BMW M1 Procar: SentiMETAL Stories

The rare BMW M1 supercar – the first official "M model" that the Bavarian brand produced – is an icon, but the racing version, the M1 Procar… that's the stuff dreams are made of! Cars.co.za attended the BMW M1 Procar revival held at the Norisring, in Nuremberg, Germany in July 2019.

In celebrating 40 years since the M1 Procar appeared on a race circuit, BMW Group Classic unleashed not just 1, but 14 examples to the street circuit of the Norisring. Not only were the cars present, but some of the original drivers were there too. Jan Lammers and Marc Surer, both of whom are former F1 and Le Mans 24 Hour drivers, raced these cars competitively 40 years ago; it was epic to see them pilot these machines again.

The creation of the M1 and M1 Procar is a fascinating story. Designed by Giorgio Giugiaro, the mid-engined BMW M1 was created for homologation purposes (the Bavarian manufacturer hoped to compete with Porsche in the Group 5 championship). Interestingly, it had a Lamborghini connection as the Sant Agata-based supercar firm was contracted to supply the body and the chassis. However, the Italians ran into cashflow difficulties and Italian companies Marchesi and T.I.R. took over to supply the M1's spaceframe and glass-fibre reinforced plastic bodyshell respectively.

Designer Giugiaro's outfit ItalDesign assembled and supplied the interiors for the M1s, after which the vehicles were shipped to Germany for the fitment of mechanical components and final assembly. The BMW M1 made its official debut in 1978 and came to market with a 3.5-litre 24-valve straight-6 petrol engine. With outputs of 204 kW and 330 Nm, it was capable of a top speed of 260 kph – potent for the era. It's interesting to note that this engine also featured in the E28 M5 (the world's first super saloon) and E24 M635i CSi, as well as the South African special 745i.


After the Norisring event in Nuremberg, we caught up with a pair of BMW M1 Procars arriving back at BMW Group Classic in Munich

However, when BMW developed the road-going supercar into a track-focused racer (as it had originally intended), things changed dramatically. As you can see, the bewinged M1 Procar looks race-ready, with a dominant rear wing, flared wheel arches and, depending on which category it competed, a more powerful motor. Revisions to the M88 saw power climb to 345 kW and 390 Nm, while later Group 5 versions were turbocharged, with cars developing between 630 kW and 745 kW (1 000 hp)! The additional power meant the top speed moved beyond 320 kph. Under the skin, there were revisions to the suspension and braking setups, to cope with the extreme stresses of demanding circuit racing.


Few things are as emotional as watching a BMW M1 Procar hurtle down the main straight at full throttle.

The Procar Series formed part of a typical European Formula 1 race weekend, where 5 of the fastest F1 drivers in practice would be invited to race BMW M1 Procars against one another, as well as other racers. In terms of marketing and public relations value, the strategy was priceless. In its first season in 1978, the overall winner was the late (3-time F1 champion) Niki Lauda, with (another 3-time F1 champion) Nelson Piquet taking the title the following year. The BMW M1 Procar wasn't just an F1 attraction though – it competed at Le Mans as well as many championships around the world. The BMW M1 Procar series lasted just 2 seasons and was cut short when BMW shifted focus from Procar to creating F1 engines. 

Watch SA-born DTM racer meet the iconic BMW M1 Procar

 

11 minutes of glorious BMW M1 Procar goodness…

 

Why BMW’s Supercar is an unnecessary risk

At a time when mass manufacturers, especially premium marques, are racing towards electrification, BMW announces a new supercar project. Can the Bavarian brand not learn from its past mistakes?

BMW does not often make a product planning error, but its M1 mid-engined supercar remains the brand’s most heroic failure. 

During the tumultuous '70s, a decade which saw fuel rationing and huge energy price surges, the wedge-shaped supercar emerged. Lamborghini’s Countach created a product target with the promise of enticingly fat margins and the technically resource-rich German brands responded. 

Mercedes-Benz’s 1970s supercar was the C111 – but sense prevailed and it was never produced in notable numbers beyond a few concept cars. BMW was far more daring. It built the M1, a homologated supercar with great agility, but one crucial issue – way too few cylinders for its purpose.


As a supercar, the M1 had too few cylinders and not enough power.

Supercars are about dramatic design and the promise of crushing performance. Owners might never use even a fraction of the performance available, but statistics support status and a supercar must either have a large engine or a very powerful one – preferably both. 

The M1 was powered by naturally-aspirated 3.5-litre 24-valve in-line six, whilst its rivals featured much larger V8 and V12 engines. Complicating matters even more for M1 was the presence of Porsche’s first 911 Turbo, which came to market at the same time. 

History has chronicled the M1 as a heroic failure, but now BMW has confirmed that it is going to try a supercar again. Is that a better idea, this time around?

The 1990s BMW supercar revival – that didn’t happen

A decade after the M1 disaster, BMW was convinced to attempt another supercar, lured by the extreme automotive materialism of the 1980s. 

By 1991, a concept, called the Nazca, was ready. It looked fantastic and was powered by a V12 engine instead of an in-line six, but BMW became nervous and cancelled the project. Shortly thereafter, BMW supplied a V12 engine for McLaren to use in one of the most iconic supercars, the F1. 


The 90s BMW Nazca, a supercar project BMW binned before production.

Without any threat of a pending supercar from Mercedes-Benz, there was no need for BMW to develop anything of the type during the mid-1990s. 

