Rolls-Royce Dawn (2016) First Drive

 

Rolls-Royce has launched a new convertible, or as the Goodwood-based manufacturer calls it: "a drophead coupé" in the Cape Winelands. We attended the international launch event to see whether the newcomer is worthy of the title "the sexiest Rolls-Royce ever built"  

It's called the Dawn and the release of any new Rolls-Royce is quite a momentous event; the company tends to release new products as often as the Catholic Church's College of Cardinals gets together to elect a new Pope. And so we were delighted to be afforded the opportunity to experience the new Dawn at the international media event; a month long spectacular which was being held, of all places, in Cape Town.

Rolling up the Delaire Graff wine estate, perched on top of Helshoogte between Franschoek and Stellenbosch is an occasion in and of itself. What a spectacular jewel in the already glittering crown of South Africa’s famed wine growing region. An estate for which 5 stars is just not sufficient, Delaire Graff was to be our base of operations and the accommodation for journalists from around the world – the Chinese contingent was arriving as we were departing.

It looks, in a word, lovely

Visually, the Dawn arrests the senses, but not in bombastic, awe-inspiring way. Parked diagonally in the splendid Cape sunlight were six new Dawns with their tops down. As the company’s CEO, Torsten Mueller-Oetvoes, says: “It is the sexiest Rolls-Royce ever built” and the newcomer certainly looks lovely. Surely you should choose a more apt description than "lovely", you may say. But, believe you me, the car strikes a beautiful balance between elegance and ostentatiousness. The sextet was huddled around a 1948 Silver Dawn, of which only 28 were made, and after which the newcomer was named. Only 17 of these cars are known to exist and this old dame is flown around the world to meet and greet whoever it needs to be impressed. The appearance worked.

In the brief presentation, during which the lead designer of the Dawn gave us an overview of the Rolls-Royce's aesthetic cues, we learnt that the car's cabin is as quiet with the roof in place as that of its hardtop cousin, the Wraith. We were also shown how quiet the roof is when it retracts – it's utterly, utterly silent, which is quite an achievement. The car is technically referred to as a Drophead Coupe, not a convertible, and there are a few reasons why that makes sense, most notably, the incredible space afforded to rear occupants. It is a true 4-seater, not a 2+2, and although I’m not the tallest person, I was comfortably ensconced while seated in the (individual) rear seats. They offer as much legroom as one would expect in a mid-size executive saloon.

Like sitting in cosseting lounge chairs

The front seats, however, are enormous, cosseting lounge chairs; the feeling of sheer opulence they instil in their occupants is heightened by the blissful sensation of your feet sinking into thick lamb’s wool carpet.

The fascia is lifted from the Ghost, which is not a criticism, because it blends classic and modern touches tastefully. The interior exudes plushness in such a way that the details complement the car’s on-road personality to make the Rolls feel effortless. The stalk to engage Drive is thin, elegant and smooth in its operation. And that is just about the only piece of the interior that requires any effort to get the car moving.

The motor is unbelievably unobtrusive. In fact, I half-jokingly asked if it was a hybrid – it’s that quiet. Quite how Rolls managed to tame a 6.6-litre twin turbo V12 to that extent is beyond me. But that silence belies supercar-levels of power (420 kW) and torque (780 Nm), the full fat of which importantly arrives at an absurdly low 1 500 rpm. To put that in perspective, that peak power output is the same as a Ferrari 458's, but with wad of extra torque. The engine's unique character impresses; the get-up-and-go is startling and using full throttle feels more like divine intervention than anything as vulgar as the consumption of fossil fuel.

Comfortable just doesn't quite describe it

I feel I may run out of superlatives soon so let me quickly talk about the exemplary (phew, another one) ride quality. The word “comfortable” just doesn’t seem to do it justice, because a comfortable ride usually doesn’t imply a notable measure of handling prowess. But there is a never a moment when the Rolls doesn’t feel sure-footed and planted. The word “waft” is often used on these occasions, but could there be a better way of conveying just how a Rolls Royce covers its ground? I doubt it.

The manner in which the car’s suspension deals with irregularities on the road, such as dips and bumps, is something the Rolls-Royce engineers must be very proud of. Again, it is another aspect of the car that makes the Dawn exceptional to drive and be driven in.

Again, the overall theme here is effortlessness; this is a large car that you can drive with as little as one finger on the wheel. Make no mistake, the Dawn can motor along at a fair lick of pace, but that just seems silly. It is the quintessential cruiser.

With the Spirit of Ecstasy leading the way, we meandered along some of the Western Cape’s finest roads. It was picture perfect – and personally, that’s the key difference between the Dawn and most other luxury vehicles. When you think of a Rolls Royce, when you see a film or a commercial or a press video or any material featuring the car, it always looks glamourous. It looks wonderful. It looks special.

The essence of Rolls

With a Rolls Royce, more than any other product I’ve ever experienced, it is what they say it is. Forgive the cliche, but driving that car feels like "it does exactly what it says on the tin". It lives up to the hype in every way, and it is that feeling, I would imagine, that people around the world are happy to pay for.

At roughly R11 million, depending on what time of day you choose to exchange your Rands, the Dawn is a dauntingly expensive motorcar. For the same money, you could purchase a very, very nice house and two top-of-the-range Range Rovers and still have change for a nice holiday.

But I can understand why a Rolls Royce commands the price it does. Quite simply, there is nothing else like it.

