Spy Shots: Volkswagen Polo for 2018 (Video)

Following the emergence of spy shots of the next-generation Volkswagen Polo, reports suggest the German marque's (significantly) enlarged compact hatchback will be revealed early next year. Here are more details… 

Photos by S.Baldauf / S.B. Medien

The 6th-generation Volkswagen Polo is widely expected to make its debut at the Geneva Motor Show in March 2017 and, given its popularity (and the fact that it is currently manufactured) in South Africa, the model is likely to be launched here soon thereafter.

Here we can see a regular Volkswagen Polo and the hot GTI derivative undergoing testing in Germany. The GTI can be identified by its larger alloy wheels and red brake calipers.  

The Polo Mk6 will ride on the smallest version of the flexible MQB platform which underpins the likes of the Volkswagen Golf, new Tiguan and many other products in the Volkswagen/Audi family. Just how much bigger will it be than the current model? Well, a report by Spanish site Autopista suggests it’ll be up to 200 mm longer, which will make it longer than the Golf 4 (discontinued a little over a decade ago!) and about 70 kg lighter than the current Polo.

The engine lineup may include a new additions such as a 51 kW 1.0-litre TSI turbopetrol, as well as a 1.5-litre TDI turbodiesel, which will replace the 1.6-litre TDI unit offered overseas (local models are 1.4-litre units). A plug-in hybrid version has been mooted (at least for the European market), while the Polo GTI will either be powered by 147 kW 2.0-litre TSI or an upgraded (more powerful) version of the current 1.8-litre powerplant.

Autopista further suggests an electronically-controlled adaptive suspension will be offered as an option, as will the Active Info Display digital instrument panel. Meanwhile, the current CrossPolo could make way for/be complemented by a Polo-based SUV/crossover, as we reported here.

Related Content

Want to purchase a Volkswagen Polo? Browse vehicles now
Read a review of the current Volkswagen Polo here
Check out spy shots of the next-generation Polo GTI
Is Volkswagen building a Polo SUV? 
Can a Volkswagen Polo GTI beat the spritely BMW i3 electric car in a drag race? 

Watch the Volkswagen Polo prototypes in action:

Interested in buying a new/used Volkswagen Polo?

Find one for sale on Cars.co.za

Best Executive Sedan in South Africa

These are the 5 Executive Sedan semi-finalists for the Cars.co.za Consumer Awards – powered by WesBank!

The second annual Cars.co.za Consumer Awards – now powered by WesBank, is underway and the 65 semi-finalists across 13 categories have been chosen. Make sure you visit the Cars.co.za Consumer Awards – powered by WesBank website for all the vehicle and category information and also be sure to follow us on Twitter (@CarsSouthAfrica), Facebook (CarsSA) and Instagram (carssouthafrica) for the latest updates.

The Cars.co.za Ownership Satisfaction Survey, in partnership with leading data specialists, Lightstone Consumer, forms an integral part of the awards programme, with the survey accounting for 50% of the final result in each category. The brand-specific data incorporates feedback from thousands of South African new vehicle owners, based on their experiences of their vehicles (must be less than 5 years old and serviced through franchised outlets).

Have your say and complete the Cars.co.za Ownership Satisfaction Survey now!

These technological masterpieces represent an enviable blend of First Class luxury and comfort, and Business Class technology and dynamic appeal. More often than not, these are the most advanced cars on the road. Prestige is usually a given in this segment, but we’re also looking for significant technological advancement, yet without compromising the level of comfort and refined style that these sedans are renowned for. 

For a car to be considered in this category, the following criteria apply: its listed price must be between R750 000 and R1 000 000 at the time of semi-finalist voting (September 1, 2016), the vehicle must fit in the D/E-sedan segment and “four-door coupe” variants of applicable models are also considered. 

The semi-finalists in the Family Car category of the Cars.co.za Consumer Awards – powered by WesBank are (in no particular order):

Mercedes-Benz E350d Avantgarde

The new Mercedes-Benz E-Class has shaken the Executive Sedan segment to its core. At a time when most of its rivals are due for replacement, the Benz features the most up-to-date cabin in its segment and unparalleled refinement. If you want an executive sedan with a brisk turn of pace, this derivative will not disappoint. With 190 kW and 620 Nm of torque on tap from its 3.0-litre V6 turbodiesel engine, the E350d is not short on power and it delivers unflustered on-road performance. The E350d pulls strongly when overtaking is required and its performance is enhanced by a 9-speed automatic transmission, which shifts in a smooth, unobtrusive manner. The steering wheel-mounted shift paddles allow the driver to exploit performance further with manual 'changes.

Read a review of the Mercedes-Benz E-Class here

Mercedes-Benz E220d Avantgarde

Mercedes-Benz’s new E-Class is purported to be the most accomplished executive sedan on the market. Yes, it's awash with new onboard technology, but how well does it stack up against its segment rivals? The E220d is powered by a 2.0-litre 4-cylinder turbodiesel (143 kW/400 Nm), which is, like the E350d, mated with Mercedes’ 9G-Tronic transmission. The maximum torque is available from only 1 600 rpm, promising great flexibility for overtaking.

