BMW X4 (2018) Specs & Price

BMW will be introducing its new second-generation X4 in South Africa this week. Take a look at what you can expect in terms of specification and pricing…

The new X4 shares many similarities with the more mainstream X3, on which it is based, with both of them being manufactured on the same production line at BMW's Spartanburg factory in the USA, where over 1 400 X3, X4, X5, X6 and X7 models are produced daily. 

The new X4 will come up against some stiff competition in the premium medium-sized SUV segment, including the likes of the Range Rover Evoque, the Porsche Macan, the Volvo XC60 and, most directly, the Mercedes GLC Coupé.


In M Sport guise, the X4's front bumper treatment is particularly distinctive, but is the kidney-grille treatment not too chunky?

Exterior Styling 

The new X4, like its X3 sister, is based on BMW's CLAR (cluster architecture) platform, which makes extensive use of aluminium and high-strength steel to result in better rigidity. It also makes the new X4 50kg lighter, despite being 81 mm longer (4 752 mm) and 37 mm wider (1 91 8mm). Ride height has been reduced by 3 mm to 1 621 mm and the wheelbase is 54 mm longer (2 864 mm), with a claimed perfect 50/50 weight distribution. The lower centre of gravity will contribute to sportier handling.

The X4 wears a large double kidney grille with LED headlights and wrap-around taillights seen at the rear along with dual exhaust pipes finished in chrome. The X4 will be offered with 3 trim choices including Standard, M Sport and M Sport X, each of which offers distinctive design elements. Some of the optional equipment on offer includes a panorama sunroof, electrically-operated tow bar and adaptive LED headlights.

Four new exotic-sounding colours are available: Phytonic Blue, Sparkling Storm, Flamenco Red and Sunstone metallic.

Interior bits


The X4's interior is clearly derived from that of the X3, but features the latest version of the iDrive infotainment system.

The interior of the X4 shares many similarities with that of its sibling the X3, and has been upscaled to have a more premium feel along with redesigned seats. BMW's latest iDrive system is part of the package and incorporates a 6.5-inch display and iDrive controller. The system offers navigation and as well as Bluetooth, MP3 and USB functionality. Other notable standard features include a leather multifunction steering wheel, 3-zone climate control air conditioning, automatic tailgate, cruise control with brake function, ambient lighting, electronic parking brake and manually adjustable seats. 

The new X4 will for the first time be available with exclusive options from the BMW Individual portfolio, allowing a vehicle configuration closely tailored to buyers’ personal style preferences. Luggage space has been bumped up to 525 litres, or 1 430 litres with the 40:20:40 split seats folded down. 

Engine Choice


The rear 3-quarter view of the new X4 has not drawn universal praise; it is, however, more resolved than on the first version of the car.

A total of 3 engine options will be offered in South Africa, including 2 petrol engines and 1 diesel engine. M performance models can be expected at a later stage. 

The petrol range kicks off with a 2.0-litre, 4-cylinder turbopetrol engine in the X4 xDrive20i with 135 kW and 290 Nm of torque which is mated to an 8-speed automatic transmission. Fuel consumption is claimed at 7.8 L/100km and this derivative is capable of sprinting from zero to 100 kph in 8.3 seconds before reaching a top speed of 215 kph. 

The local X4 range will be headlined by the M40i derivative powered by a 3.0-litre, 6-cylinder turbopetrol engine with 265 kW and 500 Nm of torque on tap. The M40i makes use of an 8-speed sports automatic transmission with a claimed fuel consumption figure of 9.2 L/100km. Acceleration from zero to 100 kph takes 4.8 seconds and top speed is pegged at 250 kph. 

Finally, the only diesel option is the X4 xDrive20d which makes use of a 2.0-litre, 4-cylinder turbodiesel engine with outputs of 140 kW and 400 Nm of torque and is mated with an 8-speed automatic transmission. BMW claims a fuel consumption figure of 5.6 L/100km. Zero to 100 kph is achieved in 8.0 seconds with a top speed of 213 kph. 

The latest version of BMW's xDrive four-wheel-drive system (with a rear-wheel bias) is employed, which uses torque-vectoring to vary the amount of power sent to each wheel.

Road manners


M Sport suspension will be fitted as standard while adaptive suspension will be offered as an option.  

The newcomer’s more athletic looks are backed up with sportier performance and better handling characteristics. Up front, there is double-wishbone suspension (as on the X3), and all models have M Sport suspension and speed-sensitive electro-mechanical Servotronic steering directing the 19- to 21-inch wheels. Adaptive suspension will be offered as an option. 

The X4 will be most comfortable on good surfaces, but it's not going to turn up its nose at a spot of modest off-road meandering. Ground clearance is fair at 204 mm, while fording depth is 500 mm and ramp, approach and departure angles are 19.4, 25.7 and 22.6 degrees respectively. To compare apples with apples, the Pure version of the Evoque has 213 mm ground clearance, fording depth of 500 mm and ramp, approach and departure angles of 22, 23.2 and 33 degrees respectively.

We will be driving the new BMW X4 on local soil this month, so be sure to look out for our impressions in the near future. 

New BMW X4 – Price in SA

BMW X4 xDrive20i (Standard) – R843 000

BMW X4 xDrive20i M Sport – R887 900

BMW X4 xDrive20i M Sport X – R887 900

BMW X4 xDrive20d (Standard) – R843 000

BMW X4 xDrive20d M Sport – R887 900

BMW X4 xDrive20d M Sport X – R887 900

BMW X4 M40i – R1 132 800

Related content:

New BMW X4 (2018) International Launch Review

BMW X3 M and X4 M Shown

BMW X4 M Spotted testing at Nurburgring (Video)

Interested in buying a BMW X3?

Search for a new/used example on Cars.co.za

2018/19 Cars.co.za Consumer Awards – Powered by WesBank; Semi-Finalists

The semi-finalists of the Cars.co.za Consumer Awards – powered by WesBank, now in its 4th year, have been announced. The 13 eventual category winners will be selected from this pool of 65 vehicles, which collectively represent some of the best purchasing propositions in the new car market.