Interested in buying a Rolls-Royce? Find one on Cars.co.za

Watch Cars.co.za's Video Review of the Rolls-Royce Ghost Series II

Spy Shots: New Porsche Panamera for 2017

 

The next-generation Porsche Panamera is set to be revealed soon. There is no official date, but the rumour is we will see a late 2016 reveal with an early-2017 launch. We have spied some of the models being testing with very little camouflage.

2016 Panamera design

The look of the first (current) Panamera was controversial, to say the least; it provoked responses of love and hate and virtually everything in between. The new model aims to make it more pleasing to the eye, especially from the rear where there will be shapelier taillight clusters. The rear haunches also look stronger and the rump more contoured (less fleshy) than the current version's. The design was based on the 2012 Panamera Sport Turismo Concept.

Engines

There aren’t many official details on the next Panamera, but we expect a range of new V6 and V8 engines will be available. There will be a hybrid model later, but with more effective batteries and, therefore, a longer range from a fully-charged state.  

Underpinnings

We understand the new Panamera will run on an all new, longer chassis than the current model. The chassis is actually a group platform set to host rear-wheel drive and all-wheel drive high-end vehicles. Expect Bentley to borrow this platform when it comes time to launch the next Continental and Mulsanne.

The new platform suggests the newcomer will offer more cabin space, especially legroom for rear passengers. It is believed a long-wheelbase Panamera and, apparently, a Shooting Brake model are also in the works.

Porsche also plans to reduce the number of buttons in the cabin to free up more storage spaces and achieve a sleeker interior look.

Photo Credit: S. Baldauf/SB-Medien

Interested in buying a Porsche Panamera? Search for one on Cars.co.za

Dodge Journey 3.6L Crossroad (2016) Review

 

The only Dodge product to remain on sale in South Africa continues to cater to lifestyle buyers looking for maximum space, comfort and features. But… after so many years on the market, can the Journey still compete?

  • We like: Passenger comfort, standard features
  • We don’t like: Thirsty engine, marginal cabin finishes
  • Also consider: Mitsubishi Outlander, Kia Sorento, Hyundai Santa Fe

What’s the appeal?

Though the Dodge product offering has steadily contracted in recent years, and there doesn’t appear to be any new product on the horizon, the Journey has carved itself a small (but sizeable enough) niche in South Africa. In terms of price, it occupies a position somewhere between the top-end smaller crossovers with seven-seat configurations (such as the Nissan X-Trail and Mitsubishi Outlander), and similar-sized (but lower-specification) vehicles such as the Kia Sorento and even the body-on-frame SUVs (Toyota Fortuner/Chevrolet Trailblazer/Ford Everest).

What the Journey offers, then, is a practical, spacious package loaded with a standard features list that is unmatched at the price. You also get some old-school charm in the thirsty V6 engine under the bonnet, and the boxy, very American looks.

Latest updates


The boxy lines of the Journey have aged well. Striking 19-inch wheels and roof rails are standard.

Officially, there’s not much that’s different in the latest Journey models. The Crossroad derivative is the flagship of the range, but according to last year’s sales statistics supplied to us by Lightstone Auto, the slightly cheaper and mechanically identical R/T continues to be the best seller. 

The Crossroad can be differentiated from its R/T sibling by its brushed aluminium-look “nudge bar” and side garnishes, striking gunmetal 19-inch alloy wheels and a black grille. Overall, the vehicle has aged remarkably well… Constant updates have provided fillips during a surprisingly long model life.

Inside, the biggest upgrade is the uConnect multi-media system, which allows multiple connectivity options and also offers a hard-disc drive for storage.

How does it fare in…

Comfort and features?

The extensive standard features list is integral to the Journey’s consumer appeal. From an electrically adjustable driver’s seat, to leather upholstery, a heating function for the front seats, cruise control, navigation and the aforementioned uConnect multimedia system, the Journey offers many conveniences.

But the comfort on offer doesn’t only stem from the provision of these luxury items. At 4 888 mm in length, the Journey is slightly longer, narrower and taller than the Korean twins (Kia Sorento and Hyundai Santa Fe). So there’s a spacious cabin to start with. Now add a longer wheelbase and you have a vehicle that affords the first two rows of passengers very comfortable accommodation. The third row is, predictably, best suited for children.

Like most vehicles developed with the American market in mind, the seats are large, softly padded and supremely cosy on longer trips. In one of its previous updates, the Journey also received a larger, padded centre armrest. There’s also an overhead “conversation mirror” that allows you to monitor what the little ‘uns are getting up to on the back seat. And, very cleverly, those middle-row seats boast built-in booster cushions… a very welcome feature.

The Journey's ride quality is paramount to overall comfort levels too. Despite its 19-inch wheels and low-profile tyres, the Journey delivers a cossetting, pliant ride that deals with most road surfaces well. It’s less adept at cornering at any kind of pace, however, but this is unlikely to concern its target audience.


The uConnect multimedia system offers hard-disk storage and voice control features.

Performance

In a market that has largely shifted towards more frugal turbodiesel offerings, the Journey's thirsty 3.6-litre V6 petrol engine represents an odd choice. While the significant grunt (206 kW) is certainly noticeable, the Journey lacks the torque of its turbodiesel rivals. In fact, its 353 Nm of twist is developed quite high up the rev range (4 400 rpm), so you have to push the engine hard to extract the overtaking acceleration you may require and that hurts the fuel economy…

Fuel economy

Dodge claims an average fuel consumption of 10.4 L/100 km, but you’ll have to drive very gently to achieve that. In fact, our average during the test term worked out to closer to 12.5 L/100 km, which is very thirsty. At least the tank is large (77.6 litres, so refuelling stops aren't as frequent as you may expect.

