Alfa Romeos Plans for South Africa New Products Coming in 2016/2017
Alfa Romeo has not introduced a new series-production model in the local market for a while, but according to Fiat South Africa’s plans for 2016/2017, the brand has some new products coming in the next 18 months.
Alfa Romeo MiTo
The MiTo has undergone a mild facelift and the new-look front end brings it in line with the rest of the Alfa Romeo lineup. The model shown at the 2016 Geneva Motor Show featured a 125 kW 1.4-litre turbocharged engine and dual-clutch automatic transmission. It also had Sabelt sports seats with Alcantara upholstery. It's not known if it's coming to South Africa, but European sales are likely to start around August/September 2016.
Alfa Romeo Giulietta
The Volkswagen Golf-rivalling Giulietta has also been under the knife and has received a whole bunch of upgrades both inside and out. New engines include an 88 kW 1.6-litre JTD diesel and a revised example of the 177 kW 1,7-litre 1750TBi turbopetrol. Alfa's twin-clutch gearbox TCT will be made available for both. The car gets new alloy wheels and badging, plus revised bumpers. South Africa will be receiving the facelifted Giulietta in the fourth quarter of 2016.
Alfa Romeo Giulia
The big news, however, is the confirmation that the Alfa Romeo Giulia will be coming to South Africa in the first quarter of 2017. The local model lineup is not confirmed yet, but we're hoping South Africa will get the full range. Speaking of full range, the entire engine range was confirmed at the 2016 Geneva Motor Show. We're well aware of the new biturbo V6-powered Quadrifoglio Verde, but that's going to be the very expensive flagship model. There will be three trim options (Giulia, Super and Quadrifoglio), two specification packages (Lusso and Sport), 18 different interior colours and 13 body colours. You also have a choice of two gearboxes: an 8-speed Q-Tronic automatic or a 6-speed manual. Here is the Alfa Romeo Giulia's engine range:
147 KW 2.0-litre TBi engine
110 KW or 132 KW 2.2-litre JTDm engine
375 KW 2.9-litre V6 BiTurbo Petrol engine
We knew a hot version of Audi's flagship Q7 SUV would eventually arrive and here it is. The Audi SQ7 promises power, luxury and performance in a very premium package…
Audi has a reasonable track record when it comes to performance SUVs. The pocket rocket Audi RS Q3 is a hoot, while the SQ5 is ideal for humbling hot hatches. The only SUV that doesn't have a performance derivative is the new Q7, until now, that is. Audi claims its new SQ7 is the most powerful turbodiesel SUV in the market.
The insane engine
While the SQ7 looks quite aggressive with quad exhaust pipes, distinct badging and gaping front bumper and grille, the real punch comes from the engine, and what an engine it is. Employing technology from the multiple race-winning Audi endurance cars, the 4.0-litre V8 turbodiesel motor features not one, or two, but three turbochargers. Two of the turbos work in the conventional manner by harvesting exhaust gases, but the third is an all-new electronic turbocharger that keeps the engine boosting in the lower engine revolution range.
The result is a vehicle that packs 320 kW and 900 Nm. What's even more impressive, is that all of the 900 Nm is available from 1 000 rpm (thanks to that electronic turbocharger). The 0-100kph sprint is claimed to take 4.8 seconds and the SQ7 will go onto an electronically limited 250kph. We don't have figures for it, but we'd assume that in-gear acceleration will be particularly savage. Being a turbodiesel motor, economy will be on the lower side; Audi claims its new SQ7 can sip 7.4 L/100km, but given its performance profile, we imagine that figure will be hard to achieve in general use.
Originally launched in 2009, the Hyundai H-1 bus has quietly become a market leader and one of Hyundai’s most popular products. The recent facelift introduced some small, but welcome, improvements to a winning recipe.
We like: All-round spaciousness for passengers, additional safety features, warranty/service plan
We don’t like: Rear seats can’t be folded down, not as economical as rivals
Also consider: Mercedes-Benz Vito, Volkswagen Kombi
Deserved Success
With more than 10 000 units sold in the past six years, the H-1 is a segment leader, according to Hyundai. Looking closer at the (estimated) 2015 sales figures provided by Lightstone Auto, it is clear that the model we are evaluating here, the 2.5 VGTi 9-seater, is the most popular even though it is significantly more expensive than the 2.4-litre petrol derivative. The reason? Well, the superior driveability and economy provided by the diesel engine contribute significantly to the vehicle's overall appeal, but the additional specification should not be ignored either.
