Renault Sandero Stepway Techroad in SA

Renault has launched a new range-topping Sandero Stepway Techroad derivative in South Africa! See specs and pricing details below. 

A new Renault Sandero Stepway Techroad now heads up the Sandero range which still comprises the entry-level Sandero Expression and mid-spec Sandero Stepway Expression. The Sandero Stepway Plus, while is still on offer, is now replaced with the Stepway Techroad.

In terms of styling, the Sandero Stepway Techroad rides on 16-inch two-tone wheels and features gloss black mirror housings, roof rails, rugged plastic cladding around the wheel arches and Techroad decals seen on the B-pillars and lower door sections. 

Inside, the Stepway Techroad gains a special upholstery design with blue detailing. A 7-inch infotainment system is fitted with integrated navigation, Android Auto and Apple CarPlay as well as a smartphone mirroring function. Other features include side airbags (in addition to front airbags), front and rear electric windows, electric side mirrors, multifunction leather steering wheel and cruise control. A rear parking camera and rear park assist is also standard on the Sandero Stepway Techroad. 

In terms of engine power, Renault’s proven 0.9-litre turbopetrol engine is found under the bonnet and it offers 66 kW and 135 Nm of torque and comes mated with a 5-speed manual transmission. 

Renault Sandero Stepway – Price in South Africa 

Sandero Expression – R209 900

Renault Stepway Expression – R223 900 

New Renault Stepway Plus – R243 900

New Renault Stepway Techroad – R243 900 

The Renault Sandero is sold with a 5-year/150 000 km warranty and 2-year/30 000 km service plan. 

Buy a new or used Renault Sandero on Cars.co.za 

Related Content 

Renault Sandero Stepway Plus (2018) Quick Review

New Cars Coming to SA in 2020

New Car Sales in SA: July 2020

The National Association of Automobile Manufacturers of South Africa (NAAMSA) has released new vehicle sales figures for July 2020. Sales remain under pressure.

July 2020 was the second full month of vehicle sales since the mandated local lockdown. While sales are still under pressure from budgetary constraints, there was slight growth over the previous month.

Compared to June 2020, 754 more vehicles were sold in July 2020. A total of 32 396 vehicles were sold in stark contrast to July 2019 where 46 042 vehicles were sold. Aside from a slight decrease in passenger vehicle sales, most sectors were up on June 2020 results, showing there is some (albeit small) positive growth in the market. Exports seem to also be improving, which bodes well for local manufacturers although the numbers are some way off the same point last year.

New Car Sales Summary: June 2020

  • Aggregate new vehicle sales at 32 396 units down by 29.6% (-13 646 units) compared with July 2019

  • +2.4% (754 units) up on June 2020

  • New passenger car sales of 18 905 units down by 35.8% (-10 552 units) compared with July 2019

  • -1.2% (-225 units) down on June 2020

  • Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV) sales of 11 123 units down by 19.7% (-2 736 units) compared with July 2019

  • +8.8% (901 units) up on June 2020

  • Exports of 24 706 units down by 29.6% (-11 871 units) compared with July 2019

  • +23.8%  (5 910 units) up on June 2020

Top-Selling Car Brands in South Africa for July 2020

  1. Toyota – 7 464 units

  2. Volkswagen – 5 075 units 

  3. Ford – 3 194 units 

  4. Hyundai – 2 520 units

  5. Nissan – 2 132 units

Market outlook

July 2020 new vehicle sales figures provide a picture of what could be expected for the remainder of the year with some notable changes to market behaviour by the vehicle rental companies, in particular, which could be the beginning of new trends. Although the Absa Purchasing Managers’ Index (PMI) tracking business conditions in six months’ time turned slightly more optimistic in July 2020, it still remains fairly subdued. Considering the most recent projected negative annualised GDP growth in the country of 7,3% by the SA Reserve Bank, it does not bode well for the outlook on domestic demand for new vehicles over the short term. Positive dynamics such as the further 25 basis point interest rate cut to a near 50-year low during the month and the already 300 basis points interest rate cut for the year, low inflation as well as dealer incentives would be expected to support consumers and businesses into new vehicle purchases. However, a recovery in the new vehicle market will most likely depend on how quickly the economy can break out of its low growth trap and how soon society will recover from the present COVID-19 lockdown.

