Audi has moved into the small crossover segment with its new Q2. The good news is that it's coming to South Africa.
The Q2 – an all-new offering from the Ingolstadt-based brand – has just been revealed at the 2016 Geneva Motor Show. If the A3-based Q3 is either too grown up for young trendy urbanites' tastes or larger than what their lifestyles require, the Q2 may suit them down to a tee. Expect the latest technological features in terms of infotainment, connectivity and safety assistance systems from Audi's arsenal. The styling is unmistakably Audi and the trademark LED lights are present, both at the front and at the rear. As an option, Audi can also supply dynamic turn signals at the rear that pulse (as opposed to flash).
Despite its (presumably light hatchback) underpinnings, the Q2 is said to offer reasonable space. The luggage compartment can accommodate up to 405L in cargo and when you fold the rear bench down, there's 1 050 litres of utility space. Your options include an electrically-operated tailgate and a three-way split of the second row of seats.
Technology
In terms of driver assistance, you get Pre-sense that automatically applies the brakes when the Q2 detects there are pedestrians in its path. There's also adaptive cruise control with Stop and Go functionality and the Traffic Jam Assist is quite novel: it takes over steering duties in bumper-to-bumper traffic at speeds of up to 65 kph. There's also traffic sign recognition technology and the latest version of auto parking that will take the challenge out of parallel parking.
In terms of infotainment and driver assistance systems, you can opt for the 12.3-inch Virtual Cockpit digital interface as well as an all-new head-up display that provides info such as navigation, speed and warnings. MMI navigation Plus with the MMI touch function is the flagship infotainment setup, which includes a wi-fi hotspot that will allow passengers in the Audi Q2 to surf the web with their mobile devices. The online services of Audi Connect can also be accessed via the MMI touch – the functions range from traffic and parking-space information to navigation with Google Earth.
Powerplant and transmission options
In terms of engines, there will be six powerplants available from launch. There will be three TFSI turbopetrols and three TDI turbodiesel motors with outputs ranging from 81 kW to 140 kW. The petrol range starts with the three cylinder 1.0-litre turbo and goes up to a 2.0-litre, which has a 140-kW peak power output. The entry-level turbodiesel is a 85-kW 1.6-litre unit, followed by a 2.0-litre engine that comes in two states of tune: 110 kW and 140 kW. There are two gearboxes available: a six-speed manual and a seven-speed S tronic dual clutch transmission.
Availability in South Africa
The new Audi Q2 is assembled at the home of Audi in Ingolstadt, Germany and will come to South Africa in the first quarter of 2017.
Lamborghini has announced the Centenario – an exclusive model to celebrate founder Ferruccio Lamborghini's birth.
The Lamborghini Centenario will be produced in extremely limited numbers. Just 20 coupes and 20 roadsters will be manufactured and already all 40 vehicles have been sold. The price? A simple 1.75-million Euros including tax. That's R29-million!
The Centenario's naturally-aspirated V12 engine pushes out 566kW and it'll smash 0-100 kph in just 2.8 seconds thanks to all-wheel drive. What's even more terrifying is it will go from 0-300 km/h in 23.5 seconds and the top speed is claimed to be more than 350kph. The car weighs 1 520kg thanks to a monocoque and body in full carbon fiber. In terms of aerodynamic design, there's an extending rear wing which provides more downforce at high speeds. Also new is rear-wheel steering which provides increased agility and stability. When you step inside the cabin, you'll see a new touchscreen that provides connected infotainment, including internet browsing and Apple CarPlay.
The Centenario is another cog in the Lamborghini strategy wheel which makes exclusive limited edition models. The Reventón, Sesto Elemento, Aventador J and Veneno are some other Lamborghinis in the arsenal which form part of this strategy, whereas the mainstream and accessible models are the Huracan and Aventador.