What’s New?
The centre fascia design and instrumentation have been updated.
At first glance, the recent facelift appears to be very subtle. You’ll have to be somewhat of a bus aficionado (if there is such a thing?) to spot the visual changes, which are mostly limited to new wheels and minor changes to the grille and bumpers. The more important alterations have occurred inside, where a redesigned centre fascia and instrument cluster, along with leather for the steering wheel and gearknob enhance the cabin's ambience significantly.
Buyers should be most impressed by the H1's additional features, however. The steering wheel now features multi-function controls and the audio system gets Bluetooth connectivity. Climate control has been added to the mix (cooling extends to the glove box), as have electrically folding side mirrors. The electronic stability control (ESP) system and side airbags are arguably the Hyundai's most important additions, from a family transportation point of view.
How does it fare in…
… Fuel Economy?
With a claimed consumption figure of 9.8 L/100km, the H-1 2.5 VGTi appears to be significantly thirstier than its rivals listed below. However, in real-world testing the H-1 manages to achieve figures quite close to this claimed figure, while the same cannot necessarily be said of its competitors. You should be able to travel for around 750 km between fill-ups of the 75-litre tank.
… Performance?
The relatively large-capacity engine is quite torquey; it pulls strongly from relatively low down in the engine's speed range. It certainly doesn’t feel sluggish once it gets going, and in general daily use, the five-speed automatic transmission performs well. Overall, however, the drivetrain can’t match the refinement of its rivals’ engines/transmissions.
… Ride and Handling?
It’s a large vehicle (only slightly shorter than a Mercedes-Benz Vito), but the H-1’s light power steering, good visibility from the driver’s seat and standard rear parking sensors provide welcome assistance when the bus needs to be manoeuvred around town. Judging by the numbers of H1s on the daily school run the vehicle's bulk is manageable. Out on the open road, the H-1 adopts a loping, comfortable ride quality that makes it a pleasant long-distance cruiser, and it’s quiet in the cabin as well.
… Cabin flexibility?
The H-1 offers seating for up to nine (including the driver, and including a small centre front-row seat). More realistically, it’s a spacious eight-seater that affords all occupants stretch-out legroom (and ventilation outlets). It’s easy to see why the H-1 is so popular with tour operators. As a family/leisure vehicle, there is, however, somewhat of a problem. While the luggage space is quite generous, even with the third-row seating occupied, that rear bench can’t be folded down flat or tumbled out of the way. Easy removal would add considerably to the vehicle’s overall leisure appeal. As it stands, awkwardly shaped leisure items, such as surfboards, are difficult to load into the rear of the vehicle.
Verdict
At the current exchange rate and without earned export credits, the Korean brands (and many other vehicle importers) are really struggling to maintain a pricing advantage. As it stands, the H-1 2.5 VGTi is still more affordable than the rivals listen below, and offers more seating and specification, but the advantage is shrinking. The extra specification introduced by this upgrade is welcome, but to really boost the H-1’s appeal even further, and especially to families, Hyundai needs to improve the flexibility of what is otherwise a very comfortable and practical cabin.
Pricing
This flagship Hyundai H-1 bus costs R579 900, which includes the company’s new 7-year/200 000 km warranty on selected engine/transmission components in addition to the regular 5-year/150 000 km manufacturer warranty. The expected Hyundai 5-year/90 000 km service plan is standard.
“The Hyundai H1 appears to be more of a shuttle bus than a family mover. Still, if you're after no frills and want to get your expanding family from A to B the H1 will get the job done. Just don't expect Kombi levels of comfort and refinement from the driving experience.” Ashley Oldfield
Updated: Volkswagen Golf GTI – Which one should you buy?
There are numerous versions of the Volkswagen Golf GTI. Some are on sale in South Africa already, while others are due soon. Which one should you buy?