It is a highly responsive, willing and civilised engine, which is about 17% lighter than its 2.1-litre predecessor and more compact, thanks to the decreased displacement and the setting of the cylinders closer together and a few other innovative measures. At idle there is very little to give away its turbodiesel configuration (inside the cabin), because the motor (when at optimal operating temperature) has a smooth tickover. Under hard acceleration there is no lag and even though the E220d loses about 1.0-litre of displacement to the 350d, the engine easly achieves and maintains high cruising speeds.

Read a review of the Mercedes-Benz E-Class here

Lexus GS350 F-Sport

The Lexus GS was updated earlier in 2016 to give it a more assertive appearance and to introduce some new features in the well-made, fully loaded interior. As ever, Lexus’s approach to the premium market is different – you don’t have to pay extra to get all the toys. The GS350 F-Sport is powered by a 3.5-litre V6 engine that delivers a muscular 233 kW and 378 Nm of torque, through a silky smooth 8-speed automatic transmission. Those outputs make the GS350 F-Sport the most powerful car in this Awards category, and Lexus claims a blistering 0-100 kph time of only 6.0 seconds, as well as a top speed of 235 kph.

Lexus GS has been updated for 2016

Jaguar XF 25t Portfolio

The latest Jaguar XF is positioned as a sportier, more dynamic offering in the Executive Sedan segment. Considerably lighter than before and boasting Jaguar’s latest engines and onboard technologies, it’s a thoroughly luxurious business express for the executive who enjoys driving. With peak engine outputs of 177 kW and 340 N.m, the turbocharged and intercooled 2.0-litre 4-cylinder powerplant delivers commendable performance… as the (claimed) 7.0-second zero to 100 km/h sprint time for the 25t Portfolio clearly attests. The engine is mated with Jaguar’s 8-speed automatic transmission and the torque peak is available between 1 750 and 4 000 rpm, promising great flexibility.

Jaguar XF 25t R-Sport reviewed here

Audi A6 2.0T quattro

Following a facelift in 2015, Audi’s A6 not only looks sharper, but benefits from the addition of some new technologies and options. The A6’s biggest drawcards have always been its solidity and the smartly designed and beautifully finished cabin. This A6 is powered by a 2.0-litre, 4-cylinder turbocharged engine. On paper, this may appear a strange choice for such a large sedan, but not if you consider the power figures.

With outputs of 185 kW and 370 Nm of torque, available across a wide rev range from 1 600 to 4 500 rpm, this A6 is an enthusiastic sprinter, one of the fastest in this segment, in fact. It storms from zero to 100 kph in only 6.7 seconds and has a 250 kph top speed, using Audi’s crisp 7-speed S tronic dual-clutch transmission, which, when left to its own devices, prioritises efficiency. Audi claims a commendable average consumption figure of 5.9 L/100 km.

Audi A6 and A7 have been updated. See details

Kia Cerato (2016) Specs & Price

Kia updates its mid-size hatch/sedan with some minor cosmetic details and changes the model specs.

The current iteration of the Kia Cerato has been on the local market since 2013. The Cerato hatch is a Volkswagen Golf/Opel Astra/Ford Focus competitor whereas the sedan is more of a Toyota Corolla/Volkswagen Jetta rival. The facelift hasn’t changed much about the car, but the spec levels of the 1.6 and 2.0 are slightly different.

The changes

As mentioned above, the aesthetic changes on this facelifted model are subtle. The exterior features redesigned head- and foglights, a reprofiled bonnet and front bumper, as well as black or gloss black grille trims. Sedan derivatives further receive a refreshed rear bumper and updated taillights, complemented by new, sportier alloy wheel designs.  All models now feature electric folding mirrors as standard.

The Cerato is available in a choice of 10 exterior colours, including Clear White, Snow White Pearl, Silky Silver, Aurora Black Pearl, Metal Stream, Planet Blue, Temptation Red, Racing Red, Rich Espresso and Gravity Blue, the latter two being new additions to the line-up.

The interior design is identical apart from some new piano black trim around the fascia and Kia has updated some of the materials to make the cabin feel more upmarket. The dashboard plastic and door panel trim feel a bit softer to the touch and the gear lever has been revised to match the premium additions.


Updated materials have been used on the gear lever, dashboard and door panels

What's more, automatic derivatives drivers have a new Drive Mode Select (DMS) system at their disposal with three selectable modes – Normal, Sport and Comfort – which alter the effort required to turn the steering wheel, depending on their individual preferences.

The engines

Kia has persisted with naturally aspirated petrol powerplants: the 1.6-litre unit delivers 95 kW and 157 Nm, the 2.0-litre’s rated at 118 kW and 194 Nm and both motors are available with a manual or automatic transmission. At altitude, both models seemed capable on the short stint we drove on the freeways of Pretoria. The lack of turbocharged torque may make overtaking a little more difficult, but the performance was still adequate for those who aren’t in a rush.


Hatch and sedan get new alloy wheel designs for the facelift

Notable during our drive was the quietness within the cabin. Kia appears to have improved the build quality of its vehicles and it shows at freeway speeds where road roar from the tyres and wind noise from the joints are minimal.

The lineup

The Korean manufacturer says that its fleet buyers tend to opt for the higher powered 2.0-litre, but prefer a lower specced interior with fewer features. The private buyer, by contrast, tends to prefer the 1.6-litre model, but with more features inside.

