Datsun Go 1.2 Lux (2015) Review

 

In response to concerns about the safety specification of its popular Go hatchback, Datsun has added a driver's airbag to the Lux model. Given the sales success of the Go, the Japanese brand's budget offering is as relevant as ever…

The Go competes in an ultra-competitive segment in which value for money and practicality count for a lot; its rivals are products such as the Chery QQ3, Geely CG2 and FAW V2 (to name just a few examples). And, what has been the secret of its success? It's simple: price. 

At R99 900 for the 1.2 Mid and R114 900 for the 1.2 Lux model tested here, the Go is significantly more affordable than "city car" offerings from mainstream, volume-selling manufacturers.

It's not a bad looking vehicle either, especially if you opt for the Sky Blue paint finish. By the standards of most inner-city runabouts available from new, the Go looks great.

Engine and Performance

Under the bonnet of the Datsun Go is a 1.2-litre three-cylinder petrol engine that produces 50kW and 104Nm and feeds power to the front wheels via a five-speed manual transmission. Those outputs suggest that the Go should feel sluggish to drive, but the Datsun Go tips the scales at around 800 kg. As a result, the engine doesn't have to work hard to get the vehicle moving; the Go's performance round town is spritely and it is pleasant to drive at the urban speed limit.

Datsun claims the Go will reach 100 kph from standstill in around 13 seconds, which doesn't sound that fast, but that figure doesn't tell the full story. After driving both on the highway and urban roads during the week-long test period, we saw an average fuel consumption reading of 5.9 L/100 km, which is a good for a vehicle in this segment.

Ride and Handling

For a car costing this little, you'd expect mediocre refinement, but although the noise from the 1.2-litre three-pot permeates to the cabin, road noise is fairly low at lower speeds. The power steering is light and the Go's agility in confined spaces is aided by its compact size and tight turning circle, which makes city parking so easy.

On the open road, the Go starts to battle at higher speeds, however. It'll reach 120 kph relatively easily, but you probably won't feel comfortable travelling at the national speed limit because the powertrain feels a little strained. The claimed top speed is 161 kph.

Features and Equipment

The Datsun Go 1.2 Lux has a trip computer, power steering, air conditioning, front electric windows, and a USB port (although this is for charging devices and not for music playback). What's more, the cabin feels comparatively spacious – the Go might not be quite as big as the market-dominating light hatchbacks, but it is bigger than most "city cars", which means that rear passengers will have a bit more legroom in the Datsun than most of the vehicles in its price bracket…   

This model also features a mobile docking station which allows you to connect your mobile device via the aux input for music playback. Some dealers have omitted this option and offered an aftermarket radio instead. This particular unit had the radio option and, in terms of ease of use, it's arguably the less clunky of the two systems.

The Elephant in the Room

When we first drove a Go we were concerned that the Datsun was equipped with neither anti-lock brakes (ABS) nor (at least) a driver's airbag. This 1.2 Lux model has one of those: a single 'bag for the driver.

Since then, a Datsun Go failed the standard 64 kph front offset crash test and that video went viral. NCAP safety testers commented that the vehicle's structure and body shell collapsed, which would have made the fitment of an airbag pointless…

This leads us to ask: why did Datsun fit an airbag when anti-lock brakes (ABS) would have been the most logical option? ABS would help the vehicle stop better and as the saying goes, "prevention is better than cure."

Despite our (and many other publications') criticisms of the Go for its lack of safety features, research shows the general buying public rates affordability above safety in terms of its requirements of a vehicle in the Go's segment. Go buyers are looking for a new car and don't have a lot of money to spend. And, you get what you pay for with this car and keep in mind that similarly priced vehicles in this segment also lack safety features that many of us take for granted.

Take a look at this social media survey which indicates a car buyer's priorities. Value for money counts for so much and this is why Datsun Go is popular. The sales figures for the Datsun Go in 2015 indicate that value for money far outweighs specification and safety, and incredibly the Datsun Go was the 8th most popular car in terms of sales.

Verdict and Summary

As we mentioned in our first experience with this car (read it here), we’re impressed with the simplicity and affordability of the Datsun Go. Its performance around town is good and we enjoy "the city car life". However, the Go's poor performance in crash testing and lack of ABS make it difficult for us to recommend it to consumers. Remove safety from the equation and you’re looking at a vehicle that’s better than you think and scores highly in terms of affordability. It is also worth noting that Datsun dealers operate in conjunction with Nissan South Africa's established network, which should provide buyers peace of mind in terms of ongoing after-sales support.   

Price and after-sales support

The Datsun Go range starts at R99 900 for the 1.2 Mid, while this 1.2 Lux with an airbag comes in at R114 900. The vehicle comes with a 3 year / 100 000km warranty while a service plan is optional.

We like: Pleasant to drive at low speeds, ease of use around town, willing engine, outstanding value for money.

We don’t like: Lack of safety features such as anti-lock brakes, lack of noise insulation.

Also consider: Chery QQ, Chevrolet Spark, Suzuki Celerio

Crossover Comparison: Honda HR-V vs Mazda CX-3

 

The compact crossover market is one of the most hotly contested vehicle segments in South Africa. In this review, two Japanese rivals square off and despite some differences, both are rather good. Which one is the better buy, however?

SHORT READ

LONG READ

The crossover market has grown tremendously over the past few years and it’s easy to see why. There are numerous benefits to a crossover. It incorporates elements of ruggedness and hints at marginal off-road ability, a raised driving positions affords better visibility and it's easy to get you, your passengers and an assortment of luggage in and out of the vehicle.

The principle behind a crossover is simple. Take a normal family hatchback, raise its ground clearance, hike up the driving position a little, bolt on some cosmetic exterior and interior upgrades and you have a purposefully-styled vehicle that is compact, as well as versatile.

