German tuner Brabus is famous for its performance upgrades, but this time the focus on enhancing the G-Class' offroad abilities.
The G-Class didn't exactly need its offroad abilities enhanced, with its 3 differentials, ground clearance and excellent approach/departure angles, but Brabus has been hard at work.
This is the Brabus Adventure, essentially a kit for the G 350d. Comprising some serious upgrades both visual and mechanical, the Brabus Adventure features a bodykit with huge intakes, undercar guard and tow winch. There is an abundance of carbon fibre thrown into the mix too. There's also a wind deflector with spot lights, a luggage rack and monstrous Brabus alloy wheels wrapped in chunky offroad tyres. There's an increase in the vehicle's ground clearance and the vehicle sits an extra 40 mm higher on top of the 217 mm already offered.
The diesel engine has also been given a tweak and thanks to a Brabus tune, it now offers up 243 kW and 690 Nm (210 kW and 600 Nm as standard) from a 3.0 straight-6 turbodiesel, giving it a claimed 0-100 time of 7.2 seconds. Top speed is claimed at 202 kph and there's a stainless sports exhaust system with plumbing either side.
Inside, the cabin gets some tasteful Brabus treatment in the form of pattern quilting and aluminium pedals, paddle shifters and door lock pins.
The Nissan Micra range has been expanded to include a new 84 kW engine and some more specification. Here's specification and pricing.
The all-new engine is a 1.0-litre turbocharged motor with 84 kW and 180 Nm, which brings some performance to the range. Currently, the Micra only offers a 1.0-litre engine with 66 kW. Available in 3 grades: Acenta Plus, Tekna and Tekna Plus, the Nissan Micra will hit showroom floors in November 2019.
The updated Nissan Micra comes standard with sport suspension, sport exhaust tail pipe fin, Smart (keyless) entry, push start button, rear parking sensors, automatic folding exterior mirrors, leather steering wheel & shift lever, Intelligent Around View Monitor, Moving Object Detection and blind spot warning. The Tekna model adds in LED headlights and front fog lights, automatic air conditioner and automatic headlight levelling, while the Tekna Plus has the ‘Invigorating Red’ interior leather heated seats and ‘Enigma Black’ exterior colour. The Tekna and Tekna Plus derivatives also come with a high-end Bose sound system.
Nissan is claiming this 84 kW Micra also features a 10 mm reduction in ride height and a sporty tune to the suspension to make it a bit more fun to drive.
Nissan Micra Price in South Africa (November 2019)
Isuzu seven-seater is now better off-road with additional diff-lock option.
To compete with Toyota’s Fortuner is virtually impossible, but Isuzu has done its MU-X no favours, by not having a rear differential lock option.
For true off-road explorers and gravel travellers, a rear differential lock is crucial. With good reason too. If you wish to launch a boat on a treacherous slipway, with a 4×2 MU-X, you’ll feel a lot more secure about doing that with a rear-locker engaged.
Although traction control systems are increasingly becoming more sophisticated and better at sensing terrain and managing wheelspin, they can still be tardy and reduce power when it is required. There are instances in highly technical off-road driving, where a locked differential cannot be beaten.
Crawling over slow, rocky terrain – or having to climb acute angle deep sand corners, are two instances where having a locked, equal, torque distribution between the rear wheels is decisive.
Isuzu has finally recognised that if it wishes potential buyers to consider the MU-X as a Fortuner alternative of sorts, it must service the local demand for a lockable rear differential.
That solution is now available, as an option on both 4×2 and 4×4 MU-X variants. This new rear differential is supplied by American automotive component supplier, Eaton, and it is very clever mechanical device which is partly autonomous in its operation.
Working as a limited-slip differential in default mode, the MU-X’s Eaton locker senses when there is a wheel speed discrepancy of more than 100rpm between the rear wheels. This wheel rotation differences triggers a clutch pack which engages full locking function on the rear axle, giving a true 50/50 torque split between the wheels.
At speeds above 30 kph, the Eaton differential automatically disengages and reverts into its default setting. Priced at R11 500, the lockable rear differential will be a very welcome option to followers of the Isuzu brand who wish to experience their MU-X SUVs are true exploration and adventure vehicles.
Lexus' premium SUV, the RX, has received a few updates and we drove the newcomer at its local launch in George.
The RX is one of Lexus' most successful products – the Japanese premium brand has sold in excess of 3 million of its premium SUV range. Now in its 4th generation, the RX has been subjected to a mild update and the changes are far more than skin deep. The range comprises 4 versions: the 350 EX, 350 L EX (7-seats), 350 F-Sport and 450h. All Lexus RX derivatives feature all-wheel drive, as well as an automatic transmission.
The Lexus grille is big and bold, and we love it. Note the blue tinge around the Lexus logo, which signifies hybrid power.
What's new?
The updates to the RX are both cosmetic and technological. The bodywork's subtly revised, but the best representation of the changes can be found in the new 350 F-Sport, which really looks the part! When festooned in bold paint finishes such as Heat Blue or White Nova (exclusive to F-Sport range and seen on performance models such as the IS-F), the 350 F-Sport endows the luxury SUV concept with a healthy dose of sporty attitude.
