Ford Shows Everest Basecamp

Become your own base camp with this new Everest kit.

If you are one of those Ford Everest owners who like driving to remote parts of Lesotho or Botswana on vacation, there’s an upgrade which might be of interest.

Ford’s Australian division, which is very similar in marketing strategy and product to Ford South Africa, has released an accessories pack for Everest.

Cleverly named, this new accessory pack is called the ‘Basecamp’ and comprises some of those desirable adventure bits that you’d have to fit in your own time and inconvenience, at an aftermarket specialist.

Ford’s product people will now save adventurous Everest owners all the trouble of comparing price and specification and offer the kit they need, as a factory option. 

The most pronounced component within this Everest Basecamp kit is its snorkel. Very much the default aftermarket 4×4 adventure accessory, snorkels are crucial – and in a way that many misunderstand.

Although the snorkel does allow for better water crossing performance, it also has a vital air-filtration function. Drawing air from roofline height, instead of at the grille level, means that in a dusty convoy you are absorbing a bit less contaminated airflow. Air rushing at speed, even a meter higher than the at the grille entry point, is also a touch cooler, as the peak radiation point will always be closest to the road surface you are driving on.

Beyond the snorkel, there is also a Ford bonnet protector and a net 76 mm diameter nudge bar, framed by an LED light bar. Nudge bars might mess with your Everest’s aero a touch, but they serve as a valid bumper and radiator protector if you do have a low-speed collision off-road.

Atop the Basecamp Everest is a heavy-duty roof rack with Pioneer platform, to allow safe camping for two, far away from ground level. The Everest Basecamp accessories package is completed by a Sunseeker awning, to further enhance its camping appeal.

Australian market pricing for the Basecamp kit is an estimated R20 000. 

Related content

Ford Everest 2.0 Bi-turbo 4×4 XLT (2019) Review

Buyer's Guide: Rugged 7-Seat SUVs

4 Budget Crossovers for SA in 2020

If a budget hatchback is too small for your needs then perhaps a larger budget crossover will be the perfect fit for your lifestyle. Here are 4 new budget crossovers coming to market in 2020!

The budget end of the new car market is both important and lucrative for manufacturers, especially in South Africa, as it offers an opportunity to unlock potential revenue where cash-strapped buyers are eager to purchase their first new car.

While budget cars such as the Renault Kwid and Datsun Go continue to grow in popularity, there’s also a growing demand for budget crossovers that offer not only a higher ground clearance (which suits local conditions) but also for more space and passenger-carrying capacity. 

Here are 4 new budget crossovers headed for South Africa next year!

Datsun Cross

Ever since Datsun was relaunched in South Africa in 2014, the brand has won many hearts with its Go and Go+ offerings which continue to sell well on a monthly basis. However, Datsun is looking to expand on its success by introducing the Go Cross to market in 2020.

The Cross has a useful 200 mm ground clearance while plastic body cladding provides some rugged appeal. A 1.2-litre petrol engine with 58 kW and 104 Nm of torque is expected and comes mated with a 5-speed manual transmission. It also has an extra row of seats and can carry up to 7 passengers. Local pricing and specification will be revealed closer to launch. 

Buy a Datsun Go on Cars.co.za

Ford Figo Freestyle

Although its exact arrival has yet to be confirmed, we anticipate that the Figo Freestyle will make some waves when it arrives on local soil. Ford calls its latest Freestyle crossover a Compact Utility Vehicle (CUV) and it’s based on Ford’s entry-level Figo hatchback. Like the Figo, it’s produced at Ford's Indian plant in Sanand, Gujarat. 

In India, the Figo Freestyle is offered with a new 1.2-litre, 3-cylinder engine with 71 kW and 120 Nm of torque. The familiar 1.5-litre turbodiesel engine producing 74 kW and 215 Nm also does service in the Freestyle and both engines are paired with a 5-speed manual gearbox. We will keep you updated as soon 

Buy a Ford Figo on Cars.co.za

Renault Triber 

Based on a modified version of the CMF-A platform which underpins the popular Kwid, the Triber is a 7-seat crossover that will take aim at products such as Suzuki Ertiga, Honda BR-V and Toyota Avanza. The third row of seats are removable, however, and load capacity is claimed at 625 litres.  

Powering the Triber will be a tweaked version of Renault’s proven 1.0-litre, 3-cylinder engine which offers 56 kW and 96 Nm of torque and comes paired with a 5-speed manual gearbox as well as an automated manual transmission. Pricing and specification details will be released closer to launch which takes place in February 2020. 