Today’s supercars are massively expensive vehicles that share virtually no components with any other platform – and that makes them very problematic for large automotive companies to produce. The profit margins and brand development might entice, but often the production cost of designing, engineering and manufacturing a low-volume supercar is ruinous and can create unnecessary drag on an automotive company with a large and/or diverse product portfolio. 

Supercars don’t make sense if you build sedans and SUVs

If you list brands that dominate the market for outrageous road machines, they mostly have 1 thing in common: their raison d'être is the production of super- and hypercars. McLaren. Lamborghini. Ferrari. Pagani. Koenigsegg. But for Lamborghini, none of these car companies does anything else but produce exotic supercars (the St'Agata-based firm recently branched off with the Urus performance-SUV based on the VW Group's MLBevo platform). Their staffing, design resources and production assets are expertly tailored for low-volume, labour-intensive production.

There is no distraction among the staff of McLaren or Ferrari to collaborate on a new hatchback – or autonomous driving technology. All the focus is on producing a supercar without any pressure to find synergies that share components or optimised clustering costs. For BMW, as a car company that sells a broad portfolio of models and volumes in excess of 3 million units a year – the sacrifice to produce a supercar could be very risky. 


BMW's most successful supercar venture to date: the V12 motor that powered the McLaren F1.

Supercars are a low-volume game, with terrible economies of scale, which is why mainstream brands face huge risks with any supercar projects (it was reported a few years ago that Volkswagen (Bugatti's parent company) lost money on each and every Veyron sold). Custom componentry requires delicate planning. You must own all the risk and become your own supply chain. And if you share components from within your larger product parts-bin, there is the risk that customers and the market will question the authenticity of your supercar (when it finally goes on sale). 

Nobody questions McLaren or Ferrari for producing only supercars, because there is never an expectation for the Woking- and Maranello-based brands to do anything else. In a world where analysts and governments want to see autonomous tech and electric vehicles from manufacturers who produce in excess of 100 000 units a year, is a supercar project really that appropriate for a 3 million vehicle-per-annum brand such as BMW?

Supercars and a share price slide

If Mercedes-Benz identifies a performance car profit opportunity surrounded by all the risks associated with low-volume production, it can simply task its (now wholly owned) AMG division to execute. And for every action of Mercedes-Benz (and by implication Mercedes-AMG), there be an equal and opposite reaction from BMW – and vice versa. 

Mercedes-AMG’s One hypercar is a very ambitious project. BMW feels it must now do the same with the Vision M Next supercar. But the automotive realm is changing, rapidly. Over the last 5 years, Mercedes-Benz and BMW have seen their share prices halve as the cost of developing technologies to meet changing consumer demands have drained their finances. BMW announced a profit warning in May, after announcing its first loss in a decade. 


Is a supercar likely to improve profits and share prices?

On 13 March 2013, both companies saw share price peaks. For BMW, it was €119.95. Mercedes-Benz topped-out on the same day, at €93.10. This week, those same shares are worth 44- and 48% less. If we imagine that most automotive design projects run on a 5-year development horizon, what appeared affordable in 2013, is suddenly a potential debt burden in 2019. 

BMW’s supercar concept has previewed many futuristic technologies, but the risk of making those a reality – will burden the company's design and engineering teams. Some of the technologies are very clever, such as the head-up display, which projects idea cornering lines and braking points. This is also technology which could prove litigious if driver’s make an error of judgement and crash. And the Vision M Next’s facial recognition technology? Perhaps that's not quite as necessary. 

For BMW, the Vision M Next won’t be easy to bring to market. If it contains too much common componentry from series-production BMWs, it will be dismissed as derivative. If BMW dedicates too many engineering resources to make it a custom platform with unique trimmings, the input costs soar and potential profit margin shrinks – which will have shareholders asking questions. 

Another issue is its actual positioning. Can BMW expect to sell a car at mid-engined supercar prices to rival McLaren, Lamborghini or Ferrari? Its current most expensive sportscar is the new M8, which at R3 million, is still priced some distance below a new Lamborghini Huracán or Ferrari 488. Will there be demand if BMW positions the Vision M Next supercar to compete directly with Italian and British rivals? 


BMW has a habit of pulling out of supercar projects well into the process.

Supercar pricing power increases proportional to exclusivity and there is a thread of logic which says that nobody will pay true supercar money for a vehicle which shares its badge with a hatchback… 

There is also a unique continuation trap with supercars. Once you do one, the pressure is always to do another. Staff seconded to the Vision M Next project must jealously regard the immense success McLaren has had with reviving its road car division, effectively leveraging off the F1’s legendary status – a vehicle which would have been impossible without BMW’s V12 engine involvement. 

Adding to the pressure is BMW having to decide on replacing its CEO within this month. The Vision M Next project could either be a phoenix or Icarus moment for the brand's supercar ambitions. 

Other interesting content

BMW M1 Procar: SentiMETAL Stories

Classic Drive: BMW 325iS "Gusheshe" & 333i

BMW 530 MLE: Restoration of an SA icon

Mid Month Fuel Price Outlook

A stronger rand and oil price has a mixed effect on presumed fuel prices for August.

The Rand has firmed to the Dollar over the first half of July but the global oil price has increased of late. Concern over oil stocks and more than usual political instability in the Middle East has pushed the price of ‘black gold’ upwards of $67 (Brent Crude). 

The result is split depending on whether you fill with diesel or petrol. Diesel is set to decrease by 20 cents while petrol could increase by 7 cents a litre.