The domestic automotive industry’s vehicle export performance for the second half of the year hinges on the successful implementation of the lockdown exit strategies in the domestic industry’s major export destinations. The marked improvement in the July 2020 export performance compared to June 2020 export performance provides reason for optimism that exports will gain upward momentum during the second half of the year as international markets ease their lockdown restrictions while many are also stimulating their new vehicle markets with financial incentives.

Related content

Petrol Price Increase Forecast For August 2020

New Cars Sales in SA: June 2020

Volkswagen SA to get BMW boss

Long term VWSA boss heads for Skoda.

Thomas Schaefer, the current boss of Volkswagen for the Sub-Saharan area will be heading for greener pastures. The greener pasture is Skoda (its logo is green) and he will take up the position as the brand’s global CEO. 

Schaefer has headed up VWSA since the beginning of 2015 and has been able to improve the popular brand’s production and local market share to record levels in 2019. On his exiting VWSA, Schaefer said “My tenure as the MD of VWSA has been the highlight of my career so far. I am immensely proud to have worked for and led such an impactful and good company. Together with my team, we have moved VWSA forward with outstanding production and sales results which have earned our company recognition locally and abroad.”


Thomas Schaefer heads for Skoda, where he takes over as the CEO.

The German will be replaced by a man from Munich, home of BMW. Dr Robert Cisek (44) headed up Industrial Engineering at BMW Group (where he worked for 8 years) before moving to Volkswagen in 2018. He holds a doctorate degree in Industrial Management from the Technical University of Munich. He also holds a degree in Mechanical Engineering from the Technical University of Munich. His current position at VW is Head of Strategy, Processes, and Structures – Production & Logistics at Volkswagen, something that stands him in good stead as he’ll look to improve production and get to grips with the VW Uitenhage plant in the Eastern Cape.

Related content

Audi to fix VW's Software Mess

Michelin Man is new Land Rover Boss

VW has a new CEO

Toyota plans new model build for SA

Toyota SA will soon be producing an all-new model out of the Prospecton plant in Durban.

Toyota SA currently builds the Toyota Hilux, Fortuner and the Corolla locally. The Hilux continues to dominate the local sales charts and it’s popular on the export market too. The Corolla, on the other hand, is the world’s best-selling car and is the only car produced on 5 continents. Sales are huge in the major markets like USA and China, making up a large portion of its global sales numbers.

South Africa has seen a decrease is sedan sales over the last 5-10 years, with crossovers and SUVs scooping up more sales every year. The local-produced Corolla may just have had its day. According to an interview conducted by engineeringnews.co.za with Andrew Kirby, Toyota SA CEO, “Our new Toyota model, including a hybrid version, will replace the Corolla sedan production line at our Durban factory.” This is the first we have heard that the new model planned for the Prospecton plant in Durban will replace the current Corolla. Kirby went one step further saying “I cannot mention the name of the new Toyota model that will go into production in South Africa next year, but what I can tell you is that it is not going to be a sedan." 

The new vehicle project is said to cost around R2.2 billion and create 1 399 jobs. The new model will also spawn SA’s first locally built hybrid. Without going too much into speculation, it would make sense for Toyota to locally produce the recently released Corolla Cross. A junior Rav4 of sorts that is built on the Corolla platform. This would mean that a lot of the tooling and production of the current Corolla could be reused to produce the Corolla Cross. It just makes more economic sense to go this route than producing an all-new model.

We reached out to Toyota to try and get some sort of confirmation, but a spokesperson assured us that an announcement will likely be made in early 2021 during Toyota’s ‘state of SA motoring’ address that usually takes place at Kyalami. This year (2020) Toyota used the event to introduce the new Corolla as well as an updated Corolla Quest for the local market.


11th gen Corolla will be the last produced in SA.

Related content

Toyota Corolla Cross: Perfect for SA?

Special-Edition Toyota Corolla Hatch Previews Hotter Model

Toyota Corolla GR Sedan Coming? 