Buy a Renault Kwid on Cars.co.za 

Suzuki S-Presso 

The forthcoming S-Presso budget car from Suzuki is smaller than the Ignis and boasts a ride height of 180 mm which will prove useful on gravel roads.  Powering the S-Presso is a naturally-aspirated 1.0-litre engine, with 3 cylinders, which is good for 50 kW and 90 Nm. Local pricing and specification will be announced closer to launch which is due in Q1 of 2020.   

Buy a Suzuki Ignis on Cars.co.za

Related Content

New Cars Coming to SA in 2020

 

Volkswagen Golf 8 (2020) International Launch Review

Our international correspondent Greg Kable has had an early taste of the 8th-generation Volkswagen Golf, which again raises the bar for the premium hatchback segment. The Golf 8 will be revealed in GTI guise early next year and that's the version South Africa will get first, late in 2020. And, judging by the talents of the standard car, the GTI's going to be phenomenal…

What is it?

The story of the Volkswagen Golf began in 1974. Back then few would have imagined just what sort of success the Giugiaro-styled compact hatchback (as the successor to the legendary Beetle, no less) would become. The Golf was not crushed under the ginormous weight of expectation, however. Forty-five years on, the Golf has firmly established as the world’s best-selling car, with more than 35 million sales worldwide.   

Predictably, then, Volkswagen takes the development of each and every Golf model very seriously indeed; the Wolfsburg-based firm carefully preserves what is cherished, while diligently updating elements considered old or flawed. 


The Golf 8 will join the SA market in late 2020 but initially in GTI guise.

As a result of this step-by-step approach, the Golf (now decidedly a mid-range offering, with several smaller hatchbacks sitting under it in Volkswagen's product line-up) has managed to remain relevant and competitive in a hard-fought segment without resorting to any radical or contrived changes for 7 complete model cycles – something which none of its rivals can claim.

Engineering-wise, this new 8th-generation model is more of a revision than a replacement (in contrast with what the Wolfsburg claimed at the time of the 8's reveal and we quote: "the Golf's biggest transformation in 45 years"). The new Golf retains the same front-wheel-drive MQB platform as its predecessor, albeit updated to offer greater structural rigidity. In truth, its chassis draws heavily on the car it replaces without any significant changes in geometry or hardware.

The exterior is more individual looking than that of the previous Golf. The flamboyant design of the LED headlamps is particularly out of character for Volkswagen's best-selling model and the most controversial aesthetic element in a distinctly lower front end. There’s also a more defined swage line running from the leading edge of the front doors through to the rear lights. 

In a development that helps to bring the Golf into line with some of its rivals, buyers can spec Volkswagen’s IQ light package. It includes automatic main beam, strobe-like indicators, and gives the rear lights a distinctive LED graphic.


The headlight treatment on the 8 is its most polarising feature.

Slipperier through the air

The new Golf is 29 mm longer, 10 mm wider and 4 mm taller than before, with the same wheelbase. Yet Volkswagen has managed to improve aerodynamic efficiency; the standard model boasts a Cd of 0.27 compared to the 0.30 of its predecessor. The new Golf will be offered exclusively in 5-door guise. As ever, it's a well-made quality product, but we did spot some cost-cutting measures: it eschews gas struts for the bonnet, relying on a simple manual strut. Volkswagen says this is because the new model adopts 2 bonnet latches instead of a single latch. The underside of the bonnet is also finished in black undercoat rather than body colour, a move that's claimed to "streamline assembly".

The new Golf’s engine line-up includes 3 new turbopetrol-based eTSI mild hybrids that use a 48V electric drive system and a revised petrol-electric plug-in hybrid drivetrain in 2 states of tune. The mild-hybrid eTSI units are a 1.0-litre 3-cylinder petrol engine developing 66 kW, and a 1.5-litre 4-cylinder petrol powerplant offering 96 kW and 110 kW, all of which offer a claimed 10% improvement in fuel economy over the non-electrified powertrains they replace.

The plug-in hybrid drivetrains combine Volkswagen’s 1.5-litre 4-cylinder turbopetrol engine with a gearbox-mounted electric motor, offering 110 kW and 180 kW in a performance-focused GTE model. Both use a 13 kWh lithium battery, claimed to provide a 50% increase in electric range of more than 60 km.


The engine range is completed by more hybrids than ever and an incoming 238 kW R model.

The launch range also includes a 2.0-litre 4-cylinder turbodiesel (TDI) engine, available with peak outputs of 84 kW and 110 kW respectively. Gearboxes include a 6-speed manual and 7-speed dual-clutch units (depending on which engine they are mated to), although South African versions will be available in automatic guise only. Alongside standard front-wheel-drive versions, selected derivatives will also be available with optional 4Motion all-wheel drive.

