Spy Shots: 2018 Land Rover Discovery

This latest batch of spy photos shows the next Land Rover Discovery being tested at the Nurburgring.

The next generation of Land Rover Discovery is set to be launched in late 2017. It will replace the current Land Rover Discovery 4 and will join the Discovery Sport as the second vehicle in the "new Discovery" family.

The new Discovery will utilise the platform of the current Range Rover, meaning it will have a lightweight aluminium chassis. This will translate into a much lighter Discovery with much better fuel efficiency. An update to the famous Terrain Response system, which uses laser technology to scan the surface ahead and automatically adjust the suspension and stability control systems to best cope with upcoming obstacles, is on the cards, as is Invisible Car Technology that projects the terrain underneath the car onto the vehicle's head-up display.

The new Discovery will go up against its long-standing rivals such as the X5, GLE and Toyota Prado, but is expected to play a more practical hand. It may come standard with seven seats and with notably more durable materials inside.

As far as engines and gearboxes go, not much has been revealed. The current range of turbodiesels and petrols that power the Discovery Sport as well as the Range Rover's 4.4-litre turbodiesel. Most engines will be paired with the nine-speed automatic gearbox currently doing duty in Jaguar, Range Rover and Land Rover’s products.

Picture credit: S. Baldauf/SB-Medien

Interested in buying a Land Rover Discovery? Search for one on Cars.co.za

Smart Fortwo and Forfour pricing in SA

Smart, a division of Mercedes-Benz that produces small city cars, will soon launch a new generation of its ForTwo and ForFour models in South Africa

The ForTwo model is available as a two-door and cabriolet, the latter of which has a fabric roof that slides backwards like the DS3 Cabrio or Fiat 500C. Both models share a platform with the Renault Twingo and the interesting thing is the engine sits on the rear axle and powers the rear wheels (much like a vintage Beetle!)

The models are powered by a tiny 1.0-litre naturally aspirated engine that develops 52 kW and is mated with a five-speed manual gearbox. It is claimed to sip just 4.2 L/100 km on the combined cycle. 

Both models are available in 4 spec levels ranging from Base to Passion to Prime, with Proxy being the top-of-the-range model. There are loads of options as well as a vibrant colour palette (including two-tone paint jobs) available.

Smart has managed to keep its pricing around the R200 000 mark, making it competitive with the Citroen C1, Fiat 500 and Opel Adam.

Local launch date for the new Smart is set for 4th May 2016.

Pricing

Smart Fortwo Base          R179 900

Smart Fortwo Passion    R194 400

Smart Fortwo Prime       R203 400

Smart Fortwo Proxy        R207 400

Smart Forfour Base         R179 900

Smart Forfour Passion   R199 400

Smart Forfour Prime       R210 900

Smart Forfour Proxy       R212 400

Browse new/used Smart vehicles here

Hennessey Venom GT Spyder Breaks Convertible Speed Record (Video)

 

The Hennessy Venom GT Spyder has clocked the highest speed for a convertible, a record previously held by the Bugatti Veyron Super Sport Vitesse.

On its 25th Anniversary, Hennessy Performance, the American-based tuning company, decided to celebrate by putting a Venom GT Spyder on an empty runway. The result was 427.4 kph, making it the fastest convertible sports car in the world. The new record was set on March 25 2016 at Naval Station Lemoore, California, and the car was driven by Brian Smith, director of the Ford Performance Racing School.

Engine Power


The Hennessey Venom GT Spyder is the fastest convertible sports car in the world!

The Venom GT Spyder is powered by a twin-turbo 7.0-litre V8 engine that produces 1 082 kW and 1 744 Nm of torque. Power is sent to the rear wheels via a 6-speed manual transmission and the car is capable of 0-100 kph in about 2.6 seconds and can reach 320 kph in about 13 seconds.

The previous convertible speed record of 408.8 kph was held by the Bugatti Veyron Super Sport Vitesse.

As part of the world record celebration, Hennessey Performance is offering up three Venom GT Spyder World Record Editions at a price of over R19 million.

Watch the video below to see the Venom GT Spyder break the convertible speed record!

 

Spy Shots: Audi RS4 Avant

We’ve been waiting for the RS4 Avant to make an appearance, and now it has.

The Audi RS4 Avant is the top-of-the-range Audi A4, but in the previous-generation of the A4/A4 Avant, the Ingolstadt-based manufacturer dropped the sedan version of the RS4 and only produced it in station-wagon guise. With this new model, the firm plans to change that again, building both an Avant and sedan.

The fact that Audi is already testing the RS4 probably leans towards an earlier introduction of the model than expected. The previous model took four years to make it to production from when the A4 was launched. Rumours are that we could see full production cars in Europe by the end of 2016.

The naturally aspirated V8 has been dropped in favour of a turbocharged V6. The engine will remain relatively similar to the S4 engine but with higher power and torque outputs. It should hit the streets with similar outputs to the BMW M3 and Mercedes-AMG C63. That should mean between 310 kW and 320 kW in tandem with over 500 Nm.

The Audi S4 is heading for SA in the third quarter of 2016 so don’t expect the RS4 any time before mid-2017. Avants don’t normally sell very well in SA so we expect the sedan model to be far more popular than the Avant-only 2012 RS4.

Interested in buying an Audi RS4? Search for one on Cars.co.za

Volvo S60 Polestar (2015) Review

Volvo's announcement of a new-engined S60 Polestar, just a few months since the original was launched in South Africa, puts a question mark over the significance/desirability of the former. But even if the S60 is outgunned, will that matter to buyers loyal to the Swedish marque?