Practicality


Front passenger seat cushion lifts up to reveal practical storage compartment.

Dodge, of course, is a stablemate to Chrysler, a brand that's renowned for family-friendly packaging – the latter makes the Voyager, after all. So the Journey cabin is littered with some clever touches, such as hidden storage compartments. For example, the cushion of the front passenger seat lifts up to reveal a spacious storage box. Even the fact that the rear doors open to 90-degrees show that a lot of thought went into the family-oriented packaging of the Journey.

In terms of boot space… well, if all three rows are occupied, the space for luggage is restricted to only 167 litres, but this is par for the course for most seven-seater vehicles. In the more likely scenario of five seats taken and the third row stowed away, there’s more than ample space for a holiday trip. And with the second row also folded forward, the Journey is transformed into a very capable furniture removal “van” with no less than 2 296 litres of utility space.

Verdict

It’s easy to dismiss the Dodge Journey as a largely irrelevant throwback to yesteryear courtesy of its thirsty, old-fashioned V6 powertrain and cabin finishes that fall some way short of what you’d expect to find in a vehicle such as the Hyundai Santa Fe, for example. Strangely, however, the Journey turns out to be a charming vehicle that slowly wins you over with its numerous other talents. If large fuel bills don’t frighten you, there’s enough on offer here to merit a test drive.

Pricing

The Dodge Journey 3.6L Crossroad sells for R533 990. The price includes a three-years/100 000 km warranty and three-years/100 000 km maintenance plan. It requires servicing every 15 000 km.

Compare the Dodge Journey 3.6L Crossroad with the Hyundai Santa Fe 2.2 CRDi Elite and Kia Sorento 2.2 CRDi LX here

Interested in buying a Dodge Journey? Search for one on Cars.co.za

Look for other Dodge models and derivatives on Cars.co.za

2016 Toyota Hilux – 5 Things You Need To Know (Video)

South Africa has eagerly awaited the arrival of the new Toyota Hilux, but now that it's here it needs to prove its mettle. We spent a week with the 2.8 GD-6 Double Cab 4×4 Raider and discovered a few things, which we’d like to share with you

There are a few Hilux-themed videos in the pipeline: including one in which we new pit the Hilux against its rivals, the Ford Ranger, Isuzu KB and Volkswagen Amarok. It’s a comparative test you won't want to miss; subscribe to our Youtube channel so you’ll see the videos as soon as we publish them.

Subscribe to our Youtube channel here

Interested in buying a new 2016 Toyota Hilux? Find one here

Interested in buying a used Toyota Hilux? Find on Cars.co.za

View a detailed spec sheet of the 2016 Toyota Hilux 2.8 GD-6 double cab 4×4 Raider

Read our first test drive review of the new Toyota Hilux here

Read our article – 2016 Toyota Hilux Pricing in South Africa

Facelifted Toyota 86 in SA before end of 2016

Here's a first look at the updated Toyota 86 sportscar. We'll see it fully revealed at the 2016 New York Auto Show in the next week. 

While it's not immediately different, keen-eyed spotters will notice the more aggressive styling with a larger bumper, which adds to the wide and low stance of the car. There are new-look LED front headlights and indicators while the rear gains new LED tail lamps and a reconfigured rear bumper design. There are new wheels too.

Under the bonnet, the Toyota 86 has been endowed with a bit more power. There's now 151 kW and 214 Nm from the 2.0-litre naturally-aspirated four-cylinder motor that was co-developed with Subaru. The gearbox gets revised ratios which should mean more driving fun, and while we're on the topic of the manual transmission, this model now gains hill start control to stop the vehicle from rolling back on a hill. Also receiving some upgrades is the suspension which features revised shock tuning and a changed spring rate.

The cabin gets an all-new leather-alcantara seat option with suede-wrapped instrument panel. The seats gain new materials with silver stitching too.

Although local sales of the Toyota 86 peaked at between 40 and 60 units soon after its introduction, Toyota South Africa now sells between 10 and 20 units a month, and the local manufacturer is determined to introduce the facelifted version of its driving enthusiast's car in the fourth quarter of 2016. 

More Content

Read a review of the Toyota 86 Limited Edition here

Buy new/used Toyota 86 vehicles here.

Subaru SA adds 5 new features to Outback/Legacy

Subaru has introduced some new technological features to its Outback and Legacy models. The new safety features are offered as standard and are available on 2016 new models.

1. Rear-cross traffic alert 

Reversing out of a parking space is made less stressful when the car can detect if there’s another vehicle approaching in its path. The system alerts the driver by a flashing warning light in the mirror first. If the car senses that an impact is imminent/likely, it will sound a warning to the driver so that they can take avoiding action.

2. Blind spot detection with lane change assist 

Effectively works like a set of eyes in the back of your head. When you want to change lanes on the freeway, the system will warn you if there is another vehicle positioned in your blind spot when you activate the indicator (turn signal).

3. High-beam assist 

It allows the driver to set the vehicle's lights on high beam (brights) and forget about it. By utilising readings from an onboard light sensor, the system will automatically dip the main headlights for oncoming cars as well as for cars in front of you.