Volkswagen will launch new GTI, GTD and R variants of the new Golf in 2020, the latter of which is expected to run an updated version of its predecessor’s turbocharged 2.0-litre 4-cylinder turbopetrol motor developing up to 238 kW.

What's it like inside?

Over time, Volkswagen has seemingly refined the Golf's premium interior ambience to near-perfection, and every new model faces a tough task to improve on the version it replaces. Does the new Golf indeed improve on the "7.5"?

The answer comes the moment you step inside the newcomer. It’s the eminently practical interior of the Golf 8 in which arguably the biggest changes have taken place, which is just as well, because the plethora of updates will help to extend the appeal of Volkswagen’s enduring hatchback. The Innovision cockpit features a fully-digital dashboard and, compared with the relatively conservative interiors of previous Golfs, it's clearly aimed at younger buyers.

The area ahead of the driver is dominated by a 10.3-inch digital instrument cluster with either an 8.25-inch or (optional) 10-inch central touchscreen for the infotainment functions. Together with a new multifunction steering wheel, they form a vastly different driving environment than that of previous incarnations of Volkswagen's bestseller – one that is appealingly functional the moment you begin to poke around the cockpit.


Fewer buttons on the dashboard as the Infotainment system becomes the primary input method.

It's similar to the new electric ID.3, with the controls positioned higher and closer to the steering wheel than before, which gives the dashboard a more top-heavy nature. The centre console is wider and, in models featuring a dual-clutch (automatic) transmission, it houses a stubby shift-by-wire transmission lever in combination with a start-, electric handbrake and hill holder buttons.

In fact, there are very few physical buttons. All the major controls, including those for the ventilation and driving modes, are housed within a touch-sensitive panel below the central display. A "slider" is used to regulate various functions, including the volume of the audio system's playback. It’s clearly meant to mimic the swipe of a smartphone, but it's a bit hit and miss. As an alternative, Volkswagen offers a voice control system.

Perceived quality, always one of the Golf’s biggest strengths, has improved too. Some might argue there is too much hard black plastic, but I suspect most prospective buyers will be impressed by how well the dashboard is assembled and how expensive the interior materials feel. The haptic feedback generated by the centre display and the system's snappy responses to user inputs also impress. 

Continuing the modern look are ambient lighting strips within the dashboard and door trims as well as a host of other new optional features, including an excellent new head-up display, which is available on the Golf for the first time. The 3rd-generation Volkswagen MIB infotainment system, meanwhile, is permanently connected to the internet via an embedded eSIM, which enables online music streaming and real-time traffic information among other on-line features.


Digital screens will appeal to younger buyers.

Volkswagen has also upgraded the Golf’s driver assistance systems, including optional Travel Assist, which combines adaptive cruise control and lane assist to enable “assisted hand-off driving” at speeds up to 210 kph. The new Golf is the first Volkswagen model to feature Car2X (car-to-everything) technology, based on the harmonised European Union standard, which uses the information generated by other vehicles and the road infrastructure to warn of upcoming traffic problems. It’s only really useful to those who don’t connect to Android Auto or Apple Carplay built-in maps, though, and unlikely to be offered in SA-spec derivatives, but we'll find out for sure at the launch in about a year from now.

While the Golf 8's dashboard represents a major departure on past models, the driving position and overall interior packaging will be familiar to "7.5" owners. The front seats provide a good amount of lateral support, and the driver benefits from a wide range of steering column- and seat adjustment.

On the road…

The most powerful of the new Golf’s mild-hybrid drivetrains –the 1.5 eTSI – distinguishes itself with inherently effective properties that should ensure it finds favour among traditional petrol-engine car buyers and turbodiesel stalwarts alike.

With 110 kW available at 5 000 rpm, the turbocharged 1.5-litre 4-pot motor doesn't exactly brim with energy. However, it is remarkably smooth and revs freely to its 6 400 rpm electronic limiter, endowing the new Golf with a moderately sporting performance when you dial up Sport mode. In everyday driving, though, there’s no need to work it hard, because with 250 Nm of torque available from 1 500 rpm it delivers a good amount of mid-range urge. 

The 7-speed dual-clutch gearbox (DSG) boasts improved step-off qualities, while the latest petrol-electric powerplant propels the new Golf from 0-100 kph in a claimed 8.5 sec, with a top speed of 225 kph. By comparison, the non-electrified 1.5 TSI it replaces boasted figures of 8.7 sec and 217 kph. The 48V belt-driven starter motor brings additional functions, including brake energy recuperation, a coasting function and a more immediate stop/start system. 


The new model with equal power can accelerate faster and is more efficient.