We drove the Lamborghini Huracan, watch the video
BMW M3 & M4 Competition Pack (2016) Specs & Price
To add extra venom to the already fearsome BMW M3/M4 duo, the Munich-based manufacturer has made the Competition Pack available in South Africa. Here's what you get…
The M3/M4 are two very desirable performance vehicles from BMW. Thanks to turbocharging, the pair is claimed to hurtle from zero to 100 kph in under 4.5 seconds and hit a limited top speed of 250 kph without much effort. Had it not been for their electronic limiters, the cars' top speeds would probably be close to 300 kph. There are a number of options you can add to make your BMW M3/M4 more dynamic, such as a carbon ceramic braking system, but what if you want to combine extreme dynamics with some exclusive specification? BMW SA has announced the Competition Pack is available for the M3 and M4.
Performance is now rated at 331 kW, which is 14 kW more than the standard car's 317 kW. Torque stays the same at 550 Nm. The claimed 0-100 kph sprint time is now 0.1 seconds faster at 4 seconds dead. The limiter has been moved from 250 kph to 280 kph and to go with the additional performance, a sports performance exhaust has been added. Featuring black chrome tailpipes, this setup is bound to wake the neighbours. It's not just about straight line ability, however, as the BMW M3/M4 also gains the Adaptive M suspension. This features new springs, dampers and anti-roll bars, along with remapped driving modes (Comfort, Sport and Sport+). The Active M differential and Dynamic Stability Control (DSC) have also been upgraded to cope with the extra power.
To set the BMW M3/M4 Competition Pack visually apart from normal M3/M4s, there are exclusive forged, machine-polished, weight- and rigidity-optimised 20-inch M alloy wheels with exclusive multi-spoke 666 M styling. For the keen-eyed enthusiasts, there are discreet black gloss BMW M badges on the rear. Finally, the Competition Package also includes some special lightweight M sports seats with woven-in BMW M seatbelt stripes.
BMW M3/M4 Competition Pack prices in South Africa (March 2016)
The Competition Pack retails for R123 500 on top of your standard BMW M3/M4 price.
BMW M3 R1 031 118 BMW M3 auto R1 080 992
BMW M4 R1 084 118 BMW M4 auto R1 133 992
BMW M4 convertible R1 231 042 BMW M4 convertible auto R1 280 916
BMW M3/M4 launch video
Fuel Prices for March 2016
As of Wednesday 2 March, motorists will enjoy a substantial decrease in the price of petrol while diesel will increase moderately.
The weakening Rand has caused fuel price havoc in South Africa this year, but ongoing oil price weakness and marginal improvements in the Rand/US Dollar exchange rate in February has resulted in a decrease of the petrol price for March 2016. The price of diesel will however increase.
The Department of Energy released a statement indicating that international petrol prices decreased while diesel increased during the period under review. The price of crude oil increased compared to the previous pricing period amidst rumours that OPEC would cut production.
Although this is fairly good news for motorists come March, the outlook for April will be less appealing as the recent decision by the Treasury to increase the fuel levy by 30c will take effect in that month. In addition to this the 2016 Budget also introduced a new tyre tax and increased CO2 tax. Read more about it: Budget 2016: Motorists slapped with levies, higher emissions tax
Ford's Ranger has become a serious threat to the long-term dominance of the Toyota Hilux. Recently a facelift to the double cab has enhanced its appeal in anticipation of the arrival of an all-new Hilux. Do the changes go far enough?
Butch looks enhance leisure appeal
Introduces tech usually fitted to luxury SUVs
Strong 3.2-litre turbodiesel remains unchanged
The Ford Ranger has been somewhat of a revelation since the current generation's original launch back in 2011. Since then, the Blue Oval has climbed its way up the bakkie sales charts to compete with the mighty Hilux for leadership status. Ford made the most of its growth opportunity in the leisure bakkie market, where the affordable 2.2-diesel double cab has been a massive hit, and one of the country's top-selling vehicles overall. Well equipped, sturdy and endowed with appealing square-jawed looks, the Ranger continued to sell up a storm, even when its upgrade was imminent. The long-awaited facelift happened late last year, perhaps strategically for Ford to get a jump on the latest Hilux. In this test, we get to grips with the new 3.2 XLT double cab.