The Volkswagen Golf GTI is no longer the stripped-down hot hatch it once was. There are now many options and derivatives, and buyers are spoilt for choice. The Volkswagen Golf GTI is a perennial bestseller and there are several reasons for that: it’s practical, luxurious and can put an instant smile on your face thanks to its great performance/handling balance. With so many versions of the Volkswagen Golf GTI in the mix, which one makes the most sense?
Volkswagen Golf GTI
Price: R433 600 (Manual) and R449 600 (DSG)
It's the favourite of hot hatch aficionados and yuppies alike. Did you know that the vast majority of Volkswagen Golf GTIs are sold with the fast-changing DSG transmission? While a manual would arguably provide more hands-on involvement and driver enjoyment, you simply cannot fault how efficient and brutally fast the automatic version's twin-clutch setup is. Can it change gears faster than a human? Of course it can and this is a good reason why you should spec a DSG-equipped Golf GTI. In terms of outputs, this Volkswagen Golf GTI produces 162 kW and 350 Nm, which is a little less than its rivals, but as sales statistics show, outright performance is not the be all and end all. It won Best Premium Hatchback in the inaugural Cars.co.za Consumer Awards.
With a little more grunt (this version's peak power output is 169 kW), the Volkswagen Golf GTI Performance Pack is a bit more driver-focused than the standard Golf GTI DSG. The additional specification in this model includes Adaptive Chassis Control (normally an R11k option), an electronic front differential that aids the vehicle’s handling in a performance environment and, to distinguish it from lesser models, subtle red GTI badging. The vehicle pictured here had 19-inch Santiago wheels fitted as an option. For R7 900, they’re a bargain.
Price: To be confirmed, launches in SA June/July 2016
To bridge the gap between the Golf GTI and the range-topping Golf R (as well as to celebrate 40 years of the GTI), Volkswagen has created the Golf GTI Clubsport. From the outside it looks very sporty and there’ll be no mistaking the Clubsport for anything else. It is also powered by a 2.0-litre turbocharged four-cylinder motor, but in this state of tune it delivers 195 kW and 350 Nm. It has an overboost function too, which will push the engine outputs to 213 kW and 380 Nm in 10-second bursts. You can choose either a manual gearbox or a DSG transmission, and the Clubsport will hit 100 kph from zero in 6 seconds dead, which is half a second faster than the Performance Pack can. Given where it sits in the hierarchy, we’d estimate that it will cost around R500 000.
UPDATE:We're receiving info on pricing and while it's not 100% set in stone, it gives an idea of where the Golf GTI ClubSport sits in the family. Dealers have been told that R499 000 before options is an indicative pricing for this model, and at this stage, the South African market will be getting the five-door version only.
For those who want some bang-for-buck performance, look no further than the Volkswagen Golf R. While it may be the most expensive performance variant of the Golf GTI, its bang-for-buck performance factor can be attributed to how well it keeps pace with more powerful and more expensive machinery. The secret to its success? Thanks to a highly-tuned version of the 2.0-litre turbo engine, it pushes out 206 kW and 380 Nm. Thanks to our fuel quality and South Africa conditions, this engine has had to be detuned (in Europe, it produces 221 kW). A combination of DSG and 4Motion all-wheel drive gives the Volkswagen Golf R a 0-100 kph time of 4.9 sec. The manual is fractionally slower (5.1 sec) and both models have a limited top speed of 250kph.
How fast is the Volkswagen Golf R? Watch it take on the iconic Subaru WRX STI in a drag race:
Can't afford a new Volkswagen Golf GTI? How about a Volkswagen Polo GTI then? See how it stacks up against an older Golf GTI:
Summary and conclusion
For between R430 000 and R550 000 there are many Volkswagen Golf GTIs to choose from and for those who want all-wheel drive ability, there is the Golf R. Power outputs range from 162 kW and goes all the way up to 206 kW. When the Golf R400 arrives, it's going to pose a real challenge to the rampant Mercedes-Benz A45 AMG. Suffice to say there's a performance Volkswagen Golf to suit all tastes and most budgets. However, at this stage, it's really hard to not recommend the Golf GTI Performance Pack as it really does the performance/luxury balance so well and, crucially, for less than R500 000. Depending on its asking price when it arrives in South Africa, the Golf GTI Clubsport should be worth the wait, but stock availability might be a problem.
