10 Most Powerful Production Cars of the Last Decade (2010-2019)

We look back at 10 of the most powerful production cars of the last decade from 2010 to 2019. Which one of these cars strikes a power chord with you? 

As we go full-throttle into 2020 and beyond, we want to look back at the decade that has been and take a moment to reflect and appreciate some of the magnificently powerful cars brought into existence and in this particular list, we highlight the most powerful production cars from 2010 to 2019.

For cars to make it onto this list, they need to exhibit the highest power output for a production car in a particular year. Each year starts anew, so while the Veyron might still be the most powerful vehicle this decade, we selected it for the single year its most powerful variant was produced. Hybrid and electric cars are included too and all cars on this list are considered to be road-legal. Tuner variants do not feature and all power outputs listed are based on manufacturer claims.

As an example, the Mercedes-AMG Project One was revealed in 2017 (making it a product of the decade) but deliveries are only expected in 2021, or possibly later… The Koenigsegg Agera produced a more powerful variant of the same car for 3 consecutive years, so we have only included the most powerful variant of it.

If you feel we have overlooked a specific car, please drop a comment below and make a case for it to be included on this list, we will be happy to update it provided that the change is warranted. 

2010 Pagani Zonda Tricolore: 500 kW

The Pagani Zonda Tricolore was developed as a tribute to the 50th Anniversary of the Italian Frecce Tricolori aerobatic team and only 3 examples were ever built. It’s powered by an 7.3-litre V12 engine that drives the rear wheels via a 6-speed sequential gearbox. 

Outputs are rated at 500 kW and 780 Nm. The Zonda Tricolore is claimed to accelerate from zero to 100 kph in 3.4 seconds and reach a top speed of 350 kph. 

2011 Bugatti Veyron Super Sport: 883 kW 

The Bugatti Veyron Super Sport came along and stamped its authority as the fastest street-legal production car in the world with an average top speed of 431 kph. It’s powered by an 8.0-litre, quad-turbocharged W16 engine with outputs of 883 kW and 1 500 Nm of torque and mated with a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission. 

2012 Pagani Huayra: 537 kW

 

Pagani returns, this time with its Huayra which is fitted with a Mercedes-AMG 6.0-litre, twin-turbocharged V12 engine that produces 537 kW and 1 000 Nm of torque. Using a sequential 7-speed transmission, the Huayra can accelerate from zero to 100 kph in 3.4 seconds and go on to a top speed of 360 kph. 

2013 Ferrari LaFerrari: 708 kW

In 2013, Ferrari came to the party with its LaFerrari hypercar which at the time was the most expensive Ferrari ever manufactured (priced at $1.4 million) and only 499 units were made. The LaFerrari features HY-KERS hybrid technology which includes a 6.3-litre V12 engine that produces 588 kW and 700 Nm of torque. This engine is coupled to a 120 kW electric motor which offers a combined power out of 708 kW with a combined maximum torque figure of 900 Nm. The hybrid system is mated to a 7-speed DCT transmission and acceleration to 100 kph takes just 2.9 seconds before the LaFerrari reaches a top speed exceeding 351 kph.

2014 Koenigsegg Agera One:1: 1 000 kW

Swedish hypercar manufacturer, Koenigsegg, unleashed the high-power Agera One:1 in 2014 which featured an uprated, twin-turbocharged 5.0-litre V8 engine tuned to deliver a whopping 1 000 kW and 1 371 Nm of torque and using a 7-speed dual-clutch transmission to lay those numbers down on the tar. It was named as such because of its power-to-weight ratio of 1 horsepower for every 1 kg of car. 

Zero to 100 kph is achieved in about 2.8 seconds with a top speed of 439 kph. Zero to 300 kph in 12 seconds and zero to 400 kph in just 20 seconds. Staggering performance! Only 6 were produced. 