Granted, a family-oriented Lexus and "sporty attitude" is an unlikely pairing – the LC and RC F are different stories – but we think it works (besides, Audi, BMW, Jaguar and Mercedes-Benz have been emblazoning their performance divisions' names on SUV models for years). To that end, the F-Sport derivative features striking 20-inch alloys and bumpers, a bold grille and black plating, while the cabin can be trimmed in gorgeous red leather.
The RX450h has a unique dashboard with the traditional rev counter replaced by a power meter.
It's under the sheet metal of the revised Lexus where you will find the most significant changes, however. The RX's fascia gains an updated infotainment screen, which measures 12.3 inches, has been positioned closer to the driver and incorporates touch functionality. In a significant development, Android Auto and Apple CarPlay compatibility is standard; the RX is notably the first model in the Lexus family to sport this feature.
All Lexus models also now feature in-car wifi with 15 Gb of data, which can be topped up on the Vodacom network. The cabin also receives a mild nip and tuck, with 4 additional USB charging ports and a smartphone holder. The previous model introduced a wireless charging pad and we're happy to see it's still part of the extensive standard equipment list.
Mechanically, there are some mild changes such as a friction control device fitted to the front and rear shocks to improve the ride quality; it's a bonus, really: the RX has always offered an exemplary smooth ride quality. The suspension has also seen changes to the front stabiliser bar and the lateral rigidity has been enhanced. The body structure has also been tweaked, with additional spot welds to enhance the ride comfort and handling.
There are 2 engines on offer: a petrol 3.5-litre V6 and 3.5-litre V6 hybrid. The former features an 8-speed automatic transmission and produces 221 kW and 370 Nm. The hybrid has the same naturally-aspirated motor, but, in combination with an electric motor, it puts out 230 kW. Interestingly, a torque figure is not given, but we'd figure there's well over 400 Nm. Lexus claims a sprint time of 7.7 seconds from 0 to 100 kph for its flagship.
The Lexus RX's build quality and finishes are excellent.
What is it like to drive?
We had the chance to drive the 350 F-Sport and 450h derivatives. Our prior experiences with the RX range have left us impressed with the Lexus' refinement and comfort levels. With our cellphones connected via Android Auto (to replace the traditional route guide), we headed off on some scenic roads from George to Oudtshoorn via the majestic Robinson Pass. Our first test unit was a White Nova RX350 F-Sport and as we hit the pass, we engage its sportiest mode to see if there was any fun to be had and to see if the suspension tweaks have made a huge difference.
In terms of dynamic ability, the 350 F-Sport is sufficiently wieldy; its 3.5-litre non-turbo V6 sings a lovely tune as you make the most of the willing and eager motor. You can actuate gear shifts using the steering-wheel paddles, but we preferred to leave the vehicle's transmission to its own devices. Speaking of steering, the revised RX's tiller still doesn't offer enough feel or directness to be classified as sporty, but that's acceptable in our eyes as mountain-pass carving is not what it was designed to do. The Japanese premium SUV's body does roll a bit if you pitch it sharply into fast corners.
You do lose some luggage space in the hybrid, but the additional features of this derivative are likely to win over buyers.
The RX really excels, however, in terms of on-road refinement and cruising ability. When we switched the driving mode from Sport+ to Normal, the engine note settled down and we cruised leisurely across the Karoo. The suspension does an outstanding job of soaking up road imperfections – all of which makes the RX one of the finest family vehicles for touring, especially when you consider most derivatives ride on large sporty alloy wheels. You can see that extensive attention to detail has been applied; even something as mundane as opening a window is completed in near silence.
Interior noise levels are remarkably low, but perversely, we made the multi-speaker Mark Levinson system work overtime. Fitted as standard on higher grades of the RX, the excellent in-car entertainment system effortlessly links with Android Auto streaming services such as Spotify. We're also exceptionally thankful for Android Auto/Apple Carplay functionality as the standard infotainment system is a touch frustrating and unintuitive to use. The cabin itself is practical, with plenty of spaces to place your phone, keys and other paraphernalia; all in all, it feels exceptionally well-made.
The hybrid RX450h derivative, meanwhile, additionally features electric assist and swaps out the 8-speed auto transmission for a CVT. The powertrain is optimised for economy and refinement in an urban environment, so don't be surprised when the petrol engine suddenly goes quiet. Providing you don't accelerate too briskly, you can pull away in silence, with the electric motor doing all the work. It does lose some appeal on the open road, as the CVT blunts responsiveness and causes a bit of a drone, but the gearshift paddles do afford a modicum of driver engagement.
F-Sport trim brings some visual punch to the Lexus RX range.
Summary
The perennially underrated Lexus RX continues to impress in most facets. Even with the aesthetic upgrade, the premium SUV's looks won't be to everyone's taste, but its standard equipment list is exceptional – there are no optional extras and the addition of Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility brings it up to speed with modern connectivity requirements. Comfort and refinement (and after-sales support) are its main strengths.