In the 1st round of the #CarsAwards, the Cars.co.za extended editorial team selected the 5 best cars in each of the 13 categories devised for this year’s programme. Careful attention was paid to the respective categories' "Filters of Eligibility" and the "Pillars of Success" in order to come to a consensus on the identities of the semi-finalists. All vehicles available on the South African market on September 1, 2018, were eligible, not only new products that were launched in the past 12 months.

To get a greater understanding of how the #CarsAwards work, go here.

"The debate and agreement by consensus is a core pillar of our programme," says Cars.co.za Consumer Experience Manager, Hannes Oosthuizen. "We debate each eligible vehicle within the context of its category, and will not move on until the entire team is in agreement. This means that the selection process encompasses far deeper interrogation (and more exhaustive investigation) than is typical in a 'secret vote' setup."

In the next round, due to take place early in October 2018, the same jury will score each vehicle individually, taking into account the various criteria set out for each of the respective categories. The top 3 finalists per category will then be announced next month, and be put through back-to-back testing at Gerotek in Gauteng early in November 2018, by the entire Cars.co.za Consumer Awards – Powered by WesBank jury. To read more about that process, go here.

Remember, your consumer experience helps pick the eventual winners (as well as the Brand of the Year) of the #CarsAwards via the Cars.co.za Ownership Satisfaction Survey, developed in conjunction with Lightstone Consumer. Relevant data collected from the surveys account for 50% of the final category scores, and 100% for Brand of the Year. To have your say, complete the survey here.

Here are the 2018/19 semi-finalists in their respective categories:

Budget Car (under R200 000)


Last year the entry-level Suzuki Ignis drove away with the Budget Car trophy. Can the flagship 1.2 GLX repeat the victory?

Buying an affordable car should not necessitate compromises in terms of safety, technology and quality. The winner of this category represents as much good car as possible for the asking price. Value is very important, as are low running costs and all such "common sense" considerations. The price cap for this category is R200 000 (on 1 September 2018) and, as always, we've placed an emphasis on safety equipment: dual front airbags and ABS are required features in this category.

For content related to each semi-finalist, click on the car's name.

Kia Picanto 1.2 Style

Peugeot 208 1.2 Active

Suzuki Ignis 1.2 GLX

Suzuki Swift 1.2 GL

Volkswagen Polo Vivo 1.4 Comfortline

 

Compact Hatch (R200 000 – R300 000)


The current champion (Mazda2) faces a tough challenge from these 2 newcomers: the Ford Fiesta and VW Polo.

In this extremely competitive category, we’re looking for a balanced offering that is excellent across the board. Cars in this segment must appeal to a very wide audience – from the young professional or -family buying up from an entry-level car, to pensioners buying down from something larger and expensive. The winner of this award must truly reflect what is best about modern automotive design and engineering, but present it in a concentrated, reasonably affordable form.

The semi-finalists are:

Ford Fiesta 1.0T Titanium

Mazda2 1.5 Individual Plus Auto

Nissan Micra 66kW Turbo Acenta

Renault Clio 88kW Turbo GT-Line

Volkswagen Polo 1.0 TSI Comfortline Auto

 

Adventure SUV (R550 000 – R700 000)


To achieve a repeat victory in this segment, the Toyota Fortuner will also have to trounce Isuzu's new mu-X.

We’re looking for the ultimate recreational vehicle to transport a family and all their holiday and lifestyle gear in comfort to almost any destination, on- or off-road. Off-road ability is emphasised, in combination, with practicality, comfort and long-distance cruising. The semi-finalists are:

Ford Everest 3.2 4WD XLT

Haval H9 2.0T 4WD Luxury

Isuzu mu-X 3.0 4WD

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport 2.4 D4 4×4

Toyota Fortuner 2.8 GD-6 4×4 Auto

 

Compact Family (R300 000 – R400 000)


The popular (and recently updated) Hyundai Creta could stand a strong chance for victory this year.

With household budgets stretched to breaking point, the reasonably affordable contemporary family car has to wear many hats – from compact traffic-dodger, to school-run taxi and even weekend getaway machine. Practicality and spaciousness are important considerations, but so are safety, technology, fuel efficiency and a modicum of lifestyle flexibility.

Note that the current champion in this category, Suzuki's Vitara 1.6 GLX, isn't eligible this year because it is being updated early in 2019. It is therefore not possible for our test team to evaluate the updated car during the November 2018 test days at Gerotek.

The semi-finalists in this category are:

Ford EcoSport 1.0T Titanium Auto

Hyundai Creta 1.6 Executive Turbodiesel Auto

Nissan Qashqai 1.2T Acenta Auto

Opel Crossland X 1.2 Turbo Cosmo Auto

Renault Captur 88kW Dynamique Auto

 

Family Car (R400 000 – R500 000)


With the 2.5 Individual derivative of the CX-5 now too expensive to qualify, can the 2.0 Individual defend Mazda's Family Car title?

The typical family car fulfils a wide variety of duties and needs to be a practical, safe all-rounder. The winner of this category should be ideal not only for the morning school run, but also school-holiday trips to distant locations. In judging this category, we’ve placed particular emphasis on interior flexibility, comfort and safety.

The semi-finalists are:

Ford Kuga 2.0TDCI AWD Trend

Mazda CX-5 2.0 Individual

Nissan X-Trail 2.5 4×4 Tekna

Peugeot 3008 2.0 HDI Allure

Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace 1.4 TSI Trendline

 

Leisure Double Cab (R500 000 – R800 000)


Sales of the Mercedes-Benz X-Class have had a slow start in SA, but could the X250d spring a surprise in the #CarsAwards?

In this immensely popular and fiercely contested category of the market, the search is on for the ultimate all-rounder. A leisure double-cab is required to be as many as 5 different vehicles (depending on which task it is required to perform): a luxurious tourer, hardcore off-roader, capable carry-all, family do-all and lifestyle activity machine. This type of bakkie can no longer afford to be too utilitarian and rough around the edges; it's expected to be a highly sophisticated offering.