We like: Eye-catching but tasteful looks, sonorous engine, first-of-a-new-breed appeal

We don't like: Less than sports-sedan performance, squirmy under braking, intrusive safety systems

Alternatives

  • For more performance: If your budget stretches to R1 million or just over it, the Mercedes-AMG C63 and BMW M3 are thoroughbred sports sedans with much more brand cachet and performance capability. If those options are too expensive, hold out until the end of 2016, when Audi will launch its S4 quattro.
     
  • For better value: The slightly more affordable BMW 340i offers more-than-sufficient performance, but lacks the Volvo's sheer "wow factor". The Subaru WRX STi can certainly dig its wheels in and has gained a cult status through its generations, but premium buyers may find it too brash.
     
  • For the respect of fellow Volvo lovers: Nothing, unless of course you can get your hands on the new, lighter and more powerful S60 Polestar   
     


The S60 Polestar's rear bumper features a gloss black diffuser; the exhaust tips make a beautiful noise.

What is it?

Just when it seemed that Volvo Cars had made peace with being nicknamed the Sensible Swedes, the Scandinavian manufacturer bought out Polestar, the company that produces Volvo racing cars for touring car competition, and decided to build performance-oriented “R model” cars again, only this time round they’ll be known as Polestars.

The move was received with great enthusiasm by Volvo aficionados, but, considering how dominant special models fettled by Audi, BMW, Mercedes and Jaguar’s performance divisions are in the market, the S60 Polestar, a superheated and boisterous version of the top-of-the-range 3.0-litre straight-six T6 AWD Inscription model and of which only 28 units were allocated to the market late last year, is very much a brand-builder for Volvo. In other words, it is a first stab at establishing a designation (Polestar) that consumers will positively associate with the Swedish marque.


The cyan Polestar decal might not look distinctive with this paint finish, but it will stand out more on other versions.

Target market

S60 Polestar models were all pre-sold upon arrival in the South African market, but they do pop up on the used market occasionally. The Polestar’s major attraction (apart from the fact that every vehicle in the South African consignment was finished in attention-grabbing Rebel Blue), is that it looks purposeful (yet tasteful) and offers an entertaining (as opposed to awe-inspiring) level of performance without compromising too much in terms of everyday usability.

While it is unlikely to lure buyers away from headlining, appreciably more powerful performance sedans such as the BMW M3 and Mercedes-AMG C63, for example, it’s the most potent all-wheel drive compact executive sedan in the market until the S4 and (perhaps) RS4 versions of the new-generation Audi A4 make landfall in late 2016 and beyond. The Volvo’s most natural rivals are the BMW 340i and, to a lesser extent, the Jaguar XE S.


Contrast stitching and strategic application of Alcantara gives the Polestar's interior a racy feel.  

How does it fare in?

Packaging and detailing

No fewer than 14 Polestar decals and liveries (yes, we counted them) feature on the S60 Polestar, so there is undoubtedly a sense of occasion about this limited-edition Volvo! Courtesy of its Rebel Blue paint finish, handsome aerodynamic addenda and a purposeful stance augmented by those eye-catching 20-inch alloy rims replete with branded calipers and miniature decals, the Polestar has oodles of kerb presence and head-turning appeal, but in the opinion of the majority of the test team, the Volvo's not too flashy to deter performance-minded premium buyers. 

The interior detailing is quite subtle too… The cabin is trimmed in a combination of leather and Alcantara (even the steering wheel) and features light blue contrast stitching. That, in conjunction with bespoke touches such as the Polestar shifter and the rubber-studded metallic pedals, adds to the specialness of the cabin. Whereas its German competitors tend to err on the side of dark, somewhat sombre, interior treatments, the Volvo is comparatively bright inside and although rear seat legroom is not its forte, the front seats are supportive when you're driving enthusiastically, yet comfortable enough for everyday use. Otherwise, the Polestar's just as practical as any other S60 model…

 

A video posted by Cars.co.za (@carssouthafrica) on

Performance, ride and handling

The most notable performance characteristic of the S60 Polestar is the marked difference between the car's character between Normal and Sport modes. By fitting a new turbocharger and intercooler (among other modifications) to the T6's motor, Volvo has coaxed 258 kW and 500 Nm from the 3.0-litre straight six motor and while its exhaust note is burbling, but urgent, under normal conditions, it's resoundingly sonorous under full acceleration in Sport mode. In an era in where turbocharging technology has robbed some powertrains of their raspiness and timbre, the Volvo motor's an aural delight.

Having said that, the 3.0-litre motor is not the most free-revving unit of its kind and the mapping of the throttle and six-speed automatic transmission is comparatively leisurely when the Polestar's not in Sport mode. That's not to say that the Polestar is lethargic by any means, but when its driver feels the inclination to drive their S60 like a sportscar, it's best to knock the shifter to the left (Sport), see the instrumentation illuminate in a red hue and select a lower ratio with the left shift paddle before burying the throttle pedal. In that scenario, the Polestar brings its A-game: the Haldex all-wheel drive and tuned suspension deliver confidence-inspiring grip and body control on a twisty section of road, the front end feels glued to the road until gradual understeer intrudes at the limit and the willing engine remains in full voice throughout.