Suzuki Ignis 1.2 GLX (2020) Review

Suzuki SA recently introduced an updated Ignis to the local market. While the model does incorporate revisions, they're relatively minor – and the 1.2 GLX's asking price is now well above the R200k-mark. Does the Ignis still represent good value as a "budget hatchback"?

We like: Excellent fuel consumption, exceptionally well specced, easy to drive, competent on gravel, still good value. 

We don’t like: Lack of stability control, small fuel tank, top-heavy handling

Fast Facts: 

  • Price: R216 900
  • Engine: 1.2-litre 4-cylinder petrol
  • Power/Torque: 61 kW/113 Nm 
  • Transmission: 5-speed manual
  • Fuel consumption: 5.1 L/100km
  • Boot capacity: 260-947 litres
  • ?Performance: 0-100 kph in 11.6 sec

What’s new?


The Suzuki Ignis has been updated for 2020. The good news is that it has retained it's adorably cute looks! 

The Suzuki Ignis burst onto the local scene back in 2017 and thanks to a combination of charming looks, great spec, and excellent economy, it garnered many fans. Plus, in the 2017/18 Cars.co.za Consumer Awards – powered by WesBank, the dimunitive Japanese hatchback was named the champion in the budget-car category. 

Recently, the popular model was updated for the 2020 model year. The changes are minimal, but Suzuki says its refreshed look brings the Ignis more in line with the rest of the Japanese brand's portfolio. The GLX-spec Ignis gains roof rails and a chrome-look grille. When it was first introduced in the Republic back in 2017, the 1.2 GLX derivative retailed for R189 900. This updated equivalent now costs R216 900, which raises the question of whether it can still be justified as a value-for-money purchase? 

Two years on from its famous Budget Car category win, it's time to take a look at the 2020 iteration of the Ignis, tested here finished in Lucent Orange. 

How it fares in terms of…

Performance


The 5-speed manual gearbox has a positive action and is light to use

Mechanically, the Suzuki Ignis has not changed; it's still powered by the same 1.2-litre naturally-aspirated petrol engine. We've had considerable experience with this thrifty engine… Granted, it's only a 1.2-litre unit with 61 kW and 113 Nm on tap, but when you consider the Ignis only tips the scales at 925 kg, you don't need much to get it moving. 

Thanks to a slick 5-speed manual gearbox, which has a refreshingly light shift action, the Suzuki Ignis feels lively to drive round town; it never feels out of breath/underpowered. The engine is a willing performer (at least at sea level, with a driver and perhaps a front passenger onboard) and it's quite content to be revved out all the way past 5 000 rpm.

Mind you, the engine sounds a bit loud and gruff at the upper end of its rev range, but to remedy that "just hook the next gear and repeat the process". When you're driving at double-digit speeds in town, the Ignis keeps up with traffic with ease. The powertrain's limitations become obvious when the 1.2 GLX is travelling on the open road/freeway, only because overtaking manoeuvres at the national speed limit require the gearbox to be worked with vigour. But when the transmission's this easy to use, it's not major pain.

What's more, the Ignis is particularly frugal. Compact Suzukis tend to be exceptionally light on fuel and the Ignis is no different. Suzuki claims an average consumption of 5.1 L/100 km, and we saw an excellent indicated figure of 5.7 L/100 km. Even though our evaluation of the 1.2 GLX included a stint of spirited gravel-route testing, when the fleet manager sent us a photo of the vehicle's trip computer at the end of its test, the readout was 4.5 L/100 km! The only downside is that the fuel tank (32 litres) is a mite small.

Ride & Handling


The Ignis rides on 15-inch alloy wheels. Ground clearance is a handy 180 mm.

Indeed, we spent some time driving the updated 1.2 GLX on an unsealed road – not something we recall doing during our review of the pre-facelift model. Suzuki claims 180 mm of ground clearance and while there's no 4×4 drivetrain, the little Ignis feels at ease on a gravel route. Granted, it's no Jimny, but it's reassuring to know the hatchback can handle potholed roads or mount a kerb if it has to. The car is shod with 15-inch alloys and while the ride is a touch firmer than we expected, it's on par for the segment.