Kia has thus removed the 2.0 SX high-spec derivative and introduced a 1.6-litre SX high-spec hatch and sedan. The hatch is only available in a 6-speed manual, while the sedan is exclusively a 6-speed automatic. However, both sport xenon headlamps, front and rear PDC with a reverse-view camera, a smart key with stop/start button, a smart welcome lighting system, a supervision TFT LCD cluster and automatic dual-zone air-conditioning and leather upholstery.

Nonetheless, the entry-level 1.6 EX derivatives are equipped with numerous standard convenience features, including air-conditioning, automatic light control, Bluetooth connectivity, steering wheel-mounted controls for audio and cruise control, front and rear electric windows, LED daytime running lights, an MP3/iPod/USB compatible radio with CD front loader, rear air vents, 6 speakers, 60/40-split rear seats, as well as ISOFIX child seat anchors. The 2.0 EX features identical specification, except for an upgraded instrument cluster and leather upholstery. 

Pricing

The Kia Cerato will go on sale in October 2016 and comes Kia’s impressive 5-year/unlimited km warranty and 5-year/100 000 km service plan.

KIA Cerato 1.6 EX Manual (Hatch & Sedan) R299 995
KIA Cerato 1.6 EX Automatic (Hatch and Sedan) R312 995
KIA Cerato 2.0 EX Manual (Hatch & Sedan) R340 995
KIA Cerato 2.0 EX Automatic (Hatch & Sedan) R353 995
KIA Cerato 1.6 SX Manual (Hatch only) R344 995
KIA Cerato 1.6 SX Automatic (Sedan only) R357 995

Related Kia content

Update: New Kia Rio Details Revealed
Kia Sportage (2016) First Drive
Kia introduces New Sorento Flagship (with Nav)
Kia adds new 1.2 entry-level Picanto
Kia Announces All-New Comprehensive Warranty

Interested in buying a Kia Cerato?

Find one for sale on Cars.co.za

Ford Ranger 2.2 XLS 4×4 Automatic (2016) Review

Ford’s recently introduced 2.2-litre TDCi double-cab automatic Ranger bakkies are bound to sell well in South Africa; We tested the mid-spec Ranger 2.2 XLS 4×4 automatic to determine if it’s worthy of your consideration.

We like: Good ride quality and performance, comfortable interior, capability, improved fuel economy.

We don’t like: Not much, but Ford’s basic SYNC interface is feels clunky by contemporary standards.

Alternatives

  • For more power and torque: Consider the Toyota Hilux 2.8GD-6 double cab Raider 4×4 automatic. This derivative offers 130 kW and 450 Nm of torque from its 2.8-litre turbodiesel engine. It’s capable and comfortable to drive and comes well specced. You can expect to pay R570 600.
     
  • For premium feel: Consider the Volkswagen Amarok 2.0BiTDI double cab Highline 4Motion automatic, offering 132 kW and 420 Nm of torque from its 2.0-litre bi-turbodiesel engine. The interior is well appointed with a premium feel and ride quality is good. You can expect to pay R570 200.
     
  • For excellent value for money: Although the Ranger's had a facelift, its Mazda BT-50 cousin soldiers on, but offers excellent value for money. Top-of-the-range 3.2 double cab 4×4 SLE auto costs R516 200, comes with a 5-year/100 000 km warranty and 5-year/90 000 km service plan. 


The Ford Ranger 2.2TDCi 4×4 XLS automatic delivers good performance and decent fuel economy. 

We attended the launch of new Ranger 2.2-litre TDCi automatic derivatives in August, where we drove a double cab 4×4 automatic unit into the dunes to see how well it would cope off the beaten track. We found it to be adequately capable in the rough stuff, but how would it fare in the hustle and bustle of the city? We put the XLS-specification 2.2 TDCi 4×4 automatic through its paces to see how adept it is in a suburban environment. Here’s what we discovered…

How does it fare in terms of…

Performance?


Ample pulling power and good capability make this Ranger 2.2TDCi 4×4 XLS automatic easy to consider.

Although the additional power and torque offered by the 147 kW/470 Nm 3.2-litre Ranger double cab might seem attractive on paper, its fuel economy is middling (as we discovered during our recent extended test of the Wildtrak automatic). By contrast, the 2.2-litre TDCi engine in this Ranger just makes more sense for everyday use: with 118 kW and 385 Nm, the Ranger 2.2 TDCi 4×4 XLS automatic offers adequate performance – on the highway, around town or on the dirt. Better still, if driven conservatively, the 2.2 TDCI 4×4 XLS will return fuel consumption figures in the region of 9.5 L/100 km, which is reasonable.

Equipped with a 6-speed automatic transmission, the 2.2 TDCI 4×4 XLS pulls away with fervour and hustles when you need to perform overtaking manoeuvres. One of the Ranger’s key strengths is its ability to deliver a smooth and composed ride; buyers will appreciate its excellent road manners.

Should you find yourself in tricky terrain with low-grip conditions, an electronic transfer case is at your disposal, allowing you to easily shift between 2H, 4H and 4L. The rear differential lock can also be engaged at the press of a button on the console if maximum traction is required. With a ground clearance of 237 mm, obstacles are easily overcome and the Ranger 2.2 TDCi 4×4 XLS also carries a maximum tow capacity of 3 500 kg should you need to tow a caravan or a boat. This particular Ranger derivative rides on 16-inch alloy wheels.

