Jeep’s Cherokee; the recessed door handles ape those of Range Rovers (did you know Chery builds all Evoques for the Chinese market?) and the rear light bar contains hints of Porsche Cayenne.

Inside, the cockpit is characteristically minimalist with most functions controlled by a 14.8-inch (Vortex: 13.2-inch) touchscreen, save for buttons for the climate control, windscreen demister and on/off toggle for the ‘screen – they reside ahead of a circular drive-mode selector behind the transmission lever.

The powered tailgate reveals a rather shallow load bay, the capacity of which is hampered by the inclusion of a full-sized spare wheel. Given that the J7 will appeal mainly to trendy urbanites, this was an unusual decision, when a puncture repair kit could free up another suitcase’ worth of loading space.

What is the Jaecoo J7 like to drive?

There are standout traits – good ones, as well as those in need of some encouragement. Riding on thin-walled 19-inch rubber, the J7 is softly sprung to maximise comfort and the steering is as light as wielding chopsticks, but the latter adds a blandness to the driving experience that’s no nicer than a bowl of plain white rice. Admittedly, I expected that trait and, well, it’s not a must-have characteristic in a medium SUV.

Pleasingly, there was not a single perceptible jolt when sliding the J7 into gear, but that smoothness also translated into a lack of urgency once the cogs started swopping. There’s no Volkswagen-style crispness or sense of urge; indeed, the uninformed would be hard-pressed to notice the J7 has a dual-clutch ‘box.

Jaecoo J7 front three-quarter view

The 1.6-litre turbopetrol engine provides adequate performance, but its delivery is also hampered by the transmission’s refusal to kick down, even on uphills – unless you absolutely flatten the accelerator pedal.

Conveniently (or rather, curiously), the Jaecoo bundles all of the 1.6T Inferno AWD’s 7 traction and power modes together – a J7 driver can switch between them via the drive-mode selector. Sure, there’s a more aggressive engine mode on call, though it does feel more like a placebo- than a performance mode.

Jaecoo J7 rear three-quarter view.

Still, while the J7 could be forgiven for not being designed to dominate the Macau Grand Prix, my biggest gripe during the drive was the incessant beeping from 1 of the overly eager (if safety-oriented) nanny systems. The challenge was to decipher which one it was; disabling most of them brought no relief.

Deafened and ultimately defeated, members of the motoring media were later told (at the next stopover during the evaluation drive) that the offending alarm was, in fact, a hyperactive driver-attention monitor, which could only be disabled from the navigation screen – a most obvious location. Or perhaps not.

But you get a lot for the [beeping] price

Given the overload of tech being piled into new cars, it’s reasonable to expect that it will take time to coalesce to their digital idiosyncrasies, but 1 appeal of the J7 is immediate – and everlasting – its price.

Even the entry-level 1.6T Vortex (R549 900) derivative lures in would-be customers with an extensive list of standard features, such as a faux leather interior, a wireless charging pad, 360-degree panoramic camera system, wireless Android Auto/CarPlay and so forth. See also: Jaecoo J7 (2024) Price & Specs

Jaecoo J7 profile view

The mid-range 1.6T Glacier puts the [coughs] freeze on good value by adding 19-inch alloy wheels, a larger (14.8-inch) infotainment touchscreen, electrically operated heated and vented front seats, an integrated dashcam, panoramic sunroof, head-up display and advanced active safety suite.

However, for a sizeable R80 000 more than the 1.6T Glacier, the 1.6T Inferno [ahem] torches your wallet by merely adding 4 more drive modes relating to its AWD, privacy glass and a heated steering wheel.

Considering the J7’s near-zero need for all-wheel drive owing to its soft-roading nature, the R599 900 1.6T Glacier is clearly the pick of the range. Unshackled from the weight penalty of hauling along an all-wheel-drive (AWD) system, it also felt slightly sprightlier.

How much does the Jaecoo J7 cost in SA? (April 2024) 

Jaecoo J7 frontal view
J7 1.6T VortexR549 900
J7 1.6T GlacierR599 900
J7 1.6T Inferno AWDR679 900

All versions carry a 5-star Chinese NCAP rating and are sold with Chery’s 5-year/150 000 km warranty and 10-year/1-million km engine warranty; the latter is only valid for the cars’ first owners, unfortunately.

Summary

So the Jaecoo J7 is more of a plush toy than a kung-fu panda. Its brand masters extoll the 1.6T Inferno AWD’s off-roading prowess, ostensibly courtesy of impressive approach and departures and a 200-mm ground clearance, but seeing as it has no centre or locking differentials, that’s all just marketing hoopla.

But that’s beside the point. The J7’s styling’s eye-catching, if a little derivative (it draws inspiration from American and British luxury soft-roaders, but that’s not a crime), the gearbox- and throttle mapping are iffy and, even in Inferno guise, the J7 couldn’t tame the Richtersveld… but that’s not why you want one.

That is because some of the Haval H6 derivatives and the cheapest Kia Sportage fall within the Jaecoo’s price range, but they simply cannot deliver the knockout rands-per-feature ratio that the J7 does.

There’s a new king in town. Jay Who? Jaecoo, that’s who.

Related content:

Tony Liu discusses Chery’s past, present & future, plus product plans for SA

Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Max (2023) Launch Review

Chery to launch Jaecoo SUVs in SA in 2024

Chery showcases rapid progress in technology

Kia Picanto (2024) Price & Specs

We’ve uncovered local pricing for the facelifted Kia Picanto line-up ahead of the refreshed hatchback’s official launch in South Africa. Here’s how much you’ll pay…

The facelifted Kia Picanto is scheduled to launch in South Africa soon. Now, ahead of the updated A-segment hatchback’s official market introduction, Cars.co.za can confirm local pricing for what remains the Korean firm’s most affordable model in Mzansi.

Interestingly, the refreshed 3rd-generation Picanto line-up has shrunk slightly – at launch, at least – compared with the pre-facelift portfolio. While the outgoing roster featured as many as 10 derivatives (including a trio of Runner-badged panel-van models), the facelifted range comprises 6 derivatives at launch.

Kia badge
The facelifted Picanto range comprises 6 derivative at launch.

In addition, Kia South Africa has brought the revised JA-series Picanto’s trim-level naming strategy in line with much of the rest of the Kia range, ditching the old Start, Street and Style grades in favour of the LX, EX and EX+ trim levels (suffixes similar to those used on the 2nd-gen Picanto).

Furthermore, the previously range-topping X-Line derivatives have fallen away, while there’s no sign of the sporty GT-Line specification shown at the global reveal back in July 2023. For the record, the outgoing 10-strong Picanto line-up ran from R240 995 to R304 995, while the facelifted 6-derivative range is priced from R260 995 to R325 995.

There’s no sign of the GT-Line trim level at launch in South Africa.

As before, however, the SA-spec Picanto is available with a choice of naturally aspirated petrol engines: a 1.0-litre, 3-cylinder motor and a 1.2-litre, 4-cylinder unit. The smaller powerplant offers an unchanged 49 kW and 95 Nm, while the 4-pot now generates 62 kW (up a single unit) and 122 Nm (the same as before). Drive is again delivered to the front axle via either a 5-speed manual gearbox or a 4-speed automatic transmission (the latter effectively an option on each grade).