The semi-finalists are:

Ford Ranger 3.2 4×4 Wildtrak Auto

Mercedes-Benz X250 d 4Matic Progressive Auto

Nissan Navara 2.3D 4×4 LE Auto

Toyota Hilux 2.8 GD-6 4×4 Raider Auto

Volkswagen Amarok 3.0 V6 TDI Highline Plus 4Motion Auto

 

Business Class (R600 000 – R800 000)


Will VW's latest stab at the Business Class segment, the dramatic Arteon, be more successful than its Passat sibling?

In this category, you will find the type of cars that (realistic) dreams are made off. We’re looking for an aspirational vehicle that will appeal to the image-conscious driver who places a priority on performance, dynamics, technology and design. The target customers have achieved success and want a car that isn’t only a personal reward, but the automotive embodiment of their achievements. The semi-finalists are:

Alfa Romeo Giulia 2.0T Super

Audi A5 Sportback 2.0TFSI quattro Sport S Line sports

BMW 430i Gran Coupe M Sport sports-auto

Mercedes-Benz C300 AMG Line

Volkswagen Arteon 2.0TSI 4Motion R-Design

 

Executive SUV (R700 000 – R900 000)


BMW's new X3 is a strong new challenger for the Executive SUV title.

An Executive SUV is increasingly regarded as the status symbol to have, therefore most premium brands now offer road-biased SUVs that combine prestige and practicality in a package that is characterised by superior refinement. Drivetrain performance and refined road manners are priorities, as is a cabin that features upmarket materials and the most up-to-date technology. The semi-finalists are:

Audi Q5 2.0 TDI quattro Sport S-Line sports

BMW X3 xDrive20d M Sport auto

Jaguar E-Pace D240 R-Dynamic HSE

Mercedes-Benz GLC 250d 4Matic AMG Line

Volvo XC60 D5 R-Design

 

Premium Compact (R450 000 – R600 000)


Can a premium crossover such as Volvo's XC40 beat "traditional" contenders such as the Mercedes-Benz A-Class and VW Golf?

This category replaces the previous "Premium Hatchback" segment. Buyers of traditional upmarket hatchbacks are increasingly also considering fashionable crossovers, so it only makes sense to group them together into 1 category. Stylish and sophisticated, yet practical enough for most motoring needs, these are the cars for upwardly mobile go-getters. The winner in this category must not only offer outstanding quality, refinement, performance and the latest technologies, but also broadcast a message of success and ambition. The semi-finalists are:

Audi A3 Sportback 2.0TFSI S-Line Auto

Mercedes-Benz A200 AMG-Line

Mini Countryman Cooper S sports-auto

Volkswagen Golf GTI

Volvo XC40 T3 R-Design

 

Hot Hatch (under R700 000)


In this new category, could Honda's fiery Civic Type R score a victory for the Japanese marque?

With very few compact fun cars currently available in South Africa, our focus falls on the traditional hot hatch, which offers sportscar-humbling performance, while retaining an admirable measure of practicality. In this new category, we’re looking for a total package that is not outlandishly priced. This is one for the petrolheads – a car that must leave die-hard enthusiast smiling after every drive, in the way it looks, handles, sounds and, yes, performs. The semi-finalists are:

Audi S3 Sportback quattro

BMW M140i sports-auto

Honda Civic Type R

Renault Megane R.S. 280 Lux

Volkswagen Golf R

 

Performance Car (under R1 million)


The reigning Performance Car champion, BMW's M2, will compete in updated "Competition" spec this year.

While supercars and other “exotics” are mere fantasies for most, there are cars priced below the magical R1-million mark that offer near-supercar thrills and performance. In this category, we are not only looking for sizzling performance, but also driver engagement, whether driven on track or road. The semi-finalists are:

Audi TT RS

BMW M2 Competition

Jaguar F-Type Coupe 221kW

Mercedes-AMG C43 Coupe 4Matic

Porsche 718 Cayman S

 

Premium SUV (R1 million – R1.3 million)


Porsche makes its first appearance in the #CarsAwards this year, with the new Cayenne competing in the Premium SUV segment.

Luxurious SUVs may appeal for irrational and emotional reasons such as kerb appeal and status, but at their core, they are some of the most sophisticated and capable vehicles on the market. Blending spaciousness with high-tech off-road equipment, powerful engines, as well as luxuriously trimmed cabins, the prestige-badged premium SUV we are looking for in this category should be tailor-made for image- and practicality-obsessed buyers. The semi-finalists are:

Land Rover Discovery HSE Td6

Porsche Cayenne S

Range Rover Velar D300 R-Dynamic SE

Volkswagen Touareg V6 TDI Luxury R-Line

Volvo XC90 T8 Twin Engine AWD R-Design

 

Executive Sedan (R800 000 – R1 million)


With Mercedes-Benz's E350d no longer on price lists, BMW's 5 Series stands a stronger chance of Executive Sedan glory.

These technological masterpieces represent an enviable blend of first-class luxury and comfort, and business-class technology and dynamic appeal. Prestige is usually a given in this segment, but we’re also looking for significant technological advancement, yet without compromising the level of comfort and quiet style that these sedans are renowned for. The semi-finalists in this category are:

BMW 520d M Sport

BMW 530i M Sport

Jaguar XF 30t R-Sport

Mercedes-Benz E220 d Avantgarde

Volvo S90 D5 AWD R-Design

 

You may also be interested in:

Cars.co.za Consumer Awards 2018/19 – Categories & Judges announced

Winners of the 2017/18 Cars.co.za Consumer Awards – Powered by WesBank

Electric Audi e-tron Revealed

German carmaker, Audi, has revealed its first all-electric series production model in San Francisco. The new e-tron will be introduced to the South African market in the middle of 2019. 

The new Audi e-tron is a five-seat electric SUV to rival the likes of the Mercedes-Benz EQC, BMW iX3 and Tesla's offerings. The e-tron is powered by 2 electric motors (one over each axle) that are CO2 neutral and virtually silent in operation. They generate 300 kW and 560 Nm of torque. Audi's quattro all-wheel-drive system ensures maximum traction and dynamic ability by regulating and distributing torque between the axles instantaneously. Zero to 100 kph is achieved in about 5.5 seconds and e-tron will reach a top speed of 200 kph. 