The vast majority of Suzuki Ignis owners will use their vehicles to commute from suburbs to city centres, and, to be honest, the car feels in its element in this setting. The driving position is good because it feels like you are sitting higher up/in a more commanding position than in an equivalent hatchback or sedan. The steering is not the most direct setup; we found it necessary to make minimal adjustments to keep the vehicle tracking straight. Fortunately, the 'wheel is quick and doesn't require much effort to turn.

Downsides? Well, as mentioned with the seating position, you sit quite upright and that's partly due to the tall body style. This higher centre of gravity does mean that if you suddenly swerve, the vehicle does tend to lean/yaw a little. It's not a dealbreaker, but something to be mindful if you dart into a traffic circle when you're in a bit of a hurry. 

Connectivity & entertainment


The infotainment is basic, but functional. However, when you connect your smartphone via USB, the connectivity functionality jumps 10-fold

The revised Suzuki Ignis' interior is a neat, unfussy space to occupy. The Hamamatsu-based firm has added some modern touches to the typically minimalist layout and, at this price point, we can't criticise the quality of the materials. It's a generally well-finished cabin that instantly feels durable. The 1.2 GLX's fascia is dominated by the touchscreen infotainment screen. It has a fairly intuitive interface and, thanks to Android Auto/Apple CarPlay compatibility, you can access the system's top-end functions by simply plugging in your smartphone. We found services such as Google Maps, Waze, Spotify and the function that makes your phone read out WhatsApps while you drive very convenient. 

The instrument cluster, which is easily legible, is dominated by the central speedometer and features a comprehensive trip computer, with nice-to-have functions such as a distance-to-empty readout. The steering wheel, in turn, features satellite controls for the audio system as well as hands-free telephony.

Meanwhile, the generous GLX trim level includes features such as push-button start, daytime running lights, climate control, a reverse-view camera, rear parking sensors and front fog lights, all of which add to the value package. The only additional feature we would have liked is cruise control, but at this price point, it's not a must-have.

Our only notable criticism of the Ignis pertains to its safety specification. Granted, the 1.2 GLX does come with 2 front airbags and anti-lock brakes (ABS) with electronic brake-force distribution (EBD), but we think the addition of electronic stability control would have elevated the Ignis' safety suite to a level comparable with most compact hatchbacks. 

Practicality


Rear legroom is adequate for small adults and children

When you first look at the Ignis, you might assume it's tiny inside, but don't let those cute looks deceive you. In some budget cars, larger occupants can bump shoulders, but that's not the case in the Suzuki. Plus, even though occupants sit a bit high, there's sufficient headroom for tall adults and the driver's seat is height adjustable. Rear legroom, on the other hand, is a bit tight, but not unusable.

The load-bay capacity is rated at 260 litres, with 947 litres of utility space said to be available with the rear seats folded down. With those aft seats retracted and the front passenger seat moved forward, you can even fit a full-sized mountain bike in there! The cabin also features plenty of storage compartments for keys and phones etc.


The Suzuki Ignis has a modern and well-assembled interior.

Pricing and after-sales service 

Pricing for the Suzuki Ignis range starts at R188 900 and this top-spec 1.2 GLX costs R216 900 (August 2020). There is also an automatic version available for the GLX. The derivative comes standard with a 2-year/30 000 km service plan and Suzuki’s promotional 5-year/200 000 km mechanical warranty, which includes 5 years' roadside assistance.

Verdict


Despite its price going up, the Suzuki Ignis is a charming offering that is not only cute, but cheap to own and run.

The tastefully updated Suzuki Ignis continues right where its predecessor left off. Not only is it charming to look at and drive, but it's not going to cost you a fortune to own and run: the 1.2 GLX is remarkably light on fuel and comes with the enviable backing of vehicle brand that has won the #CarsAwards Brand of the Year title on 2 occasions! 

Its cute looks will win it many fans and those who have the chance to take it for a test drive will be impressed by how energetic it feels to drive in an urban environment. The target market for this vehicle is typically younger buyers and the array of connectivity options availed by the advanced infotainment touchscreen is likely to impress them. If you're looking for an interesting first-time new-car purchase that won't break the bank and offers quite the "cool factor", the Ignis should be near the top of your shortlist. 

