Volvo XC90 Armoured for Maximum Protection

Need heavy protection against a ballistic or explosive attack? Volvo has developed a heavily armoured XC90 SUV that has full 360-degree ballistic resistance as well as explosive resistance. 

Volvo says that there’s an increasing demand for armoured vehicles worldwide and due to this demand, it created this XC90 Armoured SUV which took over 2 years to create and carries a VPAM VR8 protection rating. This rating implies maximum 360-degree ballistic protection as well as explosive protection. 

It may look like an ordinary XC90, which is a form of disguise in itself, but the XC90 Armoured is far from being ordinary. It’s based on the XC90 T6 AWD Inscription, manufactured at Torslanda plant in Sweden, where it then goes to TRASCO in Bremen, Germany for armour fitment. 

The vehicle employs high-tensile steel that’s 10 mm thick and the glass is up to 50 mm thick. The additional armour adds approximately 1 400 kg, contributing to a total weight of 4 490 kg. An uprated suspension and new braking system are also fitted to cope with the increased weight of the vehicle. 

The XC90 Armoured is designed to transport high-profile individuals while providing maximum safety in a discreet manner. Volvo also offers a ‘light’ armoured vehicle based on the XC60 T6 AWD Inscription.

Both versions are intended for Europe and Latin American markets such as Brazil. Customer deliveries for the XC90 Armoured will commence at the end of 2019 while the armoured XC60 is expected to go on sale in 2020. 

Buy a new or used Volvo XC90 on Cars.co.za

Related Content

Facelifted Volvo XC90 Revealed

Volvo XC60 D5 (2018) Video Review

Volvo XC60 D5 AWD Inscription (2018) Review [w/Video]

 

Mahindra XUV300 1.5TD W8 (2019) Review

The resurgent Indian automotive brand Mahindra has carved itself a sizeable – and growing – niche in the local market. What's more, its rise is likely to gather further pace with the launch of the stylish, value-packed XUV300. 

We like: Smart looks, good build quality, generous specification, fuel economy

We don't like: Some irritating quirks (white upholstery and overly talkative reverse-park assistant), gruff engine, smaller load bay than its rivals

Fast Facts

  • Price: R324 999 (June 2019, without options)
  • Engine: 1.5-litre 4-cylinder turbodiesel
  • Gearbox: 6-speed manual
  • Fuel economy: 4.8 L/100 km (claimed)
  • Power/Torque: 86 kW/300 Nm

Own a Mahindra? Tell us about your experience here

SERIOUS ABOUT BUYING?

Where does it fit in?


The XUV300 W8 is a highly-specced rival for the likes of the Opel Crossland X and Renault Captur.

Another day, another new small crossover… But in the case of the XUV300, the arrival of this new contender is arguably of greater significance than most, particularly for Mahindra itself. You see, for years the brand has been respected for producing tough and affordable products – buyers of the firm's products were apparently happy to stomach (at-times) bizarre designs because they were acquiring robust, reliable vehicles at good prices.

The XUV300, more than any other recent Mahindra, demonstrates that the brand wants to appeal on style and sophistication, as well as reliability. It competes with a wide range of contenders and while value for money remains a strong selling point, affordability is no longer the ace up its sleeve. Tested here in flagship turbodiesel form, this XUV300 has to contend with established players such as the Opel Crossland X and Renault Captur. 

How it fares in terms of…

Design & Packaging


Compact and nicely detailed, the XUV300 is easily the most stylish Mahindra to date. It's based on the SsangYong Tivoli.

Based on the Mahindra group's X100 platform, the XUV300 is essentially a reskinned version of the SsangYong Tivoli (which has been well received in Europe). The Mahindra, however, is arguably better looking than its cousin – its overhangs are very short which, coupled with the raised ride height (180 mm), make it appear quite chunky. And the exterior detailing on this W8 version is particularly good: with LEDs front and rear, blacked-out pillars, stylish 17-inch wheels and silver front and rear skid plates. It received plenty of positive feedback during its tenure in our test fleet.

What's more, the cabin design is every bit as modern and stylish as the competitors' offerings. This unit's light leather upholstery contrasted smartly with the black trim on the fascia and elsewhere, but we're not convinced it's very practical for a supposed family car. But quality levels are excellent, with no rattles and squeaks from the plastics; the W8's solidity – and style – will pleasantly surprise those who are looking at the brand for the first time. 


The XUV300 lags behind rivals in terms of luggage space and ultimate cargo-carrying versatility.

Given its stubby exterior appearance, the XUV300's interior is appreciably more spacious than we expected. In front, generous head- and shoulder-room is availed, and there are numerous storage spaces, including large door pockets and a handy tray for your smartphone, which is conveniently positioned close to the charge outlets (there are 2). Although the XUV300 is noticeably shorter than its 2 main rivals, it is wider, higher and its wheelbase length is similar. The result is that rear occupant space is actually very good, with especially the width being quite noticeable. 

The only real packaging criticism we can level at the XUV300 pertain to its the load bay, which is relatively dinky. Mahindra claims a luggage capacity of 249 litres, which is significantly less than what is available in the Opel Crossland X and Renault Captur. It's also not as flexible – although the rear seatbacks can split/fold forward, you can't free up a completely flat floor, which means that loading bulkier items is a schlep. 

Comfort & Features


A nicely sized tray is positioned close to the charging outlets, making it a convenient storage solution for smartphones.