The AA makes these predictions at the half-way mark of the month, but are not a dead certainty as both prices could deviate further before month end. We will update you later on this month when the outlook is confirmed.

Related Content

Fuel Price Breakdown: What do you pay for?

5 Ways to Beat the Fuel Price Hike

Most Fuel Efficient Budget Cars in SA

Most Fuel-Efficient Double-Cab Bakkies in SA

5 Fuel-Saving Car Features & How They Work

Most Fuel Efficient Budget Cars in SA

Most Fuel Efficient Diesel Cars in SA (2018)

Most Fuel Efficient Petrol Cars in SA (2018)

10 Ways To Save Fuel

Toyota Supra (2019) Price in South Africa

The Toyota Supra launches this week and we have pricing. Here's how much the Japanese sportscar will cost.

Under that curvy and striking body is a 3.0-litre twin-scroll turbocharged 6-cylinder motor. It produces 250 kW and 495 Nm. Power goes to the rear wheels via an 8-speed automatic transmission and Toyota claims that it's offering will hit 100 kph in just 4.1 seconds. 

It's the under-the-skin details which have us interested. Toyota is claiming a 50/50 weight distribution, high structural rigidity, and a low center of gravity which should make for an entertaining drive. While the platform is shared with BMW, Toyota tuned the spring and shock absorber settings for the new double-joint spring strut front suspension and multi-link rear suspension. Toyota also set specific parameters for the Supra's stability control system performance. Adaptive Variable Suspension is standard and features 2 modes: Normal and Sport. There is also an active differential.

Toyota is marketing its new Supra as a premium Grand Tourer and there will be considerable premium features fitted like Keyless Smart Entry, dual automatic climate control, auto-dimming rearview mirrors, rear camera, rain sensor windshield wipers, garage door opener, power folding mirrors, and a leather-wrapped steering wheel will be standard. There will be a high-end multimedia setup, satellite navigation, Apple CarPlay as well as a JBL audio system, but we're going to wait for official local confirmation to see what SA-spec Supras will receive in terms of tech.

We'll be driving the Toyota Supra in SA this week, and we'll have final confirmation of specification and features then, as well as a launch review.

Toyota Supra Price in South Africa

Toyota GR Supra Track                   R953 000

Toyota GR Supra                             R1 072 300

Toyota Supra Matte Grey edition     R1 092 300

H/T to Zero2Turbo

Further Reading

Read the incredible story of how BMW and Toyota worked together 

How Toyota revived the Supra

Toyota Supra (2019) International Prototype Drive

BMW Z4 M40i (2019) International Launch Review

BMW Boosts X7 Tow Rating

Slight rear-end redesign enables big-rig hauling capability for BMW

Engineers have added a great deal more credibility to the ‘utility’ aspect of BMW’s SUVs, by announcing a 30% increase in towing capacity for the brand’s luxury gravel travel vehicles.

All three of BMW’s new large SUVs – X5, X6 and X7 – have been technically reinforced to meet Australia’s increasingly stringent design rule requirements.

Some of the most stringent homologation requirements in the world are found in the Australian automotive market. BMW realised that its hugely powerful engines available in the X5, X6 and X7 were being underutilised by customers who wanted to tow horseboxes or watercraft.

Responding to the Australian towing regulation challenge was not a momentary decision. Engineers at BMW have been working for nearly five years to find a solution for boosting the tow-capacity of its CLAR platform SUVs.

Customers Down Under will now have the choice to option a strengthened aft section for their X5, X6 or X7, which supports a tow ball and wiring harness unique to the design. The entire upgrade increases tow capacity from 2.7t to 3.5t and positions BMW’s large SUVs as serious heavy hauling alternatives to some very robust legacy off-road SUVs.

Other vehicles which feature 3.5t towing capacity are Toyota’s Land Cruiser 200 and Range Rover’s Vogue, both of which are traditional luxury SUVs with proven off-road exploration pedigree and low-range gearing.

Although the upgraded tow-capacity X5, X6 and X7 are only being launch for the Australian market at first, it would make a very appropriate South African product evolution too – consider the similar road conditions and towing requirements of customers in both markets. And of course, the convergences in both markets being right-hand drive.

Related content

Five Times Carmakers Over-customised Cars for Hobbies

Namibian Road Trip with a BMW X3 xDrive30d

Mazda CX-30 (2019) International Launch Review

Mazda has launched the 5th member of its global SUV range, the CX-30, in Europe. The strangely-named newcomer, which squeezes between the Hiroshima-based firm's existing CX-3 and CX-5 models, will be launched in South Africa during the 1st quarter of 2020. Is it worth waiting for? Let's find out… 

One could argue that the only thing that doesn’t make sense about Mazda’s new CX-30 is its name. SUVs are selling in droves globally, city-SUVs (or crossovers) are all the rage and Mazda finds itself on more shopping lists thanks to its development of additional family-friendly high riders.

The move to expand Mazda’s SUV line-up to 5 models is quite logical, but why didn't the brand name this in-betweener the CX-4, given its size, expected price point and position in the product line-up? Well, it turns out Mazda already sells a "CX-4" in China, and didn’t want to double up.

Own a Mazda? Tell us about your experience here


Black cladding appends the CX-30's crossover looks. It's longer and more spacious than a CX-3, but it's no taller than its smaller sibling.

Three’s company

Naming conventions aside, the vehicle the CX-30 has most in common with is the Mazda3, which will be introduced in Mzansi shortly. The CX-30 shares the compact hatchback’s platform, suspension, electronic architecture and powerplants.