Any views or opinions expressed in this article are solely those of the author and do not represent those of Cars.co.za or its editorial content team.
Chevrolet Captiva (2016) First Drive
The venerable Chevrolet Captiva has received some updates, both inside and out, which brings it up to date with current trends and market needs.
The Captiva is a seven-seater SUV that has been on sale in South Africa since 2007. There have been a few updates over the years, including the introduction of new engines and the addition of an all-wheel drive model. Now, for 2016, a new-look Chevrolet Captiva which has just hit market.
There are some minor changes to the product itself and the line-up has been tweaked. The market has shown that petrol-powered and front-wheel drive models lead the way in terms of sales, and Chevrolet has responded accordingly. There are two engines to choose from, a petrol and a diesel.
The petrol engine is a 2.4-litre four-cylinder unit with 123kW and 230Nm, and you have a choice between a six-speed automatic or six-speed manual gearbox. The diesel motor on offer has 135kW and 400Nm, but you’re stuck with a six-speed automatic transmission. The engines are claimed to consume 8.8L/100km and 7.8L/100km respectively.
What’s new?
The exterior receives visual upgrades in the form of a new grille and daytime running lights, 18-inch alloy wheels as well integrated running boards/side steps. The headline of the interior upgrade is the introduction of the second generation of General Motors’ infotainment system, MyLink. This intuitive setup is easy to use and for the first time, Apple CarPlay is available with Android Auto following on shortly. This is a phone projection technology and essentially replicates your mobile phone’s screen onto the car’s 7-inch screen. Other changes include a new dashboard, instrument cluster and leather steering wheel.
It’s pretty safe too, and has a 5-Star Euro NCAP rating. It has a raft of systems such as Braking Assist System (BAS), Hill Start Assist (HAS), Hill Descent Control (HDC), Electronic Stability Control (ESC) and Traction Control Systems (TCS)
What’s it like to drive?
Our launch took us to a rain-soaked Port Elizabeth for the day. The first vehicle we sampled was the 2.2-llitre diesel automatic and the drive towards Grahamstown highlighted the vehicle’s open-road skills. It’s a smooth drive and well suited to cruising long distances at highway speeds. The variable real time damping works well on the tarmac, but it comes a little undone when you take it onto bumpy gravel tracks. There’s simply not enough flexibility to soak up the bumps and unless you’re taking it gently, you’re in for a choppy ride. It’s not a deal breaker though.
The real Achilles heel of the Chevrolet Captiva is the 2.4-litre engine. While the six-speed manual transmission is effortless in operation, the lack of torque is a bit of an issue. At sea level and with two occupants, an overtaking manoeuvre required planning and gearing down twice in the manual (or mashing your foot to the floor in the auto) to get the best out of the engine. This vehicle however is a seven-seater and we’d be concerned that a fully-laden Chevrolet Captiva at Gauteng altitude will be lethargic to the point that overtaking will be near impossible. For this reason and from the first drive impressions at this point, we’d look to the 400Nm-armed Chevrolet Captiva diesel. It’s not just Chevrolet that battles with torque-less motors though as its rivals are also boasting similar outputs.
Quick summary
Despite some issues with the performance of the petrol-powered models, the Chevrolet Captiva is a surprisingly practical and nice to drive family vehicle. It’s one of the very few vehicles that comes with 7-seats and with the third row of seats tucked away, it boasts a huge boot. Fold all the passenger seats down and you gain a massive loadbay. Also, when you consider how much a top-spec diesel Chevrolet Captiva costs in comparison to its rivals, it starts to look like seriously good value for money.
Chevrolet Captiva Price in South Africa
The 2016 Chevrolet Captiva benefits from the Chevrolet Complete Care Programme which covers regular servicing, and road side emergencies. Warranty and Roadside Assistance is covered for 5 years or 120 000 km, with a 5 years or unlimited kilometer anti-corrosion warranty. As part of the Chevrolet Complete Care Programme, the Captiva comes standard with a 3 years or 60 000 kilometre service plan.