Mahindra sent us this W8 flagship to review, and it simply blows the similarly-priced competition out of the water in terms of standard specification. Besides the leather upholstery, the top-spec XUV300 offers a height-adjustable driver seat and a leather-wrapped multifunction steering wheel (with 3 adjustable steering "feel" modes), dual-zone climate control, cruise control, auto lights/wipers and even a glass tilt/slide sunroof.

The highlight for many will be the standard 17.8-cm (Mahindra's measurement) full-colour touchscreen infotainment system that comes replete with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility. On the W8 derivative, it also features built-in turn-by-turn navigation, and there's a reverse-view camera as well. Unfortunately, when engaging reverse, a "voice" attempts to assist you in your manoeuvres, and this becomes rather annoying after a while. You can cancel the voice on start-up, but it will be activated again the next time you fire up of the Mahindra and engage reverse…

The system also features Mahindra's Bluesense app that allows a driver to track their driving patterns by pairing their smartwatch to the vehicle.

On the safety side, the XUV300 boasts a very comprehensive package of features, such as a class-leading 7 airbags, ABS with cornering brake control, ESP with rollover mitigation, hill-hold assist and tyre pressure monitoring. There are ISOfix child seat anchorage points on the outer rear seats. Incidentally, the aforementioned SsangYong Tivoli, on which the XUV300 is based, scored 4 stars in 2016 EuroNCAP crash testing.

Performance & Efficiency


Every bit as modern-looking and feature-packed as its rivals, the XUV300 is a good image builder for the Indian brand.

This XUV300 is powered by a 1.5-litre turbodiesel motor that pumps out significantly more power and torque than its 2 main rivals (listed in this article). Maximum power (86 kW) arrives at 3 750 rpm, while the impressive 300 Nm of peak torque is available between 1 500 and 2 500 rpm. Power goes to the front wheels via a 6-speed manual transmission (both rivals have 5-speed 'boxes).

The engine is quite a gruff unit by modern standards, particularly upon start-up, but it smoothes out nicely at higher revs. Mahindra says it has been extensively tested at Gerotek in Gauteng. On the road, the powerplant duly delivers the goods, with a strong surge in power when needed and well-spaced gear ratios for cruising – 1st gear is very short, it needs to be noted. 

Mahindra claims a combined cycle fuel consumption figure of 4.8 L/100km (with the electronic start/stop activated), which translated into a real-world figure of around 6.0 L/100km during our test period.

Ride & Handling


The flagship XUV300 sports stylish 17-inch wheels – ride quality is good.

From behind the wheel the XUV300 delivers a class-competitive performance – that's no mean feat, seeing as the competition in the compact family car/small crossover segment is so stiff. Ride comfort is probably its strongest feature. Despite the relatively low profile rubber and the brand's promise of a "dynamic" drive, the Mahindra instead delivers a pleasingly absorbent ride on our deteriorating road surfaces and also put in a good performance on gravel. NVH (noise, vibration, harshness) suppression is good too, with only the slightly excessively engine noise (to reiterate, when the motor's cold and spinning at low revs) and heavy thuds from the suspension being particularly noticeable to the vehicle's occupants.

An interesting feature is the 3-mode adaptive steering, which allows the driver to set his/her preferred steering "feel". When set to "Comfort", it is lighter, making parking in town a cinch. Switch to "Sport" and there's more weight/directness to it. It's probably a little gimmicky for a vehicle in this segment, but one can definitely feel the difference between the modes.

Price and warranty

The flagship XUV300 1.5TD W8, as tested here, sells for R324 999 (May 2019) without options. The price includes an excellent 5-year/150 000 km warranty and 5-year/90 000 km service plan, adding considerable peace of mind. 

Verdict


The first of a new generation of Mahindras, the XUV300 is a capable and surprisingly stylish compact crossover.

So, in summary, then… the Mahindra XUV300 beats its main rivals in terms of engine outputs, standard features, plus the warranty and service plan included in the purchase price. It might lag some rivals (particularly the Opel) in terms of overall perceived quality and refinement, but it's not a massive gap. Where it does fall behind, however, is in the area of luggage space and rear-cabin flexibility. If you're considering the XUV300 as a family car, you may have to make sure first that the load bay is big enough for you – the Opel and Renault are both significantly larger in the back.

We have no doubt, however, that the XUV300 will become an integral product for the Indian brand in the local market and that's not only related to projected sales volumes. During its stint in our test fleet, the Mahindra drew positive comments from onlookers for its design and quality, which indicates that, as an image builder, the newcomer has an important role to play. In our opinion, the XUV300 has the goods to do just that. If this offering is anything to go by, the days of simply ignoring Mahindra because of its awkward design or rough-around-the-edges interiors are over. 

Looking to buy a new/used Mahindra?

Find one on Cars.co.za by clicking here

6th-Generation Opel Corsa Fully Revealed

After the electrified Opel Corsa was leaked, we were impressed with what the 6th generation Corsa looked like. However, electrified cars aren't big in SA, so our interest turned to the conventionally-powered model which has now just been revealed. Here are some engine details and more information about the all-new Opel Corsa.

Since Opel was taken over by the PSA Group (Peugeot/Citroen), we've been expecting the new Opel Corsa to share more than a handful of components with the all-new Peugeot 208. With today's reveal, we can confirm that the newcomer is available with both petrol and diesel engines, and in Edition, Elegance and GS line trims.

