Kia Rio (2020) Launch Review

Despite handsome looks and generous spec, the 4th-generation Kia Rio has struggled to challenge the frontrunners in the compact hatchback segment. However, a mid-cycle facelift and the addition of value-packed 1.4 LS derivatives could see the revised Rio make more buyers’ shortlists. Cars.co.za contributor Terence Steenkamp drove the newcomer during its local launch in Cape Town…

What’s new?

It's a blink-and-you’ll-miss-it facelift to one of the B-segment’s more stylish contenders. Kia introduced its first Rio in 1999 and this 4th-generation model has been around since mid-2017. In the past 3 years, the Rio has established a strong footing in the fleet market (specifically the 1.2 LS), but Kia’s local division hopes to attract more private buyers to showrooms and boost the 5% share the handsome Korean hatchback commands in its segment. By comparison, 35% of cars sold in this sector are VW Polos, while Hyundai’s i20 draws 11% of buyers. There’s work to be done…

ICYMI: Kia Rio (2020) Specs & Price


The facelifted Rio features a reprofiled bumper and a pinched 'tiger-nose' grille treatment.

Little of that work’s taken place on the design, but arguably few tweaks needed to be made to the still-contemporary bodywork. You’ll spot a facelifted Rio via its flatter "tiger nose" grille and reprofiled front bumper with relocated fog lamps (the latter on higher-spec derivatives). Entry-level LS grade gains 15-inch alloys wheels as standard, while the 2nd-from-the-top EX grade now boasts 17-inch wheels that mirror those used on the flagship TEC spec. Two new metallic paint colours are offered – Perennial Grey and Sporty Blue, the bright hue perfectly matching the name.

The big news is the addition of the 1.4 LS option; previously, only the 1.2-litre 4-pot was offered in this bottom-rung spec. The engines and transmissions are as before, which means you have the option of a 61 kW/120 Nm 1.2-litre coupled with a 5-speed manual transmission, or a 73 kW/135 Nm 1.4-litre with the option of a 6-speed manual or an auto ‘box with the same ratio count (Kia updated the latter in December 2018; before that, it was an archaic 4-speeder, so it's advisable to double-check the spec of the transmission if you’re in the market for a used Rio automatic).


Even 1.2- and 1.4 LS derivatives of the revamped Kia Rio range come equipped with 15-inch alloys.

Inside, the changes are subtle but effective. All derivatives now feature an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system equipped with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility, as well as Bluetooth telephony and streaming, while separate USB ports serve front and rear passengers. The LS grade also gains 2 speakers (for a total of 6), but only a pair of front airbags are fitted; by contrast, the top-of-the-range 1.4 TEC cushions front occupants’ heads and torsos during side impacts. Electronic stability control has been added to the LX level upwards.

Judging by the solid materials employed throughout the cabin and the lack of rattles and squeaks on both Rio derivatives I drove, the cockpit should hold up well to strenuous daily use. Space throughout is impressive thanks to a comparatively long wheelbase (2 580 mm between the axles). The load bay is claimed to accommodate a class-competitive 325 litres worth of luggage.


If you can afford the 2nd-from-the-bottom 1.4 LS instead of the entry-level 1.2 LS, it's certainly worth a closer look.

What’s it like to drive?

Kia SA was industrious enough to lend me a pre-facelift Rio to pilot on the weekend preceding the launch. Industrious not because doing so highlighted any great advances on the revised version – the facelift’s ultimately too slight for that – but because I had a chance to drive the 1.2 LS and then jump behind the wheel of the new 1.4 LS – a R11 000 pricier option. Let me tell you right here and now: if you can afford the difference, it’s money very well spent (besides netting you an additional 2 years/30 000 km on the service plan, effectively an extra pair of paid-for services).

While the 1.2-litre version is sufficiently punchy at urban speeds, it feels outgunned on the highway. Its 1.4-litre counterpart adds the required pep to make overtaking less of a hair-raising affair and, thanks to that 6th gear, drops the revs to an unobtrusive background murmur at the national speed limit (120 kph). However, if you buy a Rio, accept that performance will lag behind that of the Volkswagen Polo and Ford Fiesta, whose 3-pot turbocharged engines respond with more vigour to throttle inputs from low revs and are more refined overall by comparison.


The 1.4 LS rides in a nicely-composed fashion, allied with impressive body control.

I test drove both manual and automatic options and would wholeheartedly recommend the former. The 6-speeder offers tactile, direct shifts and the clutch action is progressive and light, making it easy to drive the manual Rio smoothly. The auto, while a decent example of a torque-converter transmission, constantly hunts between 5th and 6th gears. For in-town use, however, there are obvious advantages to picking the self-shifter.

Thanks to sensible suspension tuning and plump 65-profile tyres encircling the new 15-inch alloy wheels, the 1.4 LS rides in a nicely composed fashion akin to the Polo’s cushioned rolling comfort. Body control is impressive and the secondary ride absorbs road scars well.