Ford seems determined to attract the lion's share of leisure buyers in the bakkie segment. A proper, touchscreen infotainment system has made it into the upgraded bakkie and is identical to what you'll find in several of Ford's other recent introductions, including the Mustang. Buyers with families will be interested to know that the facelift has introduced a number of additional safety systems such as lane keeping alert, lane keeping aid, adaptive cruise control with forward alert, tyre pressure monitoring system, a driver impairment monitor, as well as front and rear park assist.
The styling has also undergone some revisions, which is most notable from the front. The grille is the most eye-catching feature. It looks very American with its new, err, big face, and Ford offers it in bold chrome (as illustrated here), black or grey, depending on model derivative.
Powertrain
The 3.2-litre five-cylinder turbodiesel (the most powerful engine in the lineup) and is unchanged from the previous model. It delivers 147 kW and 470 Nm of torque, making it very suitable for towing (braked trailers of up to 3 500 kg). The load bay is also capable of carrying loads of up to 938 kg; its dimensions are: 1 549 mm (length) by 1 560 mm (width) and 511 mm (depth). The load space sits at the bigger end of the current double-cab market.
The engine and six-speed automatic gearbox work well together too. The Ranger can hold onto gears for a bit longer than expected, but that doesn’t detract too much from the overall refinement. In town the throttle can feel a bit slow to react and then jerky once it does, which can become tiring.
Fuel consumption is claimed at 8.9 L/100km, but during its tenure with us we saw 10.8 L/100km on the readout, covering a mix of long distance and town driving.
Interior comfort
Leather-upholstered seats are standard on XLT models and there is a multitude of storage spaces around the cabin. Ford's Sync2 eight-inch touchscreen interface offers Bluetooth and can play various types of user media from CD, SD, USB (two ports) and auxiliary devices. The system is quite simple to use, especially if you utilise the voice-activation function, which you can to operate almost every feature within the system. The instrument panel is adaptable to the driver's requirements, so all the digital information displayed around the analogue speedometer can be personalised to what you want to see.
You have to upgrade to the Wildtrak model if you want all the advanced systems offered in the Ranger range. This XLT model is well-specced (rear parking sensors and a rear camera are standard, for example), but it doesn't include the lane keeping aid, lane departure warning and the driver alert system.
Ride comfort
As is the case with all bakkies in South Africa, the Ranger is still based on a ladder-frame chassis so you have to expect a firm ride as part of that package. In America, some leisure-oriented double cabs have started to adopt a more refinement-oriented unibody construction… That said, the Ranger’s ride quality is not as annoyingly bouncy as those of other bakkies out there, with the exception of the Volkswagen Amarok. The Ranger doesn’t make you hold your breath and brace every time you crest a speedbump and it certainly doesn’t buck you like a rodeo bull when the unloaded rear end has to deal with the same bump. If you’re looking to hit the dirt tracks then the Ranger can be shifted from two-wheel drive to four-wheel drive and low range with the simple twist of a knob next the gear lever. Ford sells the Ranger replete with a free off-roading course to help you learn the ins and outs of the bakkie’s off-road capabilities.
Verdict
The revised Ford Ranger improves on what has proven to be a very successful recipe for a leisure-orientated bakkie. It is safer with a host of new crash mitigation technologies and it’s also more technically capable with the full Sync2 infotainment system. The top spec 3.2-litre turbodiesel engine is extremely strong and capable when it comes to loading and towing trailers, caravans or 3 500 kg of whatever. The ride is good for a bakkie and the interior comfort hides its agricultural underpinnings rather well. It’s certainly a step forward from what already was South Africa’s best leisure bakkie. The Hilux however, has just arrived on the local market, and first impressions of the newcomer are good – the Toyota has seemingly lifted its game considerably in the cabin finish, refinement and comfort stakes. Seems like a comparison test is what's called for… watch this space.