4. Automatic anti-dazzle mirror 

There is an electrochromic filament in your vehicle's rear-view mirror that reduces the glare created by bright lights of vehicles travelling behind you at night.

5. Emergency stop signal 

Under hard and sudden braking the hazard lights will flash in order to warn drivers in your vehicle's wake that your vehicle is decelerating rapidly and (hopefully) prevent a rear end collision from happening.

2016 Subaru Outback prices

2.5i-S Lineartronic CVT                   R519 000

3.6R-S Lineartronic CVT                  R579 000

2016 Subaru Legacy prices

Legacy 3.6 R-S CVT                         R569 000

All of these cars are offered with Subaru's 3-year/75 000 km maintenance plan and 3-year/100 000 km warranty.

Volkswagen Caddy Maxi Trendline 2.0 TDI DSG (2016) Review

The Volkswagen Caddy seems perennially underappreciated despite being supremely practical and pleasant to drive. Here's how the latest incarnation performed during its tenure in our test fleet…

We like: Practicality, build quality, refinement, good fuel efficiency

We don’t like: No cruise control, some useful features aren’t standard.

Also consider: Ford Tourneo Connect, Nissan NV200

What’s new?


In terms of design not much has changed, but the detailing is superb for such a utilitarian vehicle.

The latest version of Volkswagen’s uber-practical MPV landed on our shores in early 2016. The Caddy has been a popular vehicle in South Africa – at least 23 400 units of the previous version were sold to both private and corporate customers. If this new one is even remotely better, it bodes well for further sales success…

Click here to read our First Drive of the 2016 Volkswagen Caddy 

How does it fare in:

Comfort and Safety features


Excellent detailing and build quality evident in a cabin that feels far from utilitarian.

The Caddy's a pleasure to drive and be transported in. The driving position is so close to that of a smaller car, that you're only reminded of the fact that you're actually driving a multi-purpose van when you're parking the Volkswagen, which is longer than most passenger vehicles.

The attention to detail is exceptional and those who travel longer journeys will appreciate the overhead cabin storage above the front seats; there are several 12V sockets dotted about the cabin and there are plenty of cupholders too. Some seven-seat vehicles are awfully cramped in the third row and only suitable for small children, but the Volkswagen Caddy provides just enough headroom and legroom for adults.

The Volkswagen Caddy package does have a drawback… Many gadgets that you’d expect to be standard on a vehicle that costs almost R400 000 are unfortunately optional. Our test vehicle came specced with metallic paint (R3 700), bi-xenon headlights with daytime running LEDs (R11 950), park distance control with a reverse-view camera (R9 350), 16-inch alloy wheels (R8 200), a removable tow bar (R7 300), "Composition Media" touchscreen audio system with USB, auxiliary input and cellphone preparation (R5 700) and the Light and Sight package, which includes automatic lights and mirrors, plus an auto-dimming mirror (R4 450).

Safety features are generous, however. The Caddy features four airbags as well as traction control and ESP. This higher-specced model comes with Hill Hold assist and fatigue detection as well.

Performance? 

The engine line-up for the 2016 Volkswagen Caddy is largely carried over from the previous model. Both petrol and diesel engines are available. Tested here is the Caddy Maxi Trendline 2.0 TDI DSG which, as the name suggests, is powered by a 2.0-litre turbocharged diesel motor. It features 103 kW and 320 Nm, and power is transmitted to the front wheels via a 6-speed direct-shift (dual-clutch) gearbox (DSG). DSG is one of the finest products of its type and very hard to fault. The transmission also endows the Caddy with an attractive split personality – leave it to its own devices and it makes traffic driving a cinch, yet it is also quick-acting and offers manual shifting when the opportunity presents itself.

While outright performance is not this vehicle’s forte, it’s reassuring to know the Caddy can produce a brisk turn of speed, even when it’s fully loaded. This author volunteered to be designated driver and drove six people to an event. Despite the additional weight, the Caddy showed no sign of struggling to lug its cargo. Impressively, it was able to travel comfortably at the national highway speed limit and, thanks to the turbodiesel engine's generous torque, was able to overtake with ease.

The newcomer's ride quality is very impressive over variable road surfaces; a journey from Cape Town to Saldanha highlighted what a superb open-road cruiser this vehicle is. However, it has one glaring shortcoming – the absence of cruise control, which is not even available as an option.

Fuel economy  

Not only does the 2.0-litre turbodiesel engine perform ably, Volkswagen says this model will sip 6.3 litres per 100 km and in real-world conditions, the claim is not unreasonable. During the Caddy's test period, we repeatedly saw indicated consumption figures in the low sevens and, during the long drive to Saldanha, the figure dipped into the sixes, which was admirable. 

Cabin flexibility? 


Remove the rearmost seats and tumble the second row forward to free up maximum utility space.

The interior avails a multitude of loading configurations The Maxi can seat 7 occupants in 3 rows of seats, the rearmost of which can be removed to further increase utility space. We tested this feature and found the process requires two people as the bench is heavy, but the resulting load area is sufficient for a mountain bike to be placed standing up. You're unlikely to find a bigger load area at this price level.

Even with all three rows of seats present the boot area is generously proportioned and can accommodate a wide variety of cargo. There are 6 lashing rings provided so that users can easily secure cargo. As far as practicality is concerned, then, the seating arrangement and utilisation of interior space are two of the Caddy's biggest strengths. The sliding doors are easy to operate too.  