Under the body, the newcomer features a MacPherson strut front and torsion beam rear configuration – borrowed from the Mazda3, but tweaked for this high-riding application. Equally, the CX-30’s wheelbase is 70 mm shorter, while it gives best 65 mm in total length, at a pinch under 4.4 metres.


A narrow side glass area, defined bonnet lines and chrome-accented slimline headlamps add distinctiveness to the CX-30.

At the same time, the newcomer differentiates itself substantially from the CX-3 and CX-5: it is 120 mm longer than (but just as tall as) the former, and 150 mm shorter than the latter. It stands 1 795-mm wide and its wheelbase is 85 mm longer than the former and 45 mm shorter than the latter.

In South Africa, it's likely that the CX-30 will be offered with 1.5-litre- and 2.0-litre four-cylinder naturally aspirated petrol engines. Test cars at the CX-30’s launch sent drive to their front wheels via 6-speed manual or 6-speed automatic transmissions; we expect automatic versions to sell best.


The CX-30's rear aspect is sporty, replete with an integrated tailgate spoiler, sculpted taillight clusters and side-mounted exhaust tips. 

None of those aforementioned engines was available at the global launch, so we’ll reserve judgement on those until a more thorough local drive. 

So, what’s it like to drive?

Based on our first impression, the CX-30 bears all the hallmarks of a typical city-SUV. It’s light, nippy and easy to manoeuvre through the various tight, undulating streets, and is an easy car to navigate through intersections despite. The only anomaly in terms of navigating foreign roads is a partially obscured rear view: the newcomer’s raked roofline, narrow rear window and bulky C-pillar combine to block out much of your rear vision.


There is a price to pay for those low-slung looks and chunky C-pillars: rearward visibility out of the CX-30 is less than ideal. 

However, decent-sized side mirrors, a reverse-view camera and strong forward visibility help to offset this. Otherwise, the steering is light at low speeds, while the body feels well controlled (if a tad firm) over bumps – we believe the latter trait is owed, in part, to the 18-inch wheels.

The CX-30 is not just a city slicker, however. Its broader footprint (widened track, compared with the CX-3) endows it with genuine long-journey pretensions that are not all that removed from the larger CX-5. The suspension shakes off longer, drawn-out dips in the road with aplomb, and the CX-30 gently navigates bends with confidence. Indeed, a cross-country South African adventure would not be out of the question at all…


Although the newcomer's suspension is tuned for sporty handling, it rides acceptably well over poorer surfaces.

As with any new Mazda, the ride and handling tuning (ostensibly for the European market, in this case) naturally subscribes to a sporty brief. As a consequence, the CX-30 feels comfortable and competent when pushed through a corner. In these conditions, the steering, for example, imparts excellent weighting, feel and feedback, while the kerb weight (approximately 1 400 kg) feels well-controlled through fast changes in directions.

Refinement plus

Mazda has made huge in-roads with its noise and vibration levels in its cars in the past few years. Whereas earlier versions of Mazda3 cabins were filled with tyre roar, particularly on coarse asphalt, the newer model and its latest-generation siblings have climbed to class benchmark levels.


As is the case with the new Mazda3, the CX-30 has a sporty driving position and well-made cabin with quality finishes.

The CX-30 only reinforces this theme, such is the quietness and refinement of the newcomer's cabin. At highway speeds, the cabin is serene and devoid of squeaks or rattles – merely bolstering the car’s quasi-CX-5 open road characteristics.

Mazda reps claim that much of the CX-30’s 50 kg weight penalty over the Mazda3 is contributed by added sound insulation. We believe them.

The car’s on-road polish is supported by another quality interior layout replete with excellent materials and craftsmanship, and quality finishes. In European trims, there are soft-touch materials at the various contact points, supported by clear driver instrumentation and a swish centrally-mounted infotainment screen accessed via touch and rotary dial features.


Rear legroom is appreciably better than in the CX-3; note the narrow side glass area, which limits outward visibility.

The CX-30 is further endowed with "human-centric seats", Mazda claims. The Japanese marque says it has put a lot of focus into the positioning and shape of the front pews, so as to follow the natural S-curve of the human spine. The CX-30’s seat hip point – the one in which you pivot into the vehicle – is also elevated 45 mm from the Mazda3, which the larger framed and more seasoned among us will undoubtedly appreciate.

Is it family-friendly?

That will depend entirely on the size and age of the family, but yes, the CX-30 does have some family-friendly attributes. Mazda proudly proclaims the CX-30 as being able to accommodate a quartet of adults, by virtue of better-than-expected aft leg room, rear air vents and adequate head and shoulder room. The fitment of a flip-down armrest and bottle-friendly door pockets are noted inclusions at this end of the market, too.


With 430 litres of luggage space available, the CX-30 does justice to its "in-betweener" compact SUV/crossover billing.

The fitment of child anchorage points on the outer rear seats (with ISOfix attachments) reinforces the car’s family-carrying attributes, along with a 60:40 folding function. However, some parents may take issue with the car’s high-set window line, which impinges on outward visibility for aft occupants. Similarly, the car’s 430-litre load bay will be adequate for many families, but those with 2 prams might find the compromise too big.