The 3.2-litre double cab XLT retails for R566 900 and comes with a 4-year/120 000 km warranty and a 5-year/100 000 km service plan. For full pricing on all the Ranger models click here.
Team opinions
"The new Ford Ranger is an improved product and the leisure buyer will be pleased with the increased levels of comfort and safety. This 3.2 XLT derivative delivers good ride quality and there's sufficient power in the bank when needed. The interior is pleasantly comfortable too. If sales are anything to go by, the new Ranger will continue to prove tough to beat in the local bakkie market." Gero Lilleike
We like: Powerful engine with a smooth gearbox, SUV comfort levels and tech
We don’t like: Jerky throttle in town, thirst in the city
We attended the launch of the new Audi A4 in George last week. Could the Ingolstadt-based manufacturer's compact executive sedan be the new benchmark in a tightly-contested segment?
The A4 is one of Audi South Africa's most important products – since its introduction in 1994, more than 110 000 units have been sold on the local market. Despite its successes, the A4 has come under fire from critics, some of whom labelled the car "boring" and "uninvolving". We recently took an example of the outgoing A4 for a drive and the criticism seemed justified. Compared with its main competitors, BMW's 3 Series and the Mercedes-Benz C-Class, the old A4 felt, well, old.
Audi has sharpened its pencil for the new A4 and imbued its sedan with much-needed zest. Buyers shopping in the mid-size executive sedan segment will be pleased to know that the new A4 is a vastly improved product over the previous-generation car. Yes, the new A4 still looks like an A4 (its exterior design is an evolution of its predecessor's), but it’s just that much sharper, leaner and… elegant. The new A4 has shed some weight too (up to 110 kg, depending on model) and that’s a good thing because it makes the sedan more athletic. When you factor in that power has gone up by up to 25% and fuel consumption has improved by up to 21%, you have a vehicle that’s more balanced in terms of proportion and performance.
The interior of the new A4 deserves a special mention because it represents a giant leap forward from the outgoing model. Once you step inside the cabin you are welcomed by comfortable leather seats and a three-spoke multifunction steering wheel. The dashboard is home to horizontal air vents for the climate control system (they're remarkably similar to that of the new Audi Q7) and there’s a "floating" 8.3-inch monitor with a touchpad rotary controller ahead of the shift lever. It all looks much more contemporary and smart than the previous A4's interior. This one has a real sense of occasion.
A major highlight of the new A4 is that Audi’s Virtual Cockpit is available as an option. It’s a marvellous system that replaces the traditional instrument cluster with a 12.3-inch, high-resolution LCD digital display that provides easy access to navigation and all the vehicle functions. Wizardry comes at a price, however. Expect to pay as much R39 000 to have the Virtual Cockpit fitted to your new A4.
What's the new Audi A4 like to drive?
The launch route encompassed 360 kilometres and included a total of four mountain passes that put the A4's dynamic capabilities to the test. We had the opportunity to test both the 110 kW/250 Nm 1.4T FSI and the 140 kW/320 Nm 2.0T FSI during the launch event. Audi did say that the more powerful 185 kW/370 Nm 2.0T FSI quattro derivative will arrive in April 2016, while the 140 kW/400 Nm 2.0 TDI turbodiesel will become available later in the year.
Our first drive was in the 2.0T FSI Design and it soon became evident that the driving experience of the new A4 is significantly more refined and comfortable than before. Fitted with a 7-speed S tronic dual clutch transmission, this model felt pleasantly punchy under hard acceleration. The 2.0T FSI responded well to throttle inputs and in-gear acceleration was impressive too. The transmission is well matched to the engine and the shifts through the gears are virtually imperceptible to the driver. The steering feel is on the lighter side, but adequately direct and precise, providing good feedback to the driver.