"The reaction to the presentation of the all-electric Corsa-e – an electric car for everyone -is phenomenal", said Opel CEO Michael Lohscheller. "The Corsa with classic combustion engines will follow in its wheel tracks. Combustion engine or electric drive? At Opel, thanks to the multi-energy platform, both are possible in one model. The customer decides."

Let's get to those engines. With outputs ranging from 55 kW to 96 kW, there appears to be a good balance of performance and economy. The entry-level model is a naturally-aspirated 1.2-litre petrol engine with 55 kW (up 4 kW in comparison to the previous model) and is claimed to consume just 4.1 L/100 km. The next engine up is the excellent 1.2-litre turbocharged engine which is available in 2 power outputs (74 kW / 205 Nm and 96 kW / 230 Nm) and consumes 4.4 L/100 km. For those wanting a diesel option, there is the 1.5-litre turbocharged motor with 75 kW and 250 Nm. In terms of transmissions, there's a 5-speed manual gearbox, 6-speed manual gearbox and there's also the option of an all-new 8-speed automatic gearbox. 

The new Opel Corsa makes clever use of lightweight materials to keep it under 1 000kg. This means that it'll be frugal as the engines don't need to work as hard and it should be quite nimble to drive. Opel Germany says the vehicle will be available to order from July 2019 and will go on sale from €17 850, with this top-spec GS Line pictured going for €19 880.

The local Unitrans Opel Distributor is working with Adam Opel Automobile GmbH on bringing the new Opel Corsa to South Africa with an expected late 2020 introduction.


The new Opel Corsa cabin features a few bits from PSA Group, like the gear selector, but it's still quite a distinctive interior

Further Reading

Next-gen Opel Corsa leaked

Opel Corsa 120Y Special Edition (2019) Review

Opel Corsa GSi (2019) Specs & Price

New Opel Corsa GSi Review – The GSi Is Back

BMW M Performance Treatment Applied to 8 GC, 3 Touring and X1

The options and customisation of BMW's M Performance Parts have been rolled out to even more of the Munich-based manufacturer's products.

BMW's M Performance Parts catalogue has to be one of the most comprehensive of its kind and there's pretty much everything and anything to make your BMW different. Now its the turn of the BMW 8 Series Gran Coupe, BMW 3 Series Touring and BMW X1 LCI to receive some goodies. 

BMW 8 Series Gran Coupe

Did a car this striking even need some visual upgrades? Some would argue no, it's already very pretty. However, for those wanting more, you can get an M Performance carbon fibre front grille, side grille and mirror caps. There are also some gorgeous 20-inch M Performance forged wheels and a brake upgrade. Inside, the M Performance steering wheel features Alcantara grips and carbon fibre shift paddles.

BMW 3 Series Touring

While the Touring/estate model of the new BMW 3 Series is not on sale in South Africa, you can still admire what M Performance has done to it. There are carbon fibre wings, a neat rear diffuser, and some gloss black detailing. A nice touch is the M Performance decals on the side sills and of course you can get uprated alloy wheels. For the 3 Series Touring, you can get these tasty 18-inch M Performance light alloy wheels, which also come with nice wheel bags. For the cabin, look no further than the M Performance Alcantara-equipped steering wheel.

BMW X1 LCI

The recently facelifted BMW X1 has also received some upgrades. Again, carbon fibre mirror caps and an M front grille in gloss black. There are also these striking 20-inch alloy wheels, but these are marketed as summer wheels and taking them offroad is probably not a good idea. The cabin of the BMW X1 also has the option of the M Performance steering wheel, M-branded floor mats as well as an M Performance key holder.

Further Reading

BMW X3 M/X4 M Performance Parts Shown

BMW M8 Gets M Performance Parts Treatment

BMW Showcases All-New 1 Series with M Performance Parts

BMW X5: Now with M Performance Parts

Audi Q7 Facelift Shown

Q7 now looks more familiar to Audi’s other SUVs and crossovers now.

Audi has revealed an updated version of its second-generation Q7 large luxury SUV. The Q7 has grown by 11 mm and the upgrades include improved styling details, additional infotainment functionality and some impressive mechanical changes.

The most striking aspect of this new Q7 is its octagonal grille, first seen on the new Q3, and characterised by six defined vertical slats. Framing the new grille design are high definition matrix LEDs, embedded with Audi’s laser lights.

Around the back, there is a chromed styling strip which connects the slimmer LED taillights. This metal insert is supposed to lessen the appearance of tailgate bulkiness.

Inside the Q7 gains Audi’s latest stacked touchscreen configuration, while its doors feature self-closing functionality. An orchestral quality Bang & Olufsen sound system is available and there optional massaging seats, which also feature heating and cooling functions.

Audi is offering the option of five or seven-seat layouts for the new Q7, with luggage capacity varying between 856- and 2 050-litres for the five-seater version.

Powering the new Q7 will be a range of three engines, two turbodiesels and a turbopetrol. All three of these are 3-litres in capacity and feature a V6 cylinder arrangement. Audi has not confirmed outputs, but these engines will benefit from the company’s 48-volt mild hybridization technology and are sure to be similar to powertrains to those available in Q8.

What are the new mechanical features available on Q7? As it shares a platform with Bentley’s Bentayga, the MLB architecture has allowed Audi to introduce electromechanical roll stabilisation. Electric motors now influence Q7’s anti-roll bar to make it much more active than a conventional fixed mechanical set-up, and they can react in as little as 0.06 seconds during high-speed cornering, an emergency avoidance steering action or heavy braking.