Past experience has shown the Rio’s ride quality to be particularly sensitive to wheel sizes, something to keep in mind if you’re eyeing the EX- and TEC-grade derivatives shod with 45-profile rubber. The steering system – controlled through a plastic-rimmed wheel on LS grade – is well-weighted and direct, making it second nature to place the Rio in traffic. Ultimately, this is an easy, fuss-free car to drive.


Value-for-money is ever-important: the 1.4 LS offers virtually everything you need from a lower-spec compact hatchback.

Summary

The addition of the 1.4 LS to the range has tangibly boosted the Rio's appeal. Offering all the standard features most buyers will need – aside from the items already mentioned, the LS grade also includes a central armrest, the usual electric windows and mirrors, steering-wheel-mounted controls and 60:40 split-folding rear seats – with sufficiently punchier performance compared with its 1.2 sibling – it’s the Rio to get.

Priced on the acceptable side of R300 000, the 1.4 LS offers particularly good value against such rivals as the costlier Ford Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Trend and Hyundai i20 1.4 Fluid. The main hindrance to bigger sales success, though, will likely remain the slightly cheaper Volkswagen Polo 1.0 TSI Trendline. For those buyers who don’t want to be part of the 35% buying the German option each month, the Korean contender is arguably a more compelling alternative than ever before…

Related content:

Kia Rio (2020) Specs & Price

Kia Rio X – The hatchback that wants to go off-road

Kia gives Sorento off-roader treatment

12 tanks of free fuel offer on Kia Picanto

Another BMW designer leaves for Korea

Kia Sorento (2021) International Launch Review

Batteries to replace JCW’s boost

Mini has committed to electrifying its most potent model… That's right, the Mini JCW is going 'E' 

The BMW-owned and Oxford-based brand has confirmed that it is developing a battery-powered version of the JCW. For those followers of all things hot hatch, the JCW will be transitioning from petrol power to batteries.

Although dedicated fans of the JCW nameplate might wonder how much could possibly be lost, in this move from turbopetrol to battery power, there is no issue from Mini’s engineering team.

Mini’s technical staff has confirmed that it is in an advanced stage of development with the electric JCW and the benchmark is the current 2.0-litre petrol version.

From the prototype testing images, there are some notable design elements to notice. As with all JCWs, this electric version will have a huge rear wing that is fixed in its geometry. It also adds some interesting wheel-arch spoilers.

Although Mini has not detailed the battery chemistry, energy density or power grade for its electric JCW, it should produce 225 kW or a bit more.

The current Mini platform is not a dedicated EV architecture and that has meant significant compromises in terms of packaging, weight and range. Mini’s electrical engineers will be challenged to boost performance to levels that will be authentic to any battery-powered JCW’s badging and expectations.

Product planners at Mini realise that it would be in a difficult position to replace the current JWC with an electric version that makes less power, or offers slower performance.

One technical feature that is certain, applies to the car’s agility and mid-corner balance. With a T-shaped battery pack in the JCW prototype’s floorplan, it will have superior weight distribution to the petrol version.

With the battery-powered JCW having a much lower centre of gravity, it should be able to corner much flatter on challenging roads…

Related content:

All-Electric MINI Cooper SE (2020) Specs & Price

Mini Countryman (2021) Launch Review

Electric BMW i4 M Confirmed

Hyundai's 447 kW EV platform

Nikola Badger bakkie not happening

Kia Rio (2020) Specs & Price

Apart from incorporating a mild aesthetic update, the refreshed Kia Rio now offers improved specification (such as a standard 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system throughout the line-up). What's more, the Korean compact hatchback range has been consolidated through the addition of 1.4 LS manual and automatic derivatives. 

By increasing the standard specification across the 4th-generation Rio range, Kia Motors South Africa looks to ramp up the value proposition of one of the B-segment's mainstays, which arrived on local shores in 2017.  

The exterior design updates mostly pertain to the Rio's front end – the "tiger-nose" grille has been narrowed to create a more focused appearance, matched by a lower, wider front bumper and distinctive foglamp housings. Two new colours are available: Perennial Grey- and Sporty Blue metallic.

Bigger touchscreen for all versions

As far as interior enhancements to the Rio are concerned, the main update is an upgrade of the infotainment system's colour touchscreen (from 7- to 8-inches), which is also now standard across the Rio range. Front passengers benefit from the standard USB and auxiliary-in ports, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility, plus an additional 12V power socket has been made available.

All derivatives feature multifunction steering wheels with mounted audio controls and Bluetooth connectivity for hands-free telephony.

Unchanged engine line-up

Kia has opted to retain the 1.25-litre and 1.4-litre MPI (multi-point injection) petrol engines that have done duty in the Rio since its launch in 2017. 