The Picanto 1.0 LX – which is priced at R260 995 in manual form and R278 995 in auto guise – rides on 14-inch steel wheels, and comes with dual front airbags, ABS with EBD and IsoFIX child-seat anchors. However, this entry-level specification again does without electronic stability control.

2024 Kia Picanto 1.2 MPI engine
The atmospheric 1.2-litre 4-pot now makes 62 kW.

Other standard features for the LX include keyless entry, manual air-conditioning, electric windows, electrically adjustable (and heated) side mirrors, an 8-inch infotainment screen (incorporating Apple CarPlay and Android Auto), a rear-view camera, leather trim for the steering wheel, a rake-adjustable steering column and height adjustment for the driver’s seat.

Meanwhile, the Picanto 1.2 EX (R284 995 with a manual gearbox and R302 995 in 2-pedal form) adds stability control and hill-start assist, while also gaining items such as 14-inch alloy wheels, automatic headlamps, an upgraded instrument cluster, electric folding side mirrors (with integrated indicators), mudguards and extra tweeters for the 4-speaker audio system.

2024 Kia Picanto air conditioning controls
The LX and EX derivatives come with manual air-con (while EX+ scores auto A/C).

Finally, there’s the Picanto 1.2 EX+ 5MT (R307 995) and 1.2 EX+ 4AT (R325 995). The EX+ trim level upgrades to 15-inch alloys, automatic air-con, LED taillamps, a smart key (with start-stop button), rear parking sensors, leather seats (as opposed to fabric pews), tinted front glass, an illuminated driver’s vanity mirror and gloss finishes in the cabin.

In 2023, the Picanto placed 2nd (behind only the Sonet) on the list of best-selling Kia models in South Africa, with 4 237 units registered, according to figures supplied to Naamsa. Over the opening quarter of 2024, local Picanto sales fell to 348 units, with registrations tapering sharply as dealers awaited stock of this facelifted model.

How much does the facelifted Kia Picanto cost in SA?

Kia Picanto 1.0 LX 5MT – R260 995

Kia Picanto 1.0 LX 4AT – R278 995

Kia Picanto 1.2 EX 5MT – R284 995

Kia Picanto 1.2 EX 4AT – R302 995

Kia Picanto 1.2 EX+ 5MT – R307 995

Kia Picanto 1.2 EX+ 4AT – R325 995

The facelifted Kia Picanto ships standard with Kia’s 5-year/unlimited kilometre warranty and a 2-year/30 000 km service plan.

Related content

Kia Picanto (2011-2017) Buyer’s Guide

Kia has filed to trademark ‘Tasman’ in SA

Kia Sonet 1.5 LX AT (2024): Living with it

Cheapest Single Cab Bakkies in South Africa

Are you looking to buy an affordable and capable workhorse? Here’s a look at the cheapest single cab bakkies in South Africa with the latest pricing.

If you’re looking for the cheapest single cab bakkies in South Africa, this list is for you!

Whether it’s for work or play, the bakkie, or pickup as the rest of the world calls it, is a cultural institution in Mzansi. While many are seen as lifestyle accessories, there’s still a portion of the market that requires a hard-working single-cab bakkie.

In this list, we look at the cheapest single cab bakkies available in South Africa, from your favourite brands as well as some offerings flying under the radar. Don’t forget to look at the extended cab and a double-cab options either.

Note that pricing is accurate as of April 2024.

Cheapest Single Cab Bakkies in South Africa

1. Mahindra Bolero (From R208 099)

At just under R210k, the Mahindra Bolero is the cheapest single cab bakkie in South Africa. For that money, you get a 2.5-litre diesel engine with 46 kW and 195 Nm on offer and it comes paired with a 5-speed manual transmission. It’s said to be efficient, with a fuel consumption claim of just 7L/100 km. If you’re after more power and more features, the Mahindra Pik-up is available too, priced from R262 199.

See specifications and pricing details for the Mahindra Bolero

Buy a used Mahindra Bolero on Cars.co.za

2. Toyota Hilux (From R361 700)

The legendary Toyota Hilux promises reliability like no other and customers choose this brand for its substantial dealership footprint and aftersales package. Built locally at Toyota’s plant in Durban, the Hilux has a formidable reputation.

Customers can choose from petrol or diesel power, and manual or automatic gearboxes. There are a few trim levels to choose from too. It may be getting on its years and an all-new model is due at some point in 2025, but the Hilux single cab is still a purchase that comes highly recommended.

See specifications and pricing for the Toyota Hilux

Buy a used Toyota Hilux Single Cab on Cars.co.za

3. Nissan Navara (From R373 500)

(Photo by Cornel van Heerden) www.cornelvanheerden.com

The locally-built Nissan Navara replaces the now-discontinued NP200 (although plenty stock remains) and for the single-cab buyer, it features a 4-model lineup. While the entry point to the range makes do with a 118 kW/233 Nm naturally-aspirated 2.5-litre petrol motor while the rest of the family uses a 2.5-litre turbocharged diesel engine with 120 kW and 403 Nm.

See the specifications and pricing details for the Nissan Navara

Buy a used Nissan Navara on Cars.co.za

4. GWM P-Series (From R413 050)

No one can say GWM is a new brand in South Africa anymore. GWM arrived in SA back in 2007 and the first products sold were bakkies. The latest model is called the P-Series and for the single-cab customers, there are four diesel-powered derivatives with 120 kW and 400 Nm, separated by trim levels.

If you’re not keen on a P-Series, there’s additional value in the Steed 5 which continues to be offered at R305 950.

See the specifications and pricing details for the GWM P-Series

Buy a used GWM P-Series on Cars.co.za

5. Isuzu D-Max (From R442 800)

The Isuzu D-Max single cab features 1.9-litre turbocharged diesel engine with 110 kW and 350 Nm and customers can choose between a manual gearbox or an automatic transmission. There are a few trim levels on offer which add additional creature comforts to the package.

Isuzu also offers the D-Max Gen 6 to buyers with pricing starting from R362 700 with a 2.5-litre turbodiesel engine with 58 kW and 176 Nm or a more powerful 100 kW, 320 Nm iteration.

See specifications and pricing details for the Isuzu D-Max

Buy a used Isuzu D-Max on Cars.co.za

6. Mitsubishi Triton (From R454 995)

Japanese brand, Mitsubishi, offers just one single cab in its lineup with a 2.5-litre turbodiesel engine offering 100 kW and 324 Nm and paired with a manual transmission.

While we are expecting an all-new Triton to arrive in South Africa in 2024, the current Triton still offers a good balance of performance, value and capability.

See specifications and pricing for the Mitsubishi Triton

Buy a used Mitsubishi Triton on Cars.co.za

7. Ford Ranger (From R514 800)

The new-generation Ford Ranger sets new benchmarks in terms of comfort and tech and while all eyes are on the highly-desirable (and crazy) Raptor, the brand still needs to offer a well-thought-out workhorse. Ford offers the Ranger single-cab bakkie in a diesel-only lineup with a 2.0-litre turbodiesel engine offering 125 kW and 405 Nm of torque available in either manual or automatic guise. The Ranger is assembled in South Africa, at Ford’s facility in Silverton, near Pretoria.