Related content:

Fresh look for Suzuki Ignis

Updated Suzuki Ignis in SA (2020) Specs & Price

Suzuki Ignis 1.2 GLX (2017) Video Review

Suzuki Ignis 1.2 GLX (2017) Review [Video]

Lordstown Teases Electric Workhorse (w/video)

Lordstown is developing an everyday electric workhorse bakkie. Check out the teaser below…

Electric pick-ups or bakkies as they are called here in South Africa, are on the rise, especially in the U.S. 

The world went crazy when Tesla revealed the otherworldly Cybertruck and then Rivian injected some more cool-factor with its R1T. Then there’s Nikola’s upcoming Badger which also looks properly badass. 

Just a few weeks ago, Ohio-based Lordstown Motors revealed its Endurance pick-up, and while it was a pre-production vehicle, it pointed directly to the forthcoming production vehicle which is due in 2021. 

The Lordstown Endurance is being developed as an electric workhorse and this is clearly seen in the latest teaser which shows the Endurance working hard which implies it won’t be marketed as a lifestyle offering. 

What makes Endurance unique is that it’s the first commercial vehicle to feature 4 in-wheel hub motors which are rare in a production vehicle but will allow the vehicle to cope better in various terrains. This design reduces the number of moving parts which the brand says will reduce maintenance as well as lowering the overall cost of ownership.

Technical details have yet to be revealed but Lordstown states that the Endurance will pack a combined power output of at least 447 kW and will have a range of roughly 402 km on a single charge. More so, zero to 100 kph will take 5.5 seconds. Approximately 95% of charge can be attained in 10 hours using a Level 2 charger or between 30 minutes and 1.5 hours with a Level 3 DC fast-charger.  

For those who need a power source on a job site, the Endurance is equipped 120V socket and 30 camp sockets for plugging in power tools and other equipment. The Endurance can tow a maximum of 3 400 kg. 

The Lordstown Endurance is due to go into production in 2021. 

Related Content 

What could bakkies be like in 2025?

Hummer Revived as a 745 kW Electric Bakkie

 

Opel has two new 4x4s

All the traction for the ultimate van.

Opel has two new vans that can go basically anywhere you would need to make a delivery or collection.

Although the 4×4 bakkie is a favoured all-terrain logistics vehicle, they are heavy on fuel and tyres. A van will always have superior bulk loading capacity and Opel is now offering both its Combo and Vivaro with selectable 4×4 capability.

Using the same production Combo and Vivaro platform, Opel commissioned French off-road traction system specialist, Dengle, to develop these new 4×4 variants. As Opel is now part of PSA, the French connection makes sense.

Steering and suspension components are upgraded, to give these 4×4 Combo and Vivaro vans better ride quality and obstacle clearance off-road.

The Combo sees a significant 90 mm ground clearance gain, to 205 mm, while underbody protection is added to guard the most vulnerable power- and drivetrain bits. Dengle claims that its Opel Combo 4×4 will ascend a 41-degree incline.

With the larger Vivaro, there is a smaller ground clearance gain (up by 20 mm) and only 23.7-degree incline climbing ability. The Vivaro 4×4 does counter with an impressive 1 344 kg payload.

How does the Dengle 4×4 system work on both of these Opels? Well, it is a rotary select design which engages the rear axle when required, via a viscous coupling. An R-Lock feature is integrated within the Dengle set-up, whilst the Combo and Vivaro’s ESP systems have been recalibrated to allow or greater wheel slip, before limiting engine power.

Opel is offering a limited-slip rear differential option for those users who prefer a more mechanical traction interface in sandy or loose terrain. 

If you would like to live a slightly more adventurous #vanlife, these new Opels will take you where most crossovers cannot.

Related content

Volkswagen Developing Caddy Camper

Ford Reveals Offroad-Ready Transit Vans

Opel Combo 1.6TD Panel Van (2019) Review

Turbocharged 1JZ E30 – One of the best engine swaps we’ve seen

In another episode of the Launch Control series, we see what happens when you toss a turbocharged Toyota 1JZ engine into a BMW E30 chassis.