The 1.25-litre engine produces peak power of 61 kW at 6 000 rpm and 120 Nm torque at 4 000 rpm. The 1.4-litre engine produces 73 kW at 6 300 rpm and 135 Nm torque at 4 200 rpm. Both engines apply power to the front wheels, either through a 5-speed manual transmission (on the 1.2 LS) or a 6-speed manual or 6-speed automatic transmission (on 1.4-litre derivatives).

Updated spec throughout

The Rio 1.2 LS remains the entry-level derivative but, just above it, Kia has added 1.4-litre LS derivatives to the range. Following the range revision, the specification includes – inter alia – manual aircon, electric windows and -side mirrors, central locking with an alarm and immobiliser, 6 speakers (up from 4 speakers), steering wheel-mounted remote audio controls, a rake- and reach-adjustable steering column and headlight adjustment.

Apart from the standard 8-inch colour touchscreen infotainment system that is now available across the range, Rio LS models now also gain 15-inch alloy wheels, replacing the pre-facelift LS derivatives’ steel wheels with plastic wheel covers.

The LX grade, which is only available with the 1.4-litre engine, notably gains front fog lights, a centre-console armrest, a leather-wrapped steering wheel and gearknob/transmission lever, plus a new 4.2-inch LCD Supervision instrument cluster. Side mirrors now include an auto-folding function with integrated indicators, while the vehicle’s lighting system gains automatic light control with an escort and Welcome Home function.

The EX grade, which is also available only with the 1.4-litre engine, additionally features LED daytime running lights, a rear park assistance system with integrated reverse-view camera (with dynamic guidelines) and 17-inch alloy wheels (upgraded from the previous model’s 15-inch wheels).

The 1.4 TEC (manual and auto) remains the flagship of the the Rio range. Compared with the EX grade, it features automatic aircon, rain-sensing windscreen wipers, LED rear combination lamps, cruise control, an electro-chromatic rear-view mirror, alloy pedals and leather upholstery.

Safety-wise, along with driver’s and front passenger’s airbags (including side and curtain airbags in the 1.4 TEC), all Rio derivatives come equipped with front seatbelt pre-tensioners with load limiters, side door impact beams front and rear, child locks, and impact-sensing door unlocking function.

ISOfix child seat anchors are standard, as is ABS. Electronic Stability Control and Hill-start Assist Control features on LX-grade derivatives and up.

Kia Rio prices in South Africa (Nov 2020)

All Kia models come standard with a 5-year unlimited-kilometre warranty and roadside assistance. All the derivatives in the range are offered with a 4-year/60 000 km service plan, with the exception of 1.2 LS (2-year/60 000 km service plan). 

1.2 LS Manual R280 995
1.4 LS Manual R291 995
1.4 LS Auto R308 995
1.4 LX Manual R306 995
1.4 LX Auto               R323 995
1.4 EX Manual           R319 995
1.4 EX Auto               R336 995
1.4 TEC Manual        R344 995
1.4 TEC Auto             R361 995

The 1.4 TEC derivatives may also be ordered with a factory-fitted sunroof (R8 000).

Related content:

 

Kia Rio X – The hatchback that wants to go off-road

Kia gives Sorento off-roader treatment

12 tanks of free fuel offer on Kia Picanto

Another BMW designer leaves for Korea

Kia Sorento (2021) International Launch Review

190-kW VW Amarok: SA’s most expensive bakkie

It's taken more than 2 years for the 190-kW Volkswagen Amarok to reach South Africa. Not only does it become the most powerful standard bakkie in SA, but in Extreme spec, the upgraded 3.0 V6 TDI eclipses the outgoing Mercedes-Benz X-Class flagship as the market’s most expensive double cab. Its asking price? A shade under R1 million.

Back in 2018, Ciro De Siena travelled to Oman to drive the much-anticipated, high-powered Amarok, of which the peak outputs from its 3.0-litre V6 turbodiesel have been pushed up to 190 kW and 550 Nm of torque (25 kW and 30 Nm more than the outgoing version). 

Read Ciro's International Launch Review of the Volkswagen Amarok 3.0 V6 190 kW

Peak power is produced from 3 000 to 4 500 rpm and maximum torque from 1 400 to 2 750 rpm, all of which is channelled through an 8-speed automatic transmission. Suffice to say the newcomer is one of the quickest double cabs! Thanks to its launch control system, the bakkie is said to complete the 0-to-100 kph sprint in just 7.6 sec and go on to an astonishing 207 kph. The average fuel consumption is a claimed 9.5 L/100 km.

But wait, doesn't the X350d double cab 4Matic Power (still listed, at R985 113) already produce 190 kW? Yes, but thanks to an overboost function, the new Amarok can stretch its max power output to 200 kW for 10 sec, which is why it’s “the most powerful new bakkie on sale in SA."