 

A video posted by Cars.co.za (@carssouthafrica) on

The S60 Polestar does have a couple of weaknesses, however. Even though the Volvo's braking system is well up to the task of smothering the car's momentum, there is a sense of squirminess to the way the retardation takes place and it's also apparent by a slightly grainy feeling to the middle pedal. What's more, there is a penalty to pay for the stiffer suspension setup and running on those low-profile Michelin Pilot Super Sport tyres: a less-than-compliant ride quality. To be fair, the Volvo's ride quality is not bone-jarringly hard, but stiff enough to jolt occupants over bigger bumps.  

Desirability

As this Volvo's no longer available from new, by virtue of the fact that only 25 were made available to the public (the other three units were marketing vehicles), one cannot automatically attach modern classic/instant collector's item status to the car, even though there is bound to be pent-up demand for the model. Yes, it is the first of a new breed of performance Volvos, but that is a blessing (in terms of its originality) as well as a curse (Polestar is not yet a household name). Moreover, Volvo recently announced the production of another S60 Polestar that will look virtually identical to this vehicle but offers a more potent, let alone efficient, powertrain. Nevertheless, those who can find one in the used market will still benefit from the balance of a 5-year/100 000 km warranty, maintenance plan and roadside assistance.


There is no shortage of Polestar liveries on the S60… even the exhaust tips are branded.

Verdict

It's a tricky task to assess a vehicle that was offered in very low numbers and sold out before it even made its public debut, especially in the case where it is a vehicle that does not have a predecessor that it can be compared against. Ultimately, the S60 Polestar does not set new performance benchmarks in the premium compact sedan segment – in fact, it has few direct rivals – and that can be damaging for a vehicle that is packaged in the way the Volvo is.

However, the newcomer is very significant insofar as the Volvo brand, which has a small, but loyal, following, is concerned. For brand aficionados, the S60 Polestar represents a highly desirable proposition and, objectively, an interesting proposition for those who cannot quite afford the aforementioned German rivals, especially from new. Those who are interested in switching to the Swedish marque will be interested to know that according to the Cars.co.za Owner Satisfaction Survey, Volvo's resale values may not be as good as those of its rival luxury marques, but the brand rates favourably in terms of sales experience and well in terms of after-sales experience.  

 

Interested in buying a Volvo S60? Search for one on Cars.co.za

Production VW Golf R400 to debut soon

Volkswagen is gearing up to reveal the production version of the Golf R400 concept that was first shown at the 2014 Beijing Motor Show.

Reports suggest that the road-going version of the Volkswagen Golf R400 will be revealed in either May or June 2016 and when that happens, it will be the fastest Golf derivative to be put into series production. Although that’s good news, South Africa will unfortunately not get the Golf R400, but you can look forward to the mid-year arrival of the GTI Clubsport that will offer 195 kW (213 kW with overboost) from its 2.0-litre turbocharged engine.

Concept to reality

When the Golf R400 was first shown in Beijing, it showcased purposeful styling and its 2.0-litre turbocharged engine, which developed 298 kW and 450 Nm of torque, was mated with a 6-speed DSG. Along with 4Motion all-wheel drive, the concept was claimed to dispatch the 0-100 kph sprint in 3.9 sec before reaching a limited top speed of 280 kph. Those are considerable numbers for a hot-hatch, but VW has yet to reveal the production Golf R400's outputs. 

There have been several reports that Volkswagen could shelve the 2.0-litre engine and opt for the upgraded 2.5-litre, five-cylinder engine found in the Audi RS3 instead, but that remains to be seen. Furthermore, rumours abound that the Golf R400 will feature a performance boost that will take total power output up to an astounding 313 kW.

Speculation aside, whatever VW decides, the Golf R400 is likely to be a hit. Let’s just hope the Wolfsburg-based firm will change its mind about bringing the car to South Africa. We will keep you informed as more information becomes available.

Also read:

VW Golf GTI Clubsport & Facelift Coming (With Pricing)

Volkswagen Golf GTI – Which one should you buy?

Want to buy a Volkswagen Golf? 

Search for a new Volkswagen Golf

Search for a used Volkswagen Golf GTI

Jeep to unleash 500 kW-plus Grand Cherokee Hellcat in 2017

 

Jeep is planning to unleash a high-performance SUV that will slot above the current SRT and, according to Jeep boss Mike Manley, 2017 will be the year of the Hellcat!

Jeep’s new super-SUV has been confirmed for mid-2017 and at this stage we know that it will be offered in the US with no indication of availability in South Africa. Nonetheless, we can only hope it does come here because the SRT model has proved highly popular in the local market and the Hellcat-powered Grand Cherokee is being touted to become the world’s fasting accelerating SUV when it finally hits showroom floors. There’s still speculation that the model will be called the "Trackhawk" (clearly an adaptation of the Trailhawk moniker), a name Jeep trademarked back in 2014, but reports have confirmed that the model won’t carry the Hellcat moniker. Time will reveal all…

The Hellcat engine

Jeep will fit the supercharged 6.2-litre V8 engine used in the Dodge Challenger and Charger Hellcat. Power and torque outputs for the super-SUV are still unknown, but could potentially offer as much as 523 kW and 881 Nm. That’s significantly more power than the current range-topping Grand Cherokee SRT that offers 344 kW and 624 Nm of torque.