Crisper reactions to steering inputs

There’s a persuasive maturity to the on-road characteristics of the latest Golf, whose handling is distinguished by its progressiveness, balance and accuracy. The new model is noticeably more direct in its actions than before. This might surprise those coming from the comparatively relaxed confines of the "7.5", but for driving enthusiasts, it makes for a more compelling car… one with the dynamic ability to firmly challenge the likes of the Mazda3 in the driving stakes.

The Wolfsburg-based firm would have you believe the Golf 8 is all-new underneath its sheet metal. However, the latest Golf is based on a carry-over platform and chassis. Lower-end derivatives continue to sport a MacPherson strut (front) and torsion-beam (rear) suspension configuration, while upper-end versions, including this 1.5 eTSI, run a more sophisticated combination of MacPherson struts up front and a multi-link setup at the rear.

All derivatives come fitted with passive dampers as standard. Having said that, as was the case with its predecessor, the Golf 8 rides best when equipped with the optional continuously variable dampers, which come as part of the Dynamic Chassis Control (DCC) system. The latter also features a driver profile system with 4 modes: Eco, Comfort, Sport and Individual.


This Golf 8 proves dynamically superior to its predecessor and could well scare the likes of the Mazda3 too.

We’ve yet to sample the standard fixed-ratio steering, but the progressive steering system fitted our test car proved nicely weighted, wonderfully precise and quite predictable in its actions. The new Golf communicates with greater feel and boasts faster reactions than before, especially in the initial degrees of steering lock.

It might not deliver the overall feedback of some of its key competitors, but the Golf 8 is meticulously accurate and always dependable, allowing you to confidently place it at corner entries. Turn in on a trailing throttle and you will discover excellent body control with progressive movement as lateral forces build before the fast-acting steering allows you to feed off the lock at the exit. On the right road, the newcomer's never anything less than entertaining to drive.

World-class ride quality

When fitted with the optional continuously variable dampers, the ride is brilliantly controlled. Quick reactions and excellent absorption properties help to moderate bump shock and quell vertical movement before the latter has a chance to build on more challenging road surfaces. There is genuine compliance and subtlety to the way the Golf 8's suspension soaks up bumps and maintains its ride height, leading to a relaxed and settled feel in Comfort mode.

The spring and damper rates are a touch firmer than that of its predecessor in Sport mode, giving the new car greater immediacy in its most sporting setting, although it is never abrupt under an unloaded wheel. Hit a sharp-edged rut mid-corner with the outside wheel loaded and an inevitable thump will make its presence felt. You can’t fail to notice the added agility relative to the car it replaces: the balance is fine, making the new Volkswagen hugely satisfying to drive.

Another key attribute of the new Golf is its excellent directional stability. As a result, it feels right at home at higher speeds on the motorway, with long gearing providing it with hushed driveline properties and its improved aerodynamics bringing about a noticeable reduction in wind buffeting.

Should I buy one?


The Golf 8 will be the first VW to wear the new logo in SA.

The superiority of the Golf over its volume-market hatchback rivals may not be quite as marked as it once was. But this new 8th-generation model has managed to raise the game and distance itself from the competition.

It betters its predecessor in a number of key areas, delivering a familiar range of qualities bundled together with newfound dynamic attributes and new-age digital and connectivity functions.

The attention to detail in Volkswagen's comprehensive engineering effort helps the new Golf 8 top instil an immediate feeling of deep-seated integrity from the moment you turn the 'wheel. The added performance and refinement from the electrified drivetrain and inherent maturity and resolved qualities of its chassis make the newcomer a highly gratifying car to drive on just about any road and in any environment. It's a marvellous platform for the upcoming GTI variant.

If Volkswagen's claims are to be believed, the Golf 8 is also significantly more efficient, with improved fuel economy and fewer emissions than ever before no matter what model you choose.

And the interior? Although highly contemporary in appearance and a clear advance in ergonomics, I suspect it might prove a step too far down the digital road for some, especially more mature, customers. It will no doubt appeal to younger buyers, but the execution and design run counter to the simple and straightforward traits that have traditionally made the Golf so popular. But that's something that can only be judged over time.

Related content:

Volkswagen Golf 8 – 3 Things You Need to Know

Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR (2019) Specs & Price

Spy Shots: 2020 Volkswagen Golf 8 GTI

Mazda3 (2019) Video Review

Hyundai Venue (2019) Launch Review

Hyundai South Africa has added yet another compact family car to its product line-up in an attempt to put the brakes on the Volkswagen T-Cross’ strong sales momentum. Is the Venue the ideal model to lure buyers out of their hatchbacks and into the crossover/SUV fraternity? Yes, it may well be! We drove the newcomer in and around the Western Cape to find out…

What is it?