We were particularly impressed with how poised the A4 felt while cornering. Even at higher speeds, the new A4 held its line with confidence. The car certainly felt lighter and more agile than the outgoing model and managed to soak up bumps well with its balanced suspension setup. Audi claims a fuel consumption figure of 5.4 L/100km for this 2.0T FSI.
Although Audi says that major efforts were made to reduce noise levels in the cabin, we couldn’t help but notice an obtrusive rumbling noise emanating from the test unit's 18-inch tyres. Perhaps it's a credit to the cabin's noise, vibration and harshness control that the tyre noise was that noticeable…
We also spent some time behind the wheel of the 1.4T FSI model and although its handling was identical to that of the 2.0T FSI, there was a major difference in performance. With 30 kW less power and 70 Nm less torque available, the smaller-engined model's more moderate performance was immediately noticeable. However, the model's performance was satisfactory – it was by no means sluggish to drive. Overall, both models delivered a comfortable and refined driving experience. Audi claims a fuel consumption figure of 4.9 L/100 km for the 1.4T FSI.
Summary
The new A4 is a very accomplished product. It incorporates major improvements over the previous-generation A4 and its higher levels of refinement and sprightly performance are refreshing. The cabin not only looks more modern and up-to-date, but it also offers more space for the driver and passengers. That, plus the addition of various in-car technology and driver assist features makes the A4 much closer matched to its natural competitors. In fact, a direct comparison between the Audi and its rivals could see the newcomer come out on top in certain aspects, perhaps overall. Look out for a full review of the A4 on Cars.co.za in the near future, when we'll gladly delve deeper into the Audi's merits.
Audi A4 prices in South Africa
Derivative
Price
Turbopetrol engines
1.4T FSI manual (110 kW/250 Nm)
R441 000
1.4T FSI S Tronic (110 kW/250 Nm)
R459 000
1.4T TSI Design S Tronic (110 kW/250 Nm)
R488 000
1.4T FSI Sport S Tronic (110 kW/250 Nm)
R492 000
2.0T FSI S Tronic (140 kW/320 Nm)
R496 000
2.0T FSI Design S Tronic (140 kW/320 Nm)
R513 000
2.0T FSI Sport S Tronic (140 kW/320 Nm)
R517 000
2.0T FSI Quattro S Tronic (185 kW/370 Nm)
R616 000
Turbodiesel engines
2.0 TDI S Tronic (140 kW/400 Nm)
R517 000
2.0 TDI Sport S Tronic (140 kW/400 Nm)
R538 000
2.0 TDI Design S Tronic (140 kW/400 Nm)
R534 000
Subaru XV Crossover Updated
Subaru’s XV compact crossover now offers refreshed styling as well as revised and upgraded interior in South Africa.
Subaru’s popular XV crossover has been enhanced with a number of changes to the exterior and interior design, bringing the model in line with the rest of the Subaru range. As a special launch offer (valid until 31 March 2016), the XV is available with a 5-year/120 000 km Maintenance Plan extension.
Exterior updates
In an effort to embolden the design of the XV, Subaru appended the hexagonal grille with an enlarged chrome divider. On the front bumper, the fog lights have L-shaped chrome garnishes, white indicator lights are integrated with the HID headlamps and the 17-inch alloy wheels (with black inlays and silver spokes) have a polished finish. Anoraks will note that the Subaru emblem on the wheel is now set in a clear cap.
Meanwhile, the XV's rear-end has been revised with LED taillights and the roof spoiler has been extended for a sportier look. The XV is also fitted with durable body cladding to protect the sheet metal from scuffs and scrapes. Subaru has added two new colours to the range: Hyper Blue and Dark Blue Pearl.
Interior Updates
The XV’s interior includes a number of upgrades. The steering wheel (borrowed from the Outback and Legacy models) features mounted controls for the audio system, cruise control, voice recognition and trip computer functions.The steering wheel is adorned with bold orange stitching that also features on the seats, headrest, armrests and gear selector. High-gloss black panels have replaced the previous silver trims on the doors, dashboard and instrument panel.