Short Read

The Mazda CX-3 strikes the first blow in this comparison simply because it is the better-looking contestant (courtesy of its sinuous Kodo design language). That’s not to say the Honda HR-V is unattractive; its looks are just more colour-dependent. The test unit's white finish contrasts well with the model’s black body cladding, for example. 

Whereas the HR-V boasts a fresh-looking interior with reasonable ergonomics, the CX-3's cabin is sportier, but feels a little sparse at first glance. Upon detailed inspection, you’ll notice both vehicles seem solid and well-built, but the Mazda feels like it is “built to last longer”.

The heated seats in the Honda are a welcome feature for those who have cold winters, while the HDMI port is a great way to connect devices. The Mazda is very well equipped and has very similar level of specification (satnav is available as an option), but given the price difference between the two, the CX-3 wins the specification-for-the-money battle.

The Mazda’s engine is the more refined of the two, plus it offers more power. What's more, the CX-3's automatic transmission has the edge on the Honda’s CVT by virtue of better responses to variable throttle inputs. The Mazda is also the more agile of the two, but its big wheels (and lower-profile tyres) impact negatively on its ride quality. If you're looking for a smoother ride quality (above everything else) from a driving experience, the Honda is better. 

As a stylish, fashionable and driver-focused offering, the Mazda adds a welcome element of sportiness to the segment. While the contenders are tied in terms of safety and fuel economy, in terms of driver enjoyment and outright value for money, the Mazda holds the edge.

However, the Honda is so much more practical than the CX-3 thanks to that trademark folding-seat setup and more spacious interior. By virtue of its versatility, space utilisation and superior ride quality, the Honda HR-V is the winner.

Both contestants sit near the top of the pile in the compact crossover segment. The Nissan Qashqai which is great to drive, boasts impressive levels of refinement and, provided you select the right engine/spec, offers sensible value for money. But the Nissan is the most expensive of the lot. Another Nissan, the Juke, has polarising looks, but is worth a look.

Long Read

What are we comparing?

The two vehicles featured in this comparative review are the Honda HR-V 1.8 Elegance and the Mazda CX-3 Individual Auto. They are the top-spec versions of their respective product line-ups and despite the price difference of about R45 000, there’s not much to separate the two.

The contenders were introduced to the South African market in 2015 as competitors to the Nissan Qashqai. There are two Honda HR-Vs to choose from: a 1.5 Comfort and 1.8 Elegance, while the Mazda has a one-engine, multiple trim-level line-up. The advantage goes to the Mazda for offering the consumer the choice of either a manual or automatic transmission.

Exterior styling

Both the Mazda and Honda have typical crossover design cues. They look rugged and purposeful, with a dashes of design flair added to the mix, plus daytime running lights that add to kerb appeal.

Design is such a subjective topic, but all our testers agreed that the Mazda CX-3 has the most striking design of the two. A particular highlight was those two-tone 18-inch alloy wheels, which are very stylish.

Summary: The Mazda CX-3 is the winner of the beauty contest thanks to its Kodo design language. That’s not to say that the Honda HR-V isn’t attractive. In the right colour, such as white, the HR-V is rather eye-catching too.

Interior design and finish

Both facias are contemporarily styled, feature-laden and dominated by large touchscreens. Ergonomics are good too.

However, there is a big difference insofar as build quality is concerned. As we've experienced before, the build quality of the Thailand-made HR-V is good, but not as good as that of the Japanese-made CX-3. While the Honda HR-V is not poorly made in any way, it’s just that the Mazda CX-3, which is the more affordable of the two, feels the most solid. 

The Honda offers a smartly designed dashboard and cabin, with plenty of practical places to put your keys and cellphone. We’re big fans of the USB/HDMI positioning. It is almost out of sight and prevents cables from being draped across the HR-V's transmission tunnel.

The Mazda’s cabin feels minimalist and sparse compared with the Honda. The infotainment controls have been placed on the centre console next to the handbrake, which frees up some space. There’s also a heads-up display on this top-spec model, but taller drivers will battle to find an ideal driving position to gain maximum benefit from the device.

Summary: The Mazda CX-3 has the sportier of the two interiors, but feels a little sparse at first glance. Upon detailed inspection, you’ll notice that both vehicles are solid and well-built, but it’s the Mazda that feels like it's built to last the longest.

Interior features

The price tags of these vehicles both fall under R400 000 and it’s impressive to see how much standard specification has been crammed into the Mazda and Honda.

The HR-V has climate control, auto lights and wipers, heated seats, cruise control, rear parking sensors and a multifunction steering wheel. It also features USB and HDMI ports, as well as Bluetooth. The infotainment and climate control functions are accessible via the touchscreen and while the system is fairly intuitive, it takes a few touch inputs for the system to recognise a command. Satellite navigation is possible through a smartphone app. Leather upholstery is standard.

The CX-3 offers rear park distance control, a reverse camera, cruise control, a multifunction steering wheel, climate control, auto lights and wipers and a heads-up display. There are USB (2x) and auxiliary ports, as well as Bluetooth connectivity and, as this is the top-spec model, partial leather trim with satellite navigation is available as an option. There are two ways to use the infotainment system: either use the controller dial located near the handbrake or the touchscreen. Given that in-car touchscreens are not quite as reactive as those of mobile phones, it’s best to use the dial and its adjacent buttons.

Summary: The heated seats in the Honda are a welcome feature for those who have cold winters, while the HDMI port is a great way to connect devices. The Mazda CX-3 is very well-equipped too and satnav is available as an option. However, given the price difference between the two, the Mazda CX-3 wins the specification battle.

Practicality

Honda's products are well known for their interior practicality. Thanks to its trademark seats, the HR-V's luggage area can grow from generous to cavernous, and a big mountain bike and its accessories can be loaded with ease. The split-loading bench allows the accommodation of a rear passenger even if you’re hauling abnormally long items such as curtain rails.

