Potent luxury limo and incredibly light on petrol.
Audi has added yet another hybrid model to its line-up with the reveal of A8 L 60 TFSI e.
Like many other new Audis, this luxury limousine features an integrated electric motor, which is homed in the A8’s eight-speed automatic transmission’s clutch-pack.
The A8 L 60 TFSI is a plug-in hybrid which also features impressive energy recuperation technology, but in terms of design, it does not look much different to any other A8: a slight reshape of the front bumper and concealed charging port being the only changes.
Primary power sources from Audi’s familiar 3-litre V6 turbocharged petrol engine, which boosts 250 kW and 500 Nm. The synchronous electric motor can add 100 kW and 350 Nm, drawing its energy from a 14.1 kWh battery pack.
Total system output, delivering during peak acceleration, equates to an impressive 330 kW and 700 Nm, numbers which convert to 0-100 kph in 4.9 seconds and a predictable top speed, restricted to 250 kph.
As with any hybrid vehicle, efficiency and low fuel consumption are notable attributes for its A8 L 60 TFSI e, Audi is claiming 2.5L/100 km while cruising.
The energy harvesting system uses SatNav to determine its most efficient conversion profile and can recoup up to 80 kW of power during braking, when forces go beyond 0.3g of deceleration.
In low-speed urban driving, virtually all the A8 L 60 TFSI e’s braking is done by the regeneration function of its electric drivetrain components.
Drivers can also choose between three different modes: auto, hold and EV. In the auto mode, electric energy is dispersed as required, whilst in ‘hold’ it only release when the driver desires. The A8 L 60 TFSI e drives in EV mode by default, which uses pure battery power to move this large Audi limousine from standstill, with its petrol engine engaging as required.
The A8 L 60 TFSI e has a pure electric driving range of 40 km, which is best used in congested city traffic, where it uses no liquid fuel at all.
Meet the finalists in the Premium Hatch category of the 2019/20 Cars.co.za Consumer Awards – powered by WesBank!
Now in its 5th year, the #CarsAwards was conceived to be South Africa's definitive automotive awards programme and is backed, for the 4th year running, by the country's leading supplier of vehicle finance, WesBank.
The Premium Hatch category is guided by both eligibility factors and Pillars of Success. Eligibility for this category includes a list price that must exceed R400 000 but not R600 000 (prices as of 1 September 2019), must offer a hatchback shape (3-door variants included), ESP (Electronic Stability Control) and dual front, side and curtain airbags.
Pillars of Success in this category include powertrain technology, practicality, brand strength, design and quality appeal, ride and handling, safety and in-car entertainment and connectivity.
The old A-Class, which marked the transition of Benz's compact offering from an MPV-ish shopping cart to a desirable premium hatchback, was not without its faults. The ride was harsh and some of the cabin materials weren’t of the quality you’d expect from the Three-pointed Star. The new version claims to have addressed the ride quality issues and the cabin is one of the most advanced we’ve ever seen in this category. The A200 is back this year to retain the title it scooped last year.
Although the Volkswagen badge may not be perceived to be at the same level as the likes of BMW, Audi and Mercedes-Benz, the GTI moniker drips with enough desirability to make this Golf derivative a very strong seller in the South African market. Its appeal goes beyond performance credentials, though. The Golf GTI is also packed with standard features and put together every bit as well as the best in this class.
Just look at it! The handsomely styled new Mazda3 arrived in South Africa mid-way through 2019 and has made an instant impact, not least because of its surfeit kerb appeal. While its refined Kodo design language may draw various opinions, we think this new Mazda3 is one of the more striking and classy-looking premium hatchbacks. With this new 3, the brand has really moved upmarket; it demonstrates serious intent to compete with the premium brands.
Now that the Gazoo Racing brand is almost established, it's keen to start tinkering with Toyota's lineup. The next model to get the GR treatment is the C-HR and the C-HR GR Sport is now official.
As you can see, it's gained quite the visual upgrade. There are also changes to the chassis to liven up the driving experience. There's a new bumper up front with a large grill, with GR Sport badges on the grille, front fenders and tailgate. Also thrown in are these attractive 19-inch dual-tone alloy wheels wrapped in 225/45 R19 rubber. Toyota says its new C-HR GR is available in 11 colours, including 5 2-tone schemes with black roof.