Summary

Based on our first impression, this is another stellar effort from Mazda, and subscribes to the well-worn SUV theory of "if you build it, they’ll come". Like the Haval H2, Hyundai Creta and, to an extent, Nissan Qashqai, the CX-30 straddles the compact family car (Ford Ecosport, Renault Duster, Suzuki Vitara and Volkswagen T-Cross) and family car (Peugeot 3008, Toyota RAV5, Volkswagen Tiguan et al.) segments virtue of its in-between size. Either way, Mazda CX-30 is a name you’ll soon remember – and likely for all the right reasons. In fact, depending on its yet-to-be-confirmed price point, it might ultimately prove more popular than the car (Mazda3) it's based on in South Africa – as scandalous as that may sound.

Related content:

Volkswagen T-Cross (2019) Local Specs & Price

Mahindra XUV300 1.5TD W8 (2019) Review

Haval H2 1.5T Luxury Auto (2017) Review [with Video]

Nissan Announces 7 Speeds for Qashqai

SentiMETAL OutRun – Bastille Day special to Franschhoek Motor Museum

With a record number of cars entered, Cars.co.za's SentiMETAL project kicked up several gears this past weekend when a feast of exotica travelled from Cape Town and surrounds to the Franschhoek Motor Museum on Bastille Day.

Photos by Calvin Fisher

As we pulled up early in our office '67 Citroën DS19, we noticed several examples of Americana already parked, including a rare example of a 1959 Cadillac Eldorado Coupe, a Chevrolet Corvette C3 Sting Ray and a modified Chevrolet Corvette C2. Already crowds were gathering, but the parking lot was full and so we proceeded to what was communicated as the actual meeting spot, the spacious truck stop at the back.

BUY > Limited-Edition SentiMETAL T-shirts

Here, our collective jaws hit the floor. Visible through the mist was a staggering array of collectable and exotic cars, including a very rare and valuable AC Bristol, Ferrari 512BB, generation-one Audi Quattro, Porsche 930 Turbo, Hudson Step-Down and many more. And they kept coming… until around 120 cars were assembled and crowds from the petrol station were now gathering to view what appeared to be an impromptu motor show.


Through the thick fog, hundreds of people and countless special cars appeared. 

"When we started the SentiMETAL project the goal was to keep kindling the flame that burns so brightly between man and machine. We have such a rich automotive history in South Africa and we want to play our part in preserving it," says Cars.co.za's Hannes Oosthuizen. We started the OutRuns earlier this year to bring likeminded people together and it has just exploded, indicating that there is a real need for an event that cuts across the usual brand and generational stereotypes. If you think your car is cool and you're passionate about it, it's probably good enough for one of these runs."


Stunning AC Bristol was a surprise at the OutRun, and drew many admiring glances.

Wayne Harley, curator at the Franschhoek Motor Museum, attended the first Cape Town run earlier this year in the museum's Alfa Romeo Brera, a modern classic. "There is nothing more rewarding than being involved with groups of people who are genuinely partaking in something just because they truly love it. This past Sunday's SentiMETAL drive was again proof that like-minded people with the right attitude and a common goal can have tons of fun and all that can happen without the regular hullabaloo commonly associated with arranging of a rally, drive, or motor show.  The Franschhoek Motor Museum was packed to the brim with stunning cars, owners and spectators all sharing the joy we call CARS".


"Moderns" such as the iconic BMW 1 M Coupe and rare Renault Avantime were also in attendance.

It's impossible to list all the highlights here, but having the only 2 Dodge Viper GTSes in South Africa (separated by 1 VIN number) present is quite a special treat. A bright-yellow Lotus Europa joined two other vehicles (Audi Quattro and Porsche 930 Turbo) from Crossley & Webb, while The Archive attended its first run with a Ferrari 512 BB and an Aston Martin AM Vantage. A pair of bright red and wedge-like Lotuses, an Esprit Turbo and Excel, certainly turned many heads, as did some achingly pretty Mercedes-Benz SL "Pagodas".

Oddities included a modern rarity such as a Renault Avantime, that bizarre MPV/coupe from the French marque that was never sold here, and a cute-as-a-button Volvo P1800ES. Numerous Porsches were in attendance, including pristine 356es, a 1958 Chrysler Windsor and even the Jaguar E-Type that featured in the pilot episode of the SentiMETAL video series.


A real crowd pleaser was this 1959 Cadillac. Immaculate and through sheer size, it was simply hard to miss!

"It was really great to see collectors and car fanatics of different backgrounds get together and just talk cars," said Oosthuizen. "And also excellent to see a lot of youngsters brought along to get exposed to these incredible machines."

To make sure you are kept abreast of future events, follow the SentiMETAL Facebook page here as well as the Instagram account here.

You can visit the Franschhoek Motor Museum's website here

You may also be interested in;

SentiMETAL Ep11: Dodge Viper GTS

SentiMETAL Ep10: Cape Town's Drug-Busting Hollywood Taxi

SentiMETAL Ep.9: Alfa Romeo GTV6 3.0

SentiMETAL Ep.8: Volkswagen Split-Window Crew Cab

SentiMETAL Ep.7: Ferrari Testarosa

SentiMETAL Ep.6: Mercedes-Benz 190 SL

SentiMETAL Ep.5: Opel Kadett Superboss

SentiMETAL Ep.4: BMW 333i

SentiMETAL Ep.3: Nissan Skyline GT-R "Hakosuka"

SentiMETAL Ep.2: Porsche 911 (930) Turbo "Widowmaker"

SentiMETAL Ep.1: Jaguar E-Type

Volvo XC60 D4 R-Design (2019) Review

Volvo’s Executive SUV has raked in a plethora of awards – including the 2018 World Car of the Year title – and famously won its category of the Cars.co.za Consumer Awards – powered by WesBank – earlier this year. We get behind the wheel of a D4 R-Design derivative, which we believe may be the sweet spot in the range…

We Like: Exterior design and interior execution. Practicality, decent performance.