The Venue certainly has kerb presence, in a compact, yet wide-stanced SUV way.

You may be confused about where the Venue sits, size-wise, in the greater SUV world – many people are and so, to be fair, were we. Beneath its well-known Tucson family car, Hyundai offers a trio of fairly similarly-sized crossovers (in the order in which they were introduced in South Africa): the Creta, Kona and, now, Venue. The latter functions at the lower end of the scale, as it's technically the smallest of the bunch, but the newcomer bursts with style and flavour.

The design is modern; when viewed in profile, the Venue could easily be mistaken for a doppelganger of the Volvo XC40, which certainly isn’t a bad thing whatsoever. The Hyundai's real rivals are the Volkswagen’s T-Cross, Ford Ecosport and Renault Captur, the latter of which has a new model coming in 2020.

There is a lot of movement in this segment at the moment; buyers appear to want something a little more practical than a Hyundai i20 and Volkswagen Polo, but don’t want to spend too much more than R300k. Many manufacturers are therefore eyeing up this segment as their next big money-spinner… With that undoubtedly in mind, Hyundai has come to the party with its modern, eye-catching, and quite refined, Venue.

Under the bonnet


Only 1 engine is available, but there is a choice between dual-clutch (automatic) and manual gearboxes.

This segment is littered with a variety of 1.0-litre, 3-cylinder turbopetrol engines, so it’s no surprise to see Hyundai follow the herd in that particular department. The engine from the Kona (with peak outputs of 88 kW and 172 Nm of torque) is used in the smaller Venue, in which it is mated with either a 6-speed manual or a 7-speed dual-clutch ‘box transmission. Hyundai has continuously developed and improved the direct-shift automatic transmission in each and every model that the Korean manufacturer has been offered it and the 'box now really does feel a match for the DSG in the T-Cross. It’s a better option than the manual, without a doubt, it’s just a pity there’s a R30k price hike for the auto.

The engine copes well with the size of the Venue and feels lighter on its feet than the Kona. It gets up to speed quickly and is very eager to accelerate from a standstill (something that you may need to get accustomed to in traffic). Fuel economy is quite reasonable; we achieved low 6 L/100 km figures over a mixed route around the Cape Winelands. Drive is sent purely to the front wheels – and there are no all-wheel-drive derivatives in the pipeline.

What is it like to drive?  


The Venue rides reasonably firmly, but on the upside, it's very manoeuvrable in the city.

The Venue may be a budget offering in Hyundai's lineup, but it retains the solidity we’ve come to expect from modern Korean vehicles. The steering lightens up a little too much in slow and congested driving conditions, but it’s not off-putting. What's more, its ride quality is a bit on the firmer side of comfortable, which we attribute to the newcomer's rigid structure and short wheelbase, but that makes it well adapted for being hustled around traffic circles and bends.

It’s quite playful to drive in short bursts and I actually preferred the dual-clutch transmission to the manual as it requires less effort to keep the triple (3-pot motor) on the boil. Out on the serpentine roads of the Western Cape Winelands with the wind pumping (as holidaymakers find is an annoying characteristic of summer jaunts in the Cape), the Venue felt composed and easily controllable. It’s certainly a contender for "most refined and quietest ride in its segment".

Is it nice inside?


Android Auto/Apple Carplay compatibility is standard in Fluid and Glide derivatives.

Aside from the lack of a modern infotainment system in the base-spec Motion derivative, the Venue range is reasonably specified. Fluid and Glide versions tick most necessities in terms of onboard features, plus they feature Android Auto/Apple Carplay compatibility, which seems to be the must-have feature in wherever segment you're shopping in the contemporary new-vehicle market. From a value-for-money point of view, the Fluid covers most of the bases, whereas the Glide adds nice-to-have bits such as auto aircon (climate control), cornering lamps, a 60/40 split rear seat (the whole bench folds as one on lesser derivatives), keyless start and front fog lamps.

The seats are comfortable and supportive and trimmed in fabric. Finding the optimal driving position is a bit tricky, however, because the steering wheel is not reach-adjustable – it only tilts up and down. 


The well-appointed interior feels solidly-made and should be hard-wearing.

Meanwhile, the space inside is quite good for a compact crossover; the Venue's dimensions are just a touch smaller than those of the Ford Ecosport, but the newcomer’s similarly spacious inside. Thanks to slimline front seats, there’s reasonable legroom available for rear occupants, and the load bay's capacity is a claimed to be 350 litres, which is pretty good but approximately 27 litres less than that of the T-Cross.