Practicality?


Whether it's at work or play, the Ranger 2.2TDCi 4×4 XLS automatic is well equipped to tackle the task.

Its burly dimensions make the Ranger perfectly suited to being loading up with – and hauling – all manner of bulky objects, but in the city, the Ford bakkie feels a trifle cumbersome to operate and parking manoeuvres require careful execution. Rear parking sensors and a reverse-view camera are optional and you’ll be wise to tick that box if you lack confidence in your parking skills…

Passengers will also appreciate the side steps, which allows for easy ingresses and exits. The load bay is large and deep and we used the Ranger to transport multiple surfboards and gear to the beach. If you are transporting valuable items, we suggest purchasing a tonneau cover or lockable load bay.


The interior is basic, but comfortable and well-equipped. 

The interior is quite spacious with sufficient leg-, head- and shoulder room for rear passengers. The seats in this XLS derivative are upholstered in cloth and are reasonably comfortable to sit in. If you are looking for space to store your detritus, you can make use of the centre storage binnacle. What's more, there is a pair of cupholders in the adjacent console, bottle holders in the door mouldings and open storage space on the dashboard. Hard-wearing plastic finishes dominate the cabin, which suits the rugged appeal of the Ranger and should, therefore, be easy to keep tidy.

Interior features?

There is a reasonable number of luxury features specified in the Ranger 2.2 TDCi 4×4 XLS automatic, but most of them fall in the basic mod con category. Manual air conditioning is standard and the steering wheel is adjustable for rake and reach and comes equipped with mounted controls. Cruise control is standard too and it’s a useful feature that makes highway driving more comfortable.


Ford's SYNC infotainment system is adequate, but the display is a bit small. 

Infotainment is provided by Ford’s SYNC system, displayed on a rather small 4.2-inch colour display (we prefer the larger SYNC2 system). However, it’s basic and easy to use, and you can connect devices via Bluetooth, USB or auxiliary port. The audio system even includes a CD player! Note that the more desirable SYNC2 infotainment system is offered on the top-spec Ranger 2.2 TDCi 4×2 XLT automatic. The windows and side mirrors are electrically adjustable and the driver benefits from lumbar support adjustment.

In terms of safety, a total of 6 airbags are fitted and ABS with EBD, hill descent control and traction and stability control are included as standard.  

Pricing and warranty

The Ford Ranger 2.2 TDCi 4×4 XLS automatic is priced from R518 900. The price includes a 4-year/120 000 km warranty and a 5-year/100 000 km service plan with service intervals set at 20 000 km.


The Ford Ranger 2.2TDCi 4×4 XLS automatic is a solid offering that will suit most double-cab buyers needs.

Verdict

The Ranger 2.2 TDCi 4×4 XLS automatic is well worth considering if you are looking for a reasonably specced and more affordable 4×4 automatic double cab option. Other offerings, such as the Toyota Hilux, Volkswagen Amarok and Isuzu KB currently only offer automatic transmissions on high specification derivatives and you will be paying substantially more for them, even though they have more features.

This 4×4 XLS is capable enough for most applications and you will also appreciate its improved fuel economy compared with the 3.2-litre derivatives. Although the interior is basic in terms of design and features, it’s comfortable and adequately equipped to serve your needs. If you don’t require 4×4 capability, then the Ranger 2.2 TDCi 4×2 XLT is also worth consideration. It’s well equipped with features and is attractively priced from R483 900.

Related content:

Volkswagen Amarok 3.0 V6 TDI 4Motion (2016) First Drive
Extended Test: Ford Ranger 3.2 4×4 Wildtrak [with Video]
Ford Ranger 2.2 TDCi Automatic – First Drive
Ford Ranger 3.2 4×4 Wildtrak (2016) Review
2016 Ford Ranger-5-Things You Need To Know (Video)
In-Depth Comparison: New Hilux vs Ranger vs KB vs Amarok (video)
Toyota Hilux vs Ford Ranger vs Isuzu KB vs Volkswagen Amarok (2016) Comparative Review
Drag Race: Hilux vs Ranger vs Amarok vs KB
2016 Toyota Hilux vs Ford Ranger – Offroad & Review
Ford Ranger 3.2 XLT (2016) Review

Want to buy a Ford Ranger?

Find a new or used Ford Ranger on Cars.co.za

5 Cool Things About the New Volkswagen Tiguan

The Volkswagen Tiguan is fresh in our market and here are 5 cool things you need to know about it

1. How good it looks with the R-Line bodykit

The Tiguan is a family-focused compact SUV, which has more important priorities than style. Yet, with the addition of the optional R-Line bodykit, the Volkswagen has become quite the head-turner. The optional R-Line bodykit costs R18 000 and, given the public's positive reactions to the car that we've experienced thus far, it appears well worth the extra outlay. The kit contains front and rear addenda as well as some smart-looking 19-inch alloy wheels. 

2. It can do some light offroading

While the current line-up comprises only front-wheel drive units fitted with manual and DSG 'boxes, the range will be expanded to include all-wheel drive derivatives. The 4Motion-equipped Tiguans will feature Volkswagen's 4Motion system which will provide extra traction when the tar ends and the gravel begins. Apart from the automatic setting, the system's modes can be toggled via a rotary switch (pictured above). 