Should you buy one? Here's the thing: in the Premium SUV segment we're truly spoilt for choice – in fact, there are several seriously accomplished performers that can match the Lexus' abilities. We suspect that some rivals offer a touch more luggage space and are a bit more involving to drive, two factors that are critical in this segment. The hybrid derivative is unfortunately compromised because the battery pack takes out a sizeable chunk of the load-carrying ability, but the cabin is well-thought-out and there's still enough luggage space for 2 suitcases. We also reckon that turbodiesel-powered rivals may ultimately edge out the hybrid's efficiency. It's tempting to opt for the hybrid given the projected fuel-saving/emissions benefits, but until the government subsidises green(er) cars, we'd rather stick with the perfectly accomplished and refined RX350, preferably in F-Sport trim.
Lexus RX Price in South Africa (November 2019)
The Lexus RX comes with a 7-year/105 000 km warranty and full maintenance plan. The warranty on the RX450h battery is 8 years/195 000 km. Service intervals are every 15 000 km.
RX350 EX R1 012 000
RX350 EX L R1 087 000
RX350 F-Sport R1 132 200
RX450h SE R1 315 800
The Peugeot and Citroen brands have been relaunched in South Africa, so it's time to sample what they offer. First up: the budget-friendly Peugeot 108. Does it have what it takes to be competitive in this hotly-contested segment?
We like: Low cost of ownership, low fuel consumption, numerous safety and tech features
We don’t like: Cramped in the back for adults, small load bay, perception of Peugeot brand.
Some Peugeot dealers regularly offer specials: Have look here.
A cousin to the Toyota Aygo and Citroen C1 it might be, but the 108's distinctive detailing makes it stand out from the crowd.
What’s new?
The Peugeot 108 is the French brand's entry-level offering and while it's not exactly fresh on the scene (its cousin, the Toyota Aygo has been available in South Africa since 2015; they're produced in the same plant in the Czech Republic), it represents a reasonably affordable budget car in a chic city-car package. There are myriad manufacturers competing in the sub-R200k segment, but their products are predictably compromised by virtue of scant safety features, sparse spec, lack of space, underperforming engines and short- or no service plans. Can the 1.0 Active compete?
How it fares in terms of…
Performance and Efficiency
The Peugeot is clearly aimed for childless singletons or couples; it features rear doors, but rear legroom is negligible.
Under the bonnet, we find the tried-and-tested 1.0-litre naturally-aspirated 3-cylinder motor. It produces a fair 53 kW and 93 Nm, which may not sound like much, but in a small car with a low kerb weight (Peugeot claims 840 kg), you don't really need a larger-capacity engine. We've sampled this engine in the Toyota Aygo previously and we noted that it offered sufficient grunt, but we needed to rev that engine out quite often. That action has 2 downsides: firstly, the engine note can get quite loud (irksomely so), at high revolutions, and secondly, the fuel consumption suffers.
Speaking of which, fuel economy is one of the best things about this compact Peugeot. While the claim of 4.3 L/100 km is a bit far-fetched, we regularly saw indicated figures of under 6 L/100 km, which we think is more than fair. At best, we spotted a 5.3 on the trip computer, but after some hurried urban driving, that climbed to 5.9. The 108 also falls under the CO2 tax bracket, which helps to keep its new list price just under R180k.
With a 5-speed manual gearbox and a light clutch action, the French newcomer is simple to operate. The gearbox/clutch action is not the most direct or refined, which is a mild frustration, but we're prepared to cut the 1.0 Active some slack because most of its rivals exhibit the same traits. With 93 Nm and not much weight to move around, the tiny hatchback is nimble and overtaking ability is reasonably eager. You'll find it tends to run out of puff once the kph hits 3 digits, but again, it's not a dealbreaker as the car's performance up to 100 kph is acceptable. Peugeot claims a 13-second 0 to 100 kph time, but note that this vehicle was tested at sea level and that the Peugeot will lose around 17% of its performance at Gauteng altitudes.
Ride and handling
The 14-inch alloy wheels are shod with plump tyres, which helps the 108's suspension to better deal with road imperfections.
The 1.0 Active delivers an acceptable ride and handling balance; its softer suspension setup and 165/65 14-inch alloys soaked up most of the road imperfections we encountered during the 108's tenure in our fleet. Once you've settled at a moderate cruising speed, the Peugeot's engine note settles down appreciably and the steering action is always light and direct. The 108's compact size means it can take gaps in traffic that larger cars can't (or shouldn't!) and, thanks to generous rearward visibility, parallel parking is a cinch. What's more, in an age where mechanical steering has been replaced by electrically-assisted units that offer synthetic feel, it's great to wield a tiller that delivers such simple but "honest" feedback.
Practicality
The seats are basic, comfortable and offer a bit of lateral support. The rear bench is firmer, but the lack of leg- and headroom will frustrate.