The Honda is a longer, wider and higher vehicle than the Mazda. While it’s not a huge difference, there’s a better use of space, which is evident in its boot dimensions. The Honda can swallow 393L worth of kit, but the Mazda only 264L.

There’s a sense of space in the Honda that the Mazda cannot replicate. The CX-3's cabin feels a little claustrophobic and very similar to the Mazda2 upon which it is based. The Honda has plenty of head and legroom for driver and passengers alike. The Mazda CX-3 is fine for driver and passenger, but rear legroom is a little tight.

Summary: The Honda trounces the Mazda in this department thanks to its patented seats that fold neatly into the floor. With this arrangement, loading capacity is exceptional and space generous. The Mazda CX-3 is comparably compact.

Powerplant and refinement

Despite the age of turbocharging being in full swing, both of these vehicles use naturally-aspirated motors. The Mazda and the Honda tested here are both automatics, while only the Mazda has the option of a manual gearbox.

The CX-3 has a 2.0-litre four-cylinder motor delivering 115kW and 204Nm. The brand has been a firm believer in its Sky-Activ engines, which are quite impressive. Power is fed to the front wheels through a six-speed automatic gearbox.

The HR-V's 1.8-litre four-cylinder engine produces 105kW and 172Nm and powers the front wheels through a CVT (as opposed to a conventional automatic). CVTs are supposedly lighter on fuel, which is something we'll address later.

The Mazda immediately feels the livelier of the two and offers an involving and youthful driving experience. The engine does get a little coarse towards the top of the rev range, but the mechanical noise doesn’t intrude into the cabin too much.

The Honda is the softer of the two and this is purely down to its CVT. These transmissions are the antithesis of performance driving and are instead tuned to deliver a smooth driving experience. When you’re not pressing on, the Honda offers a relaxing drive, but if you accelerate aggressively, the engine drones loudly enough to translate into the cabin.

Summary: The Mazda’s engine is the more refined of the two, plus it offers more power. The automatic gearbox is better than the Honda’s CVT as it’s more responsive.

Ride and handling

Neither these vehicles are performance orientated, which means ride comfort and refinement take priority.

Thanks to its compact dimensions, the Mazda feels the more nimble of the two vehicles. The Honda behaves more like a typical SUV and exhibits the kind of body roll associated with a higher crossover. Both suspensions soak up the bumps really well, but due to the 18-inch alloys on the Mazda, traversing bumps in the road can be a little jarring. The Honda’s 17-inch alloys fare a little better, but it’s evident that these lower-profile tyres aren’t happy on imperfect South African roads.

Summary: The Mazda is more agile than the Honda, but the latter offers a more absorbent ride.

Safety features

With families in mind, both the Honda and Mazda are well equipped in terms of active and passive safety features. Both vehicles come with six airbags, ABS with EBD and brake assist, stability control as well as Isofix mounts for child seats. Both vehicles come with rear parking sensors as well as full-size spare tyres.

Summary: It’s a tie in terms of safety. 

Fuel economy

Both vehicles offer average fuel consumption. Honda claims 6.8l/100km for its HR-V, while Mazda’s CX-3 is claimed to return just 6.1L/100km. In reality, you’re likely to see closer to around 7.5L/100km.

Summary: These two vehicles are evenly matched in terms of fuel economy.

Pricing and after sales

The Mazda CX-3 2.0 Individual Auto retails for R325 900. You get a 3-year/unlimited mileage warranty, as well as a 3-year/ unlimited mileage service plan. Mazda South Africa has 47 dealers.

The Honda HR-V 1.8 Elegance retails for R370 500. You get a 5-year/200 000 km warranty, as well as a 4-year/60 000 km service plan. There are 38 Honda dealerships in South Africa.

Summary: In terms of specification, engine and outright value for money, the Mazda CX-3 holds the edge. But, if you require optimal practicality, then you should not ignore the marginally more expensive Honda.

Verdict

Both contestants sit near the top of the pile in the compact crossover segment. The Nissan Qashqai which is great to drive, boasts impressive levels of refinement and, provided you select the right engine/spec, offers sensible value for money. But the Nissan is the most expensive of the lot. Another Nissan, the Juke, has polarising looks, but is worth a look.

As a stylish, fashionable and driver-focused offering, the Mazda adds a welcome element of sportiness to the segment. While the contenders are tied in terms of safety and fuel economy, in terms of driver enjoyment and outright value for money, the Mazda holds the edge.

However, the Honda is so much more practical than the CX-3 thanks to that trademark folding-seat setup and more spacious interior. By virtue of its versatility, space utilisation and superior ride quality, the Honda HR-V is the winner.

Compare these two vehicles here.

Buy a new Honda HR-V here.

Buy a new Mazda CX-3 here.

Maserati Ghibli S At The Red Line – Video Review

 

In the latest James Bond movie, one of the eternal starlets of the silver screen, Monica Belluci, makes an all-too-brief appearance. Even though her character’s short narrative is overshadowed by the death of her husband, and her own imminent assassination, Ms Belluci is the very essence of sultry, classic beauty, a wonderful anachronism in the gritty modern world of the Daniel Craig’s era.

And so when I first encountered the Maserati Ghibli S, underground in a dimly lit parking lot, I couldn’t help but think of the Italian actress.

The Ghibli is striking in the metal. Its flowing lines barely make an allowance for four doors, evoking a more athletic shape reminiscent of the sports cars in Maserati’s past and present line up.

The looks, the heady exhaust note, the promise of new generation twin turbo V6 engine all made me a bit weak at the knees, but had the Italian marque done enough to make this a practical, usable, sedan?

We took the car to a deserted, twisty road to find out, and the result is our latest video.

A full written review penned by Ciro will follow this video next week.