We Don’t Like: Big wheels compromise the ride quality. Fuel consumption could be better.

Fast facts

  • Price: R735 100 (June 2019)
  • Price as tested: R890 000
  • Engine: 2.0-litre turbodiesel
  • Power: 140 kW  
  • Torque: 400 Nm
  • Transmission: 8-speed automatic
  • Fuel consumption: 5.2 L/100 km

Own a Volvo? Tell us about your experience here

SERIOUS ABOUT BUYING?

Check out full specification details and finance estimates here

Some Opel dealers regularly offer specials. Have a look here.

Where does it fit in?


The XC60 is one classy looking Executive SUV.

The XC60 debuted in SA in mid-2018, and the brand has gradually introduced more derivatives to the lineup. We have already tested the D5 version, of which you can watch a video, but what of this D4? Well, it’s essentially a detuned version of the D5, but with (slightly) better fuel consumption. It also costs R70k less than the D5, making it an intriguing proposition for those less concerned with outright torque delivery.

In a segment where every premium brand has at least one player, the Volvo has no shortage of rivals: the Audi Q5, BMW X3, Jaguar e-Pace, Range Rover Evoque and Mercedes-Benz GLC are just a handful of them. There are more fringe rivals, but the point is clear: it's a crowded segment.

How it fares in terms of…

Performance and efficiency


The D4 offers enough power and low-down torque to propel Volvo's Executive SUV briskly.

Volvo’s entire XC60 range is powered by 2.0-litre 4-cylinder engines (the D4 utilises a turbodiesel). Peak outputs are decent (140 kW and 400 Nm), which are eerily similar to those of the X3 xDrive20d and Q5 40TDI. That aside, the motor performs more than adequately; it ushers the SUV along with verve, even when it is fully loaded with occupants and their luggage. Most of the premium manufacturers still favour turbodiesel motors in this segment and that stands to reason: the shove of low-down torque gets the SUV up to speed quickly without draining the fuel tank in traffic.

As for that consumption, Volvo’s claim is 5.2 L/100 km, which we found to be optimistic. City driving returned closer to 9.0 L/100 km, while a long freeway stint on the West Coast heralded an indicated figure of 7.2 L/100 km. We’ve achieved better results from both the equivalent Q5 and X3.

The standard transmission in an XC60 is an 8-speed automatic, which is frankly a match for anything its competitors have to offer. Shifts are smooth and well positioned to keep the engine's revs to a minimum and facilitate a tranquil cabin ambience; the motor merely whispers in the background.

Practicality


There are plenty of storage spaces for small items and plush surfaces abound.

One of the reasons the XC60 has received so much critical acclaim is its user-friendliness – Volvo has put much thought into what users want from their cars' cabins and it shows. Apart from the fact that the cossetting cabin is tastefully trimmed in lavish perforated leather, the centre console has space for cups, keys and a phone, the door pockets are large (you can pop 2-litre bottles in them), while rear passenger space is acceptable.

The load bay aperture is square at the bottom, making it easy to judge what will go in and what won’t. The opening is admittedly a bit thinner towards the top, but that’s expected with those fancy tail lights that curve in towards the hinges of the tailgate. If the D4 is specified with the optional air suspension setup (at a cost of an additional R26 750) you can lower the ride height at the touch of a button (in the load bay) to make it easier to load things into the back. It also automatically lowers when you turn off the car (the act is accompanied by an electronic humming sound).

The luggage capacity is (a claimed) 505 litres, which is on par with the rest of the Executive SUV brigade. With the seats folded down, 1 432 litres of utility is available and there are straps, hooks and hidey holes to hold and store all sorts of things that you don’t want rolling around in the boot.

Ride quality


Steer clear of the 21-inch wheels but do go for the optional air suspension.

The R-Design pack adds some visually pleasing equipment in the form of a set of 19-inch wheels. We wouldn’t suggest going much larger than this as our test car was shod with 21-inch wheels that even Volvo’s competent air suspension couldn’t cope with. The ride quality is fine on the smooth-tarred freeway, but in the suburbs where the tar tends to be patchy and rutted, the suspension jolts more than you’d like from a comfy SUV like this. 

Aside from the rumble created by those (oversized) 21-inch tyres, it’s very quiet inside the D4 R-Design. At cruising speeds, wind noise is negligible and the diesel thrum is only noticeable at idle from cold starts. Volvo’s product pitch is abundantly clear: comfort over speed. It’s not a dynamic SUV by any means, and that’s quite refreshing in a segment where manufacturers seem determined to turn practical family cars into pseudo-sportscars.

Interior features


The Bowers & Wilkins sound system is right up there at the top of in-car entertainment systems.

This XC60 doesn’t have one of Volvo’s most exciting interiors (check out the D5 review for one that did), but it’s very comfortable. The R-Design pack includes the aforementioned perforated leather with extra padding, while both the driver and front passenger seats are electrically adjustable. It’s eminently plush in there, replete with a carpet-lined transmission tunnel and soft-touch materials in more areas than just the key touch points. 

The R-Design pack offers a number aesthetically pleasing standard features, such as the 3-spoke steering wheel and perforated leather-trimmed transmission lever. It covers all the necessities you expect from a modern R700k car, but if you look at what’s available on the options list, you may be sorely tempted to stretch your budget just a little bit further. This XC60 was specced with the R-Design Premium Plus pack (R72 750), which adds heated front seats, a 360-degree camera, parking assistance, the 21-inch wheels, blind-spot monitoring and a superb Bowers & Wilkins audio system – which is undoubtedly one of the very best in-car audio setups currently available on the market.