The flagship Amarok’s safety features are supplemented by off-road ABS (with disc brakes all round, which it needs!) and stability control. The launch of the Highline and Extreme 4Motion 190 kW derivatives comes as VWSA celebrates the Amarok's 10-year anniversary in the local market.  

When Ciro reflected on his stint behind the ‘wheel of the 190-kW Amarok, he said: “The engine absolutely hauls. The feeling of acceleration is almost what you’d experience in a hot hatch and coupled with SUV-like road manners, the Amarok is frankly excellent at eating up mile after mile of tarmac. The way this engine builds speed is remarkable.” Of course, we hope to get a chance to give the newcomer a thorough review soon.

The Amarok has about 2 years left in its current form before the Wolfsburg-based brand will join forces with the Blue Oval to create a “super bakkie” in 2022. Despite its advanced age, VW’s maiden double cab still has the largest bin, loading width and cabin in its class.

The Amaranger will be built by Ford at its Silverton plant in Pretoria. If you want to know more, read How the AmaFord changes everything.

Pricing: Revised Amarok range (Nov 2020):

Amaroks come standard with a 3-year/100 000 km manufacturer warranty, 5-year/90 000 km service plan and 6-year anti-corrosion warranty.

2.0BiTDI double cab Highline auto R663 100
2.0BiTDI double cab Highline 4Motion R704 100
2.0BiTDI double cab Highline 4Motion auto R721 900
2.0BiTDI double cab Highline Plus auto R729 000
2.0BiTDI double cab Dark Label 4Motion R765 000
2.0BiTDI double cab Highline Plus 4Motion auto R785 800
3.0 V6 TDI double cab Highline 4Motion 190 kW R921 900
3.0 V6 TDI double cab Extreme 4Motion 190 kW R996 000

Buy a Volkswagen Amarok on Cars.co.za

Related Content: 

2022 Volkswagen Amarok: What We Know So Far

Amarok 580S is VW's 200kW Double-Cab Monster

BMW 4 Series (2020) Launch Review

With its popular 3 Series bound by marketing- and package-related 'non-negotiables' – and sales of SUVs making up a huge chunk of its business anyway – who could blame BMW for testing the waters with an unconventional 2nd-generation 4 Series? Contributor Ian McLaren squinted his eyes before sampling the new sports executive coupe.

Of the nearly 800 000 units of the 1st-generation 4 Series Coupe that BMW sold since 2013, around 45% of those orders were for the 4-door Gran Coupe variant. While sales of the all-important 3 Series continued to prosper during this time, it’s a testament to both the firm's design team – and marketing nous – that a model that was so closely related (in terms of packaging) to the 3 Series could still find favour among enthusiasts.

Keen to explore the potential of this newfound niche, BMW has boldly “pushed the boat out” in terms of the shape and design detailing of the G22-generation 4 Series. It has also endeavoured to further distinguish the Coupé from its sedan sibling by way of added quality and dynamic ability.  


It can be tricky to tell some premium marques' sports executive variants apart from each other, but the G22 puts that to bed.

Irrespective of whether you like the upright grille design or not (you’re not likely to be sitting on the fence!), there’s no denying that the new 4 Series is an attention-grabbing coupe; 128 mm longer and 27 mm wider than the previous 2-door Four, the 2nd-generation car also boasts a heightened kerb presence thanks to its longer wheelbase, lowered ride height and wider track widths, front and rear, compared with the outgoing model.

Although it shares its CLAR platform with the contemporary 3 Series (and several other medium- to large-sized BMWs, for that matter), the Four nevertheless gains additional strengthening in areas like the front bulkhead and strut brace in order to make the Coupe that much more rigid than its 3 Series equivalent. BMW claims a slight decrease in luggage capacity in the new car, yet 440 litres should still easily swallow two golf bags.

While 2 lower-tier 4 Series Coupe derivatives are available with the optional M Sport Package exterior upgrade – including wheel sizes ranging between 17- and 19-inches – the top-of-the-range (for now) M440i xDrive is sold replete with this sportiest of styling packages.


The upright grille has dominated conversations to such an extent that people have ignored the balanced proportions of the G22.

The range

With the new Gran Coupe and Convertible variants due to arrive in South Africa in the 1st quarter of 2021 (and the M4 Coupé following before the middle of the year), the new 4 Series Coupe's launch line-up offers a choice of 2 turbopetrol engines and 1 turbodiesel unit.

Powered by a 2.0-litre, 4-cylinder petrol engine, the 420i Coupe produces 135 kW and 300 N.m of torque, which is delivered to the rear wheels via an 8-speed Steptronic (automatic) transmission. The same drivetrain configuration is also featured in the 420d Coupe, with its turbodiesel motor supplying 140 kW and a healthy 400 N.m of torque, the latter available between 1 750 and 2 500 rpm.