To put Jeep’s super-SUV in perspective with current high-performance offerings, a simple comparison in power and torque will give you an indication of what this Hellcat-powered Jeep could be capable of. Take a look…

Vehicle

Power

Torque

Jeep Hellcat Trackhawk

523 kW (estimate)

881 Nm (estimate)

Porsche Cayenne Turbo S

419 kW

800 Nm

LR Range Rover Sport SVR

405 kW

680 Nm

BMW X5 M

423 kW

750 Nm

Mercedes-AMG GLE63 S

430 kW

760 Nm

If Jeep succeeds and if rumours turn out to be true, the new high-performance model could achieve 0-100 kph in well under 4 seconds, which will make it the fastest-accelerating SUV in the… universe.

We will keep you updated as more information becomes available. Stay tuned!

Also See:

Jeep conquers volcano in Italy

Jeep shows customisation with Mopar

*Note: The vehicle pictured is the Jeep Grand Cherokee SRT

Toyota Hilux vs Ford Ranger vs Isuzu KB vs Volkswagen Amarok (2016) Comparative Review

 

It’s the most anticipated comparative test of the year. How good is the latest Toyota Hilux and how well does it compare with its turbodiesel four-wheel drive double cab rivals from Ford, Isuzu and Volkswagen? Here are the answers…

Now that the majority of private buyers in this segment use their bakkies mostly for leisure purposes, and automatic transmissions are increasingly preferred to manual gearboxes, we decided to pit the top-level turbodiesel double cabs from the best-selling brands in the country against one another at the Klipbokkop 4×4 Academy near Worcester.

This contest features the recently updated Ranger 3.2 TDCi XLT 4×4 auto, Isuzu KB 300 D-TEQ LX 4×4 auto and the VW Amarok 2.0 BiTDI 4Motion Highline auto (courtesy of Tavcor VW in George). We had requested a Hilux 2.8 GD-6 4×4 Raider in automatic guise, but Toyota could not allocate us one, so settled for the manual version. The lineup includes three products that are regularly among South Africa's top 10 sellers and one of the country's most underrated double cabs – the Amarok.

  Ford Ranger 3.2 TDCI XLT 4×4 Auto Isuzu KB300D-TEQ LX 4×4 Auto Toyota Hilux 2.8 GD6 4×4 Volkswagen Amarok 2.0 BiTDI 4Motion Auto
Price (no options) R567 900  R563 500

R529 900 (man)

R547 900 (auto)

R558 200
We like

Performance

Interior quality

Feautures

Ride quality

Build quality

Off-road ability

Info-tainment system

Smooth drivetrain

Interior quality

Off-road ability

Fuel consumption

Transmission

Cabin quality

Performance

We don't like

Fuel consumption

Overly light steering

Expensive

Coarse engine, drivetrain

Unrefined interior

Rear legroom

Ride still on the firm side

Expensive options

No low reverse

But before we start, we feel there are five things you need to know about the new Hilux…

 

Exterior design

The merits of exterior aesthetics are always subject to personal taste, so to try and justify a preference isn’t a very useful exercise.


Hilux's awkward "overbite" is there mainly for off-roading reasons.

As far as the new Hilux is concerned, suffice to say that this latest incumbent proudly carries the illustrious Hilux bloodline forward. Yes, its prominent snout did receive some negative, and a couple of downright derogatory comments (on social media it was immediately dubbed the "Hiluff"…), but there’s actually method in its long-nosed madness. 

Not only does it aid engine bay cooling, it also simplifies maintenance, and the shape of the protruding bumper, giving the Hilux a powerful stance, ensures a good approach angle in off-road conditions. The grille with strong horizontal bars and wrap-around headlights immediately distinguishes the newcomer as a Toyota and viewed from the side the wheel flares tie in with the line which flows from front to rear. 

The slanted side window and cabin silhouette give the Hilux a much more modern look and the shaped roof with aerodynamic "pagoda"-style V-shape helps to channel air over and off the sides of the vehicle, rather than into the load area, which reduces both turbulence and drag. Small protrusions on the bases of the side mirrors also assist to channel air flow and lessen wind noise, a persistent problem with its immediate multi-facelifted ancestor.


Certainly not unattractive, the Isuzu KB is due for a cosmetic update later this year.

Besides the styling of its grille and headlights the Isuzu, bears an uncanny resemblance to the outgoing Hilux, and seen at an angle from the rear you can be forgiven if you confuse it with the previous generation D-4D. Our test unit, finished in bright red paintwork, was rather striking and those narrow LED strips and silver roof rails further neaten up the appearance.


Recent facelift has made Ford's macho Ranger even more handsome.

As generic as the KB’s styling is (but not unpleasantly so, it must be added), the Ranger’s is, comparatively, well-defined and distinctive. It was generally considered the best-looking beast in our group. The large, chrome-laden grille is styled to remind of Ford's American F-series pick-ups. It remains the most macho of the four.

The more angular Amarok provides a welcome contrast to its curvier rivals and the fact that it still appears modern after five years (with only the headlights and grille slightly updated) is a testament to its design integrity. Our test unit featured an aftermarket (VW approved) Seikel suspension lift.


Still handsome after all these years, the Amarok has dated well. This one has an optional lifted suspension

Interior layout and features

The sleek and modern interior of the Ranger redefined the standard of appointment expected in the leisure bakkie market in 2010 and the car-like cabin of the refreshed up-spec XLT is comfortable and contemporary, and features stylish and attractive yet durable materials and trim – it is the only bakkie here that offers leather upholstery as standard. Some testers found the layout of the central controls too fussy, but the instrument layout, with a central 8-inch touchscreen and new dual-TFT cluster behind the steering wheel, provides all the necessary information at a glance. Sync2, the latest generation of Ford’s in-car connectivity systems (with voice command control) and a 240-volt power socket are now standard, while improved insulation results in one of the quietest cabins in this class.