By utilising the XC60's onboard Android Auto and Apple Carplay compatibility, you can seamlessly integrate your smartphone with the infotainment system which, of course, we have rated very highly since we first experienced it in the XC90 back in 2015.

Verdict


Volvo's now look and feel more premium than the German competitors.

The XC60 D4 may be the entry-level derivative in the range, but, to its credit, the car doesn’t feel like the neglected stepchild of Volvo's executive SUV family. In fact, it’s the over-achiever. It’s no slouch; in fact, it provides ample performance to shuttle a family and their equipment around. 

The air suspension option is the way to go if you prioritise comfort above all else, just don’t specify the 21-inch wheels if you want to keep it that way, we believe the 19s or 20s items will do just fine. The cabin, which is well insulated from cabin and wind noise, is pleasingly refined and, in terms of practicality, the XC60 hits the required marks in terms of load space, rear passenger comfort and clever storage locations. 

But that ultimately promotes the Volvo ahead of its (predominantly German and British) competitors? There is little doubt that the Volvo sports slick and sophisticated design with broad, almost universal, appeal… but its cabin really trumps those of the opposition. The materials used comprise less plastic and more quality leather and the plush carpeting exudes luxury and style. It feels like a much more expensive space to spend your time.

Pricing and Warranty

The D4 AWD Inscription retails for R735 100 (July 2019) and comes with a maintenance plan and warranty, both spanning 5 years/100 000 km. Services are every 12 months, or 20 000 km.

Kia Picanto: Now with Standard Service Plan

Kia South Africa has announced that it'll be offering the compact Picanto with a service plan as standard.

We at Cars.co.za are quite fond of the Kia Picanto, but if there was one issue we had, it would be the service plan or lack thereof. Now Kia is offering a 2-year / 30 000 km service plan for its Picanto range as standard. 

“With the new 2-year/30,000km service plan on all KIA Picanto models, customers not only know when to have their cars serviced but also benefits from the predictability of pricing over the plan’s duration,” says David Sieff, Marketing Director, KIA Motors South Africa. “Servicing costs are set for the duration of the plan, meaning customers won’t have to pay anything extra for parts or labour should there be a price increase while the service plan is active, which is a notable value add.”

This current shape Kia Picanto made landfall in SA back in July 2017 and is available with a choice of 1.0-litre or 1.2-litre engine with the option of either manual or automatic transmission. There are 4 levels of trim on offer too. 

The new service plan joins the already impressive unlimited kilometre / 5-year warranty. For the record, the Kia Picanto range starts from R158 995.

Further Reading

Budget Car Comparison (2019) Datsun Go vs Renault Kwid vs Kia Picanto vs Mahindra KUV vs Suzuki Celerio

8 New Cars Under R3 000 p/m

New Kia Picanto (2017) Launch Review

Kia Picanto (2017) Specs & Price [with Video]

Kia's baby SUV coming to SA & other insights

Ford Ranger 2.0 4×4 XLT Automatic (2019) Review

While many aspiring high-end bakkie buyers are keenly interested in the updated bi-turbo Ford Ranger Wildtrak (which is priced just shy of R700k), perhaps the single-turbo Ranger 2.0 4×4 XLT automatic (priced below R600k) represents appreciably better value for money than its top-spec sibling. Take a look at what it has to offer below…

We Like: Impressive powertrain, 4×4 ability, on-road comfort, standard features.

We Don’t Like: Some interior finishes are of marginal quality, unlined load bay.

Fast facts 

Price: R582 700 (as of July 2019)
Engine: 2.0-litre turbodiesel
Power/Torque: 132 kW/420 Nm
Gearbox: 10-speed automatic
Fuel Economy: 7.5 L/100 km 

Own a Ford? Tell us about your experience here

SERIOUS ABOUT BUYING?

Check out full specification details and finance estimates here

Some Ford dealers regularly offer specials: Have a look here.

Where does it fit in? 


With all the updates to the new Ranger, it's fighting fit to tighten its grip in this hotly contested segment. 

The recently updated Ford Ranger model range needs no introduction – it remains a popular choice in the leisure double-cab bakkie segment, where it trades blows with the venerable Toyota Hilux at the top of the local sales chart on a monthly basis. 

The updated Ranger, which is built locally at Ford’s Silverton facility in Pretoria, features 2 new powerplants: a 2.0-litre single-turbodiesel and a 2.0-litre bi-turbodiesel, the former of which is found under the bonnet of this XLT derivative.

But that’s not all, there’s also a new 10-speed automatic transmission at work here, the same that debuted in the Ranger Raptor and furthermore, Ford has reworked the suspension to improve ride comfort too. So, how does the Ranger 2.0 4×4 XLT Automatic perform overall? 

Click here to see how the Ford Ranger stacks up against the Toyota Hilux

How it performs in terms of…

Performance and efficiency


The new 2.0-litre turbodiesel performs strongly and is well-matched to the new 10-speed automatic transmission. 

Some buyers might be sceptical of Ford’s new 2.0-litre turbodiesel engine, but in terms of output, it’s more powerful than the older 2.2-litre turbodiesel motor (which still powers other derivatives in the range) with a meaty 132 kW and 420 Nm of torque, but not quite as powerful as the familiar 147 kW/470 Nm 3.2-litre, 5-cylinder or new 157 kW/500 Nm 2.0-litre bi-turbo unit.