See specifications and pricing details for the Ford Ranger

Buy a used Ford Ranger on Cars.co.za

8. Volkswagen Amarok (From R581 900)

This new-generation Amarok is built by Ford SA at the Silverton plant and shares more than a few mechanical parts with its Ranger cousin. Currently, there are just 2 single cab derivatives on offer, separated by the addition of 4Motion all-wheel drive. The Amarok is powered by the same 125 kW / 405 Nm 2.0-litre turbodiesel engine that’s found in the Ranger (see above).

See specifications and pricing details for the Volkswagen Amarok

Buy a used Volkswagen Amarok on Cars.co.za

9. Toyota Land Cruiser 79 (From R765 500)

While this list has been created to reflect the cheapest single cab bakkies in South Africa, one can always dream…

This is the recently-updated Toyota Land Cruiser 79 – the ultimate single cab! You can choose between a 4.0-litre V6 petrol, or one of two diesel engines, with the modern 2.8-litre GD-6 headlining the range.

See specifications and pricing details for the Land Cruiser 79

Buy a used Toyota Land Cruiser on Cars.co.za

Want to buy a cheap single cab bakkie? Browse the listings right now!

Could Geely return to SA with Riddara RD6 bakkie?

Rumours of Geely’s possible return to SA gather pace with the Chinese giant having applied to trademark as many as 4 sub-brands locally, including the Riddara marque…

Remember Geely? Well, the Chinese automotive giant may well be plotting a return to South Africa, having filed to trademark a number of badges locally. The “Riddara” sub-brand is perhaps the most interesting application of them all, since it suggests the fully electric RD6 bakkie could be on the cards for Mzansi.

As a reminder, the Geely brand quietly exited South Africa around a decade ago. Now, with fellow Chinese companies such as GWM and Chery (not to mention their respective sub-brands) making significant inroads into the local market, Geely may well be positioning itself for a return. We contacted the automaker’s global press office for an official comment but have yet to receive a response.

The Geely Monjaro offered in some overseas markets.

Still, our information intriguingly suggests the Zhejiang-based company could be taking a multipronged approach to re-entering the South African market, following the lead of the rival firms mentioned above. In fact, we unearthed local trademark filings not only for the Geely marque itself but also for as many as 4 of the manufacturer’s sub-brands.

Yes, the Geely Holding Group – which counts the likes of Volvo Cars, Lotus and Proton (the latter itself having returned to Mzansi in 2022 after a 10-year absence) among its numerous subsidiaries – filed to trademark the latest “Geely” logo in South Africa as recently as January 2024. In overseas markets, the Geely brand offers several crossovers and SUVs (from the Monjaro to the Okavango), along with the Emgrand sedan.

The Riddara RD6, which is also known as the Radar RD6 in its domestic market.

Earlier, the Geely Holding Group registered its “Geometry” fully electric sub-brand in South Africa (as long ago as July 2021, in fact), while also filing to trademark “Farizon Auto” (its electric light-commercial vehicle marque) in October 2021. More recently, in September 2023, the Chinese giant applied to trademark “Zeekr” (another – somewhat more premium – pure-electric brand) in Mzansi.

But what about Riddara? Well, the Geely Holding Group applied for this trademark locally in April 2023, after its May 2022 application for “Radar” was provisionally refused. Known as “Radar Auto” in some markets, it’s described as a “new-energy outdoors lifestyle vehicle brand”. Though the automaker says it plans to offer a “full portfolio of electric lifestyle vehicles”, it so far makes only the RD6 double-cab bakkie (which, incidentally, was badged “R6” when it was revealed).

The RD6 has been in production since the 4th quarter of 2022.

So, what do we know about the Riddara RD6? Well, production of left-hand-drive units started in China back in 2022, soon after the reveal in July of that year. Recently, however, Geely suggested on its LinkedIn profile that it had also started building right-hand-drive examples, even posting images of a freshly built right-hooker unit finished in white (sparking talk of a launch in Australia). That, of course, also opens to the door to South Africa.

For the record, the unibody RD6 measures 5 260 mm long (so, about 65 mm shorter from nose to tail than a Toyota Hilux double cab) and 1 900 mm wide, while standing 1 865 mm tall, with a ground clearance of 221 mm. The electric bakkie’s wheelbase comes in at 3 120 mm, while the load bay measures 1 525 mm long, 1 450 mm wide and 540 mm deep.

Geely recently revealed a right-hand-drive version of the RD6 on its LinkedIn page.

According to Riddara’s global website, the RD6 is available with a choice of battery capacities. The 63 kWh version offers a claimed range of 385 km, while the 86 kWh pack allows the driver to travel up to 517 km on a single charge, says Riddara. In each case, the rear-mounted electric motor offers heady peak outputs of 200 kW and 384 Nm, resulting in a claimed 0-100 kph time of 7.3 seconds.

The RD6’s kerb weight is listed as a little over 2 000 kg, while the braked towing capacity comes in at 2 500 kg. According to the company, the 63 kWh version has a load capacity of 775 kg, a figure that falls slightly to 755 kg in the case of the 86 kWh derivative.

We should, of course, point out that the collection of trademark applications detailed above is by no means a guarantee that Geely and its sub-brands will indeed launch in South Africa. But considering the recent local success of other automakers hailing from the world’s 2nd-most populous nation, we certainly wouldn’t be surprised to see the Geely Holding Group have another crack at Mzansi…

Related content

LDV to launch in SA with T60 double-cab bakkies

10 best-selling bakkies in South Africa: March 2024

Farewell, Mazda BT-50! Bakkie discontinued in SA

Jaecoo J7 (2024) Price & Specs

Chery South Africa has launched Jaecoo in the local market and the new brand is spearheaded by the J7 medium SUV, which is available in 3 highly-specced versions.

The Jaecoo J7 is set to ruffle a few feathers in the South African new car market. Beyond its dashing good looks, it comes generously equipped with features… and offers a modicum of off-road ability. 

Jaecoo (one half of Omoda & Jaecoo) is a sub-brand of the Chery Group and is positioned as an “urban off-road SUV marque”. As such, the Jaecoo J7 is available in front-wheel-drive 1.6T Vortex and 1.6T Glacier derivatives, while the range-topping 1.6T Inferno additionally offers all-wheel-drive capability. 

The J7 is a family-car-sized SUV; it is 4 500 mm long, 1 865 mm wide, stands 1 680 mm tall and its wheelbase measures 2 650 mm. That makes it slightly smaller than a Toyota RAV4 or Hyundai Tucson. Other J7 rivals include the Subaru Forester, Nissan X-Trail, Haval H6 and recently-introduced Tank 300

Chery (including Omoda & Jaecoo) South Africa executive deputy general manager Tony Liu says that the J7, which makes its right-hand-drive market debut in Mzansi, “will appeal to customers who love the great outdoors, but are not prepared to compromise on either comfort or standard specification”.

Here are the major highlights of the new Jaecoo J7. 

Jaecoo J7: Major Highlights 

Stylish Looks 

Jaecoo J7

The Jaecoo J7 comes to market with a thoroughly modern design. Its face is dominated by a broad and bold vertical-slat grille design flanked by slim and futuristic-looking headlight units.

Note the door handles that sit flush with the bodywork (not unlike on the Range Rover Velar), while the rear-end adopts a distinct Evoque look with a falling roofline and a minimalistic rear-light treatment. 

As far as looks are concerned, the Jaecoo J7 has a lot going for it and while it may not be to everyone’s taste, we suspect that it will be well received by local buyers. 