 

Chevrolet Trailblazer 2.8D 4×4 LTZ Automatic (2016) Review

 

The Trailblazer has garnered plenty of praise since its launch, but sales statistics suggest the Chevrolet has failed to capture the imagination of the South African leisure-vehicle buyer. We spent a month with the flagship LTZ model to figure out why this could be the case.

With fewer than a thousand sales in 2015, compared with the outgoing Toyota Fortuner’s 8 000+, General Motors South Africa must consider the South African market's acceptances (or lack thereof) of the Trailblazer with a large degree of frustration. It is certainly a somewhat baffling situation to us – we rate the Trailblazer highly, going so far as to nominate it as a Leisure Category semi-finalist in our inaugural Cars.co.za Consumer Awards.

Do you own a Chevrolet Trailblazer? If so, please let us know what you think of it by completing this survey.

The Trailblazer was conceived and developed with a very clear purpose – to be better than an established favourite (the Fortuner), and to reign supreme in the very popular bakkie-based SUV segment. And yet, this has not happened.

Now, in the face of increased competition not only from the imminent all-new Fortuner, but also the dramatically improved  Ford Everest, is the Trailblazer doomed to remain an also-ran in a vital segment? To find out, we spent a few weeks with the range's flagship model, drove many kilometres on a variety of surfaces, and loaded the test unit to the roof with people as well as leisure gear.

Big… but not so bold


Trailblazer LTZ specification means extra chrome and 18-inch alloy wheels.

By now the Trailblazer is a familiar sight on South African roads and it remains a handsome vehicle that errs on the conservative side of the styling spectrum. This flagship LTZ model is fitted with 18-inch alloys wrapped in Bridgestone Dueler rubber. A full-sized spare wheel is mounted underneath the vehicle. Side steps are fitted, as are functional roof rails that can carry a load of up to 100 kg. Besides the odd bit of chrome here and there, there isn’t all that much to distinguish the LTZ from lesser Trailblazers. In fact, compared with the bold machismo of the new Ford Everest, as well as the instant recognition and status that come part and parcel with owning a Fortuner, the Trailblazer’s relative anonymity may be one of the reasons why the market has struggled to warm to it.

Note, however, that a facelift is on the way much later in 2016 that could address this in a rather dramatic fashion. Rumours abound that the Trailblazer will get the same face as the American-specification Colorado pick-up, which is a rather handsome beast as I’m sure you’ll agree (see the pic below).


The forthcoming Trailblazer update could see it adopt the face of the US-market Colorado pick-up.

Upgraded cabin


Facia design shared with Isuzu, but finish is more upmarket following 2014 update. Build quality is very good.

Hop up into the cabin and the Trailblazer's facia will be instantly familiar to anyone who has ever sat in an Isuzu KB, a vehicle with which the Chevrolet shares many genes. In 2014, the Trailblazer underwent a minor upgrade that moved the cabin upmarket in terms of colour coordination, as well as through the fitment of the MyLink infotainment system. The current combination of dark grey plastic, light grey leather upholstery and piano black detailing works relatively well, but some satin trim accents would have lifted the ambience to the next level. This may be addressed with the facelift.

Compared with some of the first Trailblazers, this latest version appears to be very impressively built – neither a rattle nor a squeak presented itself throughout my extended test term – and there were very rough gravel sections on the test route. So, although you’ll struggle to find soft-touch plastics and the facia serves up little in the way of surprise-and-delight features, I’d rate the Chevrolet as near the top of the class in terms of creating a perception of solidity.

Finding a comfy driving position should not present any problems, as the driver’s seat is fully electrically adjustable, but it is disappointing that the steering column doesn’t offer reach adjustment – that's a drawback of the latest Ford Everest as well. Nevertheless, I spent six stints of more than 400 km each behind the wheel of the Chevrolet and can’t complain about a lack of long-distance comfort. Note that the front passenger seat is also height-adjustable, albeit manually.

Those seated in the second row had no reasons to complain, either. The seats are mounted slightly higher, to afford their occupants a good view out of the vehicle. The seatbacks also offer a welcome reclining function and there are overhead ventilation outlets and even a separate ventilation speed control knob. Boosting the family/leisure capability of the vehicle, there are seatback pockets, a multitude of drinks holders and a 12V outlet for those in the second row.

Genuine seven-seater SUV


Neat lidded storage compartment mounted near the back of the load area. 

As far as seven-seaters go, the Trailblazer affords a surprisingly generous amount of passenger space in its third row. Again, you sit higher, so taller passengers' heads will be in close proximity to the roof lining. Legroom is quite generous, and certainly sufficient for average-sized adults, but you sit very upright, which is not very comfortable. Again, overhead ventilation outlets and drinks holders are supplied. Access to the third row is quite convenient, too. In fact, the second row of seats tumble forward and out of the way in a one-handed operation.

Moving backwards to the luggage compartment, the large tailgate opens up to a height of 1,8m and reveals a high loading level, as well as a compromised luggage area when the third-row seats are in position. This, of course, is to be expected, especially when you consider the relatively spacious third-row seating. Those two rearmost seats can easily be folded forward, however, and when this is done the luggage area is suitably large for family holiday use. But the floor is high, so you have to hoist heavy stuff up quite some way before they can be slid onto the floor.

A very nice touch is a lidded compartment in the luggage area floor. It is spacious enough for wet shoes or other dirty leisure items, and can be easily unbolted from the boot floor, taken out, and cleaned. Very handy indeed…

If you need to transport (very) big items, especially long ones, you’d be pleased to know that the utility loading space is truly capacious when you fold the second row of seats forward. I could fit two mountain bikes in there (on top of each other) without needing to take off their wheels, handlebars or seats.

The features race


Hard buttons for MyLink infotainment system are not sensitive enough.