The M440i xDrive, meanwhile, offers beefy outputs of 275 kW and 500 Nm from its 3.0-litre turbocharged inline-6, all of which is apportioned to all 4 wheels as driving conditions dictate. Featuring a launch control function, this junior M-car has a claimed 0-100 kph sprint time of just 4.5 sec.


The 420d is an excellent long-haul cruiser; the M Sport package sharpens its looks, but the bigger wheels compromise its ride.

On the road

Otherwise impressively refined and – by virtue of BMW’s class-leading Steptronic transmission – silky smooth in its workings, the 420d Coupe can feel somewhat overwhelmed by the level of expectation that comes with wearing an optional M Sport package. That said, while it’s a drivetrain easily up to the task of (efficient) open-road cruising, overtaking acceleration doesn’t quite match up with the various M badges scattered around the exterior. Ride comfort, too, is compromised by the fitment of the associated larger wheels, which are shod with corresponding low-profile tyres. I would either order my 420d Coupe sans a badge on the rear or, better yet, keep the car in standard form when it comes to exterior upgrades.

More convincing when it comes to wearing its M-sourced kit is the M440i xDrive. This temporary flagship derivative’s standard adaptive M Sport suspension copes better in all driving modes with its 19-inch alloy wheels, while making the most of the 4 Coupe’s modified front suspension (including adjusted camber, compared with the 3 Series), its M Sport-tuned transmission and electronically controlled (M Sport) differential.

Incidentally, the M440i xDrive (or, shall we say "M4 Lite") features a Sprint Function, which allows the driver to engage the raciest of the 3 driving modes (Eco Pro, Comfort and Sport) via a flick of steering-wheel-mounted transmission paddle. 


The 4 Series' interior architecture is very similar to that of the 3 Series, but its standard spec is slightly sportier.

With a fresh focus on dynamic ability, the new 4 Series Coupe’s centre of gravity has been lowered by 21 mm compared with the previous model, with the front seats positioned that much lower within a cabin that feels both impressively well specified and, indeed, put together. Standard throughout the range is BMW’s crisp digital 12.3-inch instrument cluster and 10.3-inch touch-enabled (and voice-activated) infotainment display.

From a low-slung driving position, the M440i xDrive, in particular, feels both effortlessly sophisticated and comfortable on the open road, while offering pin-sharp turn-in and near class-leading (assuming you include a 911 within its list of rivals) levels of mid-corner poise and body control in the twisties. It remains impressive how BMW’s xDrive all-wheel-drive system manages to make the car feel rear-wheel-driven in most conditions.

Sure, much of this performance-based derivative’s exhaust note is piped into the cabin via the car’s audio system, but enough of the Bavarian brand's characteristic (and soulful) 3.0-litre inline-6 soundtrack remains, which will undoubtedly please the Bimmer faithful.


The G22-generation 4 Series is a much more sophisticated offering than its predecessor… and feels quite different to the 3er.

Summary

Not everyone will love the styling of the new 4 Series Coupe, but that’s the whole point. For a marque with a proud history of individualistic designs and characterful packaging, BMW largely plays it safe these days. However, with non-trend-driven models like the 8 Series and, indeed, 2nd-gen 4 Series Coupe, the Bavarian brand is free to exercise its freedom of (creative) expression within a sea of otherwise necessary mainstream offerings.

If you fancy the 4er’s new face and appreciate the level of individual expression this niche model brings to the party, BMW’s newest coupe certainly backs up its bold stance with both class-leading levels of in-car- and on-road sophistication, allied with impressive dynamic ability. 

Based on the G22-generation M440i xDrive, the forthcoming new M4 should prove to be a force to be reckoned with. Who’re you calling ugly?!

Further Reading:

BMW 4 Series (2020) Specs & Price

BMW 4 Series Convertible revealed: It's not subtle

BMW M3 & M4 revealed, but no manuals for SA!

BMW M3 (2020) International Prototype Drive

BMW 4 Series (2020) Specs & Price

BMW has launched the controversially styled new 4 Series Coupe in South Africa. The local line-up features a blend of turbopetrol and -diesel engines, while the flagship M440i xDrive is the warm-up act to the mighty BMW M4. 

BMW is determined to clearly differentiate the 4 Series from its 3 Series sibling and demonstrate that the former is not simply a 2-door version of the G20-generation sports executive sedan. To that end, the all-new G22 4 Series boasts radical styling – the exterior design was first previewed in Concept 4 form, but that grille is polarising. However, many of those who've seen the newcomer in the metal say "the snout" is strikingly effective! 

BMW 4 Series (2020) International Prototype Drive

Under the skin is the CLAR (Cluster Architecture) and the newcomer features a wheelbase that's 42 mm longer than that of its predecessor (2 851 mm). The BMW 4 Series is also slightly longer and wider, as well as being 57 mm lower, than the 3 Series. It also has a sportier suspension setup.