2015 Koenigsegg Regera: 1 103 kW 

If the Agera One:1 wasn’t enough, maybe the 2015 Koenigsegg Regera would be. Its name means ‘to rule’ and it was the first plug-in hybrid vehicle produced by Koenigsegg. Combining a 5.0-litre twin-turbocharged V8 engine with 3 electric motors and a 4.5 kWh liquid-cooled battery pack. Together, the hybrid system produces no less than 1 103 kW and 2 000 Nm torque and employs a Koenigsegg Direct Drive (KDD) System which is a single-speed fixed gear transmission. Zero to 100 kph is achieved in 2.8 seconds with a top speed of 410 kph. 

2016 Bugatti Chiron: 1 103 kW 

Enter the Bugatti Chiron, the successor to the Veyron, which also features the same, yet thoroughly updated 8.0-litre, quad-turbocharged W16 engine from the Veyron, but delivers 1 103 kW and 1 600 Nm of torque and mated with a 7-speed dual-clutch transmission. 

Acceleration is blisteringly quick with Bugatti claiming a zero to 100 kph sprint time of 2.4 seconds before clocking a top speed of 420 kph.    

2017 Mercedes-AMG Project One: 813 kW 

At the 2017 Frankfurt Motor Show, Mercedes-AMG revealed its Project One hypercar featuring an F1-sourced hybrid powertrain comprising a turbocharged 1.6-litre V6 engine and 4 electric motors. In terms of output, this complex system produces at least 760 kW that will be laid down using an 8-speed Xtrac hydraulic semi-automatic transmission. However, final power and torque outputs are still up in the air and some sources suggest closer to 850 kW. Acceleration from zero to 100 kph is expected to take about 2.5 seconds with a top speed of approximately 350 kph. First deliveries, however, are only expected in 2021 and only 275 units will be produced. 

2018 Rimac C_Two: 1 408 kW

If you think the AMG Project One is impressive, cast your eyes upon the Rimac C_Two which was first shown at the 2018 Geneva Motor Show. This Croatian-built all-electric hypercar boasts a mega power output of 1 408 kW and 2 300 Nm of torque. Those outputs are generated by 4 liquid-cooled permanent synchronous electric motors with one placed at each wheel. Acceleration from zero to 100 kph is achieved in a mind-blowing 1.85 seconds and top speed is claimed at 412 kph. As for driving range, Rimac claims an impressive range of 650 km! Only 150 are to be built. 

2019 Lotus Evija: 1 470 kW

Limited to only 130 units, the Lotus Evija currently tops the power production car list with a staggering power output of 1 470 kW and 1 700 Nm of torque. Like the Rimac C_Two above, 4 individual electric motors power all four wheels, each developing no less than 368 kW. That’s like having a BMW M4 at each wheel! Mental!

The Evija is an aerodynamic masterpiece and is said to be ‘sculpted by air’ and Lotus claims that the Evija will do zero to 100 kph in under 3 seconds and zero to 300 kph in under 9 seconds before reaching a top speed of 320 kph. Wowzers! 

Manhart’s Range Rover SVAutobiography Defies Belief

German tuner Manhart has gotten its hands on the Range Rover Velar SVAutobiography and given it even more power.

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar SVAutobiography Dynamic to give it the full title is one of our favourite vehicles that we've tested. Not only is it beautiful, but the cabin is a masterpiece and the performance even more so. 

Probably the last thing it needed was more power, but German tuners Manhart have done just that. This is the Manhart SV600, named after how much power it now makes. Thanks to some software tweaks, the 5.0-litre supercharged V8 motor has gone from 405 kW/680 Nm to 447 kW and 750 Nm. Performance figures were not given, but the standard car is very quick at 4.3 seconds to 100 kph. Expect the Manhart SV600 to break the 4-second barrier and run to 300 kph. 

One aspect of the Velar SVAutobiography we really liked was the exhaust note and Manhart has reworked the exhaust system to "enhance the soundtrack". Guess that means the note is near-illegal levels of loud! The bodywork has been given a light touch, with Manhart 23-inch wheels and retro-style decals. 

Further Reading

Range Rover Velar SVAutobiography (2019) Review

Range Rover Velar SVAutobiography (2019) Launch Review

Land Rover developing V8-engined Defender?