Being the top-spec model, you’d rightly expect the Trailblazer LTZ to come with heaps of toys. Unfortunately, it misses a few tricks, especially now that the Ford Everest, even in XLT specification, has set the bar so high.

Yes, the Trailblazer features a fairly comprehensive trip computer, but the display looks old fashioned compared with the slick set-up in the new Everest. The Trailblazer only offers single-zone climate control (compared with the Everest XLT’s dual-zone), and it lacks auto lights and rain-sensing wipers. Even the highly lauded MyLink infotainment system has dated (compared with Ford’s latest offering), and the “hard” buttons on the screen's plastic surround are not sensitive enough. Still, the system should be comprehensive enough for most needs and a rear-camera display is incorporated.

Also keep in mind that the Trailblazer does have an electrically adjustable driver seat (the Everest XLT's is manual) and the spare on the Everest is a 17-inch steel item (as opposed to a full-size alloy on the Chevrolet).

Other standard features on this Trailblazer include cruise control, electrically folding side mirrors, rear Isofix child seat anchorages, electronic stability control and six airbags.

On the road… and off


Trailblazer does a commendable job off-road, and ride/stability is very good on gravel. 

Fire up the Trailblazer’s 2,8-litre Duramax turbodiesel motor and the initial clatter is quite agricultural. Thankfully, with speed, the engine become less vocal and cruising at the national speed limit is a calm, relaxing affair. The engine develops 144 kW and 500 Nm of torque, the latter figure from 2000 rpm. The power and torque figures are certainly competitive, and once it gets going, the Trailblazer certainly feels powerful enough. Off the mark, however, the engine and six-speed automatic transmission struggle to disguise the vehicle’s weight, so it can feel sluggish. We achieved an impressive fuel consumption figure of 9,4L/100km, which is actually slightly less than what Chevrolet claims (9,5L/100km). This translates to a range of over 800 km on a single 76-litre tank.

With a family of five and a boot full of luggage and holiday gear on board, the Trailblazer proved a very impressive kilometre muncher. The ride quality is certainly superior to the Fortuner’s and probably on par with the new Everest. What also impressed was the insulation of the cabin – there was little intrusion of wind and road noise, even at higher speeds and on coarser surfaces. The steering set-up is predictably light and devoid of feel, but pleasingly accurate. Around town the Trailblazer’s size and comfort-oriented set-up results in somewhat of a lumbering demeanour, especially when attempting to nip somewhere in town quickly, but out on the open road, there is precious little to fault.

We also headed onto gravel for long stints, and here the Trailblazer's good showing continued. The suspension (and tyres) iron out many of the thumps and bumps, but allow just enough through to the cabin, so that the driver knows exactly what the grip and traction levels are. The cabin also stayed impressively dust free in these conditions. If you want to head into the rougher stuff, the Trailblazer may not be the best in this segment, however. Yes, it offers an easily understandable off-road system (a rotary knob access 2/4H/4L modes) and hill-descent control, as well as a limited slip differential, but hardcore off-roaders will want a manually locking diff as well as more ground clearance. The LTZ Auto specification Trailblazer’s ground clearance is 218 mm, compared with the 239 mm of the LT-spec.

So, what’s the problem?


Would the Trailblazer have sold better if it was badged as an Isuzu in South Africa? 

As you’ve just read, there’s not terribly much wrong with the Chevrolet Trailblazer. In fact, as a leisure/family vehicle, it must still rate as one of the most capable offerings on the market. Then why aren’t more of you buying it? I’ve given it a lot of thought, and think it’s due to a combination of the following;

  • Given the market’s love for Toyota products in this country, the Trailblazer isn’t priced aggressively enough against the Fortuner, even though it might be the superior product. Of course, the Fortuner is produced in South Africa, whereas the Trailblazer is imported, so the pricing problem is understandable. Nevertheless, it’s an issue. Now add the run-out incentives and special editions that have been offered on the Fortuner for a good while now, and the appeal of the Toyota grows further. Our Ownership Satisfaction survey also appears to point to another potential issue: the Chevrolet sales process is not nearly as highly rated as Toyota's, particularly in areas such as product knowledge and trade-in price offered.
  • The Trailblazer lacks a stand-out feature. The Fortuner’s “must-have” feature is that it is a Toyota Fortuner, and everything that implies and the Everest brings butch looks and loads of technology to the segment. The Trailblazer is good at many things, but it needs to blow our socks off, somehow… with something… Again, owners appear to agree: there is nothing particularly wrong with the Trailblazer. In fact, according to survey data it runs the Fortuner very close in terms of overall product satisfaction.
  • The Trailblazer is not (badged as) an Isuzu. Back in the ‘90s, when the Camry was selling well and before the Fortuner was even born, Isuzu sold a vehicle called the Frontier in South Africa. It was very popular. Then, it disappeared from the market, creating a vacuum into which the Fortuner was born. Talk about dropping the ball… The Isuzu brand is still highly respected and loved in South Africa. Chevrolet, in this country at least, is not known (anymore) for tough bakkies and macho SUVs. The Trailblazer may have received a more hearty welcome had it been badged as a modern-day Isuzu Frontier.
  • After-sales service – It has always been a perception that Toyota after-sales service was a very big reason for its sales success, and our survey proves it. Owners rate Toyota tops for after-sales service, out of the 12 brands with a big enough sample size. Chevrolet, on the other hand, is far from the top three…

 

Verdict

As mentioned earlier in this report, a facelifted version of the Trailblazer will appear in the not too distant future, reportedly boasting the more aggressive look of the brand’s American pick-ups and SUVs, as well as LED-infused headlamps, new wheels, bumpers and an upgraded interior. As evidenced by this seemingly cosmetic-only update, there is not much wrong with the Trailblazer as an overall package. In fact, it is a first-rate family cum leisure vehicle. It really is up to General Motors to ignite this offering’s potential – sharpen the pencils on the pricing, offer better trade-in values and improve the after-sales service. All that said, if you’re in the market for a robust, capable seven-seat vehicle, then the Chevrolet Trailblazer should not be ignored – owners seem to be very happy with them.