Subaru has re-introduced shift paddles for automatic versions of the XV (so that drivers can make manually-actuated shifts, if they desire) and all models come standard with Bluetooth connectivity, as well as USB and auxiliary ports. Apple users will benefit from Siri Eyes-Free: it recognises voice commands to operate Siri functions remotely. Android users can still make use of the standard voice recognition to control audio, telephone and climate control functions.
Engine remains unchanged
The Subaru XV engine offering remains the same with its 2.0-litre boxer engine developing 110 kW and 196 Nm of torque. The engine can be mated with either a 6-speed manual or a CVT (automatic) transmission. Claimed fuel consumption for the manual is 8.0 L/100 km, while the CVT version consumes 7.9 L/100 km. A generous ground clearance of 220 mm, coupled with all-wheel drive and dynamic chassis control, makes the XV capable in off-road conditions.
The XV is also well equipped with safety features, including seven airbags, ABS with EBD and brake assist. The XV previously achieved five-star Euro NCAP and ANCAP safety ratings.
Subaru XV Price in South Africa
Subaru XV 2.0i R338 000
Subaru XV 2.0i auto R357 000
Subaru Xv 2.0i-S auto R395 000
Toyota Hilux 2.8 GD-6 4×4 Raider (2016) First Drive
The wait is over! Toyota's new Hilux has arrived at dealers and we've already spent time with this very important newcomer. Here's what the flagship Hilux is like to drive…
The Toyota Hilux first arrived in South Africa in 1969 when a small, short-wheelbase, 1.5-litre powered model went on sale locally. Given the fact that the market was then dominated by big six- and eight-cylinder powered vehicles, this compact bakkie immediately made waves thanks to its low running costs and abilities. But even so, few would have guessed that it would end up being the icon it has become.
Fast forward to 2016 and there’s a new Toyota Hilux in town. It's been a long-time coming. Given the fact that the previous-generation Hilux was launched as far back as 2004, and that it has since had more facelifts than Cher, minor upgrades were no longer good enough to fight off the improving competition (here's looking at you, Ford Ranger). Now in its eighth generation, the Hilux has been completely overhauled to meet demanding customers’ needs.
And it certainly is all-new… Ironically (given its roots) the newcomer is now one of the biggest bakkies on the market, and is, in fact, longer than the imposing Ford Ranger. The model we spent the most time in during the launch event was the 2.8-litre turbodiesel double-cab Raider, a derivative that should get the country's more leisure-oriented buyers as excited as the previous – and massively popular – 3.0 D-4D managed to do for years. It retails for R529 900, which is a very aggressive price indeed! For the launch event, Toyota entrenched itself at the Porsche-owned Kyalami race track. While the idea of driving around the completely new Kyalami in a vehicle not designed for track antics was at best amusing, there was an all-new 4×4/offroad course to sample and this was a perfect starting point to highlight the new Toyota Hilux’s off-road prowess.
Off the beaten track
Hilux customers are, of course, likely to reach for the prominent second "gearknob" which in the past activated the four-wheel drive modes, but the new model does away with that and in its place is a rotary dial which allows the driver to seamlessly switch between four-wheel drive high range, four-wheel drive low range and rear-wheel drive on the fly. This means that you can switch modes at speeds of up to 50 kph. No more need for stopping, putting the car into neutral, engaging the drive, then setting off.
There are some handy electronic aids that make their debut in the new Toyota Hilux. The Downhill Assist Control (DAC) is useful as it controls the brakes and prevents wheel lockup when descending the steepest declines. Hill Assist stops the vehicle from rolling backwards on an incline and finally there’s a revised traction control system which will allow some slip, but will ultimately rein you in if it detects the vehicle is out of control.
While there are new manual and automatic transmissions, we feel the manual gearbox is worth further detailing as the improvements are significant. Now fitted with Intelligent Manual Transmission (iMT), this gearbox makes use of rev-matching technology to ensure the smoothest changes, even if your action is lazy and poor. Why this is activated with a button and not an automatic setting is a little strange as it makes the vehicle smoother to drive. The action of the gearbox itself is solid, reassuring and pleasant – a big improvement on its predecessor.