Making the Q7 easier to park and less of a chore to drive in cramped or congested road conditions is an optional four-wheel steering system. Audi has calibrated this system to turn the rear wheels in a five-degree opposing orientation to the front axle steering input, thereby creating a virtually shorter wheelbase and tighter turning circle. At higher speeds, the rear wheels turn slightly in unison with the fronts, to improve agility and steering responsiveness.

Audi is scheduled to start introducing its upgraded Q7 to right-hand drive markets during the last quarter of this year.

All-New Ford Puma Revealed

The Ford Puma name makes a return, this time reinvented as an SUV-inspired compact crossover. 

This all-new Ford Puma is scheduled to go on sale towards the end of 2019 and will be assembled at Ford’s factory in Craiova, Romania. There’s a strong focus on striking design and practicality here, and the Puma is going to be marketed as a vehicle that has “solutions for everyday living”.

It’ll be powered by an updated version of the 1.0-litre 3-cylinder EcoBoost motor, this time assisted by hybrid 48-volt technology mated to a 6-speed manual gearbox. The standard alternator has been replaced by an 11.5 kW belt-driven integrated starter/generator to provide torque assistance and up to 50 Nm can be delivered.There are 2 versions of Puma initially, a 92 kW and a 114 kW, with a diesel and a dual-clutch 7-speed transmission being made available after the vehicle’s launch. In terms of efficiency, 5.4 L/100 km and 5.6 L/100 km are the claims.

Ford has always been fairly generous with its tech and safety, and the new Ford Puma is no exception. There are 12 ultrasonic sensors, 3 radars and 2 cameras to help with driving and parking. There’s also adaptive cruise control, speed sign recognition and lane centering, as well as automatic parking. Inside, the Ford Sync setup features Apple Carplay and Android Auto, while a wireless charging pad is available.

Despite its small appearance, Ford is claiming best-in-class space, with 456 litres being the claim. A smart storage solution, dubbed Ford MegaBox, takes care of additional storage requirements. Sadly, this means there’s no spare wheel.

South Africa’s unlikely to get the Puma – can we recommend the Ford EcoSport?

BMW X3 M/X4 M (2019) International Launch Review

It was only a matter of time before BMW joined the executive-class performance SUV melee. And, it's no surprise that with its all-new X3 M and X4 M models, the Bavarian marque stakes a bold claim for the summit of the segment. We sent Ciro De Siena to America to assess the mercurial (non-identical) twins on road and track.

BMW seems to enjoy sending its employees (and the media!) to the 'States. This could have something to do with the fact that the largest BMW plant in the world is based in Spartanburg, South Carolina. Around 10 000 people work there, and approximately 350 000 BMWs roll off the factory's assembly line every year – that's roughly 1 000 units per day. It takes about 10 hours to make a car and, like all large car plants around the world, BMW Plant Spartanburg is an astonishing feat of human ingenuity and consistent, round-the-clock management of parts and people.


The choice between coupe SUV and an actual SUV is not as difficult this time around.

Last year, I drove the 2nd-generation X4 around BMW’s own test circuit in Spartanburg. This year, we boarded flights bound for Newark, where we would be based and, where we would drive some incredible backroads to the rather magnificent Monticello Raceway in upstate New York.

Own a BMW? Tell us about your experience here

Road trippin'

First up was an on-road drive in the new BMW X3 M. Personally, the X3 M just looks better than the X4 M, especially in profile. The former appears taut and purposeful. To put it bluntly: it looks fast. The X4 M, on the other hand, looks awkward; the design is less cohesive, although in the metal it is the more imposing-looking of the pair. Technically speaking, they are identical, however, the X4 M has a wider rear track and shoulders.

Outside of the big cities, America is a staggeringly large country connected by a network of dead-straight highways. But, if you venture off the interstates, at least in the area where we were driving, there are some rather magnificent twisty roads. I’ve always believed American cars "can’t handle corners" because there aren’t bends to "handle". But in my experiences of the US, it’s not too hard at all to find a challenging driving road.


Great driving roads in America are marred by extreme speed limits. The M cars feel chained here.

However, it is difficult to enjoy them. The speed limit in most areas, even on deserted sections of tarmac with nothing but forest on either side of the road, is 35 mph (56 kph), which is a mere jog for the X3 M. And the state troopers are not very forgiving. That being said, it was a good opportunity to test if the stiffer, revised suspension, reinforced chassis and M differentials resulted in a less-comfortable ride quality than in a garden-variety X3.

And the answer is yes. It is harsher; there is more vibration and the effects of rougher road surfaces translate into the cabin more readily. But the difference is marginal; it’s a compromise I suspect every M owner will happily make in exchange for sharper handling and better in-corner traction.

What makes an X3/4 an M car?

You may be asking yourself, what is the point of the X3 M and X4 M? Especially if, for a lot less money, you could tart up an X3 (that is to say pay BMW to slap an M suspension, -body kit and -badges on a lower-rung derivative), save a stack of money and call it a day.

I was curious about what really makes this X3 M special and fortunately, all 4 heads of the X3 M/X4 M project had been sent to America to handle questions from motoring journalists (and pretend to be interested in our dinner conversations – that's true professionalism for you!).


The Competition models have 22 kW more power than the standard M models.