In terms of the touch surfaces, the Hyundai's interior feels solid and very well put together (no surprise there), with a mixture of hard plastics and soft-touch material on the inner door handle. Like the T-Cross, the Venue's cabin loses a few marks due to scratchy plastics located around the door panels, but it seems a bit more solidly-made than the Volkswagen overall…

How’s the safety spec?

It’s good to see Hyundai installing electronic stability control across the range as it’s always better to avoid an accident entirely rather than trying to mitigate the damage of one. Venue derivatives further feature ABS and EBD as standard and buyers with families will be pleased to learn that there ISOfix mounts in the rear. A pair of front airbags is fitted in the Motion, while the Fluid and Glide come with 6 'bags (additional side and curtain units).

Verdict


The Venue looks like the biggest threat to the T-Cross yet.

This Venue genuinely feels like the rival the T-Cross needed to keep Volkswagen from running away with the sales lead in the segment. Hyundai's newcomer has a capable engine, good auto 'box and performs eagerly when driven with vigour. The standard specification is good in the Fluid derivative, while the Glide version offers a full house of accessories. The design is modern and prominent; it imbues the Venue, which is actually a small car, with notable road presence. Meanwhile, the space available inside is par for the segment and the load bay offers almost as much capacity as the competition. It'll be interesting to see how buyers weigh up the hot-selling T-Cross against the Venue!

Related content:

Hyundai Venue (2019) Specs & Price

New Volkswagen T-Cross vs Volkswagen Polo – Which one should you buy?

Ford Ecosport (2018) Video Review

New Car Sales Summary for SA – November 2019

November 2019 represented yet another tough month for new car sales as further declines were registered. Details below…

The local automotive industry continued to strain in a difficult economic environment. New vehicle sales declined by 5.8% in November 2019 and the Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV)  segment was the hardest hit with a significant decline of 22.1%. The passenger car market experienced a marginal gain of 1.3%.  

“As the year quickly starts drawing to a close, sales volumes traditionally contract, as consumers delay purchase decisions into the new year, avoiding holiday season and embracing the opportunity for a newer year model vehicle. However, November sales continue to contribute to a worse-than-expected overall market for the year” said WesBank’s Lebogang Gaoaketse, Communications, Social Media and PR Manager.

New car sales summary – November 2019

  • Aggregate new car sales of 44 738 units down by 5.8% (-2 740 units) compared to November 2018. 
  • New passenger car sales of 31 444 units up by 1.3% (+392 units) compared to November 2018.
  • LCV sales of 10 679 units down by 22.1% (- 3 038 units) compared to November 2018.
  • Export sales of 35 271 down by 0.9% (- 306 units) compared to November 2018.

Top 5 Car Brands in SA

1. Toyota – 9 324 units 
2. Volkswagen – 8 317 units 
3. Ford – 4 764 units 
4. Hyundai – 2 873 units 
5. Renault – 2 818 units

Top 10 Best-Selling Cars in SA 

1. Toyota Hilux – 2 588 units 
2. Volkswagen Polo Vivo – 2 439 units
3. Volkswagen Polo – 2 038 units 
4. Ford Ranger – 1 894 units 
5. Toyota Hi-Ace – 1 549 units 
6. Renault Kwid – 1 508 units
7. Ford EcoSport – 1 360 units 
8. Isuzu D-MAX – 1 299 units 
9. Ford Figo – 1 002 units
10. Toyota Etios – 858 units 

Sales Outlook 

A low economic growth environment and continued pressure on disposable household income as a result of increasing cost of living will continue to have a negative impact on business and consumer confidence in the short to medium term. In contrast, however, exports reached record highs in November 2019 with 1 month still to go. The 374 215 vehicles exported during the first 11 months of the year surpassed the previous record of 351 139 vehicles in 2018 by 23 076 units and vehicle production levels are expected to remain strong on the back of robust export sales. 

 

 

Hyundai Venue (2019) Specs & Price

Pricing and specification for the forthcoming Hyundai Venue have appeared on the Korean carmaker's SA website and we can share them with you.

At launch, there will be 5 models to choose from, all sharing the same engine. There are 3 levels of trim (Motion, Fluid, Glide) and the choice of either a manual gearbox or a dual-clutch transmission.

The Hyundai Venue has a wheelbase of 2 500 mm and an overall length of 3 995 mm. With roof rails, it is 1 617 mm high and 1 770 mm wide. There will be 6 colours to choose from, with the flagship model only available in Polar White with a Black Roof.