Chevrolet Captiva 2.4 LT FWD M/T R 396 600.00 Chevrolet Captiva 2.4 LT FWD A/T R 415 500.00 Chevrolet Captiva 2.2 D LT FWD A/T R 431 300.00
According to the National Association of Automobile Manufacturers of South Africa (NAAMSA), new car sales, light and medium commercial vehicle sales and exports continued to reflect weakness in the month of February 2016.
February was another tough month for the South African automotive industry with declines experienced across the board. New car sales declined by 6.1% while light commercial sales declined by 13.1%. Although exports registered a small decline, improvements in exports are expected to materialise in 2016, with the new Toyota Hilux due to make a significant export contribution to African and European markets.
Toyota once again came out on top in the sales race as South Africa's best-selling brand while the Ford Ranger claims top position as the best-selling vehicle in all the land.
New car sales summary – February 2016
48 149 aggregate new vehicle sales down by 8.1% (4 236 units) compared with February 2015.
32 826 passenger car sales down by 6.1% (2 121 units) compared with February 2015.
13 161 light commercial vehicles down by 13.1% (1 982 units) compared with February 2015.
Top-selling car brands in South Africa – February 2016
Brand
Total Sales
Market Penetration %
1. Toyota
8 743 (-2 145)
18.2%
3. Volkswagen
7 595 (-1 119)
15.8%
3. Ford Motor Company
6 710 (+186)
13.9%
4. GMSA
3 938 (+465)
8.2%
5. Nissan
3 778 (-1 453)
7.8%
Top-selling new cars in South Africa – February 2016
Tough economic conditions and low GDP growth prospects for 2016 will continue to impact negatively on the local automotive industry. Consumers will be affected by rising new car prices in 2016 as well as expected interest rate hikes. The new car sales outlook remains constrained and the new car market is expected to decline by about 9% in terms of volume with a projected figure of 375 000 units for the year. Commercial sales are also expected to decline by about 5%.
Mustang Is Back: Review, Test Drive & Beauty Shots (Video)
For the first time ever, Ford is building the Mustang in right-hand drive for world markets. South Africa was the first to receive an allotment of Mustangs, and we managed to get our hands on one for this video.
Here we try to understand what the new Ford Mustang is really about and how it drives. We take a look at the interior and experience how South Africans respond to this new hero car. And of course, there are many gratuitous beauty shots. Because why not.
Rumours of a Volkswagen Polo-sized crossover have been circulating for years and such a car now seems confirmed following the unveiling of the T-Cross Breeze concept at the 2016 Geneva Auto Show.
The relatively new compact crossover segment is booming, but as Range Rover has already shown with its Evoque Convertible, a new niche set to expand shortly is one for topless variants. Indeed, Volkswagen has confirmed that once the production version of its new compact crossover eventually goes on sale, one of the models in the lineup will feature a a retractable fabric roof.
The styling of the Volkswagen T-Cross Breeze is not too dissimilar to that of the new Volkswagen Tiguan, but there are some distinct changes. It has a wide grille and large LED rings around the fog lights. There are 19-inch alloy wheels and the Summer Green Metallic paint adds to the drama.
In terms of size, the Volkswagen T-Cross Breeze is a little bit longer than the current CrossPolo, but the wheelbase provides adequate space for a four-seat layout. It tips the scales at 1 250kg, which should make it quite nimble. When you're in the cabin, you'll find plenty of touchscreen displays and there's a completely digital instrument cluster, similar to what the VW Group has already rolled out in various production models. This concept also boasts a banging 300-watt Beat Audio sound system with a subwoofer in the centre console.
Power comes from the VW Group's trusty turbocharged 1.0-liter three-cylinder unit with 81 kW and 175 Nm of torque. A seven-speed dual-clutch DSG transmission is fitted and the claimed fuel consumption sits at 5L/100km.
Honda has showcased its bigger, but sportier Civic hatchback prototype at the Geneva Motor Show.
A sporty-looking Honda Civic hatchback prototype is being shown at the Geneva Motor Show this week. In terms of dimensions, the Civic prototype is some 130 mm longer, 30 mm wider and 20 mm lower than the current Civic hatchback. A production version will likely be shown later in 2016 with the new Civic going on sale sometime in 2017. It has yet to be confirmed when the new Civic will become available in South Africa…
Honda Civic prototype: the details
The Civic prototype is fitted with LED headlights and daytime running lights as well as a bold bumper design and sculpted bonnet. Larger and wider wheels are also fitted, which add to its sporty appearance. The rear-end features two centrally mounted tailpipes and there are two rear spoilers – one on the roof and the other connecting the C-shaped LED taillights and housing the third brake light. Although images of the interior have not been shown yet, the interior will be more spacious than the current Civic considering the increase in dimensions.