The engineers I spent the most time with were the heads of powertrain and dynamic handling. And here, to the best of my memory and rudimentary note-taking, are all the changes that have gone into the X3 M and X4 M:

Both front and rear suspension linkages feature bespoke components, all beefier than those of the standard cars. The dampers are bespoke to the M models, as is the entire steering system. There are custom strut braces throughout the cars (see illustration) and key areas in their chassis have been strengthened (more on this later). Many of the components have been transplanted from the M5, including the entire front diff, the gearset in the transmission, the internals of the rear M diff and the prop shaft, the latter of which is built into a bespoke housing so that it fits snugly.

And then, of course, there is the engine. This is an all-new engine. I'm sure it has a code, but I honestly do not care about engine codes (apologies to the BMW aficionados who may be reading this). Here, however, is the most pertinent info you need to know:

The 3.0-litre, straight-6, twin-turbocharged motor has been developed from the ground up. It is cooled by 6 radiators – a pair of which feed coolant to an indirect intercooler mounted under the intake manifold. The twin turbos, which are identically sized, are nestled up against the block on the other side of the motor and feed charged air into the intercooler. This setup is beneficial because the charged air has less distance to travel to the intakes.


Red M1 and M2 buttons allow you to programme individual settings for quick access.

All of this results in outputs of 375 kW and 600 Nm for the Competition derivatives. If you’re going through a strange time in your life and decide you’d like your X3 M with a bit less power, that’s no problem, you can save a few Rand and live your life with 22 fewer kW, which seems rather daft.

The 0-100 kph benchmark for the X3 M- and X4 M Competition versions is a claimed 4.1 seconds, and um, non-Competition derivatives complete the sprint in a 10th of a second longer. To put that in context, this car’s direct rival, the Mercedes-AMG GLC 63 S offers a smidge more power 380 kW, but pushes out an extra 100 Nm from its 4.0-litre twin turbo V8 engine, resulting in a 0-100 kph time of 3.8 seconds.

So, BMW hasn’t gone balls-to-the-wall here in chasing its archrival's product in terms of outright power and torque, which is quite refreshing. The M Division has aimed for something else here, and I was hoping to discover what that is out on the racetrack…

Track time


SUVs are becoming increasingly impressive in terms of their on-track prowess.

I have to say that I always appreciate it when manufacturers let us hammer their cars on a racetrack. After all, these are road cars and they have to endure savage beatings at the hands of self-styled driving enthusiasts on a circuit. On these launches, there is usually a huge tent or warehouse full of mechanics keeping the cars healthy (for the most part they change the demo vehicles' tyres and brakes, which take the brunt of the punishment).

We were to follow a pace-car for our hot laps and proceeded onto the circuit in twos. This presents a challenge for me: I have to present to camera while I’m out on track and I only have 1 opportunity to do so; the launch is full of other journalists and I can’t mess with the day’s schedule.

All that aside, BMW had obviously instructed the pace car driver not to spare the proverbial horses. After a few sighting laps, we applied maximum throttle… everywhere. The Monticello circuit has to be one of the best race tracks in the world: it's 5.8 km long with lots of elevation change, chicanes, long corners, tight corners, blind, off-camber exits… I was mightily relieved that it was dry and I was driving an all-wheel-drive car. 

For a nearly 2-tonne SUV, the X4 M Competition impressed on this demanding North American circuit. The X-drive system has been tuned to be 100% rear-wheel drive until the system detects the front tyres need to step in and help out. If you’d like, you can select a mode to send all power to the rear all the time (if you really feel the need to drift the Bimmer). But, in various M modes, with various levels of traction control, you can quite carefully control how and when you’d like the system to apportion power to the front. Two M buttons enable customisation of 6 different parameters.


The X4 M gets a boot spoiler for added downforce.

Additionally, if the system detects understeer, it will send more power to the rear wheels, and using the M diff, push more torque to the outside wheel to help turn in the X4 M Competition's nose. Of course, all of this is happening relatively seamlessly underneath your backside.

What you experience in the driver’s seat is a prolifically quick, yet very composed and eminently planted vehicle. The car feels very adjustable mid-corner and you can (sort of) steer it with your right foot, which I must admit is the first time I’ve felt that in an SUV.

Interestingly, the X4 M Competition is heavier than a standard X4 derivative and weighs 30 kg more than the Mercedes-AMG GLC 63 S (while developing 100 Nm less, remember). However, it feels properly punchy and it’s certainly not a “momentum car” in which, if you make a mistake when entering a corner, you feel it bog down on exit. You can screw up your gear change, miss the apex, and then just drop 2 gears and plant your right foot, and the combination of low-down, readily available torque and the X-drive system will kick you in the back and blast you out of the corner.

There is some body roll – perhaps a bit more than I was expecting, but it’s still impressive for what is a heavy, relatively tall car (compared to a sedan equivalent, owing to its relatively high centre of gravity).

How does it sound?


This engine sounds less fake and synthesised than other engines in the current BMW lineup.

The sound is pure BMW: a raspy inline-6 howl that is massively improved by valves that bypass the rear muffler. There’s enough aural excitement on tap to keep you interested, but it’s certainly conservative compared to the clatter and barks you’d get out of GLC 63 S or F-Pace SVR.

Much needs to be said of the engine. You might suspect that this will be the powerplant featured in the upcoming M3/M4, and I suspect you’d be correct. I asked the powertrain engineer directly about this and he said: “Well, we spent a lot of money on this engine. And I don’t think the X3 M and X4M will be the only cars that will utilise it” (with a big smile on his face).