One of the drawbacks of the Peugeot 108 is its practicality and space – or lack thereof. While it is sold in a 5-door body style, the space in the back won't suit anyone other than small children. Granted, our testers are adult males, but even the sit-behind-yourself test couldn't be completed. The dinky load bay is also impractical for larger items and it has a rating of just 196 litres, making it useful for a laptop satchel and a shopping bag or 2, but not much else. If you need more space, then you can fold the rear bench down, giving you a total claimed loading capacity of 780 litres.
The Peugeot 108's rivals all boast larger luggage capacities, so this may turn out to be a dealbreaker if you're looking for a reasonably spacious budget car. Where the 1.0 Active does make up some ground, however, is in terms of its interior comfort features…
Interior comfort
The Peugeot 108 cabin is simple. Note Android Auto on the main infotainment screen, with a mobile phone connected via USB cable.
Interestingly, the Peugeot 108 comes to market with more standard spec than its Aygo cousin. Android Auto and Apple CarPlay compatibility is standard, which is impressive at this price point (some premium carmakers will charge you extra for that!). Other notable features include Bluetooth phone connectivity, height-adjustable multifunction steering wheel, a punchy air conditioner and trip computer. In terms of safety, the 1.0 Active comes fitted with 6 airbags, stability control, anti-lock brakes, hill start assist and ISOfix child-seat mounting points, which is great at this price point.
Stability control is a rare feature in the budget-car segment, it certainly engenders peace of mind in inexperienced drivers.
Pricing & Warranty
The 1.0 Active costs R179 900 and comes with a 5-year/100 000 km comprehensive warranty, a 5-year/ 100 000 km comprehensive service plan.
Verdict
The Peugeot 108 is a cheap-to-run city vehicle, but despite its 5-door body style, practicality is not its forte.
The Peugeot 108 is the first of many new models that Peugeot/Citroen will be re-/introducing in South Africa. While it is essentially a platform-sharing exercise with sister brand Citroen and Toyota, the 1.0 Active brings a bit more tech and safety features to the table. The lively engine suits the playful and compact nature of the car and any suspicions of it being underpowered will be allayed, especially if it's just one person in the car. There's also that excellent fuel consumption to keep in mind. Okay, so in terms of practicality, it is outgunned… Renault's Sandero offers much more passenger space and luggage capacity, for example, but that being said, the Peugeot's features and extensive after-sales package count for a lot.
While many (still) question the reliability of Peugeot, the 108 is mechanically similar to the Aygo and Toyotas are renowned for endurance and fuss-free ownership. The icing on the cake with the 108 is the Peugeot Pride back-up that underpins the product. The 1.0 Active comes standard with a 5-year/100 000 km warranty, a 5-year/100 000 km service plan, roadside assistance, 24-hour customer care contact centre, licence renewal reminder, as well as service plan and warranty expiry notifications. No other budget car in South Africa can match that level of after-sales back-up! If you don't need to cart many passengers or much cargo around, the Peugeot 108 offers a lot for its price. Plus, it should be cheap to own and run.
Another American start-up is attempting to disrupt the traditional bakkie business.
Unlike Rivian, you might not have heard of Neuron before, but it is also domiciled in Californian and on a mission to deliver a range of battery-powered commercial vehicles.
With Tesla due to also reveal its keenly anticipated bakkie later this month, the hype around battery-powered commercial vehicles is strong. Which is probably the reason behind Neuron wanting to get its product renderings out before Tesla reveals its new bakkie.
The most interesting of its recently previewed product concepts is the T/ONE, which is a large configurable bakkie platform.
Neuron says that its T/ONE will offer a huge variety of body styles and cargo stowage solutions. In the renderings which have been released, there are a cab-and-half, single-cab and an integrated canopy bakkie.
Although these bakkies will be battery-powered, Neuron isn’t divulging many technical details. One feature which has been described is a solar tray for the loadbed, which could generate additional power, on the move. Alternatively, this solar panel in the back could help charge the bakkie when it is parked, especially for farmers and commercial building crews, who often park their bakkies for long periods in direct sunlight.
Where Neuron’s T/ONE is set to differ from both Rivian and Tesla’s forthcoming bakkies, is its driving position. In an ode to McLaren’s F1 supercar, the T/ONE features a central driving position – which will make the T/ONE cheaper to build and more flexible for delivery to a global marketplace.
Enhancing the T/ONE’s driving experience will be an array of wireless cameras, feeding a stream of visuals to the driver’s screen. This system should deliver a panoramic 360° view when parking or wanting to change lanes in traffic.
As with many modern vehicle cabin architectures, the Neuron T/ONE has touchscreen interfacing for all its traditional dial, button and knob functions.
Neuron has not committed to any delivery datelines for its T/ONE.
BMW’s Awesome Foursome: SentiMETAL launches new Print
With heritage increasingly seen as a powerful marketing tool, BMW recently exposed more than 30 000 South Africans to its proud local motoring history at the M Festival. Now SentiMETAL, Cars.co.za's car culture sub-brand, has launched a commemorative limited edition print celebrating 4 uniquely South African performance BMWs.