3. Different engines will be available

The Volkswagen Tiguan range is currently powered by a single engine: a 1.4-litre 4-cylinder turbopetrol unit. It offers adequate performance, but for those seeking a bit more performance or the efficiency of a turbodiesel motor, other engines are coming to market. Overseas you can get behind the wheel of a Tiguan powered by the same 2.0-litre turbocharged motor lifted straight from the Golf GTI. Combined with 4Motion all-wheel drive, this will prove wickedly quick. Fans of turbodiesel engines will be pleased to hear that a 2.0-litre TDI motor with 81 kW, 105 kW and 130 kW outputs will be arriving in early 2017.

4. The digital dashboard and head-up display

Some nice-to-haves in the Volkswagen Tiguan are the all-digital dashboard (Active Info Display) as well as the heads-up display. Both endow the cabin with an upmarket, high-tech feel. We've experienced the electronic "instrument cluster" in the Volkswagen Passat too; it's remarkably simple to use. The head-up display does a great job of displaying all the crucial information a driver needs on the front windscreen, meaning his/her eyes need not leave the road.

5. Already a "winner"

The Volkswagen Tiguan was unveiled to the media at the end of August 2016 and our team was so impressed with the newcomer that we had no hesitation in bestowing it semi-finalist status in the Family Car Category of the Cars.co.za Consumer Awards, powered by WesBank. Three of the team had this to say: 

“The old Tiguan was still a strong seller in its last days, and this new model is a marked improvement in all areas. It’s destined to continue the success story.” – ­Hannes Oosthuizen

"With an MQB platform as a base and excellent build quality plus refinement, the new Tiguan is a superb offering." – David Taylor

"The new Tiguan not only looks the part but it drives it too, whilst maintaining typical VW build quality." – Francisco Nwamba

Further reading

Find out more about the Cars Awards
Best Family Car in South Africa
Read a first drive impression of the Volkswagen Tiguan
Check out specifications and pricing of the new Tiguan here

Interested in buying a Volkswagen TIguan?

Find one for sale on Cars.co.za

Best Family Car in South Africa

If you are looking to transport your family in relative comfort and with ease then you've come to the right category. These are the Family Car semi-finalists for the Cars.co.za Consumer Awards – powered by WesBank!

The second annual Cars.co.za Consumer Awards – now powered by WesBank, is underway and the 65 semi-finalists across 13 categories have been chosen. Make sure you visit the Cars.co.za Consumer Awards – powered by WesBank website for all the vehicle and category information and also be sure to follow us on Twitter (@CarsSouthAfrica), Facebook (CarsSA) and Instagram (carssouthafrica) for the latest updates.

The Cars.co.za Ownership Satisfaction Survey, in partnership with leading data specialists, Lightstone Consumer, forms an integral part of the awards programme, with the survey accounting for 50% of the final result in each category. The brand-specific data incorporates feedback from thousands of South African new vehicle owners, based on their experiences of their vehicles (must be less than 5 years old and serviced through franchised outlets).

Have your say and complete the Cars.co.za Ownership Satisfaction Survey now!

In this category, the typical family car is required to perform a wide variety of duties; it needs to be a practical, safe all-rounder. The winner of this category should be as ideal for the daily school-run as for a family holiday sojourn to a distant location. In judging this category we’ve placed particular emphasis on interior flexibility, comfort and safety.

For a car to be considered for this category it needed to meet the following criteria: the listed price must be between R350 000 and R500 000 at the time of semi-finalist voting (September 1, 2016), including the cost of all necessary optional extras; ABS, air-conditioning, a minimum of 6 airbags, split/fold rear seatback and a service plan need to be standard. And, finally, the vehicle must be fitted with an automatic transmission.

The semi-finalists in the Family Car category of the Cars.co.za Consumer Awards – powered by WesBank are (in no particular order):

Volkswagen Tiguan 1.4 TSI Comfortline DSG

Fresh from its local launch, the all-new Volkswagen Tiguan has already left a lasting impression on the Cars.co.za team. With its upmarket finishes and crisp new design, it comes across as a premium offering, yet the cabin’s practicality and comfort levels have also been improved. The 1.4-litre turbocharged petrol engine that does duty in the Tiguan is claimed to consume just 6.1 L/100 km when paired with the smooth-shifting DSG dual-clutch transmission. This makes it one of the most frugal petrol-powered crossovers on the market.

The Volkswagen Tiguan is lighter, longer, wider and lower than the outgoing model. The extra 60 mm in length and 30 mm in width result in extra cabin space. Apart from the fact that the interior is well-made and trimmed in a plethora of soft-touch materials, the Tiguan is also more family friendly than its predecessor. The level of rear legroom afforded, for example, is good and the fold-down rear trays and cupholders (if specified) are nice to have features. 

Read our first drive of the new Volkswagen Tiguan

Mazda CX-5 2.0 Active Auto

As a brand, Mazda is in the ascendancy. One of its most popular models is the recently refreshed CX-5. It offers excellent build quality, practicality and a balance of comfort and safety features that is hard to beat at the price. Mazda’s engineers have taken a close look at every factor that impacts fuel efficiency, consequently this CX-5 offers relatively light fuel consumption – a figure of 6.4 L/100 km is claimed, translating to a range of 875 km on a full 56-litre tank.