The Toyota C-HR GR Sport cabin gets a sports steering wheel wrapped in leather with silver stitching and a GR logo, as well as sporty seats with GR logos and aluminium pedals. Under the skin, the GR Sport treatment includes a centre brace to enhance rigidity, and a suspension package comprising coil springs, shock absorbers and stabilizers. The steering has been tuned for more responsiveness. The engine, a 1.2-litre turbocharged 4-cylinder with 85 kW and 185 Nm, is untouched.
Meet the ultimate Hyundai H1, complete with a turbocharged V6 with over 300 kW and 500 Nm!
Sadly, don't get your hopes up or get too excited as this is a once-off custom creation from Hyundai Australia. Dubbed the Hyundai H1 iMax N Drift Bus (H1 is the iMax Down Under), it's been extensively modified and is inspired by the N brand,
The 2.5-litre CRDi diesel motor was ripped out and replaced with a rorty 3.5-litre twin-turbo V6 with over 300 kW and 555 Nm, all of which is sent to the rear wheels via an 8-speed automatic gearbox. A differential was also fitted. Hyundai Australia says it has 50/50 weight distribution and it'll accelerate to 100 kph in under 5 seconds.
The suspension also features electronically-controlled dampers, while the brakes have also been given an N performance upgrade. The 19-inch alloy wheels are straight from an i30 N and the vehicle gets the N Performance Blue exterior paint as well as a bodykit.
This is it! The new Volkswagen T-Cross has arrived on the local market and the compact family car is already selling up a storm! We recently tested the range-topping 1.0TSI Highline R-Line to find out what all the fuss is about…
We like: Styling, performance, interior quality, in-car tech.
We don’t like: Firmer ride, engine could be more refined, pricey when specced up.
Fast Facts
Price: R382 850
Engine: 1.0-litre turbopetrol
Power/Torque: 85 kW / 200 Nm
Transmission: 7-speed dual-clutch transmission
Fuel economy: 5.3 L/100km (claimed)
Load space: 377-1 281 litres
Where does it fit in?
Only one engine is currently available but more engine options are expected to join the range early in 2020.
The T-Cross is a Polo-based compact family car (it's hard to believe, but this is the small crossover that Volkswagen has launched in South Africa). Based on the brand’s MQB platform and positioned beneath the forthcoming T-Roc (which is due here in the first half of 2020), the T-Cross joins a crowded segment that includes, inter alia, the Suzuki Vitara, Mazda CX-3, Hyundai Creta/Kona, Ford Ecosport, Renault Duster and Opel Crossland X. Nonetheless, the T-Cross has racked up impressive sales numbers in its first month on the market, with over 800 units finding homes in Mzansi.
On test here is the range-topping T-Cross 1.0TSI Highline R-Line dressed in Reef Blue metallic paint and riding on 18-inch Nevada alloy wheels. Note that the R-line kit adds an additional R17 850 over the standard T-Cross 1.0TSI Highline derivative, which is priced at R365 000.
It’s undoubtedly a great-looking car; the chrome detailing, in combination with the vibrant body colour, gives this particular test unit some notable road presence. So it has the right look and grille badge, but how does Volkswagen's compact family car package perform overall? Let's find out.
How it performs in terms of…
Performance and economy
Performance is good and should satisfy most buyers' needs in this segment.
There only 1 engine in the local T-Cross range (although the line-up is scheduled to diversify in 2020) – a 1.0-litre turbopetrol powerplant that offers peak outputs of 85 kW and 200 Nm of torque. Power is directed to the front wheels via Volkswagen's 7-speed dual-clutch transmission.
Its a willing engine with sufficient low-down torque, but it can be quite noisy at higher revs and, in our opinion, it's not the most refined motor in its class (but it's no better or worse than those of its rivals). Nonetheless, the motor performs admirably. The T-Cross hustles hard on urban routes (it will likely spend most of its life in the city), but when you're travelling to your holiday destination with 4 occupants and their luggage on board, you may have to temper your pace, especially when trying to overtake slower traffic (not least on inclines). The transmission shifts relatively smoothly, but should you feel the need to "squeeze a little more juice" from the engine, you can utilise the steering wheel-mounted shift paddles.