Only 50 prints, each individually numbered, will be produced, and feature the E12 530 MLE, E23 745i, E30 333i and 325iS ("Gusheshe"). The car images were all exclusively created for SentiMETAL by Wayne Batty, former South African motoring journalist and an ace illustrator/designer.
The 4 cars selected to feature on this print were all born from a desire to win on the racing circuits of South Africa. In the '70s, '80s and early '90s, local motorsport was a powerful marketing tool, and so no expense was spared in the pursuit of a win on… Saturday… to sell more on Monday.
BMW 530 MLE
Born to race: the 530 MLE remains the most successful 5 Series racer in the world, ever.
Increasingly regarded as the car that led to the birth of BMW’s hallowed M-division, the 530 MLE was born to race – it is the first BMW road car to feature an “M” stamped onto its engine plate.
BMW wanted a contender in local circuit racing and turned to BMW motorsport legend, Jochen Neerpasch, for guidance. Very quickly 2 of the first-generation BMW 5 Series (E12) race cars were prepared to compete in South Africa’s popular Modified Production Series.
What happened then is unlikely to ever be repeated again. The 530 MLE (Motorsport Limited Edition) lined up for its first outing in 1976 and simply dominated – it notched up 15 consecutive wins and 3 championship titles duly followed! When it was retired in 1985, the 530 MLE was the most successful 5 Series to race, in the world, ever. It likely remains so to this day.
Also available on the SentiMETAL store is an individual 530 MLE print, again limited to 50 copies and available in A2 and A3 sizes.
But before it could race, however, BMW South Africa had to sell 100 road-going versions of the 530 MLE to the public. Developed by BMW Motorsport as a limited edition “homologation” model for South Africa, 110 units of the Type 1 were produced in 1976, while 117 versions of the Type 2 rolled off the production line in Rosslyn in 1977.
The powerplant chosen for the 530 MLE was a factory-tweaked version of the same 6-cylinder motor found in the 3.0L; it boasted peak output figures of 147 kW, 277 Nm of torque, had a claimed top speed of 208 kph and a 0-100 kph time of 9.3 seconds.
BMW 745i
Flanked by two other uniquely South African Bimmers, this 745i was spotted at the recent Concours South Africa.
Another one of those very special, very limited production run South African BMWs, a clean E23 745i is a rare find these days. Powered by a version of the M88 engine also fitted to the M635CSi and E28 M5, the local 745i boasted a power output of 213 kW and 340 Nm of torque. In Europe, there was also an E23 badged as a 745i, but it featured a turbocharged straight-6 and was only available in left-hand-drive markets. There was no place for a turbocharged setup in right-hand drive cars and so BMW SA developed the M88-equipped 745i instead.
When CAR magazine tested it in September 1984, the 745i rocketed to 100 kph from a standstill in only 7.14 seconds. It was offered in manual and automatic forms, and 209 units were built. A 745i raced in Class A of the South African Modified Saloon Car Championship, taking the title in 1985.
BMW 333i
One of the most iconic of the South African specials is the BMW 333i. Developed because BMW South Africa could not import the E30 M3, it featured a 3.2-litre straight-6 that produced an evocative soundtrack and delivered strong performance. With so few made (only around 200 units), it's one of the most collectable E30 variants in the world.
Seeing as we never got the legendary first-generation M3, the 333i was essentially "South Africa's M3". With the help of parts from German tuning firm Alpina, BMW South Africa shoehorned the M30 engine from the 733i into the much tighter engine bay of the E30. In fact, the engine was such a tight fit in this car that you could have either power steering or air-conditioning – but not both. Quoted peak power is 145 kW, but every one of those kilowatts work hard, because in our previous drive of BMW South Africa's restored example, the 333i felt very brisk! Performance testing back in the '80s showed it to be marginally quicker from 0 to 100 kph than either of the subsequent 325iS derivatives, but we're talking split seconds.
BMW 325iS
The SentiMETAL collection recently grew with the acquisition of its own 325iS Evo 2.
The E30-generation 3 Series has achieved cult status in South Africa and the range-topping 325iS coupe (colloquially known as the Gusheshe, it was produced in Evo 1 and Evo 2 guises in the early '90s), is unique to this country. Developed to compete in the Group N production-car racing series against the Opel Kadett Superboss, and driven by heroes such as Tony Viana and Deon Joubert, the 325iS was a formidable machine that produced a glorious sound, and these days, it fetches lofty prices among collectors. Our own Evo 2 restoration is currently nearing completion.
Also available as an individual print (in A2 and A3) is this stunning image of the BMW 325iS.
By modern standards the 325iS' outputs seem low; its the 2.7-litre straight-6 engine pumps out "only" 145 kW or 155 kW (depending on whether it is an Evo 1 or Evo 2). The torque figure for both derivatives sits at 265 Nm, but the peak is slightly higher on the latter.