Price and After-Sales Support

The Chevrolet Trailblazer 2,8D 4×4 LTZ automatic sells for R591 500 and comes back with a 5-years/120 000km warranty and 5-years/90 000km service plan. The service intervals are scheduled for every 15 000km.

We like: Spaciousness, fuel economy, solidity, cruising comfort

We don’t like: Lack of some features, price, sluggish off the mark

Also consider: Toyota Fortuner (wait for the new one), Ford Everest, Mitsubishi Pajero Sport (wait for the new one)

Click here to compare the Trailblazer with the Toyota Fortuner and Ford Everest.

Opel goes all-wheel drive with Mokka X

The Mokka has proved quite successful for Opel and the new Mokka X represents the next generation of this German compact crossover.

The Opel Mokka has tallied up half a million sales in Europe alone and has proven to be fairly popular in South Africa too. This new Opel Mokka X will premiere at the 2016 Geneva Motor Show and is expected to go on sale in South Africa during the fourth quarter of the year. Essentially, this is a facelifted version of the Opel Mokka, but there are changes, both inside and out. 

Starting from the outside, the Opel Mokka X features a completely new look, refreshed engine as well as all-wheel drive. Most prominent are the LED daytime running lights and the revised bodywork gives it a wider and more muscular stance. The cabin gets an overhaul too and it now features an interior which is not too dissimilar to that of the all-new Opel Astra. The key features are the 7- and 8-inch touchscreens which represent the new generation infotainment systems. The cabin is also a cleaner and minimalist place to be with fewer buttons.

Engine and Transmission Upgrades

There will be a new 1.6-litre diesel which comes in two states of tune: 81 kW or 100 kW. There's an all-new petrol engine too, and this 1.4-litre Direct Injection motor has 112 kW on tap. All models will be available with a six-speed automatic transmission and all-wheel drive. This system is clever in the way it uses front-wheel drive in dry conditions, but when things get wet and slippery, the rear axle gets called into action. The system can spread 50% to the front and rear axle which will keep the car stable. This 1.4-litre petrol engine is claimed to consume just 6.6L/100km too.

Technology

Opel has introduced Adaptive Forward Lighting LED headlamps which can illuminate the road without dazzling other cars. The new Opel Mokka X is also able to detect cars in front of it and alert the driver to impending collisions if he/she does not react in time. There's also lane departure warning and traffic sign recognition too. The car also features Opel OnStar services will be available as well as a newer version of the IntelliLink infotainment system which now has Apple CarPlay and Android Auto phone connectivity.

Read the review of the Opel Mokka Cosmo automatic here.

Toyota Fortuner – 2016 model year details (with video)

 

The evergreen Toyota Fortuner is so popular that it still sells up a storm – even though it is about to be replaced. The all-new version is waiting in the wings, and here's what to expect from the second-generation version.

Due for launch in April, the all-new Toyota Fortuner replaces a model that has become part of the South African automotive landscape. Whether you're venturing to the Southern Cape for a December holiday, or queuing in traffic during the school run in Sandton, you’re likely to be surrounded by Toyota’s iconic Hilux-based SUV.

The drivetrain

As was the case with its predecessor, the new Fortuner will be built in South Africa, so it should be competitively priced against its direct (imported) competitors, the new Ford Everest, Chevrolet Trailblazer and Mitsubishi Pajero Sport, which itself is due for replacement this year.

In Australia, the newcomer is initially sold only with the brand’s new 130kW/450Nm 2.8-litre turbodiesel engine, but it has already been stated that the South African market will receive a bigger line-up. Note that the 2.8-litre engine’s torque output drops to 420Nm when coupled with a six-speed manual transmission. 

The automatic transmission is also a six-speed unit, and is offered in Australia with steering-mounted shift paddles. The manual transmission features a system called iMT, which blips the throttle on downshifts to allow for rev matching and smoother progress.

With regard to fuel consumption, Toyota claims a very impressive 7.8L/100km for the manual model, and 8.6L/100km for the automatic.

The popularity of the outgoing 2.5-litre D-4D model makes a very strong case for a more affordable model powered by the new 2.4-litre turbodiesel engine. In the new Hilux this engine develops 120kW and 400Nm of torque. Sales of the 4.0-litre V6 petrol unit were extremely limited last year, so a big question mark hangs over that derivative.


Class-leading off-road ability is a major focus area (Australian model shown).

In Australia, all models feature switchable four-wheel drive (2/4H/4L), but rear-wheel drive Fortuner derivatives were also popular in South Africa in the past, and can be offered at a lower price point. We expect such derivatives to remain part of the local offering. Australian-specification Fortuners also offer a manually lockable rear differential and hill-descent control, which we expect to also be the case in South Africa. The ground clearance is rated at 225 mm, the wading depth at 700 mm and the tow rating is 3 000 kg for automatic 2,8-litre Fortuners (2 800kg for manual versions).

Improved cabin


Fortuner cabin offers soft-touch materials and more premium detailing than Hilux (Australian model shown).

Judging by initial reports coming from overseas, Toyota has done a very good job of giving the Fortuner a more upmarket, refined interior than the Hilux pick-up, which itself is dramatically improved over its predecessor. Not only is the facia design different, but more premium materials such as soft-touch plastics and leather inserts (on some spec levels) add a healthy dose of luxury appeal. In fact, some reviewers have stated that the Fortuner now looks and feels more like a Prado inside!