Powerplant
The introduction of the new Hilux heralds the arrival of some new engines, too. The previous 2.5-litre and 3.0-litre diesels have made way for more efficient and very powerful 2.4-litre and 2.8-litre turbodiesels. The 2.7-litre and 4.0-litre V6 petrols from before continue, however, with some minor improvements. We drove the 2.8-litre GD-6 motor which packs 130 kW and 420 Nm when matched with the six-speed manual transmission – engines paired with the new six-speed automatic transmission offer even more torque (450 Nm). The engine/manual transmission combo offers a tow rating of 3 500kg for a braked trailer, good news for the many thousands of buyers who will end up using their vehicles as leisure tools. More good news is the standard fitment of Trailer Sway Control.
This motor is certainly strong and has plenty of grunt, but it’s not just about power though as it’s also meant to be thrifty at the pumps. Toyota claims 8.51L/100km, which is rather good for a bakkie of this type. There are some drive modes as well which allows the driver to adjust the ECU mapping as required. You can either opt for "eco" prioritises efficiency at the cost of some driveability, or "power drive", which does the opposite. You can feel the Hilux becoming a little more urgent in its responses when in the latter of the two modes – throttle response, especially, becomes noticeably sharper. It's a very good engine, and appreciably refined.
Climb inside
The cabin represents the biggest step forward from a design point of view, and endows the big bakkie with a pleasantly car-like driving environment. The dominant feature is a new tablet-like infotainment system which lends the cabin a near-premium feel. The overarching theme here is robustness and build quality. Everything is solid, and everything feels like it will last… yet there are definitely hints of premium and luxury here, despite the Hilux’s working class role. The Hilux is also one of the few bakkies to offer a steering wheel that is also reach adjustable, to the great benefit of driver comfort.
Safety has been another area of focus for Toyota. Driver-side knee airbags make their debut and along with anti-lock brakes with electronic brake-force distribution and brake assist, as well as driver/passenger airbags, the Toyota Hilux looks like it’ll prove pretty safe in the event of a collision. Isofix child seat anchors are also provided in the rear.
Ride and handling on different terrain
The launch route was terrific as it combined multiple terrains for us to traverse. Admittedly we did take the 4.0-litre V6 around the exceptionally smooth new surface of Kyalami for a giggle, but the real test took place outside the confines of the circuit. We experienced sand, gravel and tarmac, and one particular section was a river crossing. While the water was only about 15 cm deep, the fact that you’re in a Hilux gives you a bit more confidence as opposed to a normal passenger hatchback or sedan. The Hilux has a claimed wading depth of 700 mm, as well as good ground clearance (286 mm claimed).
On the gravel sections we effortlessly shifted from two-wheel drive to four-wheel drive for additional traction and stability and despite the exceedingly poor surfaces, the Hilux felt right at home. Tarmac proved to be an interesting test as bakkies don’t exactly hold a stellar reputation for ride and comfort, but the refinement upgrades in the new Toyota Hilux are very obvious. While it’s not ever going to be as smooth as a German sedan, it arguably establishes a new benchmark in terms of outright comfort, especially for those seated in front. Rear passengers, on the other hand, may still feel that they’re sitting too upright but even here the Hilux has moved forward. The newcomer convincingly banishes the perception of the Hilux as a rugged, but utilitarian and hard-riding workhorse to the history books.
Summary
The new Toyota Hilux moves the goalposts and will undoubtedly give its rivals something to think about, especially at the very competitive pricing. Manufactured at the company's Prospecton plant in Durban, Kwa-Zulu Natal it forms part of a huge investment by the brand. While the actual monetary figure is yet to be confirmed, Toyota admits that it’s by far the largest investment in its history. It is a very, very important product…
So, while the Ford Ranger has done really well for itself in terms of sales of late thanks to its tech, punchy engines and macho looks, the new Toyota Hilux, based on this short first evaluation, will prove equal to the task. Bring on the comparative test!