Verdict

A comfortable ride quality, a spirited but frugal engine/transmission combination, supreme practicality and Volkswagen's reputation for good reliability make the Caddy a seriously sensible prospect. In Maxi guise, there’s plenty of space for 7 people plus their luggage and the ability to remove the third bench adds an extra dimension to the cargo-carrying ability.

Despite the market being dominated by compact SUVs and hatchbacks, there’s clearly still a need for a super practical and frugal people mover. Compared with its Ford Tourneo and Nissan NV200, the Volkswagen offers punchier performance and superior interior build quality. Apart from a long options list the Caddy hard to fault; we’re very enamoured with its skillset.

Volkswagen Caddy price in South Africa

The Volkswagen Caddy Trendline range starts at R358 200 for the 81 kW 2.0 TDI, while this top-spec Maxi Trendline retails for R407 200 before extras. The vehicle comes with a 3 year/120 000 km warranty, 3 year/60 000 km service plan. The intervals are set for every 15 000 km.

Team Opinions

"As a family vehicle the Caddy ticks all the right boxes. But it's got some surprising talents, too. This Caddy is brisk and frugal, and feels 'fun' to drive. It's a pity that it's so expensive, but you do really get a very practical all-rounder for that money." Hannes Oosthuizen

Compare the Volkswagen Caddy to the Ford Tourneo and Nissan NV200 here.

Browse available (new and used) Volkswagen Caddy stock

Read a first drive report from the launch of the Volkswagen Caddy here.

 

Peugeot 208 GT Line (2016) Review

 

The 208 is one of Peugeot’s most popular models internationally and the facelifted version sees the introduction of a number of interior and exterior improvements, as well as a new turbocharged engine. Will this lure more buyers to the French marque?

We Like: Styling, upmarket interior, ride and handling, space

We Don't Like: Pricey, engine flutter at low revolutions

Also Consider: Volkswagen Polo, Ford Fiesta, Renault Clio, Opel Corsa, Mazda2

Where does the 208 slot in?

Compact hatchbacks are tremendously popular in South Africa and buyers in this segment have a variety of products to choose from. The Peugeot 208 competes with the Volkswagen Polo, Ford Fiesta, Renault Clio, Opel Corsa and Mazda2, but whereas many of its rivals sell up a storm the 208 has never quite reached the same level of popularity here in Mzansi, which is probably due to a combination of boutique appeal and a small dealer footprint. The recently facelifted 208 is much improved inside and out, but is that enough to gain traction in this competitive segment? We recently tested the Peugeot 208 1.2T GT Line automatic to find out.

Key facts

The most important change to the 208 product lineup is the introduction of a new 3-cylinder, 1.2-litre turbocharged engine that powers this rather attractive GT Line version (test unit finished in Nacre White). The powerplant produces 81 kW of power and 205 Nm of torque. This test unit was specced with a new 6-speed automatic transmission, but can also be had with 5-speed manual transmission. 


Note the red detailing on the grille and even a small insert on the alloy wheel.

Being one of the sportier members in the 208 range, the GT Line derivative is equipped with a number of features that set it apart from the rest of the lineup. These include an "Equaliser" grille with red detailing and a gloss black finish for the grille's circumference, fog lamp surrounds and mirror housings. There are smatterings of chrome detailing, including the exhaust end, and rear privacy glass is also fitted. Another attractive feature on the 208 is the 3D LED "claw design" taillights. The 208 GT Line rides on 17-inch Caesium alloy wheels with a gloss black finish. There are 12 exterior colours to choose from.

The sportiness continues on the inside where you will find a predominantly black and red combination cabin that’s premium in look and feel. Comfy and well bolstered GT Line sports seats are upholstered in half-leather with contrasting stitching. The seats are height adjustable too. The leather-wrapped flat-bottomed steering wheel is small and can be adjusted for rake and reach and has mounted audio controls. The black seatbelts also feature red detailing and the pedals have an aluminium finish, as do the doors sills. The 7-inch infotainment touchscreen is simple to use and is Bluetooth compatible. USB and Auxilliary ports are also fitted (for connecting devices) and dual-zone climate control is standard on this derivative. 


Neat cabin is packed with features. Driving position won't appeal to all.

How does it fare in?

Performance?

The Peugeot 208 GT Line is a solid performer out on the road. Its power output (81 kW) matches those of its rivals, but it's quite torquey (205 Nm), which results in brisk acceleration between robots or out on the highway where overtaking is made easy. The 1.2-litre 3-cylinder turbopetrol engine is reasonably refined, but we discerned a fair amount of turbo lag when full acceleration was required. 

The 6-speed automatic transmission is relatively smooth-shifting. However, at low revs (when the Peugeot is creeping in congested traffic conditions, for example) the engine can flutter somewhat, which is a characteristic of small turbocharged engines – they tend to produce very little torque when the turbocharger isn't producing boost and are more susceptible to stalling. Fortunately, the automatic transmission/engine software keeps the 208 from stalling, but it seems a tricky task at times… The claimed zero to 100 km/h sprint time is 9.8 seconds and the top speed is reportedly 190 kph.