Interestingly, Toyota has stuck with the somewhat controversial third-row seating design that sees the chairs flip up against the luggage compartment’s sidewalls when not in use. In the Chevrolet Trailblazer and Ford Everest the third-row seats fold flat into the floor. Note that even the third-row seats in the Fortuner now boast a reclining function. In Australia, there are ventilation outlets for all three rows of seating, and multiple 12V power sockets. The second row also boasts IsoFIX child seat anchors.

On some models the luggage compartment can be accessed via a powered tailgate that can be operated by a switch on the dashboard, the tailgate itself, or by pressing a button on the very smart-looking new keyfob. A memory function is also offered, so owners can programme the height to which the tailgate should open – ideal for low-roofed garages or when parking under trees regularly. The tailgate can open to a maximum height of 1.91m.


Very smart-looking new keyfob for Fortuner.

Focus on safety and refinement

The new Ford Everest has set a high standard for technology in this segment, particularly with regards to safety features. Toyota has responded swiftly and equipped the Fortuner to follow suit.

In Australia, all models have a reverse-view camera and seven airbags, including driver's knee airbag, front-seat side airbags and side curtain-shield airbags.  Standard electronic safety features include vehicle stability control, active traction control, trailer sway control, hill-start assist control and ABS with brake assist and electronic brake-force distribution (EBD).

Then there is also trailer sway control that uses brake control and engine output control to suppress lateral trailer movement caused by factors such as cross winds or variable road surfaces.  Finally, active traction control is designed to prevent the wheels from spinning on low-friction surfaces. It also provides high levels of control in off-road situations by distributing torque to the wheels that have traction.

Another major focus area was ride refinement and NVH (noise, vibration, harshness) control. The new, stiffer platform and all-coil suspension is said to contribute to an on-road ride quality that’s significantly less bakkie-like.

To see the new Fortuner in action, view this overseas television commercial.

 

Lexus GS updated for 2016

 

The Lexus GS sedan has been updated. It now offers a bolder look as well as a new turbocharged engine.

Lexus has introduced a range of updates for its mid-size GS sedan, including more refined exterior styling and a GS200t EX model powered by a new 2.0-litre turbo engine.

Glenn Crompton, Vice President of Marketing for Lexus South Africa says: “The GS features a range of noteworthy updates and the addition of the GS 200t EX model will deliver new levels of performance and efficiency in Lexus’s mid-size sedan segment.”

Styling updates

The Lexus GS now features a bolder frontal design, featuring a more pronounced spindle grille framed in satin chrome trim. Furthermore, the grille is flanked by new Bi-LED headlights while at the rear, the tail-light clusters and rear bumper have been restyled.

Several updates have occurred on the inside, too. Lexus has adopted full-width metal ornamentation across the facia that anchors the redesigned air vents and the new analogue clock with automatic (by GPS) time adjustment. There’s also a revised audio panel with milled aluminium knobs and the climate control console has a high-contrast electro luminescent display (ELD) for improved visibility of the temperature settings.

The gear selector, steering wheel, air vents, door handles and switchgear are adorned with metal ornamentation; the seats sport a horizontal quilted back panel with a unique stitching.

Interior lighting has improved too, and the GS now gets a centrally-mounted rear LED lamp and the hue has changed from "silky white" to "warm white", Lexus says.

Buyers can choose between two interior colours (ivory or black) and the GS 350 F-Sport is available in F-Sport black or F-Sport Red specifications.

Lexus has also added a 12.3-inch multimedia screen, which offers full-screen map capability, while the voice recognition function and graphics have been enhanced. The display can split in two to cater for various functions such as navigation, audio and climate control. The Remote Touch Interface controller now has new side "enter" buttons for improved usability.

New engine

The Lexus GS 200t EX is fitted with a new 2.0-litre turbocharged four-cylinder engine that is mated with an 8-speed automatic transmission and offers 180 kW and 380 Nm of torque. The claimed 0-100 kph time for the model is 7.3 seconds before topping out at 230 kph.

The GS 350 F-Sport, on the other hand, is powered by a 3.5-litre V6 that delivers 233 kW and 378 Nm through the same 8-speed automatic transmission. This derivative is a reportedly a bit more brisk: a 0-100 kph sprint time of 6 seconds is claimed and the model is said to go on to a top speed of 235kph.

The double wishbone front- and multi-link rear configuration of the GS now features a new coil-spring calibration. What's more, the dampers and front stabiliser bar have been tweaked for improved ride response. Aerodynamics have improved too – the front edge of the bumper now sits 10mm further forward.

The GS’s body has been refined with an additional 188 spot welding points on the frame. Sound-absorbing material has also been added to the upper cowl for improved NVH levels.

Features

The Lexus GS is fitted with a range of features including a tyre pressure monitor, park distance control, hill assist control and vehicle dynamic integrated management, which manages the vehicle stability control system, ABS and electric power steering. Three-point safety belts, Daytime Running Lights, anti-theft system and 10 airbags are fitted as standard.

The GS 350 F-Sport is fitted with signature elements such as an F-Sport steering wheel, F-sport seat material, 19-inch alloy wheels, adaptive variable suspension, rear spoiler, F-Sport badging and four-wheel active steer.

Lexus GS pricing in South Africa

Lexus GS 200t EX – R688 600

Lexus GS 350 F-Sport – R777 700

Spy Shots: 2018 Mercedes-Benz E-Class Coupe

Picture credit: S. Baldauf/SB-Medien

The Mercedes-Benz E-Class sedan has just been officially revealed and as expected, variants such as a coupe and a cabriolet are in the pipeline. Here's a first look at the new coupe.

This pre-production prototype was spotted in Scandinavia undergoing winter testing and there are very few clues that this is a Mercedes-Benz. It appears to be the coupe version and a convertible derivative is expected as well (we should see the newcomers make their public debuts in about two years time), so expect an arrival in South Africa around 2018.