Punchy Powertrain with All-Terrain System 

Jaecoo j7 offroad

The Jaecoo J7 is powered by a 1.6-litre 4-cylinder turbopetrol engine that produces peak outputs of 145 kW and 290 Nm of torque; it is paired with a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission. 

For those seeking to tame the wild outdoors, the top-spec J7 Inferno features Jaecoo’s All Road Drive Intelligent System (ARDIS) with no fewer than 7 driving modes available to suit various terrains.

As the J7 is marketed as an urban offroad SUV, it’s worth knowing it has a 21-degree approach angle, a 29-degree departure angle, ground clearance of 200 mm and a useful wading depth of 600 mm. 

We will be driving the new Jaecoo J7 at launch so look out for our first impressions soon. 

Classy Interior 

In line with Jaecoo’s intention to offer “outdoor-loving customers far more toughness than a typical urban SUV, but more comfort and technology than traditional off-roaders”, the J7’s cabin architecture combines a minimalist, tech-laden layout with chunky off-roader-inspired adornments and trims.

The entry-level 1.6T Vortex is fitted with 18-inch alloy wheels, red brake callipers, LED headlamps and front fog lamps, while its cabin comes equipped with power-adjustable front seats, an electric tailgate, a 13.2-inch touchscreen infotainment system, a 360-degree camera system, wireless charging pad, auto wipers and 7 airbags (including a driver’s knee airbag), among a host of standard safety features.

The 1.6T Glacier, in turn, has 19-inch alloys and a panoramic sunroof. At the same time, its interior additionally features a larger (14.8-inch) touchscreen, heated and ventilated front seats (with a memory function), a head-up display, an integrated dashcam, inter-seat airbags and advanced driver-assistance features. The latter includes automatic emergency braking (AEB), adaptive cruise control, traffic-jam assist, lane-departure warning, intelligent high-beam control, rear cross-traffic assist, etc.

Finally, the flagship 1.6T Inferno AWD ships with the aforementioned ARDIS system, along with extras such as a heating function for the leather-trimmed steering wheel, as well as privacy glass.

How much does the Jaecoo J7 cost in South Africa? 

J7 VortexR549 900
J7 GlacierR599 900
J7 Inferno (AWD)R679 900

The Jaecoo J7 is available from 40 dealers across South Africa. Each derivative comes standard with a 5-year/70 000 km service plan and a 5-year/150 000 km mechanical warranty, as well as an “additional engine warranty valid for 10 years/1 000 000 km,” Omoda & Jaecoo South Africa has announced.

The plug-in hybrid version of the J7 and the range-topping J8 model will be introduced later in the year.

Related content:

Tony Liu discusses Chery’s past, present & future, plus product plans for SA

Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Max (2023) Launch Review

Chery to launch Jaecoo SUVs in SA in 2024

Chery showcases rapid progress in technology

Mercedes-Benz GLE (2024) Review

The facelifted Mercedes-Benz GLE recently arrived in local showrooms. If you want a luxurious and powerful premium SUV that can virtually do it all, well, look no further.

We like: Exceptional powertrain, luxury cabin, impressively quiet.

We don’t like: A bit pricey, clumsy steering-wheel controls.

FAST FACTS

  • Model: Mercedes-Benz GLE 450d 4Matic AMG Line
  • Price: R2 158 362 (April 2024, before options)
  • Engine: 3.0-litre 6-cylinder turbodiesel
  • Power/Torque: 285 kW and 750 Nm
  • Transmission: 9-speed automatic
  • 0-100 kph: 5.32 sec (tested)
  • Fuel consumption: 7.6 L/100 km (claimed)
  • Luggage/Utility space: 630-2 055 litres

Serious about buying/selling?

Some dealerships regularly offer great deals. See our New Car Specials!

Looking to sell your car? Sell it on Cars.co.za for free

Where does the Mercedes-Benz GLE fit in?

Mercedes-Benz GLE facelift front three-quarter view.
The facelifted Mercedes-Benz GLE is distinguishable by its reshaped front bumper and new-look LED headlamps.

Want to make the ultimate statement of personal success? If so, acquiring a luxurious and powerful SUV is at least one surefire way of letting your neighbours know you’ve “made the big time”. And, the great news for you – the aspiring conspicuous consumer – is that if you’re shopping for a suitably imposing new premium SUV, numerous automotive brands will gladly help you lighten that heavy wallet of yours.

Of course, your first port-of-call is likely to be the German premium brands (although British, Japanese and Swedish marques also offer attractive wares). The BMW X5, Mercedes-Benz GLE, Audi Q7 and Porsche Cayenne (and their coupe-SUV variants) are all highly recommendable; your choice may simply come down to your own taste. Bear in mind a facelifted version of the Audi is due at some point in 2024.

Compare the Mercedes-Benz GLE 450d 4Matic AMG Line specs with its BMW X5 and Audi Q7 rivals

Also consider models such as the Lexus RX, Range Rover Sport, Land Rover Defender and Volvo XC90.

Mercedes-Benz GLE facelift in profile
The AMG Line adorns the updated GLE with subtly sportier addenda. These wheels are of standard size, but optional design.

How the Mercedes-Benz GLE facelift fares in terms of…

Design and Packaging

The Mercedes-Benz GLE facelift incorporates a subtle visual makeover, which includes a revised front bumper (adorned with chrome inserts), as well as new-look LED headlamps. Inside, Benz’s premium SUV gains a redesigned steering wheel, which not only looks the part, but boasts an array of extra functions.

As we’ve found with ‘wheels with capacitive touchpad setups, the user experience can be frustratingly fiddly, but this issue is not unique to the revised GLE, or even Mercedes-Benz models, for that matter.

The big change under the sheet metal is the introduction of a 48V mild-hybrid system.

What’s more, the Three-point Star has updated the MBUX infotainment system to make more onboard functions accessible via the touchscreen, instead of by pushing buttons. In truth, our testers were in 2 minds about it; we appreciate the convenience of having buttons within easy reach, but the minimalism of the redesigned fascia’s clean, uncluttered look is nonetheless attractive – and befits the model.

Best of all, the cabin exudes that oh-so-desirable tech-laden luxury ambience. Ambient lighting has always been one of Mercedes-Benz’s party tricks and at night, the GLE’s interior resembles a disco.

Mercedes-Benz GLE Facelift steering wheel
The multifunction steering wheel looks great, but those touch-capacitive buttons aren’t very user-friendly.

The facelifted model’s dimensions are unchanged; all occupants are availed impressive leg-, head- and shoulder room. The key to the GLE’s capaciousness is its 2 995-mm wheelbase, which, although not the longest in its segment (that title belongs to the BMW X5), produces acres and acres of occupant space.

Rear passengers have oodles of legroom at their disposal.

Now, you may assume that all that roominess would limit the GLE’s load-bay capacity, but that is rated at 630 litres – only fractionally smaller than the BMW X5’s. If you fold the rear seats down, you will free up a claimed 2 055 litres of utility space (the ‘Benz is well suited to hauling bulky Builders Warehouse items).

Performance and Efficiency

The Mercedes-Benz GLE facelift line-up offers a variety of powertrains – buyers can choose between turbopetrol and -diesel powerplants in various states of tune. On test here is the highest-output diesel, badged as the 450d, it’s motivated by a 3.0-litre inline-6 turbodiesel engine that produces impressive peak outputs (285 kW and 750 Nm). We had a hunch it would deliver sledgehammer-like performance…

Apart from toggling between drive modes, drivers choose “Individual” to fine-tune the GLE’s driving characteristics.