Range Rover Velar: 5 Cool Features

Land Rover Defender (2020) International Launch Review

Fuel Price increase for June 2020

The reduction in recent fuel prices is set to end in June as the AA reports we are in for a price hike at the pumps as we enter June.

The last few months of huge drops in the price of oil have led to record drops in fuel prices globally, but as the global Lockdown ends, demand for oil is on the rise. As a result, the oil price has steadily begun to tick up resulting in an increase in the local fuel price for consumers. 

The Automobile Association (AA) says that petrol is expected to show a hefty increase of up to R1.18 a litre, with increases of around 22 cents for diesel and 41 cents for illuminating paraffin. "The global lockdowns under COVID-19 saw fuel demand plummet. The resulting oversupply left storage bunkers full, with the extraordinary outcome that oil prices in the USA briefly dipped below zero," the AA says.

The Association notes that crude oil prices used to calculate South Africa's fuel prices had fallen in lockstep with the reduction in demand but were now inching up as economic activity begins to ramp up on a global scale. "This is not unexpected, and South Africans should remember that the fuel price is currently around 4 Rand per litre lower than it was before the COVID-19 crisis hit. Fortunately, the Rand has strengthened during May, which has helped insulate the country from some of the rise."

Diesel shortage

The AA also advises that despite the moderate price rise for diesel, motorists may encounter shortages of diesel in the short term. According to the South African Petroleum Industry Association (SAPIA), “the economy has recovered more rapidly than expected, leading to a dramatic increase in the demand for diesel which refineries are currently not able to meet".

The AA notes that some rationing of diesel is taking place, but that SAPIA says it expects diesel supply to normalise once both refineries in Durban reach on-spec production, which is anticipated to be at the end of May. "We advise motorists to be pragmatic and anticipate fuel prices slowly returning to their previous levels over the medium to long term. It would be prudent to budget accordingly," the AA concludes.

Related content

SA Petrol Price 2020 – Where Does Our Money Go?

5 Ways to Beat the Fuel Price Hike

Most Fuel Efficient Budget Cars in SA

Most Fuel-Efficient Double-Cab Bakkies in SA

5 Fuel-Saving Car Features & How They Work

Most Fuel Efficient Budget Cars in SA

Most Fuel Efficient Diesel Cars in SA

Most Fuel Efficient Petrol Cars in SA

Basic Golf 8 looks great

Life trim reveals the Golf 8 starter-pack.

VW’s Golf 8 is unquestionably the world’s most sophisticated hatchback and will set new standards in class when it launches locally.

Although for most Golf 8 fans, the GTI will be most desirable (as has been the case with each iteration of VW’s famous hatchback), there is value to be found in modesty.

To many South Africans, the notion of a 1-litre Golf 8 might appear unsatisfactory, but smaller engines don’t mean a lesser experience.

With the Golf 8 1.0 TSI you get all the benefits of VW’s overengineered MQB platform, which delivers great ride quality, cabin noise insulation and driving dynamics. And the 1-litre triple isn’t weak either, boosting 81 kW and 200 Nm.

A close-ratio six-speed manual gearbox helps the Golf 8 1.0 TSI from 0-100 kph in 10.2 seconds if you are skilful shifting it under acceleration, and it will run a true 202 kph top speed. For some, having a Golf 8 incapable of dipping below the 10-second barrier for a benchmark 0-100 kph run will be an issue, but VW’s entry-level Golf is about balanced dynamics.

Economy is an anchor feature of this 1-litre Golf’s appeal and VW claim the six-speed manual Golf 8 1.0 TSI will return 5.3L/100 km.

Beyond the mechanical package, VW’s Golf 8 1.0 TSI is finished in the brand’s ‘Life’ trim level. This grade includes automated LED headlights, rain-sensing wipers and all-round parking sensors.

Cabin features total VW’s new 10-inch digital instrumentation binnacle and matching 10-inch touchscreen infotainment system. Standard safety technologies are lane and front assists, pedestrian detection, adaptive cruise control and Car2X sensing.