In terms of fuel efficiency, Volkswagen claims 5.3 L/100 km and during our test, we achieved an average of 7.3 L/100 km, which is acceptable given the mix of city and freeway driving we did (at times the T-Cross worked hard, like when it was loaded up with people and surfboards).
Ride & handling
With a firmer ride, the T-Cross' ride and handling could be better, but it's not too compromised.
Is the T-Cross as good to drive as it looks? No, not quite… We were expecting the T-Cross to fare better in terms of its ride and handling balance. It's not that we think the 1.0TSI Highline R-Line won't serve its target market well – at this end of the market, style often overrides practicality anyway…
Firstly, we were expecting a more forgiving and comfortable ride quality. Instead, the Volkswagen's ride was a trifle firm, even choppy (over rougher surfaces). That’s not to say that the ride is unpleasant; it’s just a little less forgiving when the road surface deteriorates. Considering that it shares its MQB platform with the Polo, Q3, Tiguan etc, our expectations were perhaps a little too high. The sporty profile of the 18-inch tyres doesn't help matters either.
The steering is light, pleasant to wield and feels nicely weighted, however, it’s not particularly responsive and there is a fair amount of "numbness" at the centre, which creates an impression of vagueness, but the T-Cross remains planted and composed through corners, thanks to its fine chassis.
Interior quality and features
The optional Active Info Display and Discover Media infotainment system makes the T-Cross look and feel very premium.
We were generally impressed with the interior build quality of the T-Cross: the cabin is stylish, practical and ergonomically sound. However, there are some harder and cheaper-looking plastics which detract from the overall premium look and feel. In particular, the interior door panels and grab handles feel a bit harsh for common touchpoints. It must be said that the cloth seats are comfortable to sit in and offer good bolstering/side support.
A big highlight is the multitude of onboard technologies that are available. This 1.0TSI Highline R-Line test unit was a good example of what a T-Cross can look like if you are willing to spend extra on optional equipment…
Music lovers will appreciate the Beats sound system, which delivers great sound quality and can be had for an additional R8 800. Volkswagen also offers the excellent Discover Media touch screen infotainment system (R22 850), which includes 3D maps, Apple CarPlay/Android Auto capability and voice control (A Composition Media system is standard). This, in combination with the optional Active Info Display (R9 000) really elevates the interior to a premium level and we think it looks fantastic.
A leather steering wheel with mounted controls puts vital functions at the driver's fingertips.
The infotainment system is slick and easy-to-use and the infotainment display can be customised to display a variety of useful information using the mounted steering-wheel controls. Other optional equipment includes a Park Package (R8 950), which adds a rear reverse camera, front and rear park-distance control and electric folding and heated side mirrors. A Kessy Keyless access system can also be fitted for an additional R5 050.
As for key standard features, the T-Cross 1.0TSI Highline R-Line comes equipped with climate control air-con, 4 USB ports (2 front and 2 rear), rake- and reach-adjustable steering column, cruise control, electric windows, rain-sensing wipers and a height-adjustable driver's seat.
Safety kit includes 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, brake assist and stability control (including traction control).
Practicality
Rear legroom is good and 2 rear USB ports will prove useful for charging devices on longer journeys.
While there are larger cars on offer in this segment – such as the Renault Duster and Suzuki Vitara, the T-Cross still manages to offer a practical cabin, albeit with more compact dimensions. Rear passenger head and shoulder space as well as legroom, is fairly good, but not generous.
The size of the load bay is claimed at 377 litres and the rear seats are split 60:40. The rear bench also slides fore and aft on rails, which allows you to create more luggage space (if you push it forward) or legroom (if you pull it back) depending on what you require. In its forward-most position rear loading space improves from 377 to 455 litres. We put the T-Cross’ load-carrying capacity to the test by loading it with a variety of items of varying sizes including a foldable ladder, 3 large buckets and even 2 beehives. Due to its compact size, longer items such as surfboards do impinge on the front-cabin space but overall, we found Volkswagen's compact family car to offer sufficient load space to suit a small, growing family’s needs.