According to our test equipment, the GLE 450d 4Matic AMG Line bolted from a standstill to 100 kph in 5.32 sec (with its sportiest drive mode engaged) and that time was even quicker than the Sindelfingen-based brand’s claim of 5.6 sec. As expected (of a Teutonic premium SUV endowed with a large-capacity turbodiesel motor), the Benz’s in-gear performance/overtaking ability proved even more impressive.

Without a hint of hesitation, the test unit would hurtle towards the horizon and refuse to run out of puff, well, so to speak. But the best part of the driving experience was that you don’t need to engage the car’s sportiest mode or use more than half of the accelerator pedal’s travel to exact considerable acceleration.

The 9-speed transmission element of the powertrain puts in the hard yards to facilitate smooth and almost imperceptible gear shifts, but like most auto boxes that seem to have almost too many ratios, sudden throttle inputs may result in some jerkiness as the transmission hurriedly shuffles down.

A return of 8.4 L/100 km was not far beyond Mercedes-Benz’s claimed average consumption figure of 7.6 L/100 km.

While having stupendous turbodiesel torque delivery at your right foot’s disposal is a boon, the biggest benefit of driving a premium SUV with an oil-burning heart is that it consumes fuel (relatively) miserly. Premium SUVs with the performance capability of the 450d 4Matic AMG Line are expected to display double-digit consumption figures, but after 10 days of being driven spiritedly, the test unit indicated 8.4 L/100 km! If you drive conservatively and use Eco mode, figures in the 6s might even be achievable.

The 48V mild-hybrid system, which has been implemented as part of the GLE facelift, plays a major role in the Benz’s efficiency and smoothness. The electrically-operated integrated starter generator (ISG) is capable of contributing 15 kW/200 Nm, and the car will lean on this system to compensate for low torque delivery under, say, 1 500 rpm. Also, it works largely unobtrusively; for example, it discreetly switches the engine off as you coast to an intersection and subtly reactivates the motor when the vehicle pulls away.

Ride and Handling

Mercedes-Benz GLE Facelift wheel
We’d always recommend fitting chunkier tyres on a family car – they are more resistant to pothole impacts.

Our test unit was fitted with optional 20-inch alloys, wrapped in the standard 275/50 tyres. While “low profiles” would look prettier, the variable quality of our nation’s roads requires a chunkier tyre to contend with potholes, ruts and undulations. Besides, a thicker sidewall facilitates a softer, comfier ride quality.

Interestingly, our GLE featured the standard steel springs and not the optional Airmatic air suspension (R38 300), which would take the comfort levels to another level. Mercedes-Benz also offers an E-Active Body Control setup – it constitutes a fully active electric-hydraulic suspension – for an extra R138 300.

The GLE’s infotainment touchpad and shortcut-button console is delightfully minimalist.

The GLE 450d 4Matic AMG Line offers commendable ride comfort (even when riding on the standard suspension), but can shudder and lose composure on badly rutted and pockmarked roads. If you often drive on such routes, stick with the 20-inch alloys and consider speccing an adaptive suspension setup.

As expected, the Benz is happiest when spearing along freeways, where the cabin exhibited impressively low levels of noise, vibration and harshness, even when the big diesel engine was working hard. Still, if you find yourself in a hurry and need to corner briskly, the GLE is unlikely to flounder. The chassis and suspension do a great job of hiding the car’s heft; after all, this SUV tips the scales at just over 2 tonnes.

Comfort and Features

Burmester audio and electrically adjustable front seats (with memory and heating function)? Oh yes, please.

If you’re after business-class-like levels of occupant comfort, the facelifted GLE’s cabin is a great space to occupy. Contrary to most high-end luxury offerings, our test unit was not overloaded with optional extras; the list included: Traffic-sign Assist (R6 300), Driving Assistance Plus Package (R42 200), Night Package (R16 900), 20-inch AMG wheels (R6 400), MBUX augmented reality for navigation (R7 600).

Our vehicle also came specced with the Advanced Plus Package (R73 100), which comprises features such as keyless go, a 360-degree camera, adaptive high beams, high-end Burmester audio, wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, five USB-C ports, heated front seats, as well as a wireless phone charger.

The 450d is the most powerful turbodiesel-powered derivative in the Mercedes-Benz GLE line-up.

Mercedes-Benz GLE facelift price & After-sales support

The Mercedes-Benz GLE 450d 4Matic retails for R2 158 362 (April 2024, before options). The price includes a 2-year/unlimited km warranty, as well as a 5-year/100 000 km maintenance plan.

GLE 300d 4MaticR1 984 304
GLE 450d 4MaticR2 064 662
GLE 300d 4Matic AMG LineR2 078 004
GLE 450 4MaticR2 102 966
GLE 450d 4Matic AMG LineR2 158 362
GLE 450 4Matic AMG LineR2 196 666

Verdict

Mercedes-Benz GLE Facelift rear
It’s a well-resolved product, but do you need all the muscle of that 285 kW/750 Nm inline-6 engine?

Although it incorporates “only” minor enhancements and incremental improvements, the Mercedes-Benz GLE facelift earned kudos from our test team. Granted, the Three-pointed Star’s premium SUV was always bound to be a well-resolved product – it simply has to be, given the calibre of its segment rivals.

Should you buy one? If you’re a fan of the Three-Pointed Star and looking for a full-sized luxury SUV, we’d have no hesitation in recommending it. But, as much as we adored the 450d 4Matic AMG Line’s magnificent powertrain (which proved remarkably frugal too), well, “that’s the gravy, not the main dish”.

Given the strength of the competition and the GLE’s pricing structure, we believe there is better value available from lesser-powered derivatives, such as the 300d, and some of the ‘Benz’s rivals. The BMW X5 30d, even with its veritable tech-fest of a cabin, is an incredibly tough act to follow at its price point.

Want to buy a new or used Mercedes-Benz? Browse vehicles for sale

The latest GLE specifications and pricing

All the latest Mercedes-Benz news and reviews

Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Max (2024) Price & Specs

Chery South Africa has expanded its Tiggo 7 Pro Max range with a pair of “lower-specced” Premium derivatives. Here’s how much the newcomers will cost you…

Back in November 2023, Chery South Africa launched a trio of Tiggo 7 Pro Max derivatives, slotting them in above the 2 standard Tiggo 7 Pro variants. Now, the Chinese firm’s local division has expanded its range of Max-badged models with the addition of a pair of “lower-specced” Premium derivatives.

Like their Max siblings, the newcomers are powered by a turbocharged 1.6-litre, 4-cylinder petrol engine, which produces 145 kW and 290 Nm and is paired with a 7-speed dual-clutch transmission as standard (as opposed to the 108 kW/210 Nm 1.5-litre motor and CVT in the non-Max models). There’s a choice of front- and all-wheel drive.

So, how much do these new variants cost in Mzansi? Well, the Tiggo 7 Pro Max 1.6T Premium is priced at R499 900, while the Tiggo 7 Pro Max 1.6T Premium AWD comes in at R569 900 (scroll to the bottom of the page to see pricing for the entire Tiggo 7 Pro portfolio). In addition, Chery South Africa is offering the new models with a 7-year/200 000 km warranty (up from the standard 5-year/150 000 km arrangement) “for a limited period”.