After my track experience, I reckon this engine actually feels totally under-stressed. I think it has plenty more to give and I suspect the next M3/M4 will have around 400 kW…

It’s a peach of a motor. Power delivery is about as linear as you’re likely to find in a contemporary twin-turbo motor. In fact, you’d be hardpressed to tell if it's turbocharged at all. You really do get the best of both worlds here; an engine that feels naturally aspirated, but has that massive whack of torque available at very low in the rev range (peak torque is available from 2 500 rpm). However, if you’re looking for the elastic acceleration that most modern turbocharged engines provide – that whoosh feeling – you’ll find more of it provided by the new V6 in the Audi RS4, for example.

Summary


Ciro's choice would be the X3 M, in silver, like this.

I’m not too sure how I feel about these new Bimmers, or performance SUVs in general, for that matter. I get that the world has gone SUV-mad and I appreciate that South African motorists are particularly keen on the idea of owning a powerful (and rapid) SUV. And perhaps if you fancy a proper performance car, but need to tackle gravel roads every now and then, then a conventional performance sedan (or coupe) would just not be suitable.

The thing is: the sheer and simple physics at play here mean that the X3 M and X4 M will never be as good to drive, or offer as pure sportscar experiences as an equivalent-powered sedan or coupe, even with the same chassis, engine and transmission. They’re just too tall and heavy.

It is remarkable that BMW has extracted such satisfying driving experiences out of these cars. But, I did come away wishing they were a bit more hardcore. They left me thinking that there was space in the BMW stable for even more focused, less compromised X3 M and X4 M models

The reality is that X3 M and X4 M owners are likely to spend 0% of their lives on racetracks in their cars. These cars needs to work in the real world; be excellent daily drivers. And in that respect, BMW has got the compromise right. I’ll take an X3 M in silver thanks, with the bespoke 2-tone interior.

Related content:

BMW X3 M/X4 M Performance Parts Shown

Mercedes-AMG GLC 63 S Coupe (2019) International Launch Review

Jaguar F-Pace SVR (2019) Launch Review

Alfa Romeo Stelvio Quadrifoglio (2019) International Launch Review

Interested in buying a BMW X3 or X4?

Search for an X3 on Cars.co.za

Search for an X4 on Cars.co.za

New BMW X3M & X4M Review – International First Drive

BMW's M division is very busy developing SUVs with serious performance. The X3 and X4 M are the latest models to come off the conveyor. We sent Ciro De Siena to America to blast around a race track while talking to the camera.

The BMW X3 and X4 M models, along with their Competition branded counterparts have been internationally launched. Power comes from an all-new straight-6 turbopetrol engine and there are a host of specific modifications to the suspension, diff and electronics to make this a distinctive M car.

Ciro gets to grips with it and also wrote an article for it, if you're interested in that – click here

Related content

BMW X3 M/X4 M Performance Parts Shown

5 Rivals the BMW X3 M Has To Beat

Ford Ranger Wildtrak (2019) Specs & Price [w/Video]

Over and above the introductions of an updated exterior appearance and a new 2.0-litre Bi-Turbo engine mated with a 10-speed automatic transmission, the Ford Ranger 2.0 bi-turbo double-cab 4×4 Wildtrak auto offers a host of new technologies that enhance the flagship bakkie's safety, convenience and comfort.

SPONSORED ARTICLE

In terms of its revised styling, the range-topping Wildtrak receives a range of aesthetic enhancements, including new HID headlamps and LED daytime running lights. The grille, with its split centre bar and additional venting holes for improved cooling, is more aggressive – and the lower bumper surface, with a wider lower grille and silver-accented skid plate – is more chiselled than before.


Subtle updates have given the Wildtrak derivative in the Ford Ranger line-up a more purposeful kerb presence.

New LED fog lamps with larger, more distinctive bezels are pushed further outboard to accentuate the bakkie’s width, while a striking new Saber Orange exterior colour makes its debut on the Wildtrak, matched with a titanium-effect finish for the trapezoidal grille, outboard air intakes. The same titanium-effect accent colour extends to the side mirrors, door handles, side air vents and load-bed rails.

New engine, transmission

The latest Wildtrak sees the introduction of a 2.0-litre 4-cylinder bi-turbo diesel engine with superior performance, fuel efficiency and a significant improvement in overall refinement (with lower noise, vibration and harshness levels) compared with its 3.2-litre 5-cylinder predecessor.

The bi-turbo engine relies on a variable-geometry high-pressure turbocharger along with a fixed-geometry low-pressure unit to produce 157 kW and 500 Nm (from 1 750 to 2 000 rpm). The turbos work in series at lower engine speeds for enhanced torque and responsiveness. At higher engine speeds, the smaller turbo is bypassed and the larger turbo provides boost to deliver high power.


The new-generation 2.0-litre bi-turbo engine offers superior performance, fuel efficiency and a significant improvement in refinement.

The all-new 10-speed automatic transmission, meanwhile, offers a wider spread of ratios ­and real-time adaptive shift-scheduling that allows the 'box to adapt to changing conditions, enable the optimal gear to be selected for performance, fuel-efficiency or refinement in any driving scenario.

Ford engineering data, based on real-world driving cycles, indicates an improvement in fuel efficiency of up to 9% in the case of the 2.0 bi-turbo engine mated to the 10-speed automatic transmission, compared to the current 3.2-litre TDCi and 6-speed automatic transmission.