View a video that highlights 5 need-to-know facts about the 2016 Toyota Hilux:
The Captiva compact SUV/crossover has been a steady performer for Chevrolet since its introduction in 2007. This latest facelift brings more in-car technology and safety systems to the Captiva while maintaining a practical seven-seater layout.
In order to attract more buyers to the Captiva, the standard specification has also been improved. It now offers the following features across the range:
Eight-way electronically adjustable driver’s seat
Dual-zone climate control
MyLink 2.0 with large touchscreen
Rear park assist
Cruise Control
Keyless Entry and Keyless Start (PEPS)
Hill Descent Control and Hill Start Assist
Power-folding mirrors
Enhancements to the 2016 model range include a revised front-end design (including a redesigned grille), which brings the exterior appearance of the Captiva in line with the Chevrolet-family look. The headlamps have LED daytime running lights that are automatically activated when required.
The Captiva offers a spacious environment for its occupants and their luggage. Even in full seven-seater mode, the Chevrolet still offers 477 litres of loading space. If you fold the third row of seats down and use it purely as a five-seater it is said to offer 942-litres of utility space.
The 2016-specification Captiva models ride on 18-inch alloy wheels and the new look is finished off with integrated side steps.
Interior
The major upgrade for the interior is the introduction of Chev’s MyLink infotainment system with a 7-inch touchscreen. It’s the second generation of MyLink that builds on the innovations of the previous system. The new system introduces phone projection technology. In other words, it allows users with compatible smartphones to project some of their phone’s apps and functions onto the screen of the car’s infotainment system.
Further changes to the interior include a new leather steering wheel and an all-new dashboard and instrument cluster.
Unchanged engines
Buyers of the 2016 Chevrolet Captiva have a choice of either the 2.4-litre petrol engine or a 2.2-litre turbodiesel engine. The 2.4-litre naturally aspirated engine produces 123 kW and has a torque output of 230 Nm. Combined cycle fuel consumption is a claimed 8.8L/100 km. The 2.4 is only available in front-wheel drive configuration, but you have the option of a six-speed manual gearbox or a six-speed automatic.
The 2.2-litre turbodiesel engine produces 135 kW and 400 Nm of torque. The 2.2 D LT FWD model is only available with a six-speed automatic transmission and is said to achieve a combined fuel consumption figure of 7.8 L/100 km.
Standard safety features
The Chevrolet Captiva has a 5-Star Euro NCAP safety rating thanks to a suite of electronic aids such as 3-point seatbelts on all 7 seats, Isofix child seat anchorages, ABS with electronic brake force distribution (EBD), electronic stability control (ESC), traction control systems (TCS), braking assist system (BAS), hill start assist (HAS) and hill descent control (HDC).
2016 Captiva pricing:
Chevrolet Captiva 2.4 LT FWD M/T R 396 600
Chevrolet Captiva 2.4 LT FWD A/T R 415 500
Chevrolet Captiva 2.2 D LT FWD A/T R 431 300
Warranty and Roadside Assistance is covered for 5 years or 120 000 km. Captiva comes standard with a 3 years or 60 000 km service plan.
Ciro de Siena compares the Audi Q7 and Volvo XC90: two towers of family transport that are both popular in their own right and offer much the same in terms of comfort and features. Which one comes out on top?
Right now, if you are looking to cart your family around in tech-laden, leather-lined comfort, you are spoilt for choice. So, what separates the Q7 and XC90, and, assuming you have no predilection for Audi or Volvo products, which one should you buy?
To try and answer this tricky question, we set out for the day with a the new Audi Q7 3.0TDI Quattro, and a Volvo XC90 D5 Inscription. This comparison looks at and rates the two SUVs on ride quality, engine performance, cabin quietness, comfort, features, price, optional extras and load space.