Upgraded Ranger facia boasts lots of tech. Steering can only adjust for rake.

Similarly, the Amarok’s interior exudes an ambience of spaciousness, Teutonic quality and class. In true VW fashion the layout is unpretentious and uncomplicated, good quality materials abound. Standard features on the Highline include a radio/CD (MP3 capable) with 6 speakers, automatic air-con, storage drawers under front seats, cruise control and 12-volt sockets in the centre console, dashboard and load box. A communication package (with multi-function steering wheel, Bluetooth ’phone preparation, PDC) and Vienna leather seats are optionally available (bringing it close to Ultimate spec).


Amarok cabin is typically Volkswagen – very car-like and comfortable.

So, in terms of interior fit and finish, how does the new Hilux measure up against these two?


Hilux cabin represents a major improvement – steering wheel is rake/reach adjustable.

Well, what was immediately evident is that in terms of stylistic execution and refinement it’s a major step up from its predecessor. A new floating flat-panel touchscreen audio system above the centre console has a smart, modern feel and a full colour, Lexus-like TFT multi-info driver display allows access to multiple info menus by manipulating the buttons on the smaller, newly designed steering wheel. The thicker rimmed wheel, adjustable for rake as well as reach, provides good comfort and feel, and the cool blue illumination throughout the cabin heightens the sense of luxury and (dare we say it?) elegance. The patterned black material seat upholstery may not be to everyone’s taste (leather is optionally available), but the front seats are really well designed: they're supportive, yet comfortable. 

Other features are a handy storage compartment recessed into the floor, a coolbox that uses the air-con system to cool or heat items, two 12-volt power outlets, a "ceiling hook" above the rear seats and grab handles for the rear passengers. According to Toyota the driver’s seat height adjustment range has been increased by 15 mm, as well as head- (8 mm) and shoulder room (19 mm), while rear occupants now have 10 mm more legroom.

However, we found the rear seating position quite upright while affording average legroom – it's on par with the Volkswagen, but inferior to the space available in the Ford and Isuzu.


Isuzu cabin lags the others in refinement and finishes, but there's no doubt about its solidity.

Compared to the other contenders, the interior execution of the KB is disappointing. Sure, it has all the bells and whistles (such as a user-friendly touchscreen satnav and key-less entry with engine stop/start button), but with its hard plastic trim and outdated graphics of its instrumentation panel, it lacks refinement. Yes, the rear is roomy and the fit and finish good, but the cabin now just doesn’t have the upmarket air to compete at this level. An update that comes later this year may well address these drawbacks. Our test unit featured optional leather upholstery and electric seat adjustment.

Dimensions and powertrains

Size matters in this segment, but too much bulk is undesirable because it undermines a performance/efficiency as well as dynamic ability, let alone manoeuvrability in tight and congested urban areas.


The Ford Ranger has the slightly larger and deeper load box, and is bulkier overall.

In terms of dimensions all four bakkies stand about 18 hands high (from 1 815mm to 1 851mm) and they’re also quite similar in length, width and track, but the Ford has a 200 mm longer wheelbase compared with the others. The slightly heavier Ranger also has a slightly larger and deeper load box, but when it comes to payload it lags behind the Isuzu. However, all of our rivals, except for the Amarok (3 000 kg) are now rated for a towing capacity of 3 500kg (braked) and 750 kg (unbraked) – a facet Toyota is promoting strongly. 

  Ford Ranger Isuzu KB Toyota Hilux VW Amarok
Length (mm) 5 354  5 294  5 335  5 254 
Width (mm) 2 163  2 132  1 855  2 228 
Height (mm) 1 851  1 851  1 815  1 834 
Wheelbase (mm) 3 220  3 095  3 085  3 095 
GVM (kg) 2 910  3 100  2 910  2 910

The Ranger’s impressive outputs (147 kW, 470 Nm) come courtesy of the latest 3.2-litre Duratorq TDCi five-cylinder turbodiesel engine and the bakkie has a power to weight figure of 65W/kg. Upgrades on the engine include a new exhaust gas recirculation system for improved fuel efficiency (by up to 18%, Ford claims) and better emission figures (236 g/km).


The longest bakkie here, but the wheelbase of the Hilux is shorter than the Ranger's and impacts rear cabin space.

The new Hilux is powered by the automaker’s new "global diesel" series, which was developed from the ground up. Serving in the lead diesel is the 2.8-litre DOHC 16-valve four-cylinder inline GD engine with VNT (variable nozzle turbocharger) that delivers compressed air through a new front-mounted intercooler. It offers a stout 130 kW and 420 Nm of torque from 1600 to 2400 rpm (in manual guise, and 450 Nm when mated with the 6-speed auto transmission). This may only be 10 kW more than the trusty 3.0 D-4D, but the smaller, lighter powerplant produces over 100 Nm more lugging power than the old 3.0-litre mill…


One upshot of the Isuzu's engine is that it's relatively unstressed, which should boost reliability.