Perhaps best of all, are those 16-inch Norfolk alloy wheels. They might be smaller than what you’d ordinarily expect on a premium hatchback, but the overall design is clean. These wheels also roll relatively high-volume tyres, delivering outstanding ride quality and pothole strike survivability.

The Golf 8 is scheduled to arrive in South Africa, during the first half of 2021.

Make sure you read our first drive of the Golf 8 here and if you want to know what the GTI is like, check it out here.

Related content

Spy Shots: 2021 VW Golf 8 GTI Clubsport

Mk2 Volkswagen Golf GTI Goes Wide

Volkswagen Golf GTI 7.5 vs 8: What's the difference?

Updated BMW 5 Series gets M Performance parts

As is custom with most BMW reveals, there's usually a catalogue of M Performance parts that follows. The recently-updated BMW 5-Series is no exception and here we take a look at what's on offer.

BMW has revealed its LCI 5 Series sedan and along with it, the BMW M Performance Parts. While its no fully-fledged M model, this catalogue gives you the chance to make your 5-Series look the part. They're not just for show either, as BMW claims aerodynamic improvements and weight savings.

Kicking things off are some striking alloy wheel choices. There are 4, with 3 of them 20-inch in size. If you want your vehicle to look the part, then there are new components for the bodywork, all made from carbon fibre. You can go for things like a front splitter, kidney grille, rear diffusers, rear spoiler, mirror covers and fuel filler cap, to name just a few. Controversially, there's also the option of an illuminated grille, but here at Cars.co.za, we don't judge.

For those clients wanting some technical improvements, you can get M Performance exhausts as well as M Performance brakes. 

Inside, the M Performance steering wheel is available in carbon fibre/Alcantara, M Performance shift paddles in carbon fibre, as well as M Performance LED door projectors. There's even an M Performance part for the key, which encases it in carbon fibre. 

Further Reading

Facelifted BMW 5 Series officially revealed

Another BMW leaked: Facelifted 5 Series

Spy Shots: 2021 BMW M5 CS

Hyundai I30 N Review – Better than a GTI?

Hyundai's first N car has arrived in SA, with one hefty price tag. We had a lot of time to get to know the new hot hatch during the lockdown. Here's what we think of it.

With 202 kW and 353 Nm of torque, the Hyundai I30 N is one powerful hot hatch. All that power is sent to the front wheels, in the traditional hot hatch formula. How does the newcomer cope against rivals like the Volkswagen Golf GTI, Renault Megane RS and even the mighty Honda Civic Type R? Our in house race driver Ashley Oldfield put it through the wringer at the end of lockdown to bring you this video.

Read our full written review and check out the images over here 

Related content

Is N the new M?

Hyundai Elantra N vs Toyota Corolla GR

Fresh Render: New Hyundai Bakkie

Volkswagen Reveals Nivus Compact SUV

Volkswagen has unveiled another SUV. This one's called the Nivus and here's what it is all about.

Volkswagen's SUV offensive continues, with the production reveal of the Nivus compact crossover. It has been a long time coming, with plenty of teasers along the way. It's aimed at the South American market primarily, with a European-spec model due a bit later. 

Underpinned by the MQB A0 platform of the Volkswagen Polo, this stylish compact crossover looks rugged and actually capable of handling something a bit more than just a gravel road, thanks to what appears to be decent ground clearance. Despite its compact size, boot space is claimed at 415 litres, which is pretty good by segment standards. If you look closely, you'll see this is yet another Volkswagen product with the new logo.

The Volkswagen Nivus is powered by the 1.0-litre turbocharged 3-cylinder motor with 95 kW and 200 Nm. This engine is mated to a 6-speed automatic transmission. In terms of safety spec, it boasts 6 airbags and adaptive cruise control, as well as autonomous emergency braking with pedestrian detection. In terms of features, it has what Volkswagen calls "VW Play", which is an infotainment system designed specifically for the Latin American market. This system features Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, as well as a 10gb hard drive to store content.