The  95kWh battery system is positioned low and central in the vehicle, contributing to a more sporty character while over 90 percent of deceleration energy is recovered by the electric motors via the integrated electrohydraulic brake control system, resulting in improved range, which is expected to be over 400 km. More so, this is the first time that a carmaker to use such a system in an electrically powered series production vehicle. Aerodynamics play a major role in reducing energy consumption and as such the e-tron is fitted with optional virtual exterior mirrors (also a first) which reduce drag but also take digitalisation to a new level. 


The e–tron will be equipped with all the latest technology in Audi's arsenal. 

Audi says that the e-tron will offer the space and comfort you would expect from an Audi SUV with high-quality materials and workmanship. A wide range of charging options are available to ensure that the e-tron is charged whether it be at home or on the go. The e-tron is engineered for AC and DC charging and has fast-charging capability of up to 150 kW at high-speed charging stations. 80 percent charge can, therefore, be achieved in about 30 minutes. Charging at home is achieved using a standard 9.6 kW AC capsule charger. This charger will also include plugs for a standard 120-volt outlet as well as a fast-speed 240-volt NEMA 14-50 outlet. 

The e-tron is equipped with a 10.1-inch upper screen and an 8.6-inch lower screen that takes care of all vehicle functions. A route planner shows the most efficient route and charging points along the way as well as offering automated billing at charging stations and can even be controlled remotely via a smartphone. MMI Navigation and a Wi-Fi hotspot is standard. Other nifty features include efficiency assist, adaptive cruise control, 360-degree camera, intersection assist, rear cross traffic assist and park steering assist.  to maximise efficiency. 

The Audi e-tron will be produced at a CO2 neutral plant in Brussels, Belgium and is expected to arrive in South Africa in the middle of 2019. Pricing for Europe has been pegged at €79 900 which translates to roughly R1 395 129. 

Audi E-Tron Teaser Video

Further Reading

Jaguar I-Pace Concept (2018) International First Drive

New Car Technologies Showcase: More integration, personalisation

Update: First Mercedes-Benz Generation EQ-based SUV Coupe Coming in 2019 [with Video]

Best Range for Honda Clarity Fuel-Cell

Interested in buying an Audi?

Search for a new/used example on Cars.co.za

 

1959 Mercedes-Benz 190SL: SentiMETAL Ep6

Several stunning cars emerged from the design studios of motor manufacturers in the 1950s. Among these was the Mercedes-Benz 190SL. For many years this model lived in the shadow of its more illustrious stablemate, the 300SL, or ‘Gullwing’ as it came to be known, and its roadster sibling. But a select few aficionados knew better.

Text By Sudhir Matai – Photos by Justin Pinto

The W121 190SL rates as one of the most beautiful cars of the era, which is no small feat, considering that competition included the Jaguar E-Type, BMW 507 and first-generation Corvette. Although it looked very much like a 300SL roadster, the 190SL was, in actual fact, a scaled-down version based on a saloon car of the time, rather than on the more expensive tubular set-up of the 300.

A young lady, Manana Nhlanhla, who grew up in the KZN interior, adored the 190SL. For her, the car epitomised gracefulness. It conjured up images of Princess Grace driving her own 190SL in Monaco, or some of the uber-cool Jazz artists of the day who owned them including one of Nhlanhla’s favourites, Miles Davis.


The beautiful curves and timeless elegance of the W121 190SL has made it a highly sought-after collectable.

A young Nhlanhla decided that she would try her utmost to own the svelte roadster. “One day I wanted to wrap my hands around this car's steering wheel and know it was mine. I own a few other SL models, but I could not find a 190. A few years ago, we heard about this car for sale in Cape Town, it was in a beautiful condition so we bought it. I have one of each SL now so I call them the Four Sisters. One day maybe I will start a wine label by the same name,” laughs the owner.

Ms Nhlanhla’s 190SL is an award-winning car. It bagged the coveted Show and Shine category at the 2016 Concours South Africa, which she is very proud of. But this isn’t just a show pony. When the skies are clear Manana grabs the keys and heads for her favourite back roads in the Valley of a Thousand Hills early on weekend mornings. There she enjoys the driving sensations of the 190SL with the sun pouring into the cabin, because, she hardly ever closes the roof of her car.

Watch the beautiful Mercedes-Benz 190SL in motion and listen to Ms Nhlanhla talk about her pride and joy.

You may also be interested in:

SentiMETAL Ep.5: Opel Kadett Superboss

SentiMETAL Ep.4: BMW 333i

SentiMETAL Ep.3: Nissan Skyline GT-R "Hakosuka"

SentiMETAL Ep.2: Porsche 911 (930) Turbo "Widowmaker"

SentiMETAL Ep.1: Jaguar E-Type

Mercedes-AMG GT 4-Door Production Begins

Production of the new Mercedes-AMG GT 4-Door Coupe has started at the Mercedes-Benz plant in Sindelfingen.

Building 36 at Merc’s Sindelfingen plant is where new Mercedes-AMG GT 4-Door Coupes will roll off the production line and by 2020, Daimler will invest over 1.5-billion Euros into the plant to safeguard its future. The plant will be modernised with the intention of making its operation more sustainable. A further 600-billion Euros will be invested in Research and Development.

Sindelfingen is also the site where the E-Class and S-Class are produced and electric vehicles under the EQ brand will also be produced here. More than 25 000 people work at Sindelfingen with about 250 cars produced there everyday.

 
The GT 4-Door Coupe range is headlined by the GT 63 S 4Matic+ with 470 kW and 900 Nm of torque. 

"With the Mercedes-AMG GT 4-Door Coupé, Sindelfingen is totally living up to its role as the competence centre for upper-segment and luxury-class vehicles. It is an impressive vehicle produced by highly qualified and highly motivated colleagues. With our company agreement "Future Vision 2020+" we once again contributed to the safeguarding of employment at our site. And this totally new model is going to play its part in this regard", says Ergun Lümali.