Also interesting to note is the reduction in compression ratio (by 13%) compared with the outgoing D-4D, which contributes to a smoother, quieter running engine, lower consumption (by 9%, according to Toyota) and a reduction in emissions to a class-leading 199 g/km. The Toyota’s power to weight ratio of 61.2W/kg also compares favourably with the rest – the hi-output 3.0-litre 4-cylinder inline turbodiesel mill (130kW/380Nm) in the Isuzu lending it a ratio of 63W/kg, which is similar to that of the Amarok…

However, in contrast with the Japanese and Aussie way of power generation the Amarok relies on a small-capacity double-turbo unit to produce 132 kW at a high 4 000 rpm and 420 Nm of torque. Besides being lighter and smaller, the engine also employs BlueMotion Technology – including a stop-start system and regenerative braking – to improve fuel consumption and CO2 emissions (to 219 g/km).   


Lighter and with the smallest capacity engine, the Amarok has the lowest tow rating of the four.

Performance and economy

Although our test team did not perform any official acceleration runs (due to the fact that not all our contenders had automatic gearboxes), our impromptu sprints on the stretched-out sand strip at Klipbokkop provided the team with useful insights to the differences between the divergent drivetrain combinations.

From the runs it was clear that the rates of acceleration of the Ranger, Hilux and Amarok were very similar; the trio ran each other very close – and the one that made the better getaway normally crossed the line first.

  Ford Ranger Isuzu KB Toyota Hilux VW Amarok
Power (kW/rpm) 147/3 000  130/3 600 130/3 400 132/4 000
Torque (Nm/rpm) 470/1 500 – 2 750 380/1 800 – 2 800 450/1 600 – 2 600 420/1 750
0-100 kph (sec) 10.3 12.3 11.2 (man) 10.9
Fuel consumption (L/100km) 8.5 7.9 7.6 (man) 8.3

The KB, on the other hand, was disappointing. Even after a good start it soon lagged behind, despite appearing to have enough hauling power on paper. So why couldn’t it keep up? The answer lies in the Isuzu’s outclassed drivetrain – consisting of a comparatively unrefined, coarse turbodiesel mated with a basic five-speed auto transmission. While cog-swopping was quite smooth, the long gear ratios resisted any attempt at rapid progress. 


Lined up for a race, but the Isuzu lags behind in this test. The others are evenly matched in this setting.

As expected, the Ford performed well: its slick and advanced automatic drivetrain quickly overcame the weight disadvantage of its bigger five-cylinder mill, but the Amarok and Hilux surprised all with the eagerness of their powertrains. The well-spaced ratios of the VW’s 8-speed ZF transmission extracted the most from its smaller displacement engine, while the Power mode and well-timed snap-changes with its smooth new manual ’box kept the Hilux in the hunt. The manual’s performance also means the 6-speed auto (with an extra 30 Nm to unleash) should be even quicker…

Our test analysis is supported by manufacturers’ claims – their 0-100 kph times range from 10.3 sec for the Ranger, 10.9 sec (Amarok) to 11.2 sec (Hilux, 10.8 sec for the auto version) and 12.3 sec for the KB.

The engine and drivetrain combinations of the Ranger, Hilux and Amarok ensure excellent driveability, while the KB’s 5-speed transmission tends to hunt too much; making it difficult to drive smoothly. Intelligent control programmes for the auto transmissions ensure optimal shift points, not only improving driving comfort but also aiding consumption – Ford and Volkswagen claim 8.3 L/100 km in the combined cycle, and Isuzu 7.9 L/100 km.

In manual form the Hilux now also benefits from rev-matching technology and a Drive Mode switch with Eco and Power modes. Toyota claims a consumption of 7.6 L/100 km for this derivative (but only 8.5 L/100 km for the auto model). While these figures may well be attainable in ideal conditions, we averaged around 9-10.5 litres/100km (including sprint and high-speed runs) on all the vehicles during the test period.

Ride quality and comfort

In this segment sprinting prowess, seen in context of what customers expect from their bakkies, does not count for much – their performance and style on (and off) road is much more important. Perhaps most significant of all is ride quality and comfort, as these vehicles will, besides long-distance trips, spend most of their time being used for the daily commute or doing family chores. Their workhorse origins dictate sturdy ladder-frame underpinnings, and all the bakkies utilise a double-wishbone front suspension and leaf-spring type rear suspension.


The Ford Ranger continues to offer a ride that's more comfortable over a wider variety of surfaces.

The new Hilux now rests on a new frame with 30 mm thicker side rails and cross members for 20% greater torsional rigidity. To enhance steering stability the spring has been lengthened and its attachment point moved forward by 100 mm and lowered by 25 mm. The Hilux now also utilises an innovative pitch and bounce control system that in response to road conditions adjusts engine torque automatically to reduce body pitch and roll. The end result is a noticeable difference in the Toyota’s ride comfort when referenced against its predecessor’s hard, sometimes unforgiving, ride quality, and now measures up to that of the Ranger and Amarok. It’s still firm, though, and slightly more bouncy over rutted surfaces than its rivals.

And the others? The KB, always acknowledged for its ride quality, is now losing its edge – particularly on-road. Low levels of cabin and engine noise in the Ranger further contribute to its drive comfort; the slightly uneven rumble of its five-cylinder is barely audible at idle and well suppressed at highway speeds. The Amarok shares these traits, but its small turbodiesel motor is noisier at high revs, while the coarse clatter of the KB’s mill sabotages any attempt at noise elimination in the markedly rattle-free cabin.

However, it’s the drastically improved NVH levels of the Hilux, backing up its enhanced interior ambience and augmented by the new, smaller GD-motor’s smooth and quiet operation, which really stands out.


Hilux's shorter wheelbase hampers rear legroom, and headroom is relatively limited, too.