Riding on a relatively long wheelbase of 2 700 mm and boasting one of the bigger bodies in the compact crossover/SUV segment, the CX-5's interior is suitably spacious. The boot is well shaped (403 litres) and a total of 1 390 litres of packing space is on offer with the 40:20:40-split rear seats folded.

Read our review of the Mazda CX-5

Hyundai Tucson 2.0 Elite Auto

In a segment where style and sophistication are becoming just as important as practicality, the new Hyundai Tucson has a real chance of being the market's darling. Boasting a stylish design and spacious, well-made cabin, the Tucson has brought Hyundai right back into contention in a segment where its predecessor, the ix35, was a top seller for a long time. Hyundai claims a relatively high combined cycle consumption figure of 9.0 L/100 km, which translates into a range of 689 km between fill-ups. This hasn’t deterred buyers, however, as the 2.0 Elite Auto is the range’s top seller locally.

Interior space in the Tucson is generous. For front passengers, there is ample head-, shoulder- and legroom. Rear space is also more than satisfactory and will comfortably seat a pair of large adults, with space for 3 adults with a bit of a squeeze. The rear seats do fold flat to open up a large, usable load area. With the rear seats in place, the luggage capacity (488 litres) compares favourably with those of its rivals.

Read our review of the Hyundai Tucson

Honda CR-V 2.0 Elegance Auto

Honda knows all too well what customers in this segment of the market want. High priorities include space and practicality, refinement, loads of features and reliability. With the updated CR-V, the Japanese manufacturer provides just that – a vehicle that is likely to be very reliable, and which can perform a variety of duties "without breaking a sweat". It is not one of the world’s top-selling crossovers without reason. Honda claims a combined cycle consumption figure of 7.6 L/100 km for this model which should translate into a tank range of around 750 km between fill-ups.

There’s not much in this category that can match the CR-V for space. It has a huge boot (556 litres) and the rear seats can be folded flat to offer more loading space. There are clever levers in the boot that can be used to tumble the rear seats forward easily. The boot is not only bigger than most of the competition, but it’s also better shaped. 

The Honda feels very spacious to passengers, mostly because of the extra height in the cabin. Rear legroom is very good, and the doors open wide to almost 90 degrees, so getting in and out is easy. This design also makes the fitment of child seats an easy affair.

In the front of the cabin, Honda has taken an almost MPV-like approach with the design of the CR-V’s fascia – it appears elevated, to create the sensation of space lower down and the transmission lever is mounted high, too. There are loads of storage areas dotted around the cabin.

Read our review of the Honda CR-V

Nissan X-Trail 2.5 SE CVT AWD

Finding a spacious compact SUV/crossover at this price level that also offers a good standard specification level, is difficult enough. Now add a requirement for 7 seats and it’s all but impossible to find. Nonetheless, the Nissan X-Trail does all of the above and consequently could be the ideal family car.

The current X-Trail boasts a wheelbase that 175 mm longer than its predecessors'. This has resulted not only in significantly more rear legroom, but has also freed up enough space to allow for the fitment of a third row of seats, at an extra cost of less than R10 000. While the 2 extra seats are not suitable for accommodating adults over long distances, they endow the Nissan with a feature no other car in this shortlist can match.

Even if you don’t need the extra seats, the X-Trail’s interior packaging is among the best, with a big boot (550 litres) and a second row of seats that recline, fold and slide. Finally, notwithstanding its “softer” styling, the new model boasts an even higher ground clearance than before, so it is a comfortable companion off the beaten track. A full-size spare wheel is fitted for extra peace of mind and you can transport items up to 100 kg in weight on the roof rails.

Nissan claims a combined cycle fuel consumption figure of 8.3 L/100 km for this model, which is comparatively high. Still, you should be able to achieve a cruising range of around 700 km on a single tankful.

Read a review of the Nissan X-Trail

Mazda3 with G-Vectoring tech: Does it work? [Video]

We were afforded the opportunity to compare the facelifted Mazda3 flagship with its immediate predecessor to test out the major technical difference between the two – the former's new G-Vectoring system. Herewith a demonstration.

The facelifted Mazda3 is a minor update at best. From the outside, you’d be hard-pressed to tell the two models apart. Thankfully, under the skin, Mazda has added a new system called G-Vectoring. It’s a very technical system that Mazda says improves the handling and comfort levels on the new model. We trekked out to Killarney International Raceway to see if we could find out how much of a difference this new G-Vectoring system actually makes.

Subscribe to our Youtube channel here

Related content

Mazda3 2.0 Astina Plus Automatic (2016) Review
Extended Test: Mazda3 2.0 Astina with Video]
Comparative Review: Opel Astra vs Volkswagen Golf 7
Renault Megane (2016) First Drive

Interested in buying a Mazda3

Search for a new/used example on Cars.co.za

All-New Jeep Compass Revealed

Jeep has introduced its all-new Compass compact SUV in celebration of its state-of-the-art production facility in Goiana, Pernambuco, Brazil.

The Jeep Compass and Patriot models have aged and the brand is now replacing them with an all-new Compass that will be manufactured in Goiana, Brazil. The new Jeep Compass will be showcased at the LA Motor Show and Jeep says the model will offer 17 fuel-efficient powertrain options for more than 100 countries worldwide.