It will be made in South America, with the Volkswagen plant in Pamplona, Spain starting assembly later. This plant makes the SA-spec Volkswagen T-Cross.

Further Reading

Volkswagen Teases 2021 Nivus, Again

VW teases new Polo-based cross-coupe

Living with the Volkswagen T-Cross

Volkswagen T-Cross (2020) Specs & Price

New Volkswagen T-Cross vs Volkswagen Polo – Which one should you buy?

2021 Mercedes-Benz E-Class and 2021 BMW 5-Series: What can we expect from these sedans?

The luxury sedan segment will see 2 German brands duke it out in the premium sedan segment. Despite the onslaught of the SUV, both BMW and Mercedes-Benz still see value in the sedan market and have revealed updated versions of its 5-Series and E-Class respectively. While we haven't driven either, we can do a spec-for-spec comparison and see what they offer.

Styling

Car design is extremely subjective and one person's art is another's trash. That being said, we will say the Mercedes-Benz E-Class has appeared to change more radically, with BMW opting for a more subtle design upgrade. The new E-Class adopts the new fascia at the front, while the rear gains some new-look tail lamps. BMW has gone for a nip and tuck of the grille, while sharp-looking headlights dominate the front. The rear gets a slight redesign of the taillights. 

Practicality


The cabin of the updated Mercedes-Benz E-Class.

Both the Mercedes-Benz E-Class and BMW 5-Series place a huge focus on comfort, cabin space and practicality. The updated BMW 5 Series boot capacity remains at 530 litres, with the rear seats folded down to get a maximum of 1 560 litres. In comparison, the Mercedes-Benz E-Class sedan musters a 540-litre boot and you can fold down the rear seats which will increase the space, but a figure was not given. In both instances, each vehicle offers plenty of practicality, with plenty of in-car storage solutions.
 


The cabin of the updated BMW 5-Series.

Engines

Both Mercedes-Benz and BMW are making progress in electrification and both cars feature clever tech. The Mercedes-Benz E-Class portfolio will have 7 models available as plug-in hybrids across petrol/diesel and saloon/estate, while BMW will be introducing e models in the 5 Series range.

Mercedes-Benz says that the petrol engine range will cover outputs of between 115 kW to 270 kW while the diesel E-Class will offer between 118 kW to 243 kW. A 200 kW (+15 kW) four-cylinder 2.0-litre turbo-petrol engine and an in-line 6-cylinder, 3.0-litre engine will be equipped with an Integrated Starter-Generator (ISG) and a 48-Volt onboard electrical system. A 6-cylinder, 3.0-litre turbodiesel engine will also be offered in some markets. A 9-speed automatic transmission is standard. In South Africa, however, the current 145 kW and 190 kW 2.0-litre turbo-petrol and 143 kW turbodiesel engines are expected to carry over. 

BMW says it has improved the TwinPower Turbo with the 4- and 6-cylinder petrol engines getting optimised petrol injection, while all diesel engines now with 2-stage turbocharging. Euro 6d emissions compliance as well as 48V mild-hybrid technology for all 4- and 6-cylinder models is now available too. Mild hybrid tech has been enhanced with the addition of a 48V starter-generator and a second battery.

Later on, BMW will introduce the 545e xDrive with a 210 kW inline-6 petrol engine and 80 kW electric motor driving all 4 wheels. It will also have 600 Nm and be capable of 54-57 km of pure electric power. Outputs range from the 540i's 245 kW the mighty V8's 390 kW. For diesel fans, the 520d has 140 kW while the 530d packs 210 kW.  

Performance versions?


With a gloss black grille and red brakes, this is the baby BMW M5 Lite aka M550i xDrive.

At the time of writing towards the end of May 2020, neither BMW M or Mercedes-AMG had revealed the latest iterations of the high-performance models. We know they're coming as we have the spy shots of the Mercedes-AMG E63 S as well as the hardcore BMW M5 CS, both of which are worth checking it out.