In terms of engines, the new Civic will likely be powered by a turbocharged 1.0-litre engine and a 1.5-litre four-cylinder i-VTEC engine. The diesel offering feature a 1.6-litre i- DTEC unit and the engines will be mated with either a 6-speed manual or CVT transmission.
Production of the Euro-spec Civic will take place at Honda’s Swindon factory in the UK. We will keep you updated as more information becomes available.
World Car Awards Finalists Announced
The top three finalists for the 2016 World Car Awards (WCA) have been announced at the 2016 Geneva International Motor Show.
The top contenders for the 2016 World Car of the Year, World Luxury Car, World Performance Car and World Green Car were selected by a jury of 73 international motoring journalists, including Cars.co.za consumer experience manager Hannes Oosthuizen and Cars.co.za content manager Mike Fourie, who are the only two South African representatives on the panel.
2016 marks the third consecutive year that the World Car Awards is the number one automotive awards programme in the world in terms of media reach. The top three finalists were announced by WCA chairman, Peter Lyon (pictured) at the Geneva International Motor Show, currently unfolding in Switzerland, and the overall winners will be revealed in New York on March 24.
The international accounting firm KPMG tabulated the jurors’ ballots.
The 2016 World Car of the Year will be selected from these three finalists.
Audi A4 / A4 Avant
The all-new Audi A4 recently arrived in South Africa and immediately impressed with its refinement and exquisite interior design. You can read our first drive impressions here.
Both South African jury members and Cars.co.za staffers (Mike Fourie and Hannes Oosthuizen) believe the A4 will scoop the award.
Mazda MX-5
It may seem strange to find a vehicle such as the Mazda MX-5 in the running for the overall award, but the little roadster is so defining of the affordable sports car segment that limiting it to the Performance Car of the Year category doesn't seem fair either. We were very impressed with the little Mazda when we tested it (read the review here) and also nominated it for a Design of the Year award in the first Cars.co.za Consumer Awards.
Mercedes-Benz GLC
Mercedes-Benz's first foray into the more compact end of the SUV spectrum appears to have hit the nail right on the head. The GLC has received widespread praise, including from our own test team (read the review of the GLC 300 here).
The 2016 World Luxury Car will be chosen from one of these top three finalists:
Audi Q7
The Audi Q7 may not be universally admired for its exterior styling, but there's not much wrong with this product in any measurable way. We particularly like its ride refinement and cabin detailing. You can read our review of the 3.0 TDI here and also watch a video to see how it compares against a rival for this award, the Volvo XC90, here.
BMW 7 Series
Packed with groundbreaking technology, including gesture control and near-autonomous features, the new BMW 7 Series is undoubtedly an impressive piece of engineering. Catch up on some of its features in our first drive.
Our jury members are in agreement that the BMW 7 Series is most likely to take the win in this category.
Volvo XC90
The Volvo XC90 has raked in awards all over the world, including scooping the trophy for Best Premium SUV in the inaugural Cars.co.za Consumer Awards. View this video to find out how it compares with the all-new Audi Q7, a rival in this World Car Awards category.
The 2016 World Performance Car top three finalists are:
Audi R8 Coupe
Not yet available in South Africa, but due soon, Audi's new R8 looks like a very careful evolution of its successful predecessor. View it in action here.
Honda Civic Type R
Freshly arrived in South Africa, the new Honda Civic Type R could just be the ultimate hot hatch of the moment. To find out what makes it so special, read our in-depth review here.
Chevrolet Volt
Toyota Prius (hybrid)
Toyota Mirai (hydrogen fuel cell)
Meanwhile, a design panel comprising six respected world design experts produced a short-list of recommendations for the jurors in the World Car Design of the Year category. The three finalists are;Mazda CX-3, Mazda MX-5 and the Jaguar XE.