With its well-weighted steering, the 208 GT Line feels sure-footed and the ride quality is reasonably comfortable; it adequately deals with imperfections in the road. We also liked the smaller steering wheel, which inspires confidence and it increases the feeling of involvement while driving, but some testers found that when the steering column was at the ideal reach and rake settings for their respective driving positions, the 'wheel obscured some of the instrumentation.


The 208 1.2T GT Line's ride quality is quite comfortable, despite low profile 11-inch wheels and tyres.

Practicality?

When compared with its rivals, the 208 GT Line comes out on top in terms of boot space (311 litres) and that's with a full-size spare wheel in place. The rear seats are split in a 60/40 configuration and can be folded down, which increases utility space to a sizeable 1 152 litres. However, it must be noted that the rear seats don’t fold completely flat.

Rear passengers will be reasonably comfortable in the back with decent leg, head and shoulder room. The door pockets are practically shaped to store odds and ends and there are two cupholders provided for the rear passengers. For buyers who need to mount child seats, ISOfix anchors are fitted. For the driver and front passenger, there is a pair of cupholders and additional storage can be found ahead of the gear lever as well as the refrigerated glove box.


7-inch touchscreen makes smartphone connectivity a cinch.

Fuel Economy?

Peugeot claims a respectable 4.5 L/100 km for both the manual and automatic 1.2T GT Line derivatives. During our test, we achieved just over 8.0 L/100 km with a mix of normal and spirited driving in urban and highway situations. The 1.2T GT Line auto features automatic engine Start/Stop that helps reduce consumption by switching the engine off when the car comes to a stop. We believe that when driven with a conservative driving style, the derivative could achieve at least 7.0 L/100 km.

Safety?

The 208 1.2T GT Line auto excels in the safety department and comes equipped with ABS with EBD, Emergency Brake Assist, traction control, electronic stability control and a total of six airbags. Electric child locks for the rear doors are standard. The 208 also achieved a 5-star EuroNCAP safety rating.


The GT Line's exterior adornments ramp up the 208's kerb appeal appreciably.

Verdict

The Peugeot 208 GT Line is a well-packaged product that will appeal to a fashion-conscious clientele in particular. It’s pleasing to the eye, its interior boasts smart finishes and features and the new turbo engine delivers good performance under most conditions. It’s quite practical too, with decent space for passengers and luggage. However, the GT Line’s Achilles heel lies in its pricing. At over R300 000, the GT Line sits in nowhere land and this derivative is notably more expensive than the Volkswagen Polo 1.2 TSI Highline (R275 300) and the Ford Fiesta 1.0T Titanium (R264 900), to name two examples.

Although the Peugeot 208 1.2T GT Line auto is appealing in many ways, its pricing is uncompetitive. It's a pity because the French-made hatchback is better than its competitors in terms of torque output and luggage capacity. Some buyers value style over everything else and they might be willing to fork out the extra cash for this derivative, but there is definitely better value for money in the rest of the 208 range. Perhaps consider more affordable derivatives such as the entry-level 208 1.0-litre Pop Art (R169 900) or the 208 1.2-litre Active (R224 900).

Peugeot 208 1.2T GT Line auto price in South Africa

The Peugeot 208 1.2T GT Line costs R304 900, which includes a 3-year/100 000 km warranty as well as a 3-year/45 000 km service plan.

Compare the Peugeot 208 1.2T GT Line auto versus its Volkswagen Polo and Ford Fiesta rivals

Peugeot 208 1.2T GT Line auto quick specs

Volkswagen Polo Vivo (2016) Specs & Price

The Volkswagen Polo Vivo is often South Africa’s best-selling passenger vehicle. It vies for the top spot on the sales charts with its sibling (and successor), the Polo. What the Vivo offers, is an older-generation model Polo with a price tag that appeals to the more budget-conscious buyer.

Volkswagen has recently added multiple special editions to its Polo Vivo range. If you are interested in buying a Polo Vivo, this article will advise you on which model should suit your needs best.

Polo Vivo 1.4 Conceptline

This is the cheapest Vivo that you can buy out of the box. It comes in hatchback and sedan versions and fulfills the most basic motoring need: no-frills everyday transport. The hatchback costs R155 700 and comes with a proven 1.4-litre engine, so you can safely assume that Volkswagen has ironed out mechanical issues (if there were any). With outputs of 55 kW and 132 Nm, the unit is tuned for reliability and although fuel economy is fair (at 6.2 L/100 km), you should get around 700 km on a 45-litre tank of petrol. Lightstone Auto’s sales figures for this model indicate that it is the best-selling derivative.

If you’re looking for a better fuel efficiency, the Blueline Vivo (R162 500) uses low resistance tyres. Volkswagen increased the wheel size to 15-inches on this model and has lowered the suspension to reduce air resistance. The result is a claimed fuel consumption of 5.8 L/100 km. The Blueline is a bit slower, however. It takes 13.5 seconds to get to 100 kph.


The cabin of the previous-generation Polo has aged remarkably well and does solid duty in the Vivo.

Need more power?

As is to be expected, a model with more power comes with a larger pricetag. The 1.4-litre engine in the Trendline has more power (up from 55 kW to 63 kW), but all other vital statistics remain the same. Major additions to the Trendline occur on the inside. Volkswagen includes Bluetooth, Auxilary and USB inputs, a CD player and front electric windows as standard. The price escalates to R169 400 for the extra connectivity. This model is also offered with an automatic gearbox.

Exclusivity?