Keep in mind, however, that the 325iS's weight is rated at around 1 200 kg, which is comparable with a current Volkswagen Polo. Also, with a 25% limited-slip differential and M Sport suspension with Bilstein struts, the racing genes shine through brilliantly. Back in the day, a 0-100 kph time of around 7.5 seconds was not to be sniffed at, and neither was a 230-kph top speed.
The perfect gift
"With Christmas around the corner, we think these prints make pretty awesome gifts for the BMW fanatic in your life," says Hannes Oosthuizen, Cars.co.za's Consumer Experience Manager. Numbers are very limited, so order yours here.
Details of the hardcore BMW M2 CS have surfaced online!
This is the M2 that will get you salivating and a few tasty details of the BMW M2 CS (ClubSport) have been served up.
Let’s get to the meat of it then, shall we? Powering this high-performance machine is a twin-turbocharged 3.0-litre turbocharged engine that’s good for 336 kW (34 kW more than the M2 Competition). A 6-speed manual or 7-speed DCT will ensure brisk acceleration from zero to 100 kph in 4.2 and 4.0 seconds respectively.
The M2 CS rides on 19-inch Y-spoke wheels in a gloss black finish and shod in Michelin Sport Cup 2 rubber. Carbon fibre has been used extensively to reduce weight. The bonnet, front splitter and roof are made of carbon fibre. The roof also features a new sandwich design which lowers weight further while increasing structural rigidity and lowering the car’s centre of gravity.
Adaptive M Suspension and M Sport brakes are standard and new ball joints and elastomeric bearings have been fitted to the front and rear axles. Carbon-ceramic brakes are optional.
As for the interior, the use of carbon fibre continues as seen on the door pulls, door trim and centre console. Alcantara with contrast stitching is prevalent inside the M2 CS, including the thick steering wheel. M Competition sport seats are covered in black leather and Alcantara and feature a CS logo on the headrests that let people know you are driving the real deal.
Buyers will be able to choose between 4 exterior colours including Alpine White, Misano Blue Metallic, Black Sapphire Metallic and Hockenheim Silver Metallic.
BMW South Africa has confirmed that the M2 CS will arrive in South Africa in 2020.
Toyota recently unveiled its refreshed C-HR, which is expected to arrive in South Africa early next year. Our UK correspondent has driven the updated compact family car in Cascais, Portugal and herewith his findings…
Where do the years go? Before you can say Brexit or #FakeNews, you realise that the Toyota C-HR is already 3 years old. It still looks like the near-production-ready concept car that surprised everyone with its chiselled bodywork and slinky interior upon its unveiling in Geneva in 2016.
In Europe (and the UK), the CH-R has proved a phenomenal success; Toyota has sold more than 400 000 units of its “boutique small crossover” since it entered the bustling market segment. Little wonder then, that as part of its mid-life update, Toyota hasn’t changed the styling all that much.
Exterior styling updates
A less fussy front end has improved the appeal of the facelifted C-HR.
Exterior tweaks to the C-HR were largely based on customer feedback and the usual tick-list for a mid-life refresh has been followed. The creases and sharp lines of the outgoing model have been softened somewhat and the overall effect looks a lot less busy, but also smarter/upmarket and arguably more generally appealing. Having said that, it retains much of that original wackiness that surprised so many of us back in 2016.
There are repositioned fog lamps, new standard-fit LED headlamp clusters, along with a larger grille/bumper that now sports a painted bottom lip, which makes it look a little lower to the ground. The LED tail lamps (with active scrolling), meanwhile, are connected by a smart gloss-black spoiler.
Subject to respective markets, there are new paint colours and a choice of 2 roof finishes (depending on the main colour of the car). The limited Orange Edition shown in the pictures is the new 2.0-litre Hybrid derivative, which is bound for the UK market in January.
Interior changes
Finally, Android Auto and Apple Carplay are available on a Toyota.
Inside, new higher-grade materials adorn the top of the dash and the inside of the doors. It’s all mostly grey and black, but there are plenty of curves, textures and surfaces to keep things interesting.
The C-HR still doesn’t feel quite as plush inside as the Peugeot 3008, which still sets the design benchmark for compact SUVs. Fortunately, the front seats are far more comfortable as they now feature extra base- and side bolstering. There’s a reasonable amount of space in the back, but the doors aren’t huge, the windows are small and it all feels a bit claustrophobic back there. Upfront it’s all quite nice and cosy for a compact family car.
The most welcome change is the introduction of Apple CarPlay- and Android Auto compatibility, which will also come to South Africa. The upgrade allows you to operate your favourite smartphone apps through the car’s touchscreen and bypass Toyota’s own infotainment and navigation software, which remains lethargic and distracting to use, despite an upgrade that includes function buttons either side of the screen.
The load-bay capacity for the UK model is 377 litres because there is no spare wheel fitted (but rather a puncture repair kit), whereas SA-spec cars have an emergency spare fitted, reducing the luggage space to 297 litres.
Engines & drivetrains
A hybrid derivative is in the pipeline, but for now, SA will only get the 1.2-litre turbopetrol.