According to Chery, despite the lower specification, the new Premium grade includes big-ticket items such as a dual curved screen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and intelligent voice command. So, what does it miss out on? Well, a glance through the spec sheet suggests the front-driven Premium derivative does without side-curtain airbags, front inner-seat airbags and a driver’s knee airbag.

The front-wheel-drive Premium trim also loses the uprated 8-speaker Sony sound system, wireless smartphone charging, front parking sensors, the panoramic sunroof, 6-way adjustment for the driver’s seat, seat heating/ventilation (front and rear), some interior lighting (such as the ambient lighting system and the 2nd-row top light) and the auto anti-dazzle function for the rear-view mirror.

Meanwhile, the all-wheel-drive Premium upgrades from 18-inch alloys to 19-inch items and gains auto-folding side mirrors, but likewise drops the driver’s knee airbag, sunroof and extra interior lighting elements.

How much does the Chery Tiggo 7 Pro cost in South Africa?

Tiggo 7 Pro 1.5T Distinction – R442 900

Tiggo 7 Pro 1.5T Executive – R477 900

Tiggo 7 Pro Max 1.6T Premium – R499 900

Tiggo 7 Pro Max 1.6T Distinction – R529 900

Tiggo 7 Pro Max 1.6T Executive – R559 900

Tiggo 7 Pro Max 1.6T Premium AWD – R569 900

Tiggo 7 Pro Max 1.6T Executive AWD – R609 900

The prices above include a 5-year/150 000 km warranty, a 10-year/1 million km engine warranty (for the first owner) and a 5-year/60 000 km service plan (with intervals of 15 000 km). In addition, Chery says the new Premium derivatives will be offered with a 7-year/200 000 km warranty “for a limited period”.

Related content

Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Max (2023) Price & Specs

Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Max (2023) Launch Review

Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Max (2023) Living with it

Toyota 86/GT86 (2012-2022) Buyer’s Guide

Are you keen on owning an entry-level analogue sportscar? Let’s look at what you need to know when shopping for a used Toyota 86, which was later renamed the GT86…

Despite being anything but a volume-driver, the original Toyota 86 was a significant model for the world’s largest automotive brand. It not only deepened Toyota’s cooperation with Subaru but also marked the Aichi-based manufacturer’s return to a storied heritage of driver-focused sportscars, effectively setting the stage for the raft of products (including a new GR86) now offered under the Gazoo Racing banner.

With a naturally aspirated, horizontally opposed engine at the front and driven wheels at the rear, the ZN6-generation 86 hit the market as a refreshingly analogue sportscar. Toyota and development partner Subaru purposely eschewed forced induction, all-wheel drive and high-performance tyres; instead, the firms set out to reproduce the classic sportscar experience offered by the 86’s pedigreed ancestors. 

Eighty Six or Eight Six? You decide.

On that note, there’s disagreement about the correct pronunciation of this nameplate, with some (including Toyota SA Motors) referring to it as the “Eighty Six” and others preferring “Eight Six”. Call us sentimental, but we’d lean towards the latter (seemingly less popular) articulation since the ZN6 model’s Corolla-based AE86 forebear was known as the Hachi-Roku – which translates to “Eight Six” in Japan.

Regardless of how you choose to say it, there’s no denying the 2+2 coupe offered unmatched affordable rear-wheel-drive fun at launch in South Africa. But its price certainly crept up over the decade it was on the market. Indeed, the range’s entry point was just R298 500 in 2012, with the price rising to R715 400 (for the lone, higher-specced derivative) by the time this generation exited the local market in mid-2022.

The FT-86 concept of 2010 alongside some of its storied forebears.

Although production at Subaru’s factory in Gunma – where the closely related BRZ and Scion FR-S were assembled – ended at some point in 2021, the original 86 technically remained on Mzansi’s new-vehicle market until shortly before the ZN8-series GR86 (with its upsized engine) arrived in November 2022.

Toyota 86 model line-up in South Africa

The 86 arrived in Mzansi as early as July 2012.

Previewed by a string of concept cars dating back to as early as 2007, the production version of the Toyota 86 – or GT86, as it was known in Europe from the outset – was finally revealed online in November 2011, shortly before its made its official debut at the Tokyo Show the following month.

South Africans didn’t have to wait long for the first examples of the rear-wheel-drive sportscar to roll onto dealership floors, with the local launch taking place in July 2012. Billed as a “highly engaging” model offering “maximum driving pleasure”, the newcomer was available in 3 flavours (each with a different combination of grade and gearbox):

  • 2.0 Coupe Standard 6MT (147 kW/205 Nm)     
  • 2.0 Coupe High 6MT (147 kW/205 Nm)     
  • 2.0 Coupe High 6AT (147 kW/205 Nm)     

Interestingly, the Subaru BRZ hit Mzansi in limited numbers in May 2013, with the single high-spec variant priced at quite a premium over its Toyota twin. The SA-market BRZ featured a rear wing, revised front suspension (ostensibly rendering it less “tail happy” than the Toyota), a full maintenance plan (as opposed to Toyota’s shorter service plan) and a locally developed sports exhaust system, which was said to unlock an extra 7 kW. For the record, the BRZ was discontinued in our market around September 2015.

The 86 scored an infotainment upgrade in October 2013.

Before that, in October 2013, Toyota SA Motors rolled out a few refinements to the 86 range. The Japanese firm’s local division added a touchscreen system (with Bluetooth functionality), a moulded boot mat (covering the previously exposed spare wheel), daytime running lights and a body-coloured rear spoiler (with the latter 2 items exclusive to the High grade), all “in response to customer feedback”.

In August 2014, the range welcomed the unimaginatively named Limited Edition derivative, which further signalled the arrival of various under-the-skin enhancements for the rest of the line-up. Fittingly, just 86 examples of the Limited Edition were set aside for South Africa, each finished in either red or pearl white.

This halo variant was offered exclusively in 6-speed manual guise and was set apart chiefly by its bold body kit (including that towering rear wing) and red trim accents for the cabin.

Toyota 86 Limited Edition rear
Just 86 examples of the Limited Edition model were sold in SA.

The newcomer and the 3 other derivatives also scored revised suspension mounts and retuned shock absorbers, with Toyota claiming a subsequent reduction in body roll and an increase in handling stability. The 86 furthermore upgraded to a shark-fin antenna (replacing the previous bee-sting aerial) and various “improved” interior finishes.

Then, in April 2017, the Toyota 86 was handed a thorough refresh. It gained revised front and rear styling, including new bi-LED headlamps (with integrated indicators), reworked LED taillights and a fresh “wing-type” rear spoiler. There were also redesigned 17-inch 10-spoke alloys, though they were reserved for the High grade. The suspension benefited from more fettling, with coil springs and shocks “optimised” fore and aft, and a beefed-up anti-roll bar implemented at the rear. Body rigidity was also improved.

The refreshed 86 touched down in April 2017.

Meanwhile, the 86’s stability control system was expanded to include a new “Track” mode, giving the driver a “greater range of handling, braking and turning control”. Toyota also saw fit to reduce the diameter (and weight) of the already compact steering wheel, while adding multifunctional switches to the previously unadorned tiller. Furthermore, the High grade gained a revised instrument cluster and switched to black leather-and-Alcantara upholstery (the standard model’s cloth was upgraded too).