Marck Williams didn't build this car to go racing, he built it to enjoy it. Starting off with a BMW E30 316 coupe body, over the course of 2 years, Marck rebuilt the car and executed a superb engine swop, fitting and turbocharging a 1JZ motor.

The result is one of the best local builds we've come across. With a 5-speed manual, it's hugely engaging to drive, and with around 300 kW on the wheels, it is properly, properly quick.

Enjoy and let us know what you think.

More from the series

Subaru-powered Speedhunters Beetle – Launch Control Ep3

Nissan S14 200 SX Rocket Bunny "Boss" Drift Build – Launch Control Ep2

Spy Shots: 2021 Volkswagen T7

New spy photographs of Volkswagen's all-new T7 van have surfaced. Here's what we know so far about the next-gen VW bus.

Picture credit: S. Baldauf/SB-Medien. We have paid for these photos and at the photographer's request, have watermarked them.

Back in June 2020, spy shots of an all-new T7 bus (dressed in heavy camouflage) tackling the infamous Nurburgring track emerged, which was an odd sight but its a great test of not just engine and performance, but brakes, suspension, ride quality and much more. 

At the time, the side rear windows were covered up which implied that VW was putting the panel van derivative through its paces. What's more, is that a well-disguised charging port on the front right fender indicates that a plug-in hybrid is on the cards. 

Now, however, these latest spy shots show the passenger version of the new T7 almost undisguised, giving us a good idea of what to expect in terms of styling. It's expected that the panel van version will be revealed and launched alongside the passenger-focused Caravelle. 

A plug-in hybrid would give the Volkswagen T7 an advantage as it would be able to travel in a pure-electric mode for a few kilometres. With many European cities banning internal combustion engine cars, having some form of emissions-free capability helps immensely. As far as engines go, the Volkswagen Group has plenty of electrified powertrains to fall back on. We suspect something like the turbocharged petrol 4-cylinder mated to an electric system would be a winner. If you're wanting petrol and diesel, we're pretty confident Volkswagen will be offering such along with the electrified options.

It's worth noting we're unlikely to see an all-electric Caravelle as Volkswagen has promised it will make a production version of the ID Buzz all-electric minivan. We expect the new Volkswagen T7 to be revealed before the end of 2020.


 

Further Reading

Beam me 'til I buzz, Scotty

Volkswagen Previews New California 6.1

VW California Ocean Better Than Airbnb

Volkswagen Caravelle 2.0BiTDI Highline 4Motion (2019) Review

Volkswagen Developing Caddy Camper

VW California lite in the works. 

No brand is more closely associated with the #Vanlife movement, than VW.

The German company’s T-Series vans have launched a million adventurous journeys, but not everyone has the budget to embrace its latest T6 California.

For those VanLife acolytes who desire a more affordable sleeper van, VW will soon have a solution. Using the fifth-generation Caddy as a platform, VW’s designers and engineers are attempting to repackage some of the live-in convenience encountered in their larger vans, within a more compact vehicle.

The design goal is to deliver a Caddy to market which is as comfortable to overnight in, as the California.

If you are expecting a clever roof tent with an integrated mattress section, you will be disappointed. VW’s Caddy Camper will feature an attachable tent section, which effectively attaches to the van’s open tailgate, creating a walkable living space. There is a deployable bed option, which measures an adequate 2m in length.

There are not many details about the cabin architecture changes, but VW is expected to source stowable camping chairs and tables, which will not take up too much space when not in use.

VW’s conventional Caddy roof structure is replaced with a panoramic glass surface, which should make for quality star gazing, on a Karoo night. For those who fear the radiation or heat stroke that a panoramic roof can deliver in South African summer conditions, there are dimmable panels.

The promise is that no less than 19 drive assistance and safety features will be standard on the new Caddy Camper. Engine options are 2 turbodiesels, boosting 55- or 90 kW, or a single 84 kW turbopetrol.

VW is expected to reveal the production version of its new Caddy Camper in September 2020.

Related content

Ford Reveals Offroad-Ready Transit Vans

New Volkswagen Caddy Coming to SA in 2021

New Mercedes-Benz Vito Sport – The Sport Van You Never Knew You Needed