The engine of choice for the Hyundai Venue is the 1.0-litre turbocharged 3-cylinder, which produces 88 kW and 172 Nm. We've sampled this motor in the Hyundai Kona and think it's decent. There's a 45-litre fuel tank and the Hyundai Venue is said to consume 6.5 L/100 km for the manual-equipped model, while the DCT consumes 6.9 L/100 km.


The rear passenger area of the new Hyundai Venue

Features

Using the specification sheet obtained on Hyundai SA's website, we've been able to see some of the features of the new Venue. Apple Carplay/Android Auto is mentioned, but we're not sure if it's across the entire range at this stage.

Motion (Manual and DCT)

  • Manual air conditioner
  • Radio/Bluetooth
  • Driver/Passenger Airbags
  • Manual side mirrors
  • Cloth trim

Fluid (Manual and DCT)

  • Manual air conditioner
  • Infotainment system/USB/Bluetooth
  • Driver/Passenger/Curtain Airbags
  • Automatic headlights
  • Electric folding mirrors
  • Cruise control
  • Cloth and leather trim
  • Rear park assist with camera

Glide (DCT only)

  • Climate control
  • Infotainment system/USB/Bluetooth
  • Driver/Passenger/Curtain Airbags
  • Automatic headlights (with Daytime running lights, front fog lights and static bending lights)
  • Electric folding mirrors
  • Cruise control
  • Push button start
  • Cloth and leather trim
  • Rear park assist with camera

Hyundai Venue Price in South Africa (November 2019)

The Venue comes with Hyundai's 5-year/150 000 km warranty, with a further 2-year/50 000 km powertrain warranty. 7 years / 150 000 km worth of roadside assistance is included, as is a 3-year/45 000 km service plan.

Hyundai Venue 1.0 TGDI Motion MT      R 274 900

Hyundai Venue 1.0 TGDI Motion DCT    R304 900

Hyundai Venue 1.0 TGDI Fluid MT        R309 900

Hyundai Venue 1.0 TGDI Fluid DCT     R339 900

Hyundai Venue 1.0 TGDI Glide DCT    R369 900

Further Reading

Hyundai Venue Revealed as Kona's Junior

Toyota Raize Officially Revealed

Kia Seltos (2019) International Launch Review

5 Hot Hatches to Rock SA in 2020

If you are looking to splash out and purchase a hot hatchback in 2020 then these 5 cars might be worth waiting for. Which one gets your approval? 

Hyundai i30N – January 2020

The year will kick off with the arrival of the highly-anticipated Hyundai i30N, a model that’s had enthusiasts salivating for some time. Apart from delivering notable handling ability, the i30N will bring notable performance to South African roads thanks to its potent turbocharged 2.0-litre petrol engine that will deliver outputs of 202 kW and 353 Nm of torque with a zero to 100 sprint time of 6.1 seconds using a 6-speed manual transmission. The Hyundai i30N will be offered in limited numbers and pricing will be revealed in January 2020.   

Buy a Hyundai on Cars.co.za

Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR – March 2020

The Golf GTI TCR is Volkswagen’s last hoorah before the new Golf 8 GTI arrives at the end of 2020. The Golf GTI TCR packs a 213 kW and 380 Nm punch from its turbocharged 2.0-litre petrol engine. Unlike the i30N above, the GTI TCR is mated with a 7-speed dual-clutch transmission and zero to 100 kph is claimed at 5.6 seconds. Pricing is expected to be below R700k, but exact details will be confirmed closer to launch. Only 300 units of the Golf GTI TCR will be offered in SA.  

But a VW Golf on Cars.co.za 

Renault Megane Trophy – October 2020 

Renault’s hardcore Megane RS Trophy is on the way and it will bring more power and torque than both the Hyundai i30N and VW Golf GTI TCR mentioned above. The Megane RS Trophy offers 223 kW and 400 Nm (420 NM with EDC) of torque from its turbocharged 1.8-litre turbopetrol engine mated with an EDC dual-clutch transmission or 6-speed manual transmission.  Zero to 100 kph is fast too, with Renault claiming 5.7 seconds in the obligatory dash. Pricing will be revealed closer to launch.  

Buy a Renault on Cars.co.za 

Mini JCW GP – Q3 2020

The Mini JCW, however, is set to trump all the hot hatches mentioned on this list so far. It’s the fastest and most powerful Mini ever made and will bring aggressive aero-styling to the road while also offering not-to-be scoffed-at outputs of 225 kW and 450 Nm from its twin-turbo 2.0-litre petrol engine. The JCW GP is the fastest car on this list with a claimed sprint time of 5.2 seconds! This is definately a hot hatch to look out for in 2020!