The final update came in August 2018, when Toyota SA Motors implemented a nomenclature change – renaming the model “GT86” in line with several other markets – and rationalised the range to just a single derivative (culling the automatic in the process).

The local market switched to the GT86 badge in August 2018.

On the performance front, the revised coupe wore larger Brembo performance brakes, as well as Sachs performance dampers, while visual updates included a black finish for the rear spoiler, side-mirror caps and 17-inch alloy wheels. A revised touchscreen infotainment system with satnav (compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto) was added and an optional “Bright Blue” paint finish was made available.

What are the advantages of a Toyota 86 or GT86?

There was a distinct purity to the 86’s handling.

Tremendous fun at modest speeds: Whereas many modern sportscars need to be driven at excessive speed for drivers to unlock any palpable feelings of performance, the Toyota 86’s sheer “grin factor” was accessible at far more realistic road speeds. In short, it was engaging without being overly intimidating to pilot. Intriguingly, this little coupe was developed to ride on the same low-rolling-resistance tyres as the Prius EV of the era, allowing the communicative chassis to be exploited at fairly modest velocities.

We did, however, notice the model’s standard version was launched in South Africa on Yokohama rubber, while the High derivatives shipped standard on Michelin tyres. Still, with a relatively low kerb weight of 1 239 kg, a rock-bottom centre of gravity and a 53:47 front-to-rear weight distribution, the 86 was a nimble handler regardless of its footwear. A delightfully quick 13:1 steering ratio, clever limited-slip differential and wonderfully mechanical-feeling 6-speed manual gearbox were further dynamic boons.

Power came from a Subaru-sourced (and Toyota-fettled) flat-4 engine.

Free-revving boxer engine: Toyota’s contribution to the Subaru-sourced 2.0-litre, 4-cylinder horizontally opposed (also known as “boxer”) engine (which Subaru called the “FA20” and Toyota dubbed the “4U-GSE”) was largely limited to the D-4S direct fuel-injection technology. But it was a pleasingly free-revving unit, with the peak power output of 147 kW arriving at a lofty 7 000 rpm (just 400 revolutions short of the redline). Furthermore, it was capable of returning surprisingly agreeable fuel-economy figures, with Toyota claiming 7.8 L/100 km for the manual and 7.1 L/100 km for the auto.

Appropriately, the bore diameter and stroke length of each cylinder measured exactly 86 mm, a figure matched by each chrome-tipped exhaust opening. Keep in mind, however, that changing the spark plugs and replacing the in-tank fuel filter (both forming part of a major service, the first of which is scheduled at 90 000 km) are highly labour-intensive (and thus pricey jobs) due to tricky access. In addition, this naturally aspirated flat-4 motor – or rather its delivery of power – was perhaps the most controversial element of the original 86. But we’ll delve into that shortly.

The 86 poses with the 2000GT.

Sportscar proportions: Low-slung with wide haunches and an array of sleek lines, the Toyota 86 wore classic sportscar proportions that usually came with a higher price tag. While some of the design elements were perhaps a little fussy (those faux vents on the fenders, for instance), others like the centre channel sunk into the pagoda-style roof were wonderful little details. Of course, the ZN6-generation coupe’s sultry shape had a negative impact on practicality, particularly when it came to rear legroom. Yes, those rear seats were simply for show.

What are the disadvantages of a Toyota 86 or GT86?

Straight-line speed was not a strength…

Most hot hatches trounce it from 0-100 kph: Right, back to that engine. There’s no getting away from the fact that the 86 wasn’t the quickest in a straight line. In fact, Toyota SA Motors seemingly made a point of excluding 0-100 kph times from the 86’s specification sheets, though the manual was thought to complete the sprint in 7.6 sec, with the tardier auto taking somewhere in the region of 8.2 sec.

That left this lithe sportscar susceptible to any number of turbocharged front-wheel-drive hot hatches, which could easily outgun the 86 in traffic-light duels. The modest peak torque figure of 205 Nm was on tap only from 6 400 to 6 600 rpm, while a considerable “torque dip” appeared at about 4 000 rpm. This lack of low-down grunt meant the 86’s performance suffered even more in the thinner air upcountry.

The flat-4 engine wasn’t endowed with much low-down torque.

In response, several owners turned to forced induction. For example, local tuner RGMotorsport offered a bolt-on supercharger kit. In conjunction with items such as a 63 mm stainless-steel decat exhaust and a Unichip Uni-Q+ piggyback engine management system, it pushed peak outputs to 220 kW and 315 Nm.

Valve spring recall (early models): Some early examples of the Toyota 86 – specifically units manufactured between 10 April 2012 and 16 May 2013 – were recalled due to the possibility of valve-spring failure under high loads. This could result in the engine stalling while driving (with an inability to restart thereafter), which was – obviously – quite a safety risk. This model was also recalled for a potentially faulty electric power steering system, as well as possible fuel-pump failure.

Toyota 86 Limited Edition wing
This wing is stock … we promise.

Finding a stock example isn’t easy: We certainly wouldn’t be surprised if there are more modified ZN6-generation Toyota 86s on South African roads than stock-standard examples. In a way, Toyota must have known it was effectively supplying a blank canvas for enthusiasts, though grumbles about lacklustre power delivery likely served to further grow demand for aftermarket accessories.

Other potential 86 problems we came across during our research included reports of oil leaks (usually from failed seals or gaskets), condensation issues with the taillamps, and creaks and rattles from various interior plastics. Also, keep in mind early versions of the 86 had a decidedly basic infotainment system.

How much is a used Toyota 86 or GT86 in SA?

Early model years appear to dominate the used market.

Initially, the Toyota 86 shipped standard with a 3-year/100 000 km warranty and a 4-year/60 000 km service plan (the latter with intervals of 15 000 km). However, in 2018, Toyota SA Motors revised the terms of its standard service plans, switching from the “number of years” parameter to “number of services” instead. At that point, the 86 thus moved to a 4-service/60 000 km arrangement.

The Japanese firm’s local subsidiary offered a range of factory-backed accessories for its entry-level sportscar, from a TRD-inspired front spoiler to chunky side skirts and (functional) rear diffuser. However, identifying these parts as genuine when shopping on the used market today might prove a little tricky.

Toyota GT86 badge
We found just a single GT86 on the used market.

At the time of writing, there were just 15 examples of the ZN6-generation Toyota 86 listed on Cars.co.za. Fascinatingly, as many as 13 of those were from the opening 3 model years, while one was registered in 2015 and the remaining unit in 2020. That meant there were no examples from 2016, 2017, 2018 or 2019 listed. We found just one automatic derivative on offer, while mileages ranged from 38 000 km to 151 000 km, both on 2013 manual models.

  • Below R200 000: There was just a single listing below this point in the form of a 2012 base manual derivative on the market for R189 900. Tread particularly carefully here; make sure to comb through the service history! If it seems too good to be true, simply walk away.
  • From R200 000 to R250 000: We found 4 units listed between these pricing bookends, all base versions from the initial 3 years of registration. These were higher-mileage examples (3 showing more than 130 000 km), with one featuring an aftermarket exhaust system and another riding on non-OEM wheels.
  • From R250 000 to R300 000: As many as 6 of the listings were nestled in this pricing space, with all but one showing under 100 000 km (and all again from the earliest 3 model years). A couple positioned towards the top end of this bracket were furthermore fitted with superchargers.
  • R300 000 and up: The final 4 examples were priced above R300 000, with the highest mileage being 85 000 km. This was where we found the sole automatic on offer, along with the only GT86 (a 2020 unit listed for R399 899). However, the priciest 86 we discovered was a 2013 example, fitted with a supercharger, lowering springs, TRD body parts and uprated brakes, priced at R399 999.