The model line-up will feature turbopetrol, turbodiesel and petrol-electric hybrid powerplants as well as a raft of technology features and autonomous driving systems.

The standard Mercedes-Benz E-Class will be launched in February/March 2016 and we'll be attending the event in Portugal. Read more about the E-Class here.

Top Selling Cars – South Africa’s Favourites of 2015

 

Which vehicles did South Africans buy most in 2015? With the help of Lightstone Auto we can now reveal the top 20.

Monthly sales figures released by NAAMSA are certainly interesting, but they don’t accurately reflect the number of new vehicles sold to private buyers and fleets. The NAAMSA numbers usually include rentals, as well as cross-border sales to Namibia, Botswana, Lesotho and Swaziland, and only drill as deep as model ranges.

What follows here are the top 20 best-selling model derivatives of 2015, excluding rental sales and exports to the countries listed above. The data was supplied by Lightstone Auto.

Volkswagen Polo tops the charts

With more than 10 000 sales in a single year, the Polo 1.2 TSI Comfortline (66kW) is comfortably the most popular vehicle on sale in South Africa at present. The top-selling sedan on the local market, and one that is clearly favoured by the likes of Uber operators, is the Toyota Corolla Quest 1,6, which sits at fifth overall.

The top selling double-cab on the market is the Ford Ranger 2.2 HP XL (8 381 sales), which is significantly more than the second-placed double-cab, the Toyota Hilux Legend45 3.0 D-4D Raised Body Raider on 1 774 units.


South Africa's favourite Double-Cab is the Ranger 2,2 HP XL (Higher-spec shown on image)

The best-selling SUV/crossover is Ford’s EcoSport, which has two derivatives in the overall top 20. We’ve excluded single-cab and extended-cab pick-ups from this list, but the best seller in that segment is the Chevrolet Utility 1,4 Base AC (5 533 sales).

RANK VEHICLE NAME 2015 SALES
1 Volkswagen Polo 1.2 TSI Comfortline 66kW (5dr) 10 712
2 Volkswagen Polo Vivo 1.4 Conceptline 5dr 8 827
3 Ford Ranger 2.2 HP XL Double-Cab MY12 (replaced, look for used stock here) 8 381
4 Ford Figo 1.4 TDCI Ambiente (Bluetooth) MY14 (replaced, look for used stock here) 4 719
5 Toyota Corolla Quest 1.6 4 401
6 Volkswagen Polo Vivo 1.4 Trendline 5dr 3 662
7 Hyundai Grand i10 1.25 Motion  3 366 *
8 Datsun Go 1.2 Lux – our latest review here 3 196
9 Hyundai i20 1.2 Motion MY15   – read a review here 3 019 *
10 Mercedes-Benz C200 MY14 3 002 *
11 Hyundai i20 1.4 Fluid MY15 2 915 *
12 Hyundai i10 1.1 Motion 2 879 *
13 BMW 320i Auto MY12 2 673
14 Hyundai Grand i10 1.25 Fluid 2 620 *
15 Ford Fiesta 1.4 Ambiente MY14 2 589
16 Mercedes-Benz C180 MY14 2 567 *
17 Toyota Etios 1.5 XS 5-dr MY14 2 362
18 Ford EcoSport 1.5 Ambiente MY14 2 221
19 Renault Sandero Stepway 0.9 Turbo 2 127
20 Ford EcoSport 1.5 TDCI Titanium MY14 2 112

Note the following

  • For the chart above, we’ve excluded rental sales, as well as sales to the following countries; Botswana, Namibia, Lesotho and Swaziland
  • For 2015, all Mercedes-Benz sales are estimated.
  • Single-cab pick-ups and minibus taxis have not been included
  • GWM and the AMH & AAD brands Chery, Daihatsu, Faw, Foton, Hyundai, Kia and Proton sales volumes, since August 2015, reflect estimates calculated from the aggregated volumes reported and financial data. The AMH 2006 volumes exclude Citroën.

 

Go here if you'd like to see which brands and models ruled in South Africa in January 2016.

Used car sales climb in tough market conditions

The new vehicle market has taken quite a battering due to numerous factors, but while the outlook for the rest of 2016 isn't great, it's not all doom and gloom. Activity in the used car market has started to pick up…

2016 is going to be remembered as the year the South African new vehicle market was at the receiving end of some major punishment. Thanks to market forces such as an unstable currency and an increase in the prime lending rate, new vehicle sales are dropping. It's simple economics: many people cannot afford to buy new vehicles and those who have recently purchased a car will feel the effect of the interest rate hike in the shape of costlier monthly payments.

The forecast for the rest of the year isn't good. Despite the fact that some manufacturers such as Volkswagen, Toyota, Ford and BMW have manufacturing plants in South Africa, the credits they receive for producing vehicles locally are not enough to lessen the impact of the Rand's weak exchange rate, let alone the duties levied on (pricier) imported products.

To add insult to injury, the global oil price has come down dramatically, but our currency decline is preventing this saving being passed onto consumers. Read: Fuel Prices at the Mercy of Sliding Rand

The best time to purchase a new vehicle is before all the prices go up. You can more read about that here. 

Financing house WesBank has picked up on a trend in January 2016. Out of all the financial assistance applications that came in, 70% were for used vehicles with the remaining 30% being for new cars. On a year-on-year basis, new vehicle finance applications have dropped by 6.4%. 

“The decline in new vehicle sales comes as no surprise in the current economic climate, with consumer and business confidence at very low levels as a result of a number of macroeconomic factors,” said Simphiwe Nghona, CEO of Motor Division at WesBank. “The spike in rental sales is an anomaly, most likely due to rental companies choosing to re-fleet ahead of new car price increases. Despite this positive activity in the rental market, total industry sales still saw a decline.”

Check out the most searched used cars on our site here.

The interest rate hike in January 2016 will affect you – here's how.