The Mercedes-AMG GT 4-Door Coupe is the third in-house model following the SLS AMG and AMG GT and will rival the likes of the Porsche Panamera and BMW 8-Series Gran Coupe. The full range of AMG GT 4-door variants comprises the entry-level GT 43 4Matic+, GT 53 4Matic+, GT 63 4Matic+ and GT 63 S 4Matic+.

Power ranges from 270 kW in the GT 43 4Matic, 320 kW in the V6 53 4Matic right up to 470 kW in the 63 S 4Matic. The other headline figures for the S model is that it delivers 900 Nm of torque and shoots from 0-100 kph in a claimed 3.2 seconds. The V8s are equipped with multi-clutch 9-speed transmissions that allow for launch control starts while the V6 has a 9-speed torque converter automatic with race start mode.

The Mercedes-AMG GT 4-Door Coupe can be expected in SA in early 2019.

Buy a new or used Mercedes-AMG GT on Cars.co.za

Related Content

Mercedes-AMG's 4-door GT 4 door Revealed

BMW M4 DTM vs Mercedes-AMG GTR – Drag Race

BMW M4 DTM vs Mercedes-AMG GTR – Track Race

Mercedes-AMG GT S goes topless

Maps Maponyane drives Mercedes-AMG GT R

Mercedes-AMG GT S (2015) Review

 

 

Toyota Supra Officially Revealed

Toyota has finally revealed official details of its new front-engined, rear-wheel drive Supra sports car. Take a look at what the new Supra has to offer…

In 2012, Toyota and BMW announced a collaboration to each co-develop and build 2 new mid-size sportcars on the same platform. In the case of BMW, the result is the new Z4 which was revealed earlier this year and is due to arrive in South Africa in 2019. For Toyota, the result is the highly-anticipated Supra which has now been officially revealed.

Engine Details

The new Toyota Supra is powered by a BMW-sourced 3.0-litre, in-line 6-cylinder turbocharged petrol engine with outputs of ? and ? driving the rear wheels via a ?.

Those figures ensure brisk acceleration and Toyota claims a zero to 100 kph sprint time of ? for the Supra while top speed is claimed at ?

Buyers can also expect an entry-level, 4-cylinder version to join the range. 

A more hardcore Supra GRMN version is expected at a later stage and Toyota is also reportedly considering a track-focused version.     

Exterior and Interior Design

The Toyota Supra is clearly distinguished by its revised front bumper with large air intakes as well as newly designed taillights. the front-end design and double-bubble roof clearly take inspiration from the 2014 Toyota  FT-1 concept car.

The Supra's interior has been designed around the driver with all the controls within easy reach. A large touchscreen display along with bolstered sports seats and a 3-spoke steering wheel are fitted.   

Related Content

Toyota Supra Makes Goodwood Debut

Spy Shots: New Toyota Supra Prototype Testing On Nürburgring

New BMW Z4 Revealed

Toyota Yaris GRMN (2018) Local Drive

4 Fast VW Polos & the 1 We Never Got

So we never got the Polo GT G40 or original GTI, but several fast Volkswagen Polos (including GTI-badged ones) eventually made their way to South Africa. Aaron Borrill traces the nippy supermini’s lineage from the Polo Playa to the current Mk6 Polo GTI.

Between 1975 and 2002 South Africa missed out on three generations of the Volkswagen Polo which included unicorns such as the supercharged Mk2 Polo GT G40 and the first GTI, a model renowned as one of the most playful VW hatchbacks ever produced. Disappointing, yes, but at the time SA had no need for the Polo designation – the CitiGolf was well in its prime and VWSA’s Uitenhage factory was churning out thousands every month with the odd performance-bent model thrown in to sate the thirst of the young enthusiast. Over time, however, the gap between the ageing Citi and venerable Golf began to broaden and this eventually led to the introduction of the Polo nameplate to the local market and with it the eventual rollout of the GTI badge.

The 1(s) We Never Got

The Mk2 Polo GT G40 and its 82 kW supercharged 1.3-litre engine quickly gained a cult following in Europe and is said to have kickstarted the fast-Polo craze. After production of the G40 halted in 1994, Volkswagen released a limited number of GTI-edition Mk3 Polos for left-hand-drive markets before making its way to the UK just six years later. It’s rev-happy 1.6-litre 16-valve lump complete with variable valve timing churned out 92 kW – enough poke to break the 10-second 0-100kph marker quite comfortably. In terms of handling, it rekindled the go-kart-like qualities that made the original Golf GTI so successful and fun to drive. A throng of visual-bolstering add-ons gave it the show to match the go with sculpted front bumpers, honeycomb mesh inserts and grill, side skirts and 15-inch BBS alloys rounding off the kerbside drama.

Don’t Hate the Playa…

As far as the Polo moniker goes it all started in 1996 with the introduction of Volkswagen Polo Playa to the South African market – a rebadged SEAT Ibiza. Despite sharing its A03 platform with the Polo of the time it was more a pseudo-Polo than anything else but that did little to thwart its popularity with local enthusiasts. These ‘Ibizas’ sold particularly well over the next seven years (1996-2003) and were offered with three distinct engine outputs: 1.4-, 1.6 and 1.8-litre 8v engines governed by MP9 fuel management systems. With its 82 kW/162 Nm naturally aspirated 1.8-litre powerplant it was the latter that paved the way for the first performance-oriented Polo in the country, the Mk4 Polo GTI which was launched in 2006. The people were hungry for a Polo hot hatch…

Check out Polo Playas for sale here

The Tepid Torpedo

The Mk4 Polo (9N3) was the first Polo in South Africa to bear the famous GTI nomenclature. It took on the appearance of a baby Mk5 Golf GTI with similar Detroit-style alloys, cherry-red callipers and a red pin-striped honeycomb grille. Despite these racy touches however, it was lambasted for lacking the aggression and muscly facades of supermini rivals such as the Renault Clio RS, Mini Cooper S and Ford Fiesta ST. And then there was the underwhelming 110 kW/220 Nm 1.8-litre 20-valve turbocharged engine – the very motor that was employed across a plethora of the VW and Audi models throughout the late nineties and early noughties. Capable of reliably dishing out 132 kW/250 Nm, a fact underscored by Europe’s Polo GTI Cup Edition of the same era not to mention even greater numbers in applications such as the Audi TT and S3, the detuned engine brought about an uproar from GTI acolytes who referred to it more as a fast Polo than genuine GTI.