What we do have are the 'lite' versions of the aforementioned vehicles. Pictured in a lovely shade of green is the BMW M550i xDrive, essentially a detuned BMW M5. Packing the 4.4-litre twin-turbo V8 with 390 kW and 750 Nm of torque, it'll sprint to 100 kph in 3.8 seconds. 

Below is the Mercedes-AMG E53, which features a twin-turbocharged 3.0-litre 6-cylinder petrol engine. It has 320 kW 520 Nm and is good for a 0-100 kph time of 4.5 seconds. 


There's no mistaking this E-Class for anything other than the AMG model thanks to the Panamericana grille.

 

Infotainment and technology


The updated BMW 5-Series showing its new infotainment system

The BMW 5-Series may have only the most subtle of exterior updates, but the cabin updates are arguably more noteworthy and important. The BMW Operating System 7, Live Cockpit Professional and Hey BMW personal assistant make their debut. There are also some tactile changes as well as enhanced connectivity. There are a host of extra digital services, including a cloud-based navigation system that updates real-time traffic data at regular intervals. The 5 Series further supports Android Auto (in addition to Apple CarPlay) and remote software upgrades.

The updated Mercedes-Benz E-Class’ cabin now features updated trim finishes as well as a new multi-function steering wheel with capacitive hands-off detection. Another change is the presence of a touchpad to control the infotainment system which replaces the previous rotary controller. A widescreen cockpit featuring two 10.3 inch screens can be had or buyers can upgrade to the larger 12.3-inch widescreen cockpit layout. The latest Mercedes-Benz User Experience (MBUX) operating system will also be fitted with voice control and augmented reality as well as Hey Mercedes, the personal assistant.


MBUX makes its debut in the updated Mercedes-Benz E-Class

South African availability?

BMW SA has said it expects it to arrive sometime in Q4 this year. The introductory lineup looks broad, with 520d, 530i, M550i xDrive coming. The BMW M5 Competition will follow on later.

Mercedes-Benz SA has yet to confirm anything regarding local E-Class introduction or specification. We suspect it will arrive in South Africa before the end of 2020.

We await pricing for both models and will update with detailed specs and pricing as soon as we have more info.

Further Reading

Mercedes-Benz E-Class Coupe/Cabriolet Revealed

Facelifted Mercedes-Benz E-Class Revealed 

2021 Mercedes-AMG E63 Leaked

Facelifted BMW 5 Series officially revealed

Another BMW leaked: Facelifted 5 Series

Spy Shots: 2021 BMW M5 CS

Want to purchase one of these German sedans?

Buy a new or used Mercedes-Benz on Cars.co.za 

Buy a new or used BMW on Cars.co.za

Isuzu MU-X (2020) Specs & Price

With the exit of GM and the Chev Trailblazer back in 2017, the Isuzu MU-X has filled the gap in the Adventure SUV lineup. For 2020, it has had a refresh, here are the details of the changes.

The Isuzu MU-X is reaching the end of its lifecycle, the D-Max-based SUV is surely set for renewal in the next few years as we have already seen the new D-Max (the platform the MU-X shares) which is headed for SA in 2021. This is probably the last update we will see before the new model begins to show.

Updates for the 2020 model include a new-style radiator grille and front bumper. The lower portion of the bumper features a gloss black finish adding contrast to the upper section. There is more gloss black down the sides where the side steps are also coated in black. New 18-inch ‘diamond cut’ wheels add to the sportier profile. Similar treatment has been done to the rear with a gloss black lower bumper. The rear also features a new taillamp cluster and two-tone sliver/black roof rails.

Interior update


You can just about spot the new ambient lighting added to the door trims.

Piano black finishes have been adopted for the door switch bezels and trim panels, gear shift surround as well as the centre stack for the infotainment system and climate control.

Additionally, the switches located on the leather steering wheel for the audio system, phone functions and cruise control are picked out in black with a silver garnish, while ambient lighting has been introduced in the door trims.