Adaptive shift-scheduling enables the optimal gear to be selected for performance, fuel-efficiency or refinement in any driving scenario.

Additional innovations include the Progressive Range Select (PRS) that has an SST (Select Shift Transmission) button. This function is able to lock out selected gears from the automatic shifting range, which can be beneficial when towing, driving in slippery conditions or climbing gradients. Sport mode makes the transmission more responsive for maximum performance, and there's the option of full manual mode from the 'S' position, controlled via +/- buttons on the new gearshift lever.

Improved on-road refinement

A key change suspension enhancement sees the relocation of the Ranger’s front stabiliser (or anti-roll) bar, from in front of the fully independent suspension to a new position behind the axle. This set-up optimises the design and performance of the stabiliser bar, resulting in improved roll control – which, in turn, enables a decrease in front spring rates, thereby improving the bakkie’s ride comfort.


A retuned suspension and bespoke damper rates have allowed Ford to lower the Ranger's standard tyre pressure.

The updated Ranger line-up features 4 respective dampers rates according to the front kerb weights of the various derivatives (based on the body style, engine and drivetrain), while the standard tyre pressure has been reduced from 240 to 210 kPa. Combined, these refinements provide a plusher ride over rough surfaces, improve vehicle handling over corrugated surfaces, give better steering precision and control, and benefit the vehicle posture and ride performance when laden, Ford says.

The Wildtrak further features acoustic laminated front side glass and specially designed B-pillar margin seals to reduce noise levels inside the cabin. These measures, as well as Active Noise Control technology, have improved the articulation index inside the New Ranger cabin by up to 5%, which makes it easier to have a conversation between occupants inside the moving vehicle.


The updated Wildtrak's interior features, inter alia, dark-satin chrome elements and redesigned seats with Saber Orange stitching.

Upmarket interior

The Wildtrak's updated interior delivers a more upscale, sporting appeal featuring dark-satin chrome elements, a gloss-finish decorative spear and upscale partial-leather seats embossed with Wildtrak graphics. The seats have also been redesigned to be both sportier and more luxurious, incorporating additional leather content, Mettle carbon-like weave accents and Saber Orange stitching.

Adding further everyday convenience is the new Passive Entry and Passive Start system. The keyless entry setup uses an intelligent access system that allows the driver to unlock the vehicle and start the engine without removing the all-new Ford key fob from their pocket. When the key is in the vehicle, the driver simply presses the Start/Stop button while applying the brake pedal to start the car.


The 8-inch infotainment screen is powered by SYNC 3 technology, which includes navigation and convenient multi-touch gestures. 

The high-end SYNC 3 in-car entertainment system, linked to the integrated 8-inch touchscreen colour display, boasts fully-featured embedded navigation, convenient multi-touch gestures (such as swipe, slide, scroll and pinch-to-zoom), plus voice recognition that uses simple, real-world voice commands. SYNC 3 also offers the benefits of smartphone integration provided through Apple CarPlay or Android Auto. Waze users can project the app's real-time traffic and navigation service onto the touchscreen via SYNC 3 AppLink and control it through voice command.

Safety and security

The Wildtrak continues to be offered with leading active safety features, including Adaptive Cruise Control with Forward Collision Alert, Lane-Keeping Alert and Lane-Keeping Aid, and Auto High Beam Control. The Semi-Automatic Parallel Park Assist system uses ultrasonic sensors on the bumpers that search for and identify parking spaces that are big enough to parallel park the vehicle. A combination of the Ranger's electric power-assisted steering and sensors are used to steer the vehicle perfectly into place, while the driver operates the gears, accelerator and brake.


The EZ-lift tailgate, equipped with a torsion bar, provides a significant 70% reduction in the initial lift force required to close it…

Over and above ABS with EBD and a complement of 7 airbags, the Wildtrak comes with an electronic stability control (ESC) system with traction control (TC), trailer sway control (TSC), hill-start assist (HSA), hill descent control (HDC), adaptive load control (ALC) and roll-over mitigation (ROM).

What’s more, a full Category 1 Thatcham-specification alarm is now standard on all Ranger XL, XLS, XLT and Wildtrak models, complemented by a spare wheel lock across the range.

Pricing and warranty

This Ford Ranger 2.0 bi-turbo double-cab 4×4 Wildtrak auto retails for R678 200 (June 2019). All Ford Rangers come standard with Ford Protect, comprising a 4-year/120 000 km warranty, 3-year/unlimited distance roadside assistance and 5-year/unlimited km corrosion warranty. A 6-year/90 000 km service plan is included, with 15 000 km service intervals.

Get a quote / Request a test drive

Related content:

Ford Ranger 2.0Bi-T DC 4×4 Wildtrak auto (2019) Review

Toyota Hilux vs Ford Ranger (2019) Comparative Test

Ford Ranger (2019) Launch Review

Ford Ranger (2019) Specs & Price

Renault Sandero Stepway Plus (2019) Review

Renault has updated its Sandero budget-car range in South Africa through the addition of a new Stepway Plus flagship derivative. Should this keenly-priced, feature-packed crossover be in your crosshairs?

We like: Value for money, safety spec, a generous list of standard features, space.

We don't like: The Plus isn't punchy when fully laden, odd USB ergonomics, some cheap plastics in the cabin (but we're really nitpicking)

Fast Facts

  • Price: R213 900
  • ?Engine: 0.9-litre 3-cylinder petrol
  • Gearbox: 5-speed manual
  • Fuel economy: 5.4 L/100 km (claimed)
  • Power/Torque: 66 kW/135 Nm

Own a Renault? Tell us about your experience here

SERIOUS ABOUT BUYING?