Toyota South Africa has confirmed that – at least for the moment – the C-HR will continue to be offered with a 1.2-litre 4-cylinder turbopetrol engine. The Prospecton-based firm said that while its executives were considering the introduction of a hybrid powertrain to the local market, no decision had yet been made in the matter. In that regard, I’d like to put my 2 cents’ worth on the table…
In the UK, we’ve previously had the 85 kW 1.2T engine. It was a peppy little thing that proved reasonably efficient and frugal (6.3 L/100 km). However, mostly due to lack of demand, it has now been dropped from the British market, reinforcing Toyota UK’s commitment to hybrid power.
Apart from the 1.2T, the UK has offered a 90 kW 1.8-litre hybrid powertrain paired with a CVT ‘box since 2016. With low emissions and a claimed consumption figure of around 3.0 L/100 km, you can understand its advantages. It continues in the UK line-up, but has had its eco performance enhanced by an upgrade to a lithium-ion high-voltage battery and by size, weight and efficiency improvements in all its principal hybrid components.
A CH-R with 132 kW does sound like it could be a lot of fun.
However, along with this mid-life refresh of the C-HR, comes the introduction of another full hybrid powertrain – an all-new 2.0-litre unit. It’s the 4th-generation hybrid powertrain from Toyota Japan, and the one I think Toyota SA should strongly consider for the Mzansi market.
The full hybrid powertrain (petrol engine and electric motor combined) produces peak outputs of 135 kW and 190 Nm, yet it’s more efficient than (and dynamically superior to) the 1.8-litre system. Although power is greater by a whopping 50 per cent, fuel consumption is only 10 per cent higher. Combined cycle fuel economy is a claimed 4.3 L/100 km (WLTP data), which is far better than similarly rated turbopetrol engines.
Ride & handling
The only engine available to test drive at its media launch event in Portugal last week was the new 2.0-litre hybrid unit. Compared with the willing 1.2-litre turbopetrol, the 2.0-litre unit (with the extra power it produces) makes full use of the car’s excellent chassis.
Underneath the new C-HR, the suspension settings have been tweaked, which brings improved ride and handling, along with a modified electronic power steering unit to improve steering feel. On the road, those technical enhancements do much to improve the car’s driver-centric dynamics.
Improved levels of comfort and handling are made courtesy of tweaked suspension.
Overall refinement is noticeably improved – the combination of a hybrid engine and CVT is one of the best yet in terms of responsiveness and quietness. Unlike many CVTs before it, the new transmission isn’t coarse, nor audibly intrusive (it’s only noticeable when you floor the accelerator). Most drivers won’t, of course, and this version builds speed with a pleasing pace that doesn’t leave you hanging or frequently checking your watch.
However, if you’re the type of driver who frequently drives with a heavier right foot, the C-HR is unlikely to be on your radar, anyway. Compared with the outgoing C-HR model, the new 2.0-litre power plant is a most welcome addition.
Once Toyota South Africa gets over a few technical issues with the new hybrid engines, we could see the 1.8-litre hybrid powertain feature in the C-HR, with the RAV4 likely to receive this 2.0-litre unit. Price sensitivity remains the biggest hurdle to the local introduction of the 2.0-litre hybrid petrol.
Pricing
This far in advance, there are no price indications for the 2020 Toyota C-HR model line-up in South Africa, but Toyota SA did say the trim grades would essentially remain the same and that pricing was hoped to be along similar lines as present.
Summary
A better car to drive so long as you don’t have a huge need for practicality.
There is little doubt that Toyota’s refreshed C-HR will remain an interesting alternative to all the usual suspects in the compact family car segment.
It looks good, has an interesting interior that’s well-made and now of higher quality, is nice to drive and the hybrid setup is more efficient and cheaper to run than that of the previous 1.2T. It’s not the go-to for practicality, but the addition of key connectivity equipment and a more powerful hybrid motor make it far more appealing.
The Range Rover Velar has gained a mighty engine to match its sumptuous style. However, with a raft of powerful SUVs lined up to tempt affluent buyers to part with their dough, what makes this SVAutobiography any different?
We like: Sound, comfort levels inside and out, performance.
We don’t like: Needs to address its drinking problem.
The Velar SVA has oodles of kerb presence, especially when shod with 22-inch diamond-edged rims.
As the Velar gets on in years (it’s only a year old) so the range will proliferate with additional derivatives coming to market. A quick look at the current Velar lineup shows 65 different variants of Velar on offer. So why another one? Well, simply put, this is the pinnacle of the range.
It features the brand’s legendary (it’s 10 years old) 5.0-litre supercharged V8 engine, style upgrades to the front and rear to make the newcomer look ultra-aggressive and an interior lavished with the most luxurious materials Range Rover has to offer.
There have been a few mechanical upgrades to deal with the extra power (and, of course, speed) and a notable price tag slapped on the bonnet. The Velar SVAutobiography (SVA) is only available for a year, so the exclusivity of it does go some way towards justifying the price hike.