Furthermore, Jeep believes the new Compass will offer “an unmatched combination of attributes that includes legendary and best-in-class 4×4 off-road capability, advanced fuel-efficient powertrains, premium and authentic Jeep design, superior on-road driving dynamics, open-air freedom, and a host of safety and advanced technology offerings”.

Should Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (FCA) decide to build the new Compass in RHD (which we believe is highly likely, probably at the Melfi plant in Italy) it will probably be offered in South Africa, as our market already offers two products that share the Compass' platform (Jeep Renegade and Fiat 500X). More so, if you consider the popularity of crossovers in the South African market, the Compass should sell well here. Further details regarding the new Jeep Compass are slim at this point, but we will keep you updated as more information becomes available.

Related content:

Jeep Compass (2017) spotted in Brazil
Jeep to unleash 500 kW-plus Grand Cherokee Hellcat in 2017
Jeep Renegade 1.4L T Limited Launch Edition (2015) Review
Top 10 things to know about the New Jeep Renegade
Jeep Cherokee (2014) Review
Fiat 500X 1.4T Cross Plus (2015) Review
Fiat 500X: In-Depth Video Review – Styling & Pricing

Want to buy a Jeep?

Find a new or used Jeep on Cars.co.za

Best Business Class Cars in South Africa

We’re on the hunt for the best compact executive car in the new vehicle market. These are the Business Class semi-finalists for the Cars.co.za Consumer Awards – powered by WesBank!

The second annual Cars.co.za Consumer Awards – now powered by WesBank, is underway and the 65 semi-finalists across 13 categories have been chosen. Make sure you visit the Cars.co.za Consumer Awards – powered by WesBank website for all the vehicle and category information and also be sure to follow us on Twitter (@CarsSouthAfrica), Facebook (CarsSA) and Instagram (carssouthafrica) for the latest updates.

The Cars.co.za Ownership Satisfaction Survey, in partnership with leading data specialists, Lightstone Consumer, forms an integral part of the awards programme, with the survey accounting for 50% of the final result in each category. The brand-specific data incorporates feedback from thousands of South African new vehicle owners, based on their experiences of their vehicles (must be less than 5 years old and serviced through franchised outlets).

Have your say and complete the Cars.co.za Ownership Satisfaction Survey now!

In this category, you will find the type of cars that (realistic) dreams are made off. We’re looking for an aspirational vehicle that will appeal to the image-conscious driver who places a priority on performance, dynamics, technology and design. The target customer has achieved success in their career and seeks to purchase a car that broadcasts their achievements.

For a car to be considered in this category, the following criteria apply: the listed price must be between R500 000 and R750 000 at the time of semi-finalist voting (September 1, 2016); the fitment of trim lines and optional extras must collectively not push the price over R750 000. Safety features are important and the vehicle must have 6 airbags (if optional, the price of these items, together with all other options, must not push the total price over R750 000) as well as ESP (if not fitted as standard, this feature must be available as an optional extra and specifiable without the price exceeding R750 000).

The semi-finalists in the Business Class category of the Cars.co.za Consumer Awards – powered by WesBank are (in no particular order):

Jaguar XE 20d R-Sport

Jaguar finally has a strong competitor in the important Business Class segment with the dashing XE. It prioritises athleticism and also comes with a healthy dose of exclusivity. Is this the car to break the German premium brands’ choke hold on this segment? The XE debuted the brand’s new Ingenium generation of engines in South Africa.

The 2.0-litre, turbodiesel 4-cylinder delivers a strong 132 kW and 430 Nm of torque, which, in combination with the smooth 8-speed automatic transmission, delivers brisk performance. Jaguar claims a 0-100 kph time of 7.8 seconds, as well as a 228 kph top speed. But it’s the XE's in-gear acceleration, courtesy of the motor's torque wave, that leaves a lasting impression. Oh, and of course, good fuel economy: Jaguar claims a combined cycle consumption figure of 4.2 L/100 km.

Watch a review of the Jaguar XE here

Mercedes-Benz C250 AMG Line

The World Car of the Year-winning Mercedes-Benz C-Class continues to be a comfortable frontrunner in this segment. Let’s not forget it’s our reigning champion in the Consumer Awards! We’ve again selected the C250 AMG Line model, as it combines the brand’s lively 2,0-litre turbocharged four-cylinder engine with sporty AMG detailing, all at a very good price. 

The C250 is powered by a 2.0-litre turbocharged four-cylinder engine that delivers 155 kW and 350 Nm of torque. Mercedes-Benz shares this engine with Infiniti, but in the C-Class the maximum torque figure is available over a wider engine rev range than in the Q50. The C250 is also slightly faster (0-100 km/h in 6.6 sec) and economical (5.9 L/100 km).

Read a review of the Mercedes-Benz C-Class

Audi A4 2.0T FSI Sport S tronic

Given the importance of the A4 for Audi, it is understandable that the Ingolstadt-based brand would take its time to get this model just right. With an updated BMW 3 Series and superb Mercedes-Benz C-Class to contend with, it had to be good and, based on our experience with the new model thus far, it is indeed a strong challenger for best-in-class honours. 