Where does it fit in?


Look closely and you'll notice the Plus stickers located subtly underneath the side mirrors. The 16-inch wheels catch the eye!

Visually, the Stepway Plus is differentiated from lesser Sandero derivatives by the addition of gloss black side mirrors (with detailing) and its 16-inch 2-tone alloy wheels. Given their price points, the Sandero Stepway Expression and Plus are effectively a bridge between the entry-level Kwid and compact family Renaults such as the Duster and Captur. Buyers are increasingly favouring crossovers and SUVs, and the Stepway is a version of the budget Sandero with added ground clearance, front and rear skid plates and wheel arch mouldings. Is it a good proposition? Find out below.

How it fares in terms of…

Carting a small family around

The Stepway Plus shares its powertrain with the Clio. Its 0.9-litre turbocharged 3-cylinder motor develops 66 kW and 135 Nm, which do not sound like lofty outputs, but when you consider the car's low kerb weight (just 1 055 kg) you realise the engine doesn't really have much mass to shift around. Granted, things are little different when you start factoring passengers and cargo into the equation. When the Stepway Plus has 3 adults and some cargo on board, its engine labours and fuel economy takes a hit. There's a little bonus though. When you depress the accelerator pedal fully, you'll feel a little button click at the end of the pedal's travel. This triggers the motor's overboost and a little bit of extra power (and urge) ensue. 

On-road refinement

The Stepway Plus has a 5-speed manual 'box with a light shift action, combined with an easy-to-modulate clutch pedal, which is just as well, seeing that you are likely to change cogs quite often in cut-and-thrust traffic. The Sandero has what's termed as a narrow powerband, an area in the rev range where the engine is at its most responsive (maximum torque arrives at 2 500 r/min) and you'll be seeking that sweet spot often, like when you need to execute overtaking manoeuvres. Use the aforementioned overboost functionality and you should be able to dispatch slower traffic easily.

Usually, 3-cylinder engines tend to sound a bit gruff, but we think Renault has done a good job of suppressing the triple's vibration and noise characteristics. At full throttle, there's a cute little rumble coming from the engine bay, typical of 3-cylinder engines. In terms of economy, the little Stepway Plus displayed 6.8 L/100 km on the trip computer, which we think is fair. It's pleasant to drive too, with a fair ride quality and light steering. The suspension is adept at soaking up moderate road imperfections, which is helped by the fact that the 16-inch alloys are wrapped in thick rubber.

The Renault may lose some puff at freeway speeds, but it's nimble around town. "Plus" the reverse-view camera and rear parking sensors, allied with the light steering, make it easy to park in a confined space. Finally, despite it not being marketed as an SUV, the newcomer offers a useful 193-mm worth of ground clearance, giving it some credibility off the tarmac. You can effortlessly mount a kerb and traverse gravel in the Stepway Plus.

Features


It does not take much effort to activate Apple CarPlay; simply plug an iPhone's cable into the USB slot above the touchscreen. 

The Sandero Stepway has always been generously equipped and the Plus is especially so. The top derivative gains all-round electric windows, rear parking sensors, satellite navigation, cruise control (with speed limiter), a reverse-view camera and trip computer. For the first time, Android Auto and Apple CarPlay are available on this vehicle and you connect via a USB port and Bluetooth. Annoyingly, the USB port is positioned at the top of the infotainment screen, meaning you'll have a cable dangling in clear sight. It's odd, as most USB ports are positioned in more remote locations. 

Despite its budget aspirations, the Stepway Plus' safety spec is ample. It features 4 airbags, ABS with EBD, hill-start assist and impressively, electronic stability control. The latter can't be switched off and proved its worth when 1 of our testers drove through a big puddle on a rainy evening. 

Practicality


The ability to load in a 29-inch mountain bike was a boon.

Despite the Sandero Stepway being marketed as (and priced equivalent to ) a compact city car, it's surprisingly spacious inside. Rear passengers are afforded ample headroom and just about enough legroom to render the Renault a small family car. With the rear seatback in its upright position, luggage space is commendable, with substantial length and depth to the loading area.

And, with the 60/40-split seats folded down, there's even more space available. This author was able to load in a 29-inch mountain bike, mountain bike accessories and camera gear (including a tripod) with ease. Renault claims 292 litres of space, which is a touch larger than its nearest rival, the Volkswagen Polo Vivo. The cabin itself is well thought out, with sufficient compartments and storage slots for mobile phones, keys and so on.

Price and after-sales support

The Sandero Stepway Plus costs R213 900, which includes Renault's 5-year/150 000-km warranty and 2-year/30 000 km service plan. Services are at 15 000 km intervals. 

Verdict

Should you buy one? Many consumers complain that new cars are too expensive and that the kind of financial outlay required to buy a vehicle of substance "out of the box" is beyond the means of most of the population. The Sandero Stepway Plus is Renault's antidote to that sentiment – the newcomer offers a lot of specification and tech, is pleasant to drive and is honestly priced. There's more kit in the Sandero Stepway Plus than in some more expensive new cars and, despite our criticism of it being underpowered when fully loaded, chances are the majority of customers will be singles or couples who won't experience that issue. The Plus is charming; you'll be hard-pressed to find more new-car value at this price point.