If you want your Vivo to look a little different from the others, Volkswagen offers the 1.4 Eclipse and the 1.4 Street models. They offer a slight difference to the exterior and interior colours and cloth materials, but be wary of the spec levels. The Street has the engine from the Comfortline, but the spec from the Conceptline. The Street costs R167 700 and the Eclipse R178 400.

The 1.6-litre range

If you require a little more oomph from your Vivo or tend to transport a few passengers, your best bet is to opt for the 1.6-litre model (if it is within your budget). It has more power (77 kW) and torque (155 Nm) and the claimed fuel consumption isn’t much worse (VW claims 6.6 L/100 km). It costs more, but comes with front fog lamps that distinguish it from the 1.4-Trendline. You can get a 1.6 Comfortline for R185 000. Be mindful of the fact that for not an awful lot more money you can get a much newer, more powerful Mazda2 for R191 800 or a Renault Clio for R209 900 that offers way more specification.

The GT Model has been replaced with the GTS model and is the sportiest-looking model in the Vivo range. There’s no performance advantage, but you get sporty-looking detailing in the form of a black-painted roof and black wing mirrors. Inside there’s a revised interior that mixes red stitching with a sports pedal cluster. The GTS retails for R197 200.

Need some ground clearance?

If you like the look of a slightly raised hatchback or sometimes roam down a gravel track then the Vivo Maxx is an option. There’s a 15 mm raised suspension that’ll be a boon on dirt roads but other than that there’s no other notable difference.

And now, a van.

That’s right, you can now get a Vivo panel van called the Xpress. The rear seats are removed and the rear of the Vivo is turned into one large load bay. It holds 1 060-litres of space and can withstand 519 kg of weight. It might be tough to move all that weight along as it is specced with the 1.4-litre 55 kW engine. It is classified as a commercial vehicle, so you can claim the VAT back on the R163 700.

Volkswagen Polo Vivo Pricing

For the latest pricing on the Polo Vivo, Click here

Interested in a new Vivo? Volkswagen often runs special on Cars.co.za's New Car Specials Page

Search for second-hand Polo Vivos on Cars.co.za

Want a Volkswagen, but something a little more youthful than a Vivo? Watch our video on the Volkswagen Polo Vivo vs VW up!

 

Mazda CX-5 (2016) Review

How much merit is there in buying an all-wheel drive, top-of-the-range Mazda CX-5? The flagship CX-5’s sales figures suggest buyers believe “quite a lot”. How does the 2.2 DE AWD Akera model stack up?   

The diesel-powered Mazda CX-5 offers all-wheel-drive capability, but is this the CX-5 to have? This review will help you make an informed decision.

We like: generous specification, quality interior and excellent ride/handling balance

We don’t like: eye-catching 19-inch rims, low ride height are drawbacks on off-road routes 

Also consider: Ford Kuga 2.0TDCi AWD Trend and Toyota RAV4 2.2D-4D AWD VX

What is the Mazda CX-5?

The CX-5 is one of the longest-serving products in Mazda’s model line-up, but thanks to the fact that the Hiroshima-based company has been doing business in the South African market in its own capacity since late 2014, the venerable compact SUV has benefited from better marketing support and overall exposure. Shortly before the model underwent a facelift in April 2015, we tested this range’s flagship version and were impressed by its combination of luxury and overall refinement.

Notable changes 

This Akera-specification model is the best possible showcase of the cosmetic updates of the CX-5, including the bold grille, adaptive LED headlamps and 19-inch alloy wheels. Inside, the most noticeable upgrades are the provision of an electronic parking brake and the slick full-colour MZD Connect infotainment system that includes a standard satellite navigation system.


Stylish 19-inch wheels are standard on the Akera AWD model.

How does the Mazda CX-5 fare in terms of?

Kerb appeal

Even though the CX-5 has been available in South Africa since 2012, its exterior design (claimed to be the first one from Mazda to incorporate the now ubiquitous Kodo design language) has aged remarkably well. The two-tone 19-inch alloy wheels fill out the wheel arches handsomely and complement the side cladding and black elements in the bumpers. The front end looks sharpened and particularly distinctive. Styling assessments are utterly subjective, but if a flagship compact SUV needs to make a statement, the 2.2DE AWD Akera, finished in Soul Red metallic paint, certainly hits the mark.

Luxury specification

At this price level, features such as leather trim with electrically-adjustable driver’s seat, climate and cruise control, automatic lights, wipers and self-dipping rear-view mirror ought to be standard issue — and the CX-5 has all of those — plus parking sensors and a reverse-view camera.

However, the 9-speaker Bose sound system, which operates in conjunction with the smartphone- friendly MZD Connect interface (with satnav!), the blind spot monitoring and lane keeping assistant systems, and the adaptive LED headlights, which use a camera in the nose of the vehicle to alter the Mazda’s lighting characteristics based on traffic conditions, are nice-to-have features that are standard issue. What’s more, the keyless entry and start functions are especially convenient.


Updated cabin is loaded with standard equipment and build quality is superb.

Performance and efficiency

The hallmark of the 2.2-litre 4-cylinder SkyActiv-D motor is excellent refinement, especially for a turbodiesel motor. In the case of the Akera-specification model, the engine produces 129 kW and 420 Nm (at 2 000 rpm), and the powerplant is well-matched to the six-speed transmission, which changes ratios very slickly. Previous experiences with the CX-5 have taught us that the Mazda is an excellent tourer, and although the manufacturer claims an average fuel consumption of 5.9 L/100 km, we saw indicated figures in the early sevens, which are quite acceptable for a vehicle of this size and heft.   