Before we discuss the abilities of the powerplant, bear in mind the A4’s body is around 120 kg lighter, which aids performance and efficiency. In this application, there’s a 2.0-litre turbocharged motor under the bonnet (anoraks will note it’s the EA888 unit, as found in the Volkswagen Golf GTI). In this derivative, the motor produces 140 kW and 320 Nm.

Read a comprehensive review of the new Audi A4 here

BMW 330d M Sport sports-auto

Does the BMW 330d strike the perfect balance between fuel efficiency and a thrilling driving experience? And, if so, could it be the best 3 Series derivative? Whereas the upper end of the business class sedan market used to be dominated by 6-cylinder motors, the 330d, with a 3.0-litre straight six turbodiesel motor under its bonnet, is now the odd one out – its direct rivals have 2.0-litre 4-cylinder powerplants.

Nonetheless, at the 330d's price point, a performance-oriented turbodiesel derivative is particularly appealing when you factor in the fuel economy advantage it offers over a similar-capacity turbopetrol engine. Bear in mind that the car is reported to have a 5.6 second 0-100 kph time and an average claimed fuel consumption of just 4.9 L/100 km!

Read why the BMW 330d is one of the finest 3 Series models

Volkswagen Passat 2.0TSI R-Line

Volkswagen is a much-loved brand in South Africa, but the Wolfsburg-based firm has yet to convince local car buyers that it should be taken seriously in all of the premium segments. The latest Passat, however, represents such a convincing stab at the heart of the Business Class, that we believe it deserves a shot at the crown. 

This derivative is fitted with the top-of-the-range 2.0-litre turbopetrol engine. It produces peak outputs of 162 kW and 250 Nm of torque and is mated with a refined 6-speed DSG transmission. These outputs are higher than of those cars priced around it, and consequently, this Passat has decidedly performance-oriented feel. It blitzes the 0-100 kph sprint in a claimed 6.7 seconds and reportedly has a top speed of nearly 250 kph! 

Read a review of the Volkswagen Passat here

Upgraded Volvo XC90 Lands in SA

The Volvo XC90 has received various updates, including improvements to its semi-autonomous capability and the introduction of PowerPulse engine technology to the range.

The Volvo XC90 is one of our favourite premium SUVs and very few were surprised when the Swedish superstar D5 Inscription walked away with the Premium SUV title in our inaugural Cars Awards. For the 2017 model year, Volvo has introduced some updates to the range.

The vehicle already had a fair degree of autonomous capability, which has now been increased thanks to Pilot Assist technology enhancements. Previously, the XC90 was able to follow vehicles in front of it and could steer as well as accelerate and brake autonomously at speeds of up to 50 kph. With the latest upgrade, the Volvo can recognise and adhere to lane/road markings and dynamically follow traffic in its path at speeds of up to 130 kph.

As always, Volvo (following the lead of virtually all other premium vehicle manufacturers) is not marketing this as a fully autonomous driving system, but rather as a driver aid. A driver is still required to keep their hands on the wheel and pay full attention to the road. Fully autonomous driving is still some way away, but after sampling the first generation of Pilot Assist, we were very impressed and can't wait to try the new technology.

The second big change has occurred under the bonnet. PowerPulse technology utilises compressed air to spin up the turbocharger, thereby minimising turbo lag. There's always that slight pause in a turbocharged car before all the motor's performance is realised, and PowerPulse aims to ensure that the engine is responsive wherever it might be in its rev range.

The compressed air is stored in a 2.0-litre tank, which automatically recharges after each discharge. With this anti-lag system in place, Volvo is claiming an increase in the XC90 D5 all-wheel drive's outputs (173 kW and 480 Nm, compared with 165 kW and 470 Nm) and the claimed average fuel consumption has dropped slightly from 5.8 to 5.7 L/100 km.

Volvo XC90 Price in South Africa

The 2017 Volvo XC90 is now available at your local dealerships and the price includes a 5-year/100 000 km warranty and maintenance plan, as well as a 5-year/unlimited mileage roadside assistance plan. The prices below include VAT, but exclude C02 emissions.

D4 Geartronic FWD Momentum R863 700
T5 Geartronic AWD Momentum R882 700
D4 Geartronic FWD Inscription R909 600
T6 Geartronic AWD Momentum R921 700
D5 Geartronic AWD Momentum R922 800
T5 Geartronic AWD Inscription R928 600
T5 Geartronic AWD R-Design R945 100
T6 Geartronic AWD Inscription R967 600
D5 Geartronic AWD Inscription R968 700
T6 Geartronic AWD R-Design R984 100
D5 Geartronic AWD R-Design R985 200
T8 Twin Engine Geartronic AWD Momentum R1 074 100
T8 Twin Engine Geartronic AWD Inscription R1 116 100
T8 Twin Engine Geartronic AWD R-Design R1 136 500

Related Content

 

Volvo XC90 T8 Twin Engine AWD Inscription (2016) Review
The Big 5: Why the Volvo XC90 (can) rule the Kruger
Volvo XC90 T8 Twin Engine (2016) First Drive
Audi Q7 3.0TDI Quattro vs Volvo XC90 D5 Inscription (2016) Comparative Review (with Video)
Audi Q7 vs Volvo XC90 Video Review and Comparison
Opinion: Volvo XC90 vs The Hype

 

Watch our video review of Volvo XC90 below:

Interested in buying a Volvo XC90?

Find a used Volvo for sale on Cars.co.za