Useful storage space is afforded ahead of the gear lever, as well in the small centre bin. There is a pair of cupholders and the door pocket mouldings offer additional space for bottles and anything else you might want to store.
The T-Cross can carry a variety of random items as our in-house bee-keeper Gero Lelleike tested.
Price and warranty
The T-Cross Highline R-Line is priced from R382 850 and is sold with a 3-year/120 000 km warranty and a 3-year/45 000 km service plan.
The T-Cross Highline R-Line is well worth considering if you can afford it…
The T-Cross 1.0T Highline (in R-Line guise) is arguably the best-looking compact family car on the market and while it’s not perfect, it’s still a very capable all-rounder that will continue to find favour with local buyers. In fact, the T-Cross is bound to grow further in popularity – Volkswagen plans to introduce a detuned 70 kW derivative as well as the forthcoming 110 kW, 1.5-litre turbopetrol engine option (pre-booking is now open).
This derivative currently sits at the top-end of the price spectrum in this segment and when you add some of the nice-to-have optional features, it becomes a pricey proposition, albeit for a more premium product. With all the bells and whistles specified, this T-Cross’ price totals roughly R437 500! With that money, and if space matters to you, you could very well step into a larger SUV in an effort to get more car for your money.
If you like the T-Cross, but can’t afford to spend in excess of R400k, then we advise that you rather look at the more modestly-priced T-Cross 1.0T Comfortline priced from R334 600, which offers you the same engine, but a little more financial flexibility to add some features, at least if you want to. With the 70 kW version coming in Q2 of 2020, you may even be able to step into a T-Cross for under R300k! (pricing has yet to be confirmed).
As is customary after a BMW launch, the M Performance catalogue for the new model is revealed. This time it's the new BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe which gets the treatment.
The BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe has raised quite a debate thanks to its controversial styling. With the addition of some BMW M Performance parts, maybe things get better? We certainly think so.
Available to order is a high-gloss black grille, carbon fibre M Performance mirror caps, gloss black lip spoiler, and M Performance stainless steel tailpipes.
There are some tasty additions to the wheel range too, including 18-inch M Performance 554 M forged wheels and 19-inch M Performance double-spoke 555 M alloys.
Inside, you can go wild with the carbon fibre look and you can see the entire steering wheel unit covered in it. There are also M Performance floor mats, unique LED door projectors, M Performance key and if you're carting your tyres about, an M Performance tyre bag.
There are rumours swirling that the 4.0-litre biturbo V8 in the Mercedes-AMG C63 S is to be axed to make way for a 2.0-litre turbocharged hybrid setup. What?!
According to the story which appeared on Autocar and written by Greg Kable (who has written for us before), Mercedes-AMG will be ditching its V8 motor for the 3-generation C63 in favour of a 4-cylinder hybrid engine. While we may miss the gorgeous soundtrack from one of the world's most iconic engines, we're quite interested in the replacement motor.
The report suggests the replacement motor is the 2.0-litre M139, which if you're a car nerd, will recognise that as the turbo setup found in the all-new A45 S. However, in this iteration, it will receive an electric boost in the form of a 48V starter motor not too dissimilar to that found in the E53/CLS53 AMG. The benefits of such a system are immense, not only are the fuel-saving measures impressive, but the system eliminates lag and makes for a responsive drive. The source article suggests that the new 2.0-litre turbo electric engine will match the current C63 S output of 375 kW, but there'll be an even more torque. Not bad for an engine that's lost 2 litres of capacity and 4 cylinders.
It appears rear-wheel drive is being lost, in favour of 4Matic+, which will make the vehicle a bit more manageable. The new 4-wheel drive system will likely be similar to that of the E63 S which allows power to be sent exclusively to the rear axle, making for tail-happy antics and drifting action.
Expect to see the all-new Mercedes-AMG C63 revealed in 2023.
A mixed bag of fuel price fluctuations is what the AA is predicting for November 2019, with some increasing and some decreasing. Here's what you can expect.
It's looking likely that 93 octane petrol will decrease by 5 cents, while 95 octane will increase by 10 cents. Diesel will also increase by 2 cents.