BMW SA offers the new 4 Series Coupe in standard and M Sport Package levels of trim. The M440i xDrive comes standard in M Sport trim, but for those wanting more, there is an M Performance launch edition that will include extras such as M Sport suspension including the M Sport differential, anthracite roof lining, Shadow Line, Interior trim finishers in Aluminium Tetragon, M Aerodynamics package with front apron, side skirts and wheel arch trims in body colour, M Rear spoiler in body colour and 18-inch M light-alloy double-spoke style 848 M Bicolour/MT wheels with runflat tyres.

Inside, there's an M leather steering wheel and sport seats for driver and front passenger.

Powertrain and performance

BMW is offering its new 4 Series Coupe in 3 flavours. Kicking off the range is the 420i, which comes to market with a 2.0-litre turbocharged 4-cylinder petrol motor. It produces 135 kW and 300 Nm, and BMW says its good for a 0-100 kph in 7.5 sec.

For the turbodiesel fans, a 2.0-litre 4-cylinder forced-induction diesel motor propels the 420d and it produces peak outputs of 140 kW and 400 Nm. Gone are the days when diesel vehicles were slow – the diesel-powered 420d outsprints its 420i sibling, with a claimed time of 7.2 sec.

Finally, the M440i xDrive (the flagship of the range until the M4 Competition arrives next year) has a 3.0-litre turbocharged 6-cylinder motor with 275 kW and 500 Nm. Thanks to its standard all-wheel drivetrain, it boasts a claimed 0-100 kph time of 4.5 seconds. 

When it comes to efficiency, BMW claims average fuel consumption figures of 6.4 L/100 km, 4.8 L/100 km and 7.8 L/100 km for its 420i, 420d and M440i xDrive derivatives respectively. All models have 8-speed automatic transmissions.

BMW 4 Series price in South Africa (November 2020)

The prices below include a 2-year/unlimited km warranty and a 5-year/100 000 km maintenance plan.

420i Coupe R762 438 
420d Coupe R807 316
420i Coupe M Sport R807 838
420d Coupe M Sport R852 716
M440i xDrive Coupe R1 185 954

Further Reading:

BMW 4 Series Convertible revealed: It's not subtle

BMW M3 & M4 revealed, but no manuals for SA!

BMW M3 (2020) International Prototype Drive

Jaguar F-Pace SVR (2021) Specs & Price

Having recently updated its F-Pace, Jaguar has now revised the range's brutish 5.0-litre supercharged V8-engined SVR flagship, which features a number of detail updates and, oh, of course, is even faster than its predecessor.

The F-Pace range is now based on Jaguar’s new Electronic Vehicle Architecture – dubbed EVA 2.0 – and, like its brethren, the SVR features a number of subtle updates to its styling, aerodynamics, engine, drivetrain, chassis and onboard tech.

ICYMI: Jaguar F-Pace Gets Major Update

The revised F-Pace SVR can be distinguished by its reshaped front bumper with larger, more squared-off air intakes, which are said to benefit brake- and engine cooling, plus a broader “power dome” in the bonnet. The front splitter is wider and flatter, which Jaguar says contribute to a 35% reduction in aerodynamic lift and overall, the executive SUV’s drag coefficient has been reduced from 0.37 to 0.36 Cd.


Apart from its sharpened styling, the F-Pace SVR looks particularly menacing on those optional 22-inch alloy wheels.

Like its facelifted brethren, the SVR features new LED headlights (with optional pixel LED tech), slim tail-light clusters and optional gloss black/satin grey 22-inch alloy wheels.

The heart of the SVR – that sonorous supercharged 5.0-litre V8 ­­– still produces peak power of 405 kW, but Jaguar has squeezed another 20 Nm out of it to hike maximum torque to 700 Nm. What’s more, the Coventry-based firm has mated the venerable V8 motor with the 8-speed torque-converter automatic transmission from the limited edition (and exclusively left-hand-drive) Jaguar XE SV Project 8 super sedan.

The improved torque, better aerodynamics and the provision of a new Dynamic Launch feature, which uses driveline inertia to maintain power to the wheels during gear changes, enable the SVR to shave 3 tenths of a second off its claimed 0-100 kph time, which is now 4 sec dead. Top speed has also increased marginally (286 kph), while claimed fuel consumption has improved to (a still ambitious) 12.2 L/100 km.


Apart from sharpening the SVR's steering responses and brake-pedal feel, Jaguar's retuned the adaptive dampers.  

Jaguar says it also modified the SVR’s dynamics systems, steering- and adaptive-damping settings and improved the performance SUV’s braking feel. As before, All-Wheel Drive with driver-configurable Intelligent Driveline Dynamics is standard.