Mk5 Polo GTIs for sale here

The TwinChargin’ Era

After the poor reception of the previous model, Volkswagen was forced to adopt a new strategy with the Mk5 Polo GTI and this involved implementing its revolutionary downsizing rhetoric but with a twist. The company called it twin-charging – a risky move but one that Wolfsburg wholeheartedly backed. The concept involved extracting 132 kW/250 Nm of torque by strapping the 1.4-litre 16-valve engine with both super- and turbocharger. On paper, the figures looked mouth-wateringly good and VW subsequently received myriad awards for what was considered an engineering marvel. Performance-wise it was as nippy as expected and frugal too, but a host of reliability issues put paid to its promising future and forced VW to cull it from the lineup altogether. For the facelifted GTI, the engineers looked to Audi for guidance and sourced a 141 kW 1.8-litre 16-valve turbo unit available in both DSG and manual configurations. It was just what the doctor ordered – incredibly fast and nimble (thanks to the XDS e-differential) and, at the time the most impressive Polo GTI ever manufactured.

Pre-facelift 1.4-litre GTIs for sale here

Facelifted 1.8-litre GTIs for sale here

The Real McCoy

The much-anticipated MK6 Polo GTI was a hotly debated topic on motoring forums all around the world. Speculation was rife as to what engine would eventually power the new halo model but Volkswagen turned to the MK7 Golf GTI’s EA888 2.0-litre 16-valve turbo unit to power the front axle, albeit in detuned 147 kW/320 Nm guise. This made it the most powerful Polo GTI ever. More importantly, though, the all-new GTI looked to retrace its roots by resurrecting the hot hatchery of its Mk3 GTI forebear – something which involved redesigning the suspension geometry and reprogramming the electronic differential and dual-mode damping system to deliver a nimbler and more responsive front end. The result? The best and most direct Polo GTI of recent times – a genuine hot hatch with the poise and refinement of a Golf.

Mk6 Polo GTIs for sale here

Related content

Volkswagen Polo GTI: Old vs New

Drag Race: Renault Clio RS18 vs Volkswagen Polo GTI

2015 Polo GTI vs Golf GTI – Which Should You Buy?

Comparative Review: Ford Fiesta vs Volkswagen Polo (2018) [w/video]

2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE and 2019 BMW X5: What can we expect from these SUVs?

The luxury SUV segment will be heating up locally in 2019 as two stalwarts bring new models to market. The BMW X5 and Mercedes-Benz GLE have both been replaced by all-new models and they bring an assortment of new tech, cabin layouts and engines. While we haven't driven either, we can do a spec-for-spec comparison and see what they offer.

BMW's all-new 4th-generation X5 was shown a few weeks ago and is set to arrive in South Africa before the end of 2018 with a host of new technologies. The new Mercedes-Benz GLE, on the other hand, will make its official appearance at the Paris Motor Show in October 2018 and can be expected in South Africa within the first half 2019.

Styling

Built at BMW’s Plant in Spartanburg, South Carolina, the new X5, which will be offered in either xLine or M Sport trim, has grown in all directions and its front-end look is dominated by a large kidney grille and standard-fit adaptive LED headlights (BMW Laserlights will be offered as an extra-cost option). At the rear, LED tail lights are standard too. The new X5 xDrive30d rides on standard 19-inch light alloy wheels as standard, but up to 20-,21- and 22-inch options will be available as an option. The X5 M50d rides on 21-inch M light alloy wheels as standard with 22-inch wheels to be offered as an option.

The face of the new GLE is defined by an octagonal upright grille with 2 dominating louvres that frame the large pointed star on its nose. The new model also wears a chrome-plated under guard and the bonnet features 2 powerdomes that provide some added visual muscle to the front-end. Multibeam LED headlights light the way with an illumination range of over 650 metres. At the rear, flared haunches and 2-section taillights give the GLE added road presence and a chrome-plated under guard rounds off the look. The GLE rides on wheels sizes between 18- and 22-inches.

Engines

The new GLE will be powered by a new 6-cylinder petrol engine and Mercedes-Benz says that other engines including diesels and a plug-in hybrid version will join the range later on. While broader engine details have yet to be revealed, Merc has provided details of the GLE 450 4Matic which will be powered by a 6-cylinder petrol engine which is systematically electrified with 48-volt technology. This variant offers 270 kW and 500 Nm of torque with an additional EQ boost of 250 Nm and 16 kW available for a short period of time. Let's not forget the inevitable AMG versions too.

A spokesperson from BMW SA has confirmed that only the X5 xDrive30d and X5 M50d will be offered in South Africa. The base diesel engine offering (in the X5 xDrive30d) is a 6-cylinder, 3.0-litre turbodiesel engine with 195 kW and 620 Nm, while the mighty X5 M50d will be powered by a 6-cylinder, 3.0-litre quad-turbodiesel engine with no less than 294 kW and 760 Nm of torque on tap. Overseas, there are hybrid and petrol engines, but we'll have to see if they arrive later and yes, there will be a flagship X5M performance variant.

Practicality

The wheelbase of the Mercedes-Benz GLE has been extended by some 80 mm which has improved interior space significantly. Rear passengers now have 69 mm more legroom and headroom is said to have improved by 33 mm. The new GLE may be offered as a 7-seater as standard when it arrives in 2019, or at the very least, it will be offered as an option. Luggage capacity in the new GLE has increased from the current 690 litres to a generous 825 litres which expands to a capacious 2 055 litres with the 40:20:40 rear seats folded down.