Nonetheless, this new engine’s performance is mightily impressive. Power/torque delivery is very good and mid-range acceleration is particularly noteworthy. You will also be pleasantly surprised by how quiet and refined the engine is, which makes for a pleasant driving experience. Sure, it might not be the most powerful engine on offer in the Ranger lineup, but it feels like it’s punching above its weight and it never feels out of puff…

As for the new 10-speed transmission, it's well-matched to this engine and it does an admirable job of matching gear selection with on-road conditions. It also delivers smooth gear changes while being adequately responsive – it always seems to be in the right gear at the right time.

In terms of efficiency, the test unit consumed 9.5 L/100 km during its tenure in our fleet (compared with Ford's claimed figure of 7.5 L/100 km), which is fair.      

Ride and handling


Ride comfort has been noticeably improved and it's a major highlight of this updated Ranger.  

Ford has notably revised the Ranger’s suspension, introduced derivative-specific damper rates and reduced the vehicle's standard tyre pressure in a bid to improve on- and off-road ride comfort. It’s definitely worked: you can feel the difference on tar – and gravel. Its ride is forgiving over various types of road surfaces and the steering is light and communicative, which makes the Ranger more manoeuvrable in the tight confines of the city.  

The updated bakkie's cabin also appears to be well-insulated from road and engine noises, which boosts the 2.0 4×4 XLT Automatic's on-road refinement appreciably. That, coupled with a more forgiving suspension setup, helps the Ranger deliver the best driving experience in this segment. 

Off-road ability?


The Ranger's off-road ability is impressive – it's difficult to fault when the going gets rough. 

We put the Ranger through its paces on some demanding 4×4 mountain trails around Cape Town and, for the most part, it performed impressively. 

The Ford instils confidence when it traversing an off-road course; a quick flick of a rotary knob (to select between 2H, 4H and 4L) is all that's needed to transform the Ranger from a family car to an off-roader. If you really find yourself in a pickle in very low-grip conditions, you can engage the rear differential lock to help the 2.0 4×4 XLT Automatic overcome trickier obstacles. 

However, with a ground clearance of 237 mm, the Ranger’s (albeit aesthetically pleasing) running boards can catch on protruding off-road obstacles if you aren't careful, so best you pick your lines smartly and proceed with the right balance of caution and vigour… 

Meanwhile, the Ranger has a maximum braked towing capacity of 3 500 kg (a tow bar is standard) and carries payload capacity of up to 1 199 kg. 

Interior execution and features?


The cabin is loaded with standard features and the SYNC3 infotainment system is comprehensive and easy-to-use. 

On the inside of the 2.0 4×4 XLT Automatic, you are welcomed by a feature-rich cabin that considerably beefs up the value-for-money proposition offered by this particular Ranger derivative. The highlight is the comprehensive and easy-to-use SYNC3 touchscreen infotainment system that includes Bluetooth, voice control, navigation, as well as Android Auto and Apple CarPlay compatibility. 

Other notable features include leather upholstery, a multifunction steering wheel (which is rake-adjustable only, we must add), a height-adjustable driver's seat (manual), rain-sensing windscreen wipers, keyless access, two USB ports, cruise control, dual-zone climate control, electric windows/side mirrors and front and rear park distance control with a reverse-view camera.

While the perceived interior build quality is good with a solid look and feel, some of the plastic finishes do feel marginal (in terms of plastic quality).

On the safety front, 7 airbags are standard as are ABS with EBD and stability control with traction control. 

Price and warranty

The Ford Ranger 2.0 4×4 XLT Automatic is priced from R582 700 (July 2019) and is sold with a 4-year/120 000 km warranty and 6-year/90 000 km service plan.

Buy a new or used Ford Ranger on Cars.co.za

Verdict


This Ranger 4×4 XLT Automatic represents excellent value at its price point. 

At its price point, the Ford Ranger 2.0 (Turbo) 4×4 XLT automatic represents excellent value. Not only does it deliver impressive engine/transmission performance, but the purchasing proposition is sweetened by a healthy dose of standard features. The Ranger’s off-road ability remains formidable and we think this derivative is easy-to-recommend based on the merits outlined in this review; a 6-year/120 000 km warranty is the cherry on top.

It’s worth mentioning that this 2.0 4×4 XLT Automatic derivative bested the pricier Toyota Hilux 2.8 GD-6 Raider in terms of value-for-money in our recent comparative review. While this particular review is mostly positive, it remains to be seen how this pair of new 2.0-litre turbodiesel powerplants will hold up in terms of long-term reliability (Ford has conducted 6-million kilometres of testing on the motors to address reliability concerns).

It bears mentioning that, according to recent data from the Cars.co.za Ownership Satisfaction survey (in conjunction with Lightstone Auto), which incorporates feedback from thousands of South African vehicle owners who have bought and serviced their vehicles through manufacturer- and importer-franchised dealers, Ford has not been among the top brands in terms of after-sales support, service to customers and product reliability. 

Nonetheless, with all factors considered, this Ranger, as a product, warrants its place near the top of your double-cab bakkie shopping list. 

Related content:  

Ford Ranger (2019) Launch Review

Ford Ranger Raptor (2019) Launch Review

Ford Ranger 2.0Bi-T DC 4×4 Wildtrak auto (2019) Review

What's Really New About the 2019 Ford Ranger?