"The Rand, which lost considerable ground against the US dollar in the second half of September, has stabilised around the R15.20 mark and has generally offset slight rises in international oil prices. In its turn, oil has retreated from the price spike arising from last month's Saudi oil refinery attacks, giving a more stable picture for the motorist," says the AA.
The AA claims that the oil price seems to be finding its way back to normal, but the Rand, as ever, is a bellwether of the current mix of poor economic conditions and reticence by investors. However, given the Rand's performance against the Dollar, the increases may be less by the end of the month.
Volvo has revealed an all-electric version of its stylish and compact XC40. It also has an interesting name, dubbed Recharge.
The reveal of the all-electric Volvo XC40 wasn't just a product reveal, but also introduced the brand's Recharge car line concept. Recharge is Volvo's plan to launch a full electric car every year for 5 years, with the goal of making all-electric cars 50% of its global sales by 2025. The rest of the lineup will be hybrids.
As for the Volvo XC40 Recharge, it's the company's first electric car and the first Volvo with a brand-new infotainment system powered by Google's Android operating system. Yes, that's correct, Volvo has ditched its native software and replaced it with Android. The vehicle offers an all-electric and all-wheel-drive setup that can go over 400 km on a single charge and using a fast charger, will get 80% capacity after just 40 minutes.
"We have said this several times before: for Volvo Cars, the future is electric," said Håkan Samuelsson, President and Chief Executive Officer of Volvo Cars. "Today we take a major new step in that direction with the launch of our fully electric XC40 and the Recharge car line."
As opposed to its sporty and youthful A-Class sibling, which is expected to attract a new clientele to Mercedes-Benz, the B-Class appeals to more mature and practically-minded buyers. Essentially a more practical A-Class, the B200 Style we've tested should prove popular among customers who need a bit more space and legroom.
We like: Frugal and smooth powertrain, excellent rear legroom, great driving position, commendable luggage space.
We don’t like: Optional AMG kit looks the part, but worsens the ride quality, standard MBUX looks very… basic.
Fast Facts
Price: R526 900
Engine: 1.3-litre turbocharged 4-cylinder petrol engine
Some Mercedes-Benz dealers regularly offer specials: Have look here.
What is it?
The optional AMG body kit gives the B200 Style a sportier stance, but it stops short of a pseudo-hot-hatch look.
While most would classify the B200 as a hatchback, "mommy wagon/van" and so on, Mercedes-Benz, being the upmarket brand it is, has labelled its B-Class "a sports tourer". The touring part we get, but the sports? Well, that's up for debate. Despite its questionable official description, the Mercedes-Benz B-Class has done surprisingly well for itself, having tallied up more than 1.5 million sales since it first came to market in 2005. Its typical buyer is someone who is looking for a premium small MPV with an SUV-like perched driving position, refinement and, of course, practicality.
The new (W247-generation) B-Class recently arrived in South Africa. The range's lineup is simple… There are 2 versions: a B200 Style turbopetrol or a B200d Style turbodiesel (kudos to the Three-pointed Star for keeping things simple). Of course, you can choose to spec up your Benz to near-ludicrous levels, but whereas most media-fleet vehicles tend to come fully-optioned, our test unit felt comparatively sparsely specced, which allowed us to focus on its abilities without being distracted by the gadgets and gizmos. In fact, when we dug deeper, we uncovered many of its talents.
How it fares in terms of…
Practicality and interior execution
Red stitching provides a subtle sporty touch to the B200 Style's seats, which are trimmed in suede and leather.
Make of the B-Class' conservative styling and "distinguished" clientele what you will – it's a very practical vehicle. We had the chance to go on a weekend getaway with the B200 Style and it easily swallowed up our luggage; we didn't even need to fold the 2nd row of seats down. Mercedes-Benz claims a load bay capacity of 455 litres, which increases to 1 540 litres with the rear bench folded. If you were wondering, the A-Class hatch can only muster 370 to 1 210 litres, so there is a clear-cut advantage to lean towards the B-Class if extra carrying capacity is a key requirement.