Specifically, the F-Pace flagship’s Dynamic drive mode has been retuned, while a new electronic power-assistance system is said to facilitate more immediate responses to steering inputs and updated adaptive-damping tuning, in conjunction with revised chassis bushes, provide a more refined ride quality at low speeds.

Apart from being recalibrated, the SVR’s braking system is augmented with a new Integrated Power Booster that “delivers a sportier and shorter (feeling) brake pedal.”


Jaguar has lashed Alcantara and Windsor leather in strategic areas, along with a number of other detail upgrades.

Meanwhile, the Jaguar’s interior has been mildly revised and features enhanced materials, such as Alcantara-trimmed seat- and door inserts and Windsor leather on the central cubby. The 12.3-inch HD interactive driver display, for example, is wrapped in Alcantara with ebony stitching, while aluminium-patterned finishers feature as standard (open-pore carbon-fibre inserts are optionally available).

Buyers can upgrade to slimline semi-aniline leather sports seats with heritage logo-inspired diamond embroidery across the front shoulder section. These feature an embossed SVR logo on the headrests and unique perforation across the backrests; the same pattern appears on seatbacks. 


The attractively detailed sports front seats are bound to be a popular optional extra.

The transmission lever is finished in dimpled leather and features an embossed SVR logo, while the split-rim sports steering wheel is adorned with zinc-alloy shift paddles.

Lastly, the F-Pace SVR features all of the advanced technologies found in the updated range, including Pivi Pro infotainment, Software-Over-Air capability, Active Road Noise Cancellation and the latest Advanced Driver Assistance Systems.

The updated Jaguar F-Pace will go on sale in South Africa in early 2021 and the SVR version should arrive before mid-year. Jaguar South Africa says the performance flagship is available to order already with a starting price of R1 835 700. 

All Jaguar vehicles come with a standard 5-year/100 000 km Jaguar Care Plan and warranty.

Buy a new or used Jaguar F-Pace on Cars.co.za

Related Content:

Spy Shots: 2021 Jaguar F-Pace SVR

Jaguar F-Pace 25d AWD Chequered Flag (2020) Review

Jaguar F-Pace SVR (2019) Review

Lister Stealth is Britain's Fastest SUV

Hyundai’s 447 kW EV platform

Rapid charging and performance. 

Hyundai has announced its new vehicle platform, to rival VW.

The Korean company has spent a significant portion of its R&D budget on developing the new E-GMP platform. With Hyundai planning on having 23 electric vehicles in its product portfolio by 2025, the E-GMP is a crucial enabler towards that goal and expected to underpin 11 new models.

What MEB is to VW, this new E-GMP engineering solution is to Hyundai (and Kia). Configurable to work with products from the C-Segment to Hyundai’s largest vehicles, in the 5m range, the E-GMP platform promises many benefits.

Hyundai’s engineers have managed to contain the power- and drive units into a very compact package. This allows for a completely flat floor section, giving interior designers more space and freedom to accommodate passengers in greater comfort than ever before.

The E-GMP’s electric drive and motor system might be compact, but it will not lack potency. Although Hyundai has not confirmed the exact battery options, in terms of chemistry or specification, it says that up to 447 kW of power output will be available in the E-GMP platform’s most powerful configuration.

Hyundai’s electrical powertrain specialists have used a new hairpin wiring set-up. They claim the E-GMP’s motors spin 70% faster than anything available in the company’s electric powertrains to date.

With the ability to run up to 800V of current, there is also rapid charging capability. Hyundai is benchmarking 500 km of range as its standard offering with all new E-GMP platform electric vehicles.

Replenishing sufficient energy to achieve 80% of that range should take only 18 minutes of charging. Perhaps more impressive are the performance claims.

Hyundai is tabling 0-100 kph acceleration of only 3.5 seconds and a 260 kph top speed for its E-GMP vehicles. This is a much higher maximum velocity than rival legacy car companies are claiming for their electric vehicles.

Related content

Electric Cars: Understanding the Terms

New BMW iX is an X5 Sized Electric SUV

Merc planning new AMG 63s

New Car Sales in SA: November 2020

The National Association of Automobile Manufacturers of South Africa (NAAMSA) has released new vehicle sales figures for November 2020.

Despite leaving the national lockdown behind for the last few months, the South African vehicle market continues to struggle as it slowly tries to recover. Here are the numbers that matter from November’s vehicle sales data.

Compared with October 2020, 563 more vehicles were sold in November 2020. A total of 39 315 vehicles were sold in stark contrast to November 2019 where 44 670 vehicles were sold. This represents an annual decline of 12% which is the closest the market has come to last year’s sales figures since March 2020.

Exports also remain slow to reach last year’s levels as those figures were also down by 7.6% vs the same period last year.