An interesting feature on the new X5 is a 2-section tailgate, which can be operated automatically and hands-free. Load space is claimed at 645 litres, expanding to 1 860 litres with the 40:20:40 split rear seats folded down. We'll have to see if BMW SA offers the new X5 with the option of 7 seats. 

Offroad ability

Power distribution is achieved in conjunction with BMW’s xDrive all-wheel-drive system, which can split torque between the front and rear axles as needed, but further provides a rear-biased setup for a sportier driving experience. Ride settings can be enhanced with the standard dynamic damper control system. Adaptive M Suspension Professional with active roll stabilisation and integral active steering will be offered as an option, as well as a 2-axle air suspension system for optimum ride comfort. An optional off-road package will also be offered on the X5 for the first time, which includes rugged underbody protection, 2-axle air suspension and an electronic rear differential lock to tackle surfaces such as sand, rock and snow.

All GLE derivatives will make use of a 9-speed automatic transmission. All-wheel drive capability is made possible using a transfer case that distributes torque in a fixed ratio of 50:50. Other engines will make use of a transfer case with an electronically controlled multi-disc clutch allowing for variable torque distribution. For ultimate offroad driving, an optional torque-on-demand transfer case with a reduction gear set (low range) and automatic locking effect will also be offered. Ride comfort is also enhanced with a new E-Active Body Control System with a 48-volt suspension system that, for the first time, can control/adjust spring and damping at each individual wheel.

Infotainment and technology

The major change inside the new X5 is the inclusion of two 12.3-inch screens known as BMW Live Cockpit Professional. The first serves as a digital instrument cluster, while the second screen houses the infotainment system and vehicle functions. Gesture control will also be standard. Rear passenger entertainment in the form of two 10.2-inch screens will be offered as an option.

The new X5 is equipped with a variety of driver assist features to improve safety and these include the standard Active Driving Assistant with Blind Spot Detection, Lane Departure Warning, Rear Collision Warning, Frontal Collision Warning and Pedestrian Warning with City Collision Mitigation (which now also alerts the driver if cyclists are detected), Cross Traffic Alert (rear) and Speed Limit Information. Active Cruise Control with Stop & Go and Cross Traffic Alert will also be available.

An optional Driving Assistant Professional package will also be offered which will include Traffic Jam Assist, Lane Keeping Assistant and Automatic Lane Change Assistant. Furthermore, Parking Assistant Plus will take care of acceleration, braking and steering to manoeuvre into a parallel parking bay.

The new GLE is equipped with the latest MBUX infotainment system which was first previewed on the new A-Class. The system incorporates 2 large 12.3-inch screens that sit side-by-side to give a widescreen effect. The system results in a configurable layout with 4 distinct styles to choose from (Modern Classic, Sport, Progressive and Discreet) and with all in-car functions easily within reach, fewer buttons are to be found in the cockpit. The MBUX system takes care of a wide range of functions including navigation, gesture prediction, artificial intelligence, in-car comfort settings and voice control which is activated by saying “Hey Mercedes”.

A wide range of driver assistance tech is offered on the new GLE. The new GLE will be able to assist the driver stop-go traffic situations but also provide support in a tailback situation using Active Distance Assist Distronic. The system uses live traffic information to detect upcoming tailbacks or slow-moving traffic and will automatically reduce speed to 100 kph as a precaution. If a tailback is recognised, the Active Brake Assist will brake the vehicle to a standstill.

Other assistance systems include Active Steering Assist, Evasive Steering Assist, Active Lane Keeping Assist and Active Emergency Stop Assist. Active Blind Spot Assist with exit warning is also offered as well as Trailer Maneuvering Assist, which helps novices manoeuvre with a trailer at speeds up to 5 kph.

Further Reading

Mercedes-AMG GLE 63 Video

Mercedes-AMG GLE 43 (2017) Quick Review

BMW X5 (2018) Specs & Price

New Mercedes-Benz GLE Revealed

Porsche Cayenne (2018) Launch Review

BMW X5 xDrive25d (2016) Review

BMW X5 M (2015) Review

2014 BMW X5 40d (2014) Review

Want to purchase one of these German SUVs?

Buy a new or used Mercedes-Benz GLE on Cars.co.za 

Buy a new or used BMW X5 on Cars.co.za

Facelifted Renault Kadjar or Koleos for SA?

A facelifted version of the Renault Kadjar has been revealed with exterior and interior styling upgrades as well as the addition of a new turbopetrol engine and updated diesel engines, but it may not make it to South Africa…

The Kadjar compact SUV first arrived on local soil in 2016 and now the Boulogne-Billancourt-based firm has revealed a facelifted version. The Kadjar stood alongside the Captur and rugged Duster, the latter of which is due to be replaced next month with an all-new version.

However, the Kadjar’s future on local soil appears to be in the balance and the facelifted Kadjar may not make it to South Africa (the current model is no longer listed on Renault’s website) and Renault may decide to re-introduce the new Koleos to market instead (see below for more detail).

Engine updates


A revised engine lineup makes its way into the latest Kadjar to improve efficiency and reduce emissions. 

The big news for the facelifted Kadjar is the addition of a new 1.3-litre turbopetrol engine which was co-developed with Daimler and is fitted with a particulate filter. It will offer outputs of 104 kW and 119 kW and will be paired with either a 6-speed manual or dual-clutch automatic transmission. This is the same engine that powers the new Mercedes-Benz A200.

As for the diesel engines, they have been modernised to meet emission requirements and as such feature a selective catalytic reduction (SCR) system. The first diesel engine is an 85 kW 1.6-litre turbodiesel (manual and EDC) followed by a more powerful 112 kW version (manual), the latter of which will be offered in both 4×2 and 4×4 guise.

Fresh Exterior Looks


Renault has refined the Kadjar's face with a wider grille and an updated headlight design. 

As for the design, Renault has refined the look of the Kadjar by retaining the familiar C-Shape daytime running lights but they now include integrated LED indicator lights. LED fog lights are now fitted and they are said to be 6 times more efficient than the previous halogen units. The rear also benefits from indicator lights, rear fog lights and reverse lights with LED technology.