How it fares in terms of…
Kerb appeal
The SVA has a new bumper and wider intakes to feed the supercharged V8.
Even the bog-standard Velar oozes suave, classy appeal, but this SVAutobiography is something else!. The front-end gets a new bumper treatment and bigger air intakes to feed/cool the supercharged V8, whereas the rear is dominated by integrated quad tailpipes that emit a soundtrack akin to a Highveld thunderstorm. The test unit model was clad in Santorini Black with a Narvik Black roof giving it a black-on-black look that would not look out of place on the film set of a Hollywood crime caper. There are lighter, less "gangster" hues available, but this certainly makes a big statement.
The badging on the Velar SVA has been blacked out, but moreover, it’s finished in a textured ripple, which Range Rover describes as knurled metal. It’s also running on optional 22-inch dark grey rims with diamond edging and a sparkle finish. Twenty-one-inch rims are standard and more suitable to those who like a little more give from the tyre sidewall, which would add a degree of pliancy to the SVA's ride quality.
This Velar SVA cannot be described as bland or boring, which are labels that its German rivals have been lumped with by some detractors.
Performance
There is plenty of noise to match it's brutish power thanks to quad exhaust pipes.
With 405 kW and 680 Nm at your beck and call, the Velar SVA doesn’t lack for performance. It’s powered by the same engine as the Jaguar F-Pace SVR and in the same state of tune too. The 0-to-100 kph benchmark is reached in a claimed 4.5 seconds and the top speed is about 274 kph.
It’s a brute… in no way is this a scalpel or any tool in a surgeon’s err, surgery, for that matter. It’s about as subtle as using dynamite to get rid of a pesky mole in your yard. Anybody who happens to be looking the other way when you drive by will hear you, even if they’re in a different province.
There is a button to activate the exhaust flaps and boost the volume of the mechanical cacophony, but in standard mode, it's already a 10 on the loud scale, so the button just cranks it up to 11.
To deal with the extra speed, the SVA has bigger brakes to stop its 2-tonne frame better. Red brake callipers add further dazzle to the wheel area although you can get gloss black variants for a more discreet look.
The biggest gripe with the performance is the hefty fuel consumption. The claimed figure is 11.8 L/100 km but we saw 14.2 L/100 km after our 2 weeks with the car and even at a steady 120 kph you rarely drop below 12. The result is an 82-litre fuel tank with a range of around 300 km…
Ride and handling
A unique steering wheel and plenty lavish leather make the SVA feel special inside.
This is where the SVA separates itself from the rest of the performance SUV gang. It’s not a wannabe track-bred SUV with stiff suspension and a benchmark Nurburgring lap time on its resume. It has some upgrades, yes, such as beefed-up anti-roll bars and a firmer air suspension, but that's nothing compared to the transformation JLR applied with the F-Pace SVR.
It has torque vectoring (to aid handling ability under hard cornering), but the Velar flagship doesn’t feel like a car with which you'd attack a mountain pass. It can do it reasonably well, but it doesn't feel like it was made for that. As a result, its body exhibits a bit more lateral movement in the twisties.
On the other side of the scale, the Velar SVA doesn’t compromise as much on ride quality and comfort as other performance SUVs do; it’s all about visual- and aural appeal and leaves all the high-speed cornering malarkey to the F-Pace SVR, that is to say, if you’re into that.
Luxurious interior appeal
Quilted and perforated leather seats are standard in the SVA.
As an Autobiography labelled derivative, the SVA has to offer up something more lavish than the standard version of the Velar. As a result, it has a combination of ebony and pimento coloured quilted and perforated Windsor leather. For the rest of us, that’s black and red… and exquisite.
The seats are heated, cooled and have multiple massage functions. It’s a very special place to sit, replete with lots of little touches to remind you this is a special derivative. The rotary gear selector has more of that knurled finish and there’s a bespoke sports steering wheel. The high-end Meridian audio system, which incorporates rear entertainment screens and headphones, was specified on our test unit; testers loved the sound it produced.
None of the practicality of the standard Velar is sacrificed, so the load bay remains a sizeable 834 litres with the seats upright. When the rear bench is folded, 1 705 litres of utility space becomes available. A retractable towbar can also be fitted so that the look isn’t spoiled when you’re not towing.
Verdict
The Velar remains a comfortable and practical SUV while delivering performance thrills.
Performance SUVs seem to all be about lap times, tar-shredding accelerative ability and physics-defying handling, at least that is how the market seems at the moment. If you’re really into the way a car handles, then a sportscar (with a lower centre of gravity) will always be a more satisfying option. That’s why the Velar SVAutobiography makes more sense: it’s not a sportscar, but has wild straight-line performance and a thunderous soundtrack. It makes the most of its size by being brash and in your face, but then, when you drive it, it’s still comfortable, especially on long trips.
The interior matches the exterior’s appeal with bespoke touches and premium materials that give it a luxurious-but-sporty appeal. The SVA is very expensive, yes, but it delivers a combination of street cred, entertaining performance and exclusivity that few, if any, R1.8-million SUVs can deliver.