New Car Sales Summary: November 2020

  • Aggregate new vehicle sales at 39 315 units down by 12% (-5 355 units) compared with November 2019

  • +1.4% (563 units) up on October 2020

  • New passenger car sales of 25 707 units down by 18.1% (-5 696 units) compared with November 2019

  • -4% (-1 091 units) down on October 2020

  • Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV) sales of 11 243 units up by 5.3% (+567 units) compared with November 2019

  • +14.2% (1 599 units) up on October 2020

  • Exports of 34 588 units down by 7.6% (-2 622 units) compared with November 2019

  • +3%  (+1 114 units) up on October 2020

Top-Selling Car Brands in South Africa for November 2020

  1. Toyota – 9 441 units

  2. Volkswagen – 6 950 units 

  3. Ford – 3 895 units 

  4. Nissan – 2 744 units

  5. Hyundai – 2 609 units

Top-Selling Vehicles in South Africa for November 2020

  1. Toyota Hilux – 2 913 units

  2. VW Polo Vivo – 2 234 units

  3. Ford Ranger – 2 100 units

  4. VW Polo – 1 815 units

  5. Toyota Fortuner – 1 488 units


Sales outlook

WesBank CEO, Chris de Kock says new blended working arrangements have reduced the demand for consumers to own cars. “For those who do, it is likely that their annual mileage will reduce considerably, increasing the time between replacement cycles. The South African economy will simply not be able to support a market of 500,000 vehicles per year,” says De Kock.

Passenger car sales were 18,1% lower than November 2019, recording 25,707 unit sales. This is 5,696 units less than November last year and 989 units less than last month, potentially indicating shifts in the market in terms of demand. Dealers will have been relieved to only see a 5,9% decline in consumer demand in the sector as consumers continue to show renewed appetite for vehicle purchases.

Bigger news was the 5,3% growth in Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV) sales to 11,243 units. This is a significant 1,590 more units than October and is the first positive growth sales number since lockdown began. Consumer demand at dealer level was slightly softer, but still 2,8% up on November last year.

De Kock says that the shift in market demand is the result of two significant trends, both centred around affordability. “Consumers are clearly seeking to reduce their monthly instalment by buying a more affordable vehicle,” says De Kock. “The evidence of this can be seen in the market growth of the new car segment offering lower priced vehicles where customers seem willing to substitute high profile brands for more practical and affordable options.”

Also contributing to this trend is in the increase in new vehicle prices, now averaging close to double digit inflation this year. “The other trend is the shift towards the used car market, again driven mostly by the buydown effect,” says De Kock.

Year-to-date sales reached 343,276 units at the end of November, down 30,6% on the same period last year.

“The low interest rate environment is expected to stay for quite some time, allowing consumers an ideal opportunity to combat affordability and many are taking the opportunity to fix their rates in their finance agreements,” says Lebogang Gaoaketse, Head of Marketing and Communication at WesBank Vehicle and Asset Finance.. “A vehicle remains a big-ticket purchase consideration for any household budget and is consequently a key indication of confidence in the market. November sales show a more positive picture of that confidence slowly returning.”

Nikola Badger bakkie not happening

GM not happy with Nikola 

The burgeoning electric bakkie market has suffered its first casualty.

With Bollinger, Nikola, Rivian, Lordstown and Tesla having revealed and promised customers enormously powerful electrically powered bakkies, the hype has been huge.

Although some of these brands had more engineering legacy than others, most specifically Tesla, which has proven its ability to build electric vehicles, others have caused suspicion.

The most ambitious of all, was most certainly Nikola. As Ford partnered with Rivian, GM did much the same with Nikola. Promises were made of futuristic hydrotec technology and a double-cab bakkie that would come to market with incredible powertrain numbers.

A sophisticated hydrogen fuel cell would generate 120 kW, whilst lithium-ion batteries had the potential to supply an additional 160 kWh of energy. Peak power was rated at 675 kW.

Despite the concept bakkie’s size, Nikola claimed an operational range of 965 km. It was amazing. Too amazing.

Experienced electrical engineers murmured discontent at Nikola claims and tabled surprise at the fact that a creditable company, such as GM, was along for the ride. Earlier this year Nikola took deposits for its Badger bakkie and promised that an advanced concept would be shown later in the year.

That deadline lapsed and Nikola has now announced that its Badger bakkie project, has been cancelled. The company is in desperate trouble, with severe fraud allegations being levelled against its founder and a group of automotive industry associates.

Nikola proudly espoused that it had futuristic technology and GM would provide the bakkie platform and production knowledge, to make its Badger double-cab unbeatable. In truth, this was never going to be the case.

It now appears that the entire project was an empty shell of promises and clever Photoshop work. GM’s hope to access advanced powertrain technology has been a waste of time with its Nikola partnership and shown yet again, that in the race for electrification, not everything is as it seems.

Related content

New Land Cruiser bakkie is riot proof

Update: Hyundai Bakkie Based on New Tucson?

The Hummer is Back as a double-cab