The touchscreen infotainment system measures 8-inches, replete with Bluetooth, Apple Carplay and Android Auto connectivity. The system can be upgraded (at an optional cost) to a 9-inch system that includes satellite navigation and sound system. Front and rear USB ports are available as well as an Aux. connection and HDMI port.

Additional standard features include central locking with keyless entry and start. Storage compartments are located in various areas around the cabin, including dual glove boxes, an upper dash storage binnacle and cup holders for all three rows of seats. The rear-facing camera is linked to the infotainment display with audible sensors for the rear park assist system.

Additional safety

On the safety front, a new addition to the mu-X is the Brake Override System. The system is linked to the ABS system and restricts accelerator input if the brakes are applied at the same time – thereby reducing the vehicle’s stopping distance in an emergency.

This new feature complements the already extensive range of active safety features including EBD with Brake Assist, along with Stability Control, Traction Control, Hill Start Assist and Hill Descent Control which can be engaged in low range 4×4 mode.

Passive safety equipment comprises dual front, side and full-length curtain airbags, linked to front seat pre-tensioner seatbelts, plus a high tensile steel passenger safety cell.

Same power unit

The same tried and test 3.0-litre turbodiesel engine powers the facelifted MU-X. It puts out 130 kW and 380 Nm and is mated to a 6-speed automatic gearbox. The MU-X also has a 3-tonne tow rating. An optional mechanical diff-lock was introduced to the MU-X range in 2019 and remains an option on this facelifted model for the 4×4 and 4×2 models.  

Pricing

The MU-X is sold with a five-year/120 000 km warranty and Isuzu Roadside Assistance, a five-year/unlimited km anti-corrosion warranty and a five-year/90 000 km Service Plan. Service intervals are every 15 000 km/12 months.

Isuzu MU-X 3.0 4×2 6AT – R630 400

Isuzu MU-X 3.0 4×4 6AT – R698 200

Related content

Buyer's Guide: Rugged 7-Seater SUVs

Best Adventure SUVs in SA – #CarsAwards Finalists 

New Ford SUV Coming

Chery’s new VX 7-seater SUV

Chery has revealed an impressive new large SUV.

First shown in concept form last year, a production version of the Exeed VX is now ready. And the VX’s goal is to be a luxury SUV intended to conquer new global markets for Chery.

Like many other Chinese automotive companies, Chery is trying to launch more expensive luxury models, under their own sub-brand. In this case, Chery has chosen Exeed to be the name for that new venture.

Lexus proved the validity of this sub-brand strategy with its American debut (and subsequent success) throughout the 1990s.

Measuring 4.97m in length, the Exeed VX has adequate room for three rows of seating and rides on Chery’s new M3X vehicle architecture. The design is purposeful, with an oversized chrome-finish grille and narrow horizontal LED headlamps, which create the required large SUV presence.

Chery is aware that customer expectations for its Exeed brand will be higher, and there, it has subcontracted various components on the new VX to some of the world’s most renowned automotive suppliers.

The Exeed VX’s all-wheel-drive system is a joint effort, between Dana axles and Borg-Warner drivetrains, two very respected names in the realm of off-road capable differentials and components.

Hella provides the VX’s impressive LEDs, whilst Continental delivers the large SUV’s stability intervention systems and most of the electronic harmonisation. It also rolls on Continental tyres.

Although the Exeed VX is a big vehicle (slightly larger than VW’s Touareg), it is powered by relatively small engines. Customers will have the option on three four-cylinder petrol engines, which are turbocharged. All three engines drive through a Getrag seven-speed dual-clutch transmission, to ensure the best possible throttle response, despite their small capacities. 

The most potent engine is a 2-litre boosting 190 kW, whilst a lower-specification version of this powerplant is also available, producing 164 kW.

 Exeed VX’s least powerful engine is the turbocharged 1.6-litre, rated at only 147 kW, which might be a touch underwhelming, for an SUV of the VX’s size.

Related content

Chinese Cars: The (not-so-obvious) Barriers to Wider Acceptance

New Haval H9 4×4 SUV Review (Video)

The Rise of Haval: Local MD speaks