Handling and ride quality

The CX-5 is well-known for its sure-footedness, as well as a well-weighted and wieldy steering setup, but considering its 19-inch tyres have a 255/55 profile, which means they have narrower sidewalls with less “give”, the Akera’s remarkably forgiving ride quality is one of its finest traits. The Akera may offer all-wheel drive ability, but its ride height is 150 mm, which makes mild to serious off-road excursions, well, less than advisable. However, bear in mind that four-wheel traction and dynamic stability control are advantageous on gravel roads — or any slippery road surfaces, for that matter.     


The spacious cabin and reasonably capacious boot endow the CX-5 with good touring car credentials.

Practicality

Superior build quality and interior finishes are major indicators for future durability, and in that regard the Mazda must rank near the best in its class. Although its claimed boot capacity of 403 litres is less than copious, the CX-5 offers reasonable rear legroom and good loading versatility by virtue of a rear backrest that can split and be folded forward in a 40/20/40 configuration, which not only facilitates loading wide, bulky objects, but will allow two passengers to sit on either side of a long object. What’s more, the tonneau cover moves in unison with the tailgate (it never gets in your way).


Low ground clearance and low-profile wheels mean that the CX-5 is not really an off-roader.

Verdict

One could make a case to save almost R60 000 by buying the identically-specced 2.5-litre petrol-engined CX-5 (Individual) derivative, or, if you want optimal fuel economy, opting for the far more moderately specced two-wheel drive 2.2DE Active derivative, which offers lower engine outputs but also the convenience of an automatic transmission. Ultimately, however, despite the fact that the Akera costs near the R500 000 mark, which seems steep for a compact SUV, it offers very good value for money compared with the similarly-priced Ford Kuga 2.0TDCi AWD Trend and the slightly more expensive Toyota RAV4 2.2D-4D AWD VX, which recently underwent a facelift too. 

For those looking to buy a compact SUV as a luxurious vehicle, as an alternative to compact luxury sedan, for example, the Mazda wants for nothing, spec-wise. As a family vehicle, the all-wheel-drive configuration and its allied safety systems represent added peace of mind over and above the vehicle’s 3-year/unlimited kilometre warranty and service plan.

Mazda CX-5 – Price in South Africa (2016)

The Mazda CX-5 2.2DE AWD Akera retails for R486 600, which is near the top of the price range for a compact SUV. A 3-year roadside assistance is included in conjunction with the aforementioned warranty and service plan.    

Compare the Mazda CX-5 2.2DE AWD Akera with its Ford Kuga and Toyota RAV4 rivals here

Interested in buying a Mazda CX-5? Search for one on Cars.co.za

Frequently Asked Questions

What engines are available in the Mazda CX-5 in South Africa?

In South Africa, the Mazda CX-5 is primarily offered with a 2.0-litre, naturally aspirated Skyactiv-G petrol engine, which produces 121 kW of power and 213 Nm of torque. This engine is paired with a 6-speed automatic transmission. There are also models with a 2.5-litre petrol engine that deliver 143 kW and 258 Nm of torque, as well as a 2.2-litre turbodiesel variant in some higher-spec models.

What is the safety rating of the Mazda CX-5?

The Mazda CX-5 has a 5-star safety rating from Euro NCAP. It is equipped with a comprehensive set of safety features, including multiple airbags, ABS with EBD, Dynamic Stability Control (DSC), and a range of advanced driver-assistance systems in higher-end models, such as Blind Spot Monitoring (BSM), Lane-keep Assist (LKA), and Smart City Brake Support (SCBS).

Does the Mazda CX-5 come with a warranty and service plan in South Africa?

Yes, all new Mazda CX-5 models in South Africa come standard with a 5-year/unlimited-kilometre warranty, a 5-year/unlimited-kilometre service plan, and 5-year/unlimited-kilometre roadside assistance.

Is the Mazda CX-5 a good family SUV?

The Mazda CX-5 is widely regarded as a good family SUV. It offers a spacious and high-quality interior, a comfortable ride, and a practical boot. Its strong safety ratings and advanced features make it a secure choice for families, while its stylish design and refined driving dynamics make it a popular and compelling option in its segment.

Related Content

Best Mazda Cars to Buy in South Africa
Mazda2 (2025) Price & Specs
Mazda3 (2025) Specs & Price
CX-3 (2025) Specs & Price
CX-30 (2025) Price & Specs
CX-5 (2025) Specs & Price
CX-60 (2025) Specs & Price 

Reviews 

Mazda3 2.0 Astina Plus Automatic (2016) Review
Mazda3 2.0 Astina Hatch (2015) Review

Mazda2 1.5 Dynamic (2015) Review
Mazda2 1.5 Individual Plus Automatic (2017) Quick Review
Mazda2 1.5 DE Hazumi (2016) Review

CX-3 (2022) Review

CX-30 (2021) Review

CX-5 (2022) Review
CX-5 (2021) Review
CX-5 2.2D AWD Akera Review
CX-5 2.2DE AWD Akera (2016) Review

CX-60 Takumi (2024) Review

MX-5 (2015) Review
MX-5: All 4 generations driven
MX-5 RF Automatic (2017) Quick Review

Mazda6 2.5 Individual Automatic (2015) Review