The most crossover-like trait of the B-Class is its driving position, which feels more upright than that of a conventional hatchback. Headroom all round and exterior visibility pluses too (testers joked that this car was perfect for those who don top hats)! The additional headspace is a boon for taller occupants and we appreciated how the raised driving position eased ingress/egress. We have to mention the tech as this latest generation of compact Mercedes-Benz vehicles come with the advanced MBUX digital user interface. Consisting of a skateboard-sized horizontal infotainment panel, the MBUX system is slick and intuitive (you'll definitely want the uprated pair of 10-inch screens… the standard offering looks a touch small).
A pair of haptic controller pads supplement the usual buttons and switches on the multifunction steering wheel.
Performance
Co-developed with French carmaker Renault, the B200 Style's 1.3-litre turbocharged engine produces a respectable 120 kW and 250 Nm. Power goes to the front wheels via a 7-speed dual-clutch transmission. Its engine note might be a mite uninspired, but it's a more-than-willing motor that pulls strongly up steep includes (even when 3 adults and their luggage are onboard). For the record, Mercedes-Benz claims an 8.2-second 0 to 100 kph sprint time and, to be quite honest, the little Benz feels that brisk. All in all, it's an admirable performance from such a small-capacity engine.
Its real strength is fuel efficiency, anyway. While most manufacturers' claims are unnaturally low and this is one such case, we managed to come away with a trip computer reading of 7.2 L/100 km. The official claim is 5.6 L/100 km, so we're happy with the B200's frugality. Want a bit more in-gear punch and even lower consumption? Then look to the B200d Style, which features Benz's advanced new turbodiesel motor (the claim for that derivative is 4.5 L/100 km). Drawbacks? Well, if you're really in a hurry, the B200's mill does tend to sound a bit rough higher up in its rev range.
Ride and handling
Our test unit came fitted with the AMG Line upgrade, which adds 18-inch AMG-style wheels, the attractive diamond-effect grille and a sporty-looking rear diffuser. Under the skin, the suspension is lowered and the steering is said to be more direct than in the standard car. Speaking of which, the tiller is upgraded too: it's wrapped in nappa leather and has a flat bottom. Interestingly, the B-Class comes standard with a torsion-beam rear setup, but you can get the multi-link suspension thanks to the Engineering Package (which our test car came with). However, we're a tad perplexed by the addition of a sporty AMG suspension on a model that's geared towards a demographic that would rank sportiness as quite low on the priority list.
Despite its MPV shape, the Mercedes-Benz B-Class doesn't have a pillowy ride; it behaves much like its A-Class sibling. The AMG suspension is firm and road noise a tad too high for our liking, but if you're in the mood, you really can usher this B200 Style around twisty corners with reasonable precision. We feel that if you're after some refinement and comfort, then stay clear of the R50 000 AMG Line option. The steering is light (as are most modern units), but there's enough feel to give you some confidence. The lightness is very handy in and around confined urban environments.
Price and after-sales support
The B200 Style costs R526 900 and comes with a 2-year/unlimited km warranty and 6-year/100 000 km maintenance plan as standard.
Verdict
Don't be fooled by those stylised exhaust tips, they're just for show.
Manufacturers invest so much time, effort and marketing money to ramp up their offerings' style, edginess and showroom appeal, but the B-Class does not need to be cool, nor trendy. It largely trades on what it is and what it is capable of. Benz sells commendable numbers of them (and we understand that many buyers are repeat customers), so clearly the Stuttgart-based firm is doing something right with this "sports tourer"…
The high driving position, occupant comfort and luggage capacity are excellent, as is the punchy powertrain, which is reasonably fuel-efficient. Despite our test unit's bizarre spec (R50k's worth of AMG Line kit and R50k's worth of Engineering Package), the B200 Style's defining qualities still shone brightly. If you want sportiness, consider the A-Class, but if you spec this B-Class carefully, you'll get behind the wheel of a highly advanced family hatchback brimming with semi-autonomous safety tech. Alternatively, you could just wait until 2020 for the all-new GLA and GLB crossovers.
Should you buy one? Despite the persistent onslaught of new crossovers and SUVs, we think the Mercedes-Benz B-Class certainly has its merits. While it lacks the glitz and glamour of its A-Class sibling, the focus on comfort and practicality makes it a sensible option, especially for mature buyers, many of whom are scaling down. As far as rivals go, they've all but disappeared (BMW no longer offers the 2 Series Active Tourer).