Buy a Mini on Cars.co.za

Volkswagen Golf 8 GTI – Q4 2020

There is one mystery hot hatch that has yet-to-be-revealed and that’s the Golf 8 GTI. It’s expected to launched in South Africa in Q4 of 2020. Details remain slim at this stage but a full reveal is expected in the first half of 2020. A 2.0-litre turbopetrol engine is likely to power the new Golf GTI and outputs of around 190kW is expected. See spy shots of the VW Golf GTI here. 

Buy a VW Golf on Cars.co.za

See all new cars coming to SA in 2020

Spy Shots: 2021 Volkswagen Caddy

This is a first look at the next generation of Volkswagen Caddy, which has been spotted dashing through the snow.

Picture credit: S. Baldauf/SB-Medien

Expected to have a European market launch next year with a 2021 badge, the Volkswagen Caddy will boast many changes and updates. Although it doesn't look like it, there's some work done on the exterior design and it will feature a new-look front end. We're also seeing some similar design elements to other Volkswagen prototypes that have been doing the rounds. 

This particular Volkswagen Caddy was spotted driving around the Arctic Circle, an area well known for winter testing. If a vehicle can survive in these harsh winter temperatures, it's pretty much good for the rest of the world. The 2021 Volkswagen Caddy will be offered in commercial and passenger vehicle applications and we expect it to be powered by a choice of either petrol or diesel engines, but given the Volkswagen Group's aggressive push into the electrification space, we can't rule out a plug-in option.

Further Reading

Volkswagen Caddy Alltrack 2.0 TDI (2016) Review

5 Cheapest People Movers in SA

Volkswagen Caddy 1.0 TSI – Specs & Price

Volkswagen Caddy (2016) First Drive

Fuel Price Change For December 2019

The petrol and diesel prices for December 2019 are scheduled for change. Here's what you need to know for the coming weeks.

The international prices of fuels have caused quite an anomaly. According to the Automobile Association of SA (AA), we're looking at a diesel decrease of 23 cents per litre, while petrol will increase by 11 cents per litre.

"The Rand / US dollar exchange rate has remained fairly flat throughout November, contributing around a six-cent drop per litre. However, the prices of refined petrol and diesel, which usually track each-other's movements, but with a fair gap between their prices, have showed an altogether different picture recently," says the AA.

However, due to the Regulatory Accounting System (RAS) Industry margin which is adjusted on the 1st Wednesday of every December, the amounts could vary, with some estimates putting the petrol price increase to be around 19 cents a litre, and a decrease to diesel of 18 cents a litre, but we'll clarify as soon as we have more info. On some good news though, is the fact that the Rand has been fairly stable over an extended period of time. 

Related Content

Fuel Price Breakdown: What do you pay for?

5 Ways to Beat the Fuel Price Hike

Most Fuel Efficient Budget Cars in SA

Most Fuel-Efficient Double-Cab Bakkies in SA

5 Fuel-Saving Car Features & How They Work

Most Fuel Efficient Budget Cars in SA

Most Fuel Efficient Diesel Cars in SA

Most Fuel Efficient Petrol Cars in SA

Ford Ranger Takes International Pick-Up Award Victory

Your 2020 International Pick-up Award winner is the Ford Ranger! 

After 3 days of solid testing in Sweden, the eventual winner in this bakkie competition was announced as the Ford Ranger. It went up against the Mitsubishi L200 (Trition), updated Nissan Navara, Renault Alaskan and Toyota Hilux. 

It was not a clear-cut victory as the difference between first and second place was just 6 points, with the Triton right behind the Ranger. “Indeed it was, with just six points separating the top two contenders in the final tally. The Ford Ranger scored 78 points to the 72 gained by the Mitsubishi L200, with the Toyota Hilux coming in third,” said Jarlath Sweeney, Chairman, International Van of the Year Jury. “Jury members adjudged the Ranger to be the best all-rounder and noted that it’s a best seller too, as the previous version together with this revised model dominate the European marketplace with almost 30% share of the IPUA 1-tonne segment. So the public recognize its merits also! Marks were allocated on each vehicle based on powertrain efficiencies, load volume and capability, driver and passenger comfort and safety aspects, as well as low total cost of operation from a business point of view,” added Jarlath.

Why did the Ford Ranger win? Well, it features upgraded engines like the 2.0 Biturbo, which are more efficient and there's considerable advancement when it comes to safety and tech. The Ranger also won this competition back in 2013. Locally, the Ford Ranger is a finalist in our #CarsAwards – Powered by WesBank.

Further Reading

Best Leisure Double Cabs in SA – #CarsAwards Finalists

Ford Ranger RTR is a 'budget Raptor'

One-Off Ford Heritage Ranger for SA

Ford Ranger Raptor (2019) Video Review