In terms of handling there’s not much difference between the contenders. They’re all competent (the Amarok obviously benefitting from its permanent 4WD system) and despite their size, quite nimble in the corners.

The foursome’s steering assistance and input are accurate enough, but steering feel is still numb and remote. The Ford’s steering felt too light at slow speeds (due to over-assistance from its EPAS system), while on the KB initial reaction to steering input was quite slow. The other two were more responsive, with better weighted systems over the speed band, but the VW’s turning circle is massive compared to the rest.

Our rivals are also closely matched on safety; all of them endowed with a cluster of airbags and a compatible list of acronyms for systems such as ABS, ESP, EBD and more. And when it comes to braking, they all employ ventilated discs up front and drums at the rear.

Off-road ability

Hilux has become an off-road legend in own right and in its latest incarnation, the Toyota, like the Ford and Isuzu, uses an electronic rotary dial to select two or four-wheel drive, replacing the “second gear lever” as used in the D-4D, that allows selection of 4WD High at speeds of up to 50 km/h (88 km/h for the Ranger, and 100 km/h for the KB).


The Hilux is superb off-road, and more comfortable for the driver at the same time.

The Hilux, as its rivals, has a rear electronic differential lock, but unlike the others, the automatic Amarok, equipped with VW’s 4Motion Torsen differential system, does not have low-range gearing. However, its 8-speed transmission allows for better response at low speeds and less slip resistance, and its first gear is configured as a low range gear. The system, while unconventional, works surprisingly well and the German contender’s off-road ability shouldn’t be underestimated. Still, we recommend that users switch off its off-road traction control and ABS systems in difficult conditions.


Amarok's clever transmission negates the need for low-range… but you need a suspension lift for the hardcore stuff.

With superior approach, departure and break-over angles, as well as good ground clearances and wading depths the quartet can handle extreme terrain with ease.

They’re also equipped with a number of electronic driver support systems to make light work of any task, including traction control, hill launch assist, hill descent control (variable in the Amarok) and adaptive load control. The Isuzu, however, lacks downhill assist control.

Still, the Ranger’s longer wheelbase and limited front wheel articulation (due to its heavier engine) can compromise it in extreme conditions. Its accelerator pedal was also too sensitive in low-range, making it difficult to modulate precisely.


The Isuzu KB is impressive off-road even though it lacks some of the latest off-road tec.

The KB and Hilux both showed impressive wheel articulation, further strengthening their off-road credentials, but judging by how they fared in our tests, all of our contestants will (when required) get you to some of the remotest destinations imaginable. And back. Confidently and safely.


Ranger's articulation not quite as impressive as the Hilux and KB's.

  Ford Ranger Isuzu KB Toyota Hilux VW Amarok
Ground clearance (mm) 237 220 286 244 (std)
Wading depth (mm) 800 600 700 500
Approach angle (deg) 25.2 30 31 28
Departure angle (deg) 21.8 22.7 26 23.6
Breakover angle (deg) 18.5 22.4 23 21.4

Ownership considerations

A major contributor to Toyota’s local sales success is the Japanese carmaker’s extensive and widespread dealer and aftersales network – not only in South Africa, but also in other Southern African countries. This, combined with a comprehensive warranty and service plan, ensures peace of mind, also when your travels take you into neighbouring countries. Add to that the good resale value of the Hilux, and it’s clear why so many bakkie buyers prefer the Toyota.


Four very solid vehicles, but Toyota still tops for after-sales back-up and owner satisfaction.

With Ford in South Africa now also responsible for most of Africa, availability of service parts and spares isn’t really a concern anymore, and the Blue Oval also has quite an extensive dealer network. Add to this the Ranger’s growing popularity and by default, resale value, plus increasing trust in the brand, then buying a Ford makes sense.

While service intervals for the Hilux are frustratingly set at 10 000km, the KB (and Amarok) only needs to go for service every 15 000 km. Ford, meanwhile, upped its service intervals to 20 000 km. Isuzu, through GM, offers the best warranty (5 years/120 000km) and Ford recently stretched its service plan to a leading 5 years/100 000 km.

  Ford Ranger Isuzu KB Toyota Hilux VW Amarok
Warranty (yr/km) 4/120 000 5/120 000 3/100 000 3/100 000
Service Plan (yr/km) 5/100 000 5/90 000 5/90 000 5/90 000
Service intervals (km) 20 000 15 000 10 000 15 000

Volkswagen may not be the biggest player in the bakkie market, but it is renowned for quality products; the Argentinian built Amarok is no exception. It also boasts extensive dealership and aftersales coverage, and with the Amarok being somewhat of a niche vehicle, there won’t be an oversupply in the used vehicle market, meaning resale and trade-in value will stay high. It also has to be said that early concerns about reliability of the small-capacity engine have not really become a reality.

Verdict

If this comparative test was the Durban July, the result would have been a photo-finish – the scores were that close when we tallied the final results… With the exception of one. The Isuzu lagged behind the rest.


First to fall is the Isuzu KB: overpriced (at list) and unrefined in this company. It's solid and reliable, though.

The KB’s performance in our test shows that the game has moved on quickly in the past few years. Isuzu has a strong and loyal following in South Africa and its bakkies has always been formidable contenders in the one-ton pickup segment. However, with its sixth generation KB Isuzu has not upped its game enough to stay in the leisure bakkie race. Sure, the latest KB is solid enough, but in current company it felt unrefined, unpolished and clumsy, nearly agronomic. A good workhorse perhaps, but not a leisure vehicle for a family. In most part it can be blamed on its older generation drivetrain.