Furthermore, the grille is wider with new chrome inserts and the front and rear bumpers have been reworked with added touches of chrome on select derivatives. The Kadjar ride on new alloy wheel designs in sizes ranging from 17 to 19-inches in size. A total of 3 new colours have been introduced, including Oural Green, Iron Blue and Highland Grey.

The Kadjar has a ground clearance of 200 mm with an approach angle of 17 degrees and a departure angle of 25 degrees, making it suitable for mild-to-moderate offroading if required.

Improved Interior


A new flush-fitting touchscreen infotainment system gives the Kadjar a more elegant appearance. 

Perceived interior quality has been enhanced and the facelifted Kadjar features a new 7-inch R-Link 2 infotainment system that offers Apple Carplay and Android Auto. The controls for the air conditioning system have been updated and settings are now displayed in the centre of 3 thumbwheels.

Touches of satin chrome are seen around the air vent surrounds, door handles and centre console for a more elegant look. The inner door panels also gain new electric window and mirror switches with backlighting for added convenience. New choices of upholstery are also offered and the redesigned seats now feature length adjustment as well as double density foam and firmer side support for added comfort. A sliding front armrest adds further comfort for the driver.

Other convenience features include larger front cup holders with adjustable function, larger in-door bins to hold 1.5-litre bottles and 2 additional USB ports for rear passengers.

The luggage bay offers 527 litres of space and the 60:40 split rear seats can be folded down to load items over 2.5 metres long.  

Is the facelifted Kadjar coming to South Africa?


The fate of the facelifted Kadjar has yet to be confirmed but Renault might decide to introduce the new Koleos instead. 

At this stage, the facelifted Renault Kadjar has not yet been confirmed for the South African market. Interestingly, a local Renault representative has informed us that Renault South Africa and Renault’s Corporate Team in France are currently studying the possibility of either introducing the facelifted Kadjar or to re-introduce the latest Koleos to market in 2019.

The Koleos was sold in South Africa previously but was discontinued due to poor sales performance in our market. The new Koleos shares its underpinnings with the Nissan X-Trail as part of the Renault-Nissan alliance and is built on the Common Module Family (CMF) platform.


Here's a shot of the Koleos, which will Renault SA choose to bring here, if any?

While the Kadjar has proven popular in other markets, it has not sold particularly well in South Africa either and perhaps unsurprisingly no longer appears on Renault’s website either, which probably means that Renault has already phased it out of our market. With this in mind, it’s more likely that Renault will re-introduce the Koleos in 2019, but we will update you as soon as an official decision has been taken.

Buy a used Renault Kadjar on Cars.co.za

Related Content

Renault Kadjar dCi Dynamique 4WD (2016) Review

Renault Kadjar XP Limited Edition (2017) Quick Review

Renault Kadjar 96 kW 1.2 Dynamique Automatic (2016) Review

Jaguar Invests in EV Charging Stations for SA

Jaguar has invested R30-million to install new public charging stations in South Africa’s major cities and along major holiday routes in an effort to alleviate range anxiety for owners of electric and plug-in hybrid vehicles.

Range anxiety is a major factor preventing the widespread adoption of electric and plug-in hybrid cars in South Africa. We generally travel vast distances and the limited range of electric cars make their adoption difficult to justify, especially when charging infrastructure is limited.

Jaguar is looking to change the situation and has partnered with electric vehicle charging authority, GridCars, to install 82 new charging stations across South Africa with an investment of R30-million. The charging stations will be installed at all Jaguar Land Rover retailers as well as at various points of convenience such as shopping centres, major hubs including Johannesburg, Pretoria, Durban, Cape Town, Port Elizabeth, East London and Bloemfontein.

City centres will also be connected by the Jaguar Powerway which comprises a series of 22 charging stations along the N3 between Gauteng and Durban and the N1 between Gauteng and Cape Town. Furthermore, Cape Town will be be connected to the Garden Route with a series of charging stations along the N2 all the way to East London.


The new electric Jaguar I-PACE will arrive in SA in Q1 of 2019. 

The announcement comes ahead of the introduction of Jaguar’s new I-PACE electric SUV which is due to arrive locally in the first quarter of 2019. The I-PACE has a range of up to 470 km depending on the driving style adopted.

Richard Gouverneur, Managing Director of Jaguar Land Rover South Africa and sub-Sahara Africa said: "As Jaguar we are proud to be setting the pace for the new generation of electric vehicles in South Africa. The launch of the Jaguar Powerway demonstrates our commitment to electrification technology and the future of mobility in our market. This new network provides peace of mind to our Jaguar I-PACE customers who can now experience more of their world with less range restrictions."

Jaguar says that the majority of the charging stations will be 60kWh fast chargers allowing I-PACE owners to charge from zero to 80% in about 72 minutes while 100 km of charge will take about 20 minutes. Each charging station will be equipped with a 22kWh AC fast charger to accommodate plug-in hybrid cars while an AC standard Type 2 socket will allow charging for all electric vehicles available in South Africa.


Charging stations along major holiday routes will help to alleviate electric range anxiety in South Africa.

Jaguar Land Rover owners will make use of an RFID card to activate the charging station and the card can be credited with simple EFT payments, much like topping up your smartphone with airtime. More so, electricity discounts of 25% will apply for all owners of Jaguar Land Rover electric or plug-in hybrid vehicles.

Like fuel prices, the price of electricity fluctuates and currently 1kWh will cost between R3.00 and R3.50 depending on where the electricity is redeemed. In the case of the I-PACE’s 90kWh battery, a full charge will cost between R270 and R315, which is far less than what you would pay to fill up with petrol or diesel.

Jaguar says that the entire charging grid and Powerway infrastructure will be fully operational by the end of November 2018.  

Buy a new or used Jaguar on Cars.co.za

Related Content

Jaguar I-Pace For SA in 2019

I-Pace coming to SA: How Jaguar hopes to make it work

Jaguar -I-Pace Concept (2018) International First Drive

5 Ways to Beat the Fuel Price Hike