Which Toyota 86/GT86 derivative should I buy?

2012 Toyota 86 cabin
Early models made do with a very basic infotainment system.

Without any trace of hesitation, we’d recommend opting for a manual-equipped example over one fitted with the torque-converter automatic transmission. Though a boon in traffic, the self-shifting ‘box simply didn’t complement the 86’s dynamic talents nearly as well as the wonderfully direct stick shift.

What other advice can we give you? Well, though your budget will ultimately dictate just how old an 86 you purchase, we’d favour the later model years, which benefited from various minor improvements, both under the skin and in the cabin. In addition, despite the fact options are limited, we’d steer away from modified examples.

Finally, here’s our obligatory warning about buying a 2nd-hand performance model: bear in mind that sportscars such as the Toyota 86 tend to be driven enthusiastically (hard) regularly, which makes evidence of fastidious maintenance all the more important.

Is the Toyota 86/GT86 a smart used buy?

Toyota 86 rear
The 86 had few direct rivals in SA.

When the Toyota 86 arrived on the scene in 2012, the NC-generation Mazda MX-5 was still on the market, with the ND version of the little roadster following in 2015 (though neither was a hardtop coupe). Indeed, the 86’s only truly direct rival was the Subaru BRZ, but very few of those came into Mzansi.

Of course, during the 86’s local lifecycle, buyers nevertheless had a few naturally aspirated rear-wheel-drive alternatives, such as the V6-powered Nissan 370Z and V8-powered Ford Mustang (the latter further offered in blown 4-pot guise). Those keen on turbo power also had the options of the original F22-gen BMW 2 Series (in this case, the 220i) and the MX-5-based Abarth 124 Spider, not to mention a vast array of front-wheel-drive B- and C-segment hot hatches.

Toyota 86 Limited Edition front
The purest driving experience at this price point? We think so.

But Toyota’s 2+2 coupe was – at the outset, at least – easily the most affordable of the rear-driven sportscars and, arguably, one of the purest. Sure, your neighbour’s hot hatch was quicker to 100 kph, but it couldn’t compete with the lightweight 86 when it came to balance, agility and on-the-limit adjustability.

In an age of forced induction, all-wheel drive and increasingly lofty peak power/torque figures, the Japanese firm took a refreshing back-to-basics approach to developing a sportscar. If you’re looking for a road-legal dragster, the Toyota 86 quite simply isn’t for you. But if you appreciate a car with accessible performance, plus notable driver engagement and dynamic ability, well, we certainly wouldn’t stop you.

Looking for a used Toyota 86 or GT86 to buy?

Find one on Cars.co.za!

Looking to sell your car? You can sell it to our dealer network here

New Toyota Starlet Cross: SA details uncovered!

The new Taisor will launch in South Africa as the Toyota Starlet Cross towards the middle of the year. We’ve uncovered early details of what will serve as Toyota SA’s most affordable crossover…

Yes, our earlier report here on Cars.co.za was absolutely spot on: we can confirm that the new Urban Cruiser Taisor recently revealed in India will indeed be badged as the Toyota Starlet Cross when it launches in South Africa. And it’s coming to local shores a little earlier than we first thought.

According to our latest information, the new Starlet Cross – which is, of course, a coupé-style crossover based on the Suzuki Fronx – is scheduled to hit the Mzansi market as early as June 2024. From what we understand, the local Starlet Cross line-up will comprise 4 derivatives at launch, each powered by the ubiquitous 1.5-litre, 4-cylinder petrol engine.

Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor
The Indian-built Taisor will be known as the Starlet Cross in SA.

As it does in various other Suzuki and Toyota applications, this K15B mill will send 77 kW and 138 Nm to the front axle via either a 5-speed manual gearbox or a 4-speed automatic transmission. Just as we suspected, that means the atmospheric 1.2-litre and turbocharged 1.0-litre petrol engines offered in India won’t be available here in SA.

Toyota SA Motors looks set to offer the Starlet Cross in a pair of familiar trim levels – XS and XR – with no base Xi grade likely to be available at launch. As such, the line-up will mirror that of the likewise 4-strong Fronx portfolio, which similarly includes only the traditionally mid-tier GL and flagship GLX trim levels.

XR derivatives will be available locally in a bi-tone finish.

So, what sort of standard specification do we anticipate? Well, we believe the XS grade will include items such as 16-inch alloy wheels, LED headlamps, automatic air conditioning, a leather-trimmed steering wheel, a 7-inch touchscreen system, cruise control, rear parking sensors and a reversing camera. Safety features for the XS, meanwhile, will include ABS with EBD, stability control, hill-ascent control, dual front airbags and ISOfix child-seat anchors.

According to our information, upgrading to the XR trim level will add items such as silver (as opposed to black) side-sill garnish, 4 extra airbags (for a total of 6), an electro-chromatic interior mirror, a colour instrument display, a 9-inch touchscreen, a 360-degree camera system, a head-up display, push-button start, wireless smartphone charging, an illuminated glovebox and tilt-and-telescopic adjustment (as opposed to just tilt- in the XS) for the steering column.

Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor
SA looks set to receive the same “black and berry” colour scheme as India.

In South Africa, the new Starlet Cross will be offered in a choice of 6 exterior paint colours, along with 3 bi-tone options (the latter exclusive to the XR grade and gaining a black finish for the roof, rear spoiler and side-mirror caps). Furthermore, we believe all SA-spec variants will come with the “black and berry” fabric interior colour theme used in India.

As a reminder, Toyota SA Motors has not officially confirmed the Starlet Cross name, saying only that the Urban Cruiser Taisor will be launched in our market “under a model name yet to be announced”. However, after some digging, Cars.co.za discovered that Toyota Motor Corporation had applied to register “Starlet Cross” as a trademark in SA back in June 2022, the very same month it filed to trademark “Taisor” in India.

Toyota Taisor aka Starlet Cross
We added the “Starlet Cross” badge to the image above…

While local pricing for the new Starlet Cross has yet to be released, the new model is expected to slot in at the foot of Toyota’s local crossover line-up, below the likewise Indian-manufactured Urban Cruiser (which currently starts at R342 500).

That would make it the Japanese firm’s most affordable crossover locally (for the record, the Fronx currently kicks off at R288 900, so we may well see the new Starlet Cross priced just above that). As such, it could turn out to be yet another significant Suzuki-built volume driver for Toyota SA Motors, potentially picking up where the old Urban Cruiser left off.

New Toyota Starlet Cross line-up for South Africa

Toyota Starlet Cross 1.5 XS 5MT

Toyota Starlet Cross 1.5 XS 4AT

Toyota Starlet Cross 1.5 XR 5MT

Toyota Starlet Cross 1.5 XR 4AT

We expect a 3-year/100 000 km warranty and a 4-service/60 000 km service plan to be included in the as-yet-unrevealed price.

Related content

Toyota Fortuner 48V (2024) Price & Specs

Toyota Urban Cruiser (2023) Launch Review

Suzuki Fronx (2023) Launch Review