The engine, while powerful enough, is coarse and loud, and our testers pondered the possibility of General Motors replacing it with the Duramax in the Chev Trailblazer (as has been done with the Chevy-badged S10 in Brazil). The outdated five-speed gearbox also doesn’t help the KB's cause and its price tag (compared with its more accomplished rivals – even without adding leather and a power seat) is uncompetitive. The team’s unanimous verdict was that only die-hard Isuzu fans or someone looking for a comfortable work-minded bakkie with added amenities will consider this model. And with big sales campaigns on the go, they can at least expect a good discount…

There is some good news too. The KB will receive a comprehensive facelifted by the fourth quarter of 2016. Whether that will be enough remains to be seen.

The underrated Amarok, while due for a revamp next year, is still very much in the running. It has the best transmission in the business and its powerplant, while small, is impressively willing. It appeals to a particular customer – someone who wants a versatile, high-quality vehicle mostly for town use, and the occasional visit to his smallholding or remote holiday pad – and who’s willing to pay for such a vehicle.


The Amarok impressed throughout the test and remains a worthy competitor.

Which brings us to the new Hilux.

This latest model demonstrates major improvements over the outgoing model in all aspects. It’s more comfortable, much more refined, more dynamic and efficient, safer, has more features, and yes, it's still tough. What this means is that current Hilux-owners won’t even consider anything else; they’re going to replace their current Hiluxes with the new versions of the South Africa's top-selling bakkie. And initial sales will reflect this.

However, for the more discerning buyer, someone who’s looking for an upgrade or those who want to move into the leisure market the final result won’t be as clear-cut.

The top Ranger models, when launched locally, set a new benchmark in the leisure bakkie market, and with the latest upgrade, Ford has moved the bar up another notch.

The new Hilux has narrowed the gap substantially, but when it comes to a leisure application – and remember, that’s the stated purpose of this test as set out in the preamble – the Ranger still has the edge. It still holds a slight space advantage, particularly when it comes to rear passengers, it has a slightly better ride quality on a wider variety of surfaces, and it’s still the better towing vehicle due to its marginal power and torque advantage. 


Choosing between the Ranger and Hilux is very tough, and likely will fall on brand preference, service etc.

In conclusion then, we feel that the Ranger continues to present the best leisure double cab product on the market, if only by a nose. It is quite an achievement, given the new Hilux's long gestation period. But, as ever, buying a new vehicle is about more than just the vehicle. Our Owner Satisfaction Survey highlights the fact that the perception of Toyota as the best when it comes to after-sales service and reliability holds very true. It saw off strong competition from the likes of Mercedes-Benz and Audi to win our inaugural Brand of the Year title in the first-ever Cars.co.za Consumer Awards. So, if you're not particularly brand aligned, and are more concerned about ownerhship considerations, the vote still has to go to Toyota. 

Compare the specifications of these vehicles using our in-depth compare tool.

Drag Race: Hilux vs Ranger vs Amarok vs KB

When you're thinking of buying a new bakkie, its claimed zero to 100 kph time should be of little consequence, but, when four of South Africa's top-selling double cabs face off on beach sand, which vehicle's 4×4 powertrain will perform best?  

With four very different engines under the bonnets of our test vehicles, we thought it would be interesting to see which bakkie was the quickest in one of the trickiest off-road conditions: fine beach sand. This test would demonstrate how well the bakkies' traction control systems dealt with the low-grip conditions.

And so we staged an off-road drag race, an event in which only purposeful 4x4s bakkies could possibly compete, featuring the new 2016 Toyota Hilux, the facelifted Ford Ranger, the Volkswagen Amarok and the latest Isuzu KB.

Performance stats and specifications for all the cars are presented at the end of the video.

Read our massive comparative test between the Hilux, Ranger, Isuzu KB and VW Amarok here

Subscribe to your Youtube channel here

Spy Shots: 2017 Mercedes-Benz C-Class Facelift

The current Mercedes-Benz C-Class, a former World Car of the Year winner and the best Business Class car in the 2016 Cars.co.za Consumer Awards, will undergo a facelift soon. Sources suggest the updated model may debut as early as 2017

Keenly-eyed readers may notice that the updated C-Class' headlights have a different lighting signature. The LED daytime running strips now streak above and through the middle of the headlamp. This signature LED design mimics that of the E-Class we recently drove in Portugal…

The taillight clusters remain the same as on the current model, but they have a more noticeable LED border. Other than that, the facelifted C-Class’ exterior looks almost identical to the W205, which follows what Benz's rival, BMW, did when it introduced a (very) mildly facelifted BMW 3 Series last year.

Interior details are even scarcer, except that the C-Class may feature a fully digital Instrument cluster and display panel. This design was also first seen on the E-Class. With these new additions it may make spotting the difference between the C- and E-Class even more difficult.

The C250 AMG Sports is the current Cars.co.za Business Class champion. There’s competition for this year’s title from the new Audi A4 as well as the facelifted 3 Series that arrived late last year.

The model you see here in these pics is the C300 Bluetec Hybrid, which is not on sale in South Africa, but could be on the cards by the time the facelifted version arrives. Mercedes-Benz SA has often mentioned that the quality of our local petrol prevents them from bringing models like the hybrid to SA.

Picture credit